In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Friday, February 24, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 16 Basketball Teams Announced

The Atlee Raiders sweep the top girls awards as Alyse Armentrout is named Conference 16 Player of The Year while Michael Rawlings earns Coach of The Year honors. Congratulations to all the student-athletes honored!

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Alyse Armentrout, Atlee
Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Deaundra Jeffress, Halifax
Aiyahna Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle
Laine Harrington, Orange
Aya Youssef, Atlee
Anne Ridenhour, Albemarle
Taylor Derricott, Patrick Henry




SECOND TEAM:

Emily Jacob, Atlee
Hannah Nitz, Atlee
Brittany Clark, Halifax
Malasia Boyd, Halifax
Serena Lytton, PH-Roanoke
Grayson Radcliffe, Patrick Henry
Haylee Howard-Radde, Albemarle
Erin Ryder, Orange

CONFERENCE 16 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Alyse Armentrout, Atlee
CONFERENCE 16 COACH OF THE YEAR: Michael Rawlings, Atlee

*****
BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Austin Katstra, Albemarle
James Smith, Halifax
Jake Hahn, Albemarle
Dom Joyce, PH-Roanoke
Zion Bailey, Halifax
J'Quan Anderson, Albemarle
Noah Woody, PH-Roanoke
Jordan Shook, Orange

SECOND TEAM:

Tyler Warren, Atlee
Leo Reynolds, Atlee
Arias Holman, Patrick Henry
Ryan Boone, Patrick Henry
Na'il Arnold, Albemarle
Monte Pannell,, PH-Roanoke
Kaeshawn Braxton, Orange
Ford Morrison, Halifax

CONFERENCE 16 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Austin Katstra, Albemarle
CONFERENCE 16 COACH OF THE YEAR: Greg Maynard, Albemarle


Monday, February 20, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Basketball Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2017 Conference 20 All-Conference Boys and Girls Basketball Teams. All-Academic honorees denoted with "*":

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Keon Lewis, Huguenot
David Gant, Dinwiddie
Ryan Payne, Hanover*
Joshua Plummer, Hanover*
Kabir Shabazz, Huguenot
Greg Parham, Monacan*
Trejvon McFail, Monacan
Justin DeLeon, Powhatan*



SECOND TEAM:

Jeshon Jones, Huguenot
Myles Loving, Monacan
Antwan Jarrett, Dinwiddie*
Raeshaun Henderson, Dinwiddie*
Rico Coleman, Midlothian
Nick Zona, Hanover
Nik Morrison, Hanover*
Jaylin Ross, Hanover
Nolan Caler, Hanover*
Eyahlamar Davis, Huguenot*

CONFERENCE 20 BOYS CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:
Greg Parham, Monacan and Ryan Payne, Hanover

CONFERENCE 20 BOYS CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR:
Darren Thornton, Hanover and RJ Spelsberg, Monacan

*****
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Taya Robinson, Huguenot*
Sarah Wright, Hanover*
Jaylin Luster, Midlothian*
Megan Walker, Monacan*
Alex Parson, Monacan*
Jaiden Morris, Monacan
Jasmine Norman, Monacan*
Tina Lindenfeld, Midlothian*



SECOND TEAM:

Jordan Davis, Hanover*
Nia Lloyd, Midlothian
Abby Oguich, Monacan*
Keri Kane, Hanover*
Kylee Mailo, Powhatan
Rachael Metzger, Hanover*
Elizabeth Ellen, Hanover*
Elizabeth Vincent, Midlothian*

CONFERENCE 20 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Megan Walker, Monacan
CONFERENCE 20 GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Larry Starr, Monacan

Saturday, February 18, 2017

Two Conference Champions!

The Hanover boys and Atlee girls can "retire the trophy".

In the final year of Conference Tournament play before the Virginia High School League (VHSL) reverts to the former District format next school year, the Hanover Hawks boys and Atlee Raiders girls each won their respective Conference titles.

Thursday, Hanover erased a seven-point deficit after three quarters to force overtime, then took the lead in the extra session and held on for a 66-64 victory at top-seeded Monacan to claim the Conference 20 Championship.

Then Friday, Atlee breezed to the lead early and never looked back as the Raiders defeated Albemarle 62-42 to win the Conference 16 Girls Championship at home.

Hanover opens 4A East Region play Tuesday in a quarterfinal against King George, with the winner clinching a bid in the 4A State Tournament, while Atlee will get a first round bye in the 5A North Region Tournament and will host a quarterfinal, also on Tuesday night against a first round winner.

(Photos Courtesy of Nancy Schneider and Ryan Molloy)



Thursday, February 02, 2017

Baxter, Patrick Henry Sweep Conference Gymnastics Titles

Sierra Baxter swept all four individual titles to claim the All-Around as Madison Spence, Jennifer Flores, Kaitlin McLendon and Kayleigh Bohn added necessary depth as Patrick Henry won the Conference 12/16/20 Team Gymnastics Championship Wednesday night at Varina High School. Freshman Sophie Vota of Hanover had a strong debut showing at the conference level, finishing second in the All-Around.

The Patriots move on to 5A South Region competition on Saturday February 11th. Many individual gymnasts from Patrick Henry, runner-up Atlee, and third place Hanover will compete in qualified disciplines. The top four All-Around finishers, plus top eight finishers in each discipline will move on.

TEAM STANDINGS:

1) Patrick Henry: 131.95
2) Atlee: 129.35
3) Hanover: 127.05
4) Varina: 111.25



INDIVIDUAL ALL-AROUND:

1) Sierra Baxter, Patrick Henry: 36.775
2) Sophie Vota, Hanover: 33.925
3) Madison Spence, Patrick Henry: 33.075
4) Madison Klump, Hanover: 32.65
5) Samantha Hall, Varina: 32.375
6) Anabelle Bergeron, Atlee: 32.125
7) Jennifer Flores, Patrick Henry: 31.925
8) Leighann Patterson, Varina: 30.0
9) Kaitlin McLendon, Patrick Henry: 29.35
10) Kayleigh Bohn, Patrick Henry: 29.25

*****

UNEVEN BARS:

1) Sierra Baxter, Patrick Henry: 8.875
2T) Samantha Hall, Varina: 8.525
2T) Madison Klump, Hanover: 8.525
4) Sophie Vota, Hanover: 8.3
5) Reilly Tapper, Atlee: 7.9
6) Jade Kirk, Atlee: 7.425
7) Anabelle Bergeron, Atlee: 7.4
8) Haley Frost, Atlee: 7.35

BALANCE BEAM:

1) Sierra Baxter, Patrick Henry: 9.125
2) Madison Spence, Patrick Henry: 8.725
3) Sophie Vota, Hanover: 8.525
4) Jennifer Flores, Patrick Henry: 8.5
5) Reilly Tapper, Atlee: 8.225
6) Kaitlin McLendon, Patrick Henry: 8.175
7) Caroline Rawls, Atlee: 8.125
8T) Anabelle Bergeron, Atlee: 7.95
8T) Jordan Gilardi, Atlee: 7.95
10) Madison Klump, Hanover: 7.8

FLOOR EXERCISE:

1) Sierra Baxter, Patrick Henry: 9.55
2) Jordan Dunfee, Atlee: 8.725
3) Sophie Vota, Hanover: 8.525
4) Madison Spence, Patrick Henry: 8.45
5) Anabelle Bergeron, Atlee: 8.4
6) Lexi Martin, Atlee: 8.375
7) Jennifer Flores, Patrick Henry: 8.325
8) Sydnee Ellis, Atlee: 8.15
9T) Kameron Stanley, Hanover: 8.125
9T) Kayleigh Bohn, Patrick Henry: 8.125
11) Madison Klump, Hanover: 8.05

VAULT:

1) Sierra Baxter, Patrick Henry: 9.225
2T) Sophie Vota, Hanover: 8.575
2T) Madison Spence, Patrick Henry: 8.575
4) Addy Scarborough, Atlee: 8.4
5) Anabelle Bergeron, Atlee: 8.375
6) Jennifer Flores, Patrick Henry: 8.35
7T) Kate Dodson, Atlee: 8.3
7T) Haley Frost, Atlee: 8.3
9T) Madison Klump, Hanover: 8.275
9T) Lauren Bryant, Hanover: 8.275