Thursday, December 29, 2016

LISTEN LIVE:The Southerner Classic Championships!

RVA Sports Network concludes its biggest broadcast year ever with the Girls and Boys Championships at The Southerner Holiday Classic live from Lee-Davis High School as the host Confederates face Pasquotank, North Carolina in the girls final at 5:30pm followed by Colonial Heights and Caroline for the boys title.

Listen to the games exclusively on RVA Sports Network on the YouTube Player below!

2016: The Year In Sports

Here is our look back at 2016 in Sports in Hanover County as it appeared in the December 29th edition of the Herald Progress....


As 2016 winds down, we remember a year of triumph and tragedy, where teams made history, blazed new trails, and followed familiar ones. And when one school faced unimaginable tragedy, another school, and an entire community, rallied to help mourn, comfort and support. 

At Randolph-Macon, three teams took center stage in 2016, beginning with baseball, as a talented senior class helped lead the Yellow Jackets to the most successful season in program history. 

Their 35-8-1 record included an Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) Championship after defeating rival Hampden-Sydney in the tournament final, the school's first-ever win in an NCAA Tournament, as the Yellow Jackets advanced all the way to the Mideast Regional Championship game, and, for the Class of 2016, 108 wins in their four-year tenure at Hugh Stephens Field at Estes Park, becoming the first class to win 100 games for Randolph-Macon.

In the fall, the volleyball team, despite losing a talented senior class of their own, loaded up on freshmen, teamed with returning standouts Samantha Sallade, Erin Quinn, Mariah Clark and Colleen Beaver, and successfully defended their ODAC Championship, sweeping the conference in both the regular season and tournament and clinching another bid to the NCAA Tournament.

Perhaps the biggest surprise of 2016 came at Day Field, where Randolph-Macon football, coming off a 4-6 season in 2015 and picked to finish tied for fifth in the ODAC, became only the second team in program history to win nine games in a season.

Behind an historically stingy defense and the rushing attack of sophomore Tre Frederick, the Yellow Jackets won the ODAC Championship for the first time since 2008 with a 6-1 conference record and a 9-1 mark overall, qualifying for the NCAA Tournament, seeing their season conclude in Baltimore with a first round loss to Johns Hopkins. 

Head Coach Pedro Arruza won Virginia State Coach of The Year, College Division, from the Virginia Sports Information Directors, while five players earned First Team honors, including Frederick, defensive standouts Eric Long and Cole Burdette. offensive lineman Greg Castle and kicker Seth Yurgel.

On the softball field, Patrick Henry graduate, and now Randolph-Macon alumnus Madison Gilman, made history, becoming the first Yellow Jacket softball player ever to earn an All-American honor, named to two separate teams after leading the Yellow Jackets to 117 wins over four years, the most in a four-year period in program history, which included the team's first ODAC Championship in 2015.

At Patrick Henry, it was a fall season to remember, as the best autumn for the Patriots in many years was capped off by the school's first team state championship in any sport in 22 years. 

The young guns of Patriot boys volleyball, after losing to county rival Atlee in the regular season and conference playoffs, found the formula to besting the Raiders, winning in the sectional tournament to clinch not only a 5A State Tournament bid, but a home game in the state semifinals, where Patrick Henry rallied to beat Maury in five sets. Facing multiple-time defending state champion Princess Anne in the championship, Patrick Henry overpowered their opponents, winning the title in a three-set sweep.

Joining boys volleyball with successful seasons were field hockey, who, too, found a way to beat Atlee for the first time, which clinched an historic berth to the 5A North Region Tournament for the Patriots, a program that struggled to win a match just a few years ago. Midfielder Aidan Rossman and goalkeeper Taqiyah Chernesky each earned Second Team Group 5A All-State Honors from the Virginia High School League (VHSL).

On the gridiron, Patrick Henry defeated county rivals Hanover and Atlee for the first time since 2006 and 2008 respectively en route to an 8-4 season that included both their first playoff win since 2007 and first playoff home game since 2001.

Raider Nation had plenty to cheer about at Atlee, a school which experienced new beginnings and familiar travels. The spring was dominated by both softball and boys lacrosse, as both teams sought a return to Fairfax and their respective 5A State Tournaments. 

For softball, a deeply experienced team found its biggest challenge right down the street as Atlee and Lee-Davis battled first for county supremacy, then, after each advanced through their respective conference and region tournaments in dramatic fashion, the Raiders and Confederates found themselves paired in one 5A State Semifinal June 10th. Using their experience from the 2015 championship run to its highest potential, Atlee powered past Lee-Davis on the strength of three-run home runs by Raine Wilson and Casey Barrett, then used a Barrett home run the next day to spark a 5-0 win over Hickory, the same time they defeated a year earlier in the finals, to repeat as 5A State Champions.

On the same weekend just three miles away, Atlee boys lacrosse looked to erase the disappointment of a state final defeat in 2015, and had a chance to win early in overtime against Briar Woods. But the Raiders shot failed, and Briar Woods found the back of the net, and Atlee settled for runner-up status again in a 9-8 loss that saw the Raiders for overtime with two goals in the final minutes of regulation.

The Atlee Football Experience gained a new leader, as Matt Gray moved from the Randolph-Macon coaching staff to take the helm of the Raiders, who won five games and clinched a postseason berth in Gray's inaugural season.

The road well traveled was also a theme at Hanover High School, as the baseball team, absolutely loaded with talented arms on the mound, went through 2016 without losing a game in the Commonwealth of Virginia. The Hawks took a 23-1 record into their June 11th 4A State Championship Game against Liberty Christian confident of winning their third state title in a four-year span, but having no idea what it would take on that hot, humid afternoon to accomplish it.

Leading 7-1 after five innings and beginning to taste another trophy, Hanover watched in shock as Liberty Christian pounded the usually reliable pitching staff for eight runs in the sixth inning to take a 9-7 lead.

"Nothing was going right in the top of the sixth, but we had to keep our composure and mentality," recalled then-senior starter Grey Lyttle.

The Hawks proceeded to compose a six-run sixth inning rally of their own to retake the lead at 13-9, then hold on in the seventh as Tyler Morgan, who couldn't pitch a year earlier due to arm surgery, got the final strikeout to preserve a wild 13-12 victory and another Hanover state title.

Also in the spring, the Hanover boys lacrosse team tasted June lacrosse for the first time, advancing to both the 4A South Region Final and the 4A State Tournament for the very first time. Individually, Hanover girls soccer player Sabrina Hernandez made history, too, as the rising senior played for the United State Women's Deaf Soccer Team as they swept to victory in the 2016 Deaf World Cup played in Italy. Hernandez, who was also a member of the 2013 gold-medal team at the Deaflympics, scored her first international goal in a 4-1 win over Poland.

At Lee-Davis, softball certainly made their mark, qualifying for the state tournament for the first time since winning it all in 2011, while in February, Hayden Keener became the only state individual wrestling champion from Hanover County, capturing the 5A State Championship at 120 pounds with a 6-3 win over Kaz Gootee of Massaponax. Lee-Davis football continued to rebuild the winning tradition with an 8-2 regular season which included sweeping their three county rivals, winning the mythical county championship with a 14-7 Tomato Bowl triumph at Patrick Henry November 4th.

Swimmer Molly Sheffield repeated as a 5A State Champion for Lee-Davis, as did Ted Schubert for Patrick Henry and Olivia Fisher for Atlee. Sheffield and Schubert spent a portion of their summers competing at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Omaha.

But 2016 will perhaps be best remembered for how the Confederates responded to the tragic events of April 23rd, when senior, and football player, Dylan Ballard was killed in an automobile accident along with 2011 Lee-Davis graduate Elliott Hinton. Immediately, Dylan's uniform number, #28, could be seen everywhere on campus, painted on fields, written on wrist tape by softball players. 

Six nights later, when rival Atlee came to Lee-Davis for baseball, softball and soccer games, the usual "Rivalry Night" became a night for compassion, grieving, and learning. Atlee's softball team presented Lee-Davis' squad with a huge banner signed by Raider students supporting the Confederate student body, while wearing orange ribbons in their hair, a nod to a Lee-Davis color.

Then, as sports has done countless times, three games across the Lee-Davis complex began a healing process that continues as 2017 draws near, reminding Hanover County that, no matter how much fun we derive from the games people play, and the in-county rivalries that exist, we are at our best when we are together, rising above the challenges that real life can provide.

Monday, December 19, 2016

LISTEN LIVE: Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament Championship Monday!

The RVA Sports Network is proud to bring you a quadruple-header of games from Championship Monday of the 22nd Annual Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament live from the Richmond Coliseum!

CLICK HERE or click below on the embedded YouTube page to listen, starting at 3:30pm, to the Boys and Girls Championship and 3rd Place games only from The RVA Sports Network!

Today's T-DIT Schedule:

Girls 7th Place Game: Deep Run vs. Huguenot, 9am
Boys 7th Place Game: Hopewell vs. St. Christopher's, 10:30am
Girls 5th Place Game: Midlothian vs. Cosby, 12pm
Boys 5th Place Game: Hanover vs. Highland Springs, 1:30pm


Girls 3rd Place Game: St. Catherine's vs. Hopewell, 3:30pm
Boys 3rd Place Game: John Marshall vs. Benedictine, 5pm
Girls Championship: Highland Springs vs. Trinity Episcopal, 6:30pm
Boys Championship: Varina vs. Trinity Episcopal, 8:30pm

Friday, December 16, 2016

LISTEN LIVE: 22nd Annual Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament First Round

CLICK HERE to listen live to the First Round of the 22nd Annual Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament beginning at 5:55pm:

Girls: Cosby at Hopewell
Boys: Benedictine at Hopewell

You can also listen by clicking the link below.

For complete #TDIT information download the #TDIT free app now on Google Play or the Apple Store, where you see schedules, locations, times, can buy tickets and more!

Thursday, December 15, 2016

HONORS: Five County Players Named All-State Football By VHSL

Three Lee-Davis and two Patrick Henry have been honored with All-State accolades as the Group 5A All-State Football team is announced Thursday by the Virginia High School League (VHSL):


QB: Juwan Carter, Highland Springs
C: Louie Mihota, Massaponax
OL: Dillon Carey, Stone Bridge
OL: Mekhi Becton, Highland Springs
OL: Anthony Craig, Norview
OL: Khari Edmundson, Hermitage
RB: Meech Hembry, Broad Run
RB: Kevin Marks, Norview
RB: Joshua Breece, Stone Bridge
WR: Kaevon Chase, Potomac Falls
WR: Benyeal Hill, Brooke Point
WR: Anton Ashby, Norview
TE: Daniel Thompson, Stone Bridge
K: Tommy Martin, Hickory
KR: Devonte Williams, Salem
All-Purpose: Tanner Dobrucky, Douglas Freeman

DL: Daniel Renaud, Stone Bridge
DL: Nana Asiedeu, North Stafford
DL: Akeem Smith, Henrico
DE: Aaron Motley, Highland Springs
DE: Aiden McFarlane, Stone Bridge
LB: Rayshard Ashby, L.C. Bird
LB: Jordan Wall, Highland Springs
LB: Isaiah Johnson, Norview
LB: Trajan Anderson, Massaponax
DB: Dohnavyn Jefferson, Stone Bridge
DB: Rell Coley, Highland Springs
DB: D'Andre Walker, Henrico
DB: Tiavonte McLaughlin, Brooke Point
P: Alex Burton, Hermitage
PR: Davonte Williams, Salem
All-Purpose: Jeremiah Owusu, Bethel


QB: JaQuan Anderson, Albemarle
C: Marshall Hicks, L.C. Bird
OL: Jacob Boone, Broad Run
OL: Donovan Beaver, Massaponax
OL: Aaron Pappy, Stone Bridge
OL: Jeb Boswell, Lee-Davis
RB: Damone Drew, Brooke Point
RB: Shedrick McCall, L.C. Bird
RB: Nathan Evans, Lee-Davis
WR: Kevin Hamilton, Jr, R.E. Lee/Alexandria
WR: Jeremiah Owusu, Bethel
WR: Nasir Hines, Hermitage
TE: Jalen Hargrove, Lee-Davis
K: Roberto Argueta, Falls Church
KR: Dakwandre Marshall, Falls Church
All-Purpose: Ben Maffe, Briar Woods

DL: Erik Davenport, Broad Run
DL: Derrick Eason, Norview
DL: Nick Ackies, Douglas Freeman
DE: Jahmol Robinson, Hermitage
DE: Bryan Giron, Falls Church
LB: Mike Arrington, Broad Run
LB: Mateo Jackson, Hermitage
LB: Zykal Foster, Albemarle
LB: Joey Nameth, Stone Bridge
DB: Tre Watkins, Massaponax
DB: Mondell Hampton, Stafford
DB: Taeyonn Reynolds, Salem
DB: Anton Ashby, Norview
P: Parker Davis, Patrick Henry
PR: Terrance Oxendine, Patrick Henry
All-Purpose: Jeremy Sampson, Tuscarora

5A State Offensive Player Of The Year: Juwan Carter, Highland Springs
5A State Defensive Player Of The Year: Rayshard Ashby, L.C. Bird
5A State Coach Of The Year: Loren Johnson, Highland Springs

Monday, December 12, 2016

HONORS: All-5A North Region Football Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2016 All-5A North Region Football Team (county players are in bold):


QB: JaQuan Anderson, Albemarle
C: Louie Mihota, Massaponax
OL: Dillon Carey, Stone Bridge
OL: Jacob Boone, Broad Run
OL: Donovan Beaver, Massaponax
OL: Aaron Pappy, Stone Bridge
RB: Meech Hembry, Broad Run
RB: Damone Drew, Brooke Point
RB: Joshua Breece, Stone Bridge
WR: Kaevon Chase, Potomac Falls
WR: Kevin Hamilton, Jr., R.E. Lee/Alexandria
WR: Benyeal Hill, Brooke Point
TE: Daniel Thompson, Stone Bridge
K: Roberto Argueta, Falls Church
KR: Dakwandre Marshall, Falls Church
All-Purpose: Ben Maffe, Briar Woods

DL: Daniel Renaud, Stone Bridge
DL: Nana Asiedeu, North Stafford
DL: Erik Davenport, Broad Run
DE: Aidan McFarlane, Stone Bridge
DE: Bryan Giron, Falls Church
LB: Trajan Anderson, Massaponax
LB: Mike Arrington, Broad Run
LB: Zykal Foster, Albemarle
LB: Joey Nameth, Stone Bridge
DB: Dohnavyn Jefferson, Stone Bridge
DB: Tre Watkins, Massaponax
DB: Mondell Hampton, Stafford
DB: Tiavonte McLaughlin, Brooke Point
P: Parker Davis, Patrick Henry
PR: Terrance Oxendine, Patrick Henry
All-Purpose: Jeremy Sampson, Tuscarora


QB: Brock Carnes, Brooke Point
C: Brian Fredrikson, Stone Bridge
OL: Alex Ronk, Briar Woods
OL: Bradley Gholson, Patrick Henry
OL: Ja'kel Johnson, Albemarle
OL: Jermey Squires, Massaponax
RB: Dakwandre Marshall, Falls Church
RB: Tre Watkins, Massaponax
RB: Kash Jackson, Potomac Falls
WR: Ben Maffe, Briar Woods
WR: AJ Castro, North Stafford
WR: Lorenz Brown, Albemarle
TE: Maurice Jones, Brooke Point
K: Alex Nemer, Potomac Falls
KR: Queshon Baker, Atlee
All-Purpose: Devyn Ford, North Stafford

DL: Jamil Peebles, Massaponax
DL: Alex Ronk, Briar Woods
DL: Caleb Baker, PH-Roanoke
DE: Brandon Gilyard, Massaponax
DE: John Birchmeier, Broad Run
LB: Tyler Warren, Falls Church
LB: Jordan Ward, Briar Woods
LB: Marquis Hall, Potomac
LB: Grant Misch, Potomac Falls
DB: Deontae Hargrove, Falls Church
DB: Samari Springs, Briar Woods
DB: Queshon Baker, Atlee
DB: Kaleb Smith, Patrick Henry
P: Bryce Sorrell, Tuscarora
PR: Dakwandre Marshall, Falls Church
All-Purpose: Ryan Horton, Orange

Friday, December 09, 2016

HONORS: 5A North All-Region Field Hockey Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 5A North All-Region Field Hockey team (county players in bold):


Lia Constantine, Stafford
Danielle Emhof, Edison
Madi Hyatt, Mountain View
Kat Mayo, Albemarle
Rachel Riley, Stafford

Aidan Rossman, Patrick Henry
Lily Bryngelson, Mountain View
Allyson Lynch, Briar Woods
Maddie McNult, Massaponax
Callie Quinn, Stafford

Tori Capllonch, R.E. Lee-Alexandria
Madison Hatcher, Mountain View
Emily Kresho, Stafford
Nyla Lewis, Albemarle
Yasmine White, Mountain View

Taqiyah Chernesky, Patrick Henry


Caroline Quigley, Patrick Henry
Sara Davis, Briar Woods
Ashlyn Hughes, Stone Bridge
Thando Muchemenyi, Marshall
Anna Murray, Albemarle

Reaghan Kolb, Atlee
Abby Asuncion, Potomac Falls
Kat Bianchetto, Albemarle
Alyssa Maynard, Marshall
Brisa Uviedo, Edison

Natalie Brennan, Potomac Falls
Hollie Foster, Orange
Grace Hooper, Briar Woods
Sydney Lee, Edison
Anna Zelenski, Marshall

Madison Callan, Massaponax

Thursday, December 08, 2016

HONORS: Two Hawks Named VHSL All-State Boys Volleyball

Congratulations to Turner Cole for being named First Team Group 4A Boys Volleyball Thursday as announced by the Virginia High School League. Teammate Andrew Moore was named to the Second Team. The full team is listed below:


Lance Johnson, Monacan (named Player Of The Year)
Turner Cole, Hanover
Drew Buckley, Monacan
Nathan McGhee, Heritage
Steven Hawks, Monacan
Wyatt Fly, Churchland
Tyler Gregory, Midlothian
Adam Wajciechowski, Midlothian
Noah Gurley, Great Bridge (Libero)


Perry Dunkum, Great Bridge
Jason Jones, Great Bridge
Jakinah Oliver, Armstrong
Kyle Stuart, Lakeland
Emoch Sutton, Heritage
Andrew Moore, Hanover
Leland Richardson, Heritage
George Giles, Heritage
Dante Jennings, Colonial Heights (Libero)

Group 4A State Coach of The Year: Josh Shrader, Monacan

Sunday, December 04, 2016

Wrestling: Lee-Davis Wins Central Virginia Classic

It's a strong opening weekend performance for the Lee-Davis wrestling team as they roll to the team championship at the 2016 Central Virginia Classic held Friday and Saturday at Glen Allen High School. Top six finishers in each division and team standings are below, courtesy of


1st Place
Riley Starcher (Grassfield) 42-14, So. over Joseph McMillin (Powhatan) 28-15, So. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place
Kevin Velez (Clover Hill) 26-10, So. over Bruno Alveres (Brooke Point) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 4:44).
5th Place
Cameron Chicella (Ocean Lakes) 15-22, So. over Cole Gorvett (Westfield) 2-3, Fr. (For.).


1st Place
Will Lisenby (Westfield) 3-0, Jr. over Evan Buchanan (Atlee) 3-1, Fr. (SV-1 9-7).
3rd Place
Carson Tinsley (Mills Godwin) 31-9, Sr. over Elijah Jordan (Powhatan) 38-14, Sr. (Fall 3:29).
5th Place
Jordan Smith (Hanover) 21-18, So. over Justus Jones (Brooke Point) 21-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3).


1st Place
Bobby Quinones (Westfield) 5-0, Jr. over Josh Montague (Brooke Point) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 5:43).
3rd Place
Brycen Martz (Ocean Lakes) 28-17, Sr. over Jacob Mills (Grassfield) 36-20, Sr. (Dec 13-12).
5th Place
Mariano Hornedo (Atlee) 44-20, Sr. over Anthony Commuzi (Atlee) 36-18, Jr. (Fall 3:22).


1st Place
Aaron Freidhof (Prince George) 4-0, Sr. over Sam Slate (Benedictine) 7-2, Fr. (Fall 1:46).
3rd Place
Brandon Bye (Millbrook) 5-1, Sr. over Josh Epperly (Hanover) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 3:51).
5th Place
Brenden Lugo (Grassfield) 18-6, Sr. over Brett Reid (Douglas Freeman) 14-13, Sr. (Fall 1:50).


1st Place
Collin Gerardi (Powhatan) 44-6, Jr. over Zachary Gillette (Grassfield) 47-10, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
3rd Place
Joseph Knight (Brooke Point) 32-4, Sr. over Nate Hackman (Ocean Lakes) 34-15, Sr. (Fall 2:10).
5th Place
Caleb Bland (Hermitage) 31-10, Sr. over Oleg Johnson (Westfield) 4-3, So. (Dec 6-5).


1st Place
Aidan Murphy (Ocean Lakes) 5-0, Sr. over Garrett Plummer (Lee Davis) 38-14, Sr. (Fall 1:55).
3rd Place
Michael Dew (Glen Allen) 35-10, Jr. over Daniel Goodwin (Grassfield) 44-17, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place
David Hoover (Hanover) 24-13, Jr. over Eric Hogge (Midlothian) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 11-10).


1st Place
Jeffrey Hoyt (Powhatan) 24-20, Jr. over Jonathon Conrad (Lee Davis) 35-8, Jr. (Fall 3:21).
3rd Place
Ian Baker (Monacan) 34-7, Jr. over AJ Deutel (Brooke Point) 14-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place
Ben Hillard (Ocean Lakes) 8-8, Jr. over Sebastian Cobb (Hanover) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 3:37).


1st Place
Carson Allen (Hanover) 36-9, Jr. over Fisher Evans (Lee Davis) 46-12, Jr. (Fall 3:19).
3rd Place
Samuel Tomlinson (Powhatan) 32-14, Jr. over Braxton Fell (Grafton) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place
Ibram Bector (Hermitage) 27-12, Jr. over Cal Cochran (Westfield) 22-28, Jr. (Fall 2:27).


1st Place
Alex Britto (Collegiate) 34-14, Sr. over Andy Aldridge (Lee Davis) 3-1, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place
Jacob Kennedy (Prince George) 5-1, Jr. over Austin Pitts (Mills Godwin) 28-17, So. (Fall 0:58).
5th Place
Jack Drimer (Mills Godwin) 5-2, Jr. over Jeremiah Vivero (Grafton) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3).


1st Place
Andrew Anthony (Lee Davis) 33-9, Sr. over Xever Lemieux (Millbrook) 6-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place
Wallace Canada (Prince George) 4-1, So. over Will Sayegh (Midlothian) 26-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place
Cohen Call (Atlee) 36-18, Jr. over Logan Pettorini (Brooke Point) 13-9, Sr. (Fall 3:51).

182 Results

1st Place
Stephen Burrell (Grassfield) 47-11, Sr. over Edward `Ned` Anthony (Lee Davis) 42-7, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place
Jacob Sinsel (Ocean Lakes) 34-15, Sr. over Gabe Neaverth (Millbrook) 22-19, Sr. (Fall 1:39).
5th Place
Luke Armstrong (Grafton) 4-2, Sr. over Brandon Whitton (Westfield) 26-22, Sr. (Dec 10-4).


1st Place
Cody Roundtree (Clover Hill) 31-10, Sr. over Martiese Phipps (Monacan) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place
Fabrizio Lazo (Westfield) 20-15, Jr. over Hunter Beck (Lee Davis) 3-2, Jr. (MD 8-0).
5th Place
Emanuel Torres (Hermitage) 3-2, Fr. over Austin Yogi (Amelia) 15-19, Sr. (For.).


1st Place
Yates Carrier (Ocean Lakes) 4-0, Sr. over Sari Maksad (Lee Davis) 25-15, Sr. (Fall 1:02).
3rd Place
Xavier Brown (Monacan) 25-16, Sr. over Jackson Burkey (Clover Hill) 3-2, So. (Fall 0:47).
5th Place
Zeke Elswick (Mills Godwin) 3-2, Jr. over James Walters (Deep Run) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:48).


1st Place
Trevor Burns (Grassfield) 39-11, Jr. over Ramses Montalvo (Brooke Point) 17-6, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place
Justin Spencer (Mills Godwin) 19-3, Sr. over Robbie Adelstein (Atlee) 21-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place
Tavon Blowe (Millbrook) 19-15, Jr. over Jack Oppenheim (Deep Run) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 5-4).


1) Lee-Davis: 220.5
2) Grassfield: 184.5
3) Powhatan: 153.5
4) Westfield: 149
5) Ocean Lakes: 143.5

7) Mills Godwin: 109.5
8) Prince George: 108
9) Atlee: 102.5

11) Clover Hill: 94.5
12) Hanover: 92
13) Monacan: 61
14) Collegiate: 60.5
15) Glen Allen: 58

Thursday, December 01, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 16 Football, Volleyball, Field Hockey Teams

Congratulations to the following student athletes for being named to All-Conference 16 Teams in the following fall sports:


Conference 16 Player Of The Year: Aidan Rossman, Patrick Henry
Conference 16 Coach Of The Year: Brittany McElheny, Albemarle


Kat Mayo, Albemarle
Anna Murray, Albemarle
Caroline Quigley, Patrick Henry
Faith Anna, Atlee
Brooke Figgins, Orange

Aidan Rossman, Patrick Henry
Kat Bianchetto, Albemarle
Reaghan Kolb, Atlee
Grace Bailey, Atlee
Courtney Yancey, Orange

Nyla Lewis, Albemarle
Holli Foster, Orange
Ari Wheeler, Atlee
Olivia Trent, Patrick Henry

Goalkeeper: Taqiyah Chernesky, Patrick Henry


Molly Enright, Patrick Henry
Taylor Bates, Atlee
Katelyn Spain, Atlee
Abigail Yowell, Orange
Morgan Stilley, Albemarle

Victoria Watts, Patrick Henry
Camryn Whittaker, Atlee
Kelsey Myers, Albemarle
Lauren Hughlett, Albemarle

Libby Klinger, Patrick Henry
Kaitlin McLendon, Patrick Henry
Claire Reagan, Atlee
Lauren Feild, Atlee
Jane Pinatta, Albemarle

Goalkeeper: Logan Wood, Albemarle



Conference 16 Player Of The Year: Taylor Eichelberger, PH-Roanoke
Conference 16 Coach Of The Year: Patricia Sheedy, PH-Roanoke

Taylor Eichelberger, PH-Roanoke
Sarah Hanssen, Albemarle
Madison Warlick, Albemarle
Brooke Winston, Patrick Henry
Megan Pace, PH-Roanoke
Olivia Newman, PH-Roanoke
Kyra Walden, Atlee
Laura Williamson, Patrick Henry
Allie Thompson, PH-Roanoke (Libero)

Lauren O'Reilly, Atlee
Mikaela Flaherty, Atlee
Mackenzie Lawter, Halifax
Donea Brooks, Orange
Destiny Norman, PH-Roanoke
Chayse Tyler, Atlee
Gabbi DeGennaro, Albemarle
Emery Hawkins, Albemarle
Katie Schnell, Albemarle (Libero)



Quarterback: JaQuan Anderson, Albemarle
Center: Carter Rickett, Orange
OL: Bradley Gholson, Patrick Henry
OL: Mason Cooper, Atlee
OL: Omega Webb, PH-Roanoke
OL: Ja'kel Johnson, Albemarle
RB: Tre-von Smith, Orange
RB: Jamal Thompson, Albemarle
RB: DeAngelo Hunt, Orange
WR: Andrew Harris, PH-Roanoke
WR: Lorenz Brown, Albemarle
WR: Isley Hopson, PH-Roanoke
TE: Dayvon Greene, Orange
K: Avery Fulton, PH-Roanoke
KR: Queshon Baker, Atlee
All-Purpose: Hunter Hart, Patrick Henry

DL: Devon Carter, Patrick Henry
DL: Mason Cooper, Atlee
DL: Caleb Baker, PH-Roanoke
DE: Elijah Cook, PH-Roanoke
DE: Camron Blunt, Halifax
LB: Zykal Foster, Albemarle
LB: DeAngelo Hunt, Orange
LB: Jacob Harman, PH-Roanoke
LB: Camron Carden, Halifax
DB: Queshon Baker, Atlee
DB: Daniel Gray, PH-Roanoke
DB: Kaleb Smith, Patrick Henry
DB: Jay Lewis-Nixon, Orange
P: Parker Davis, Patrick Henry
PR: Terrance Oxendine, Patrick Henry
All-Purpose: Ryan Horton, Orange


Quarterback: Jonte Murray, PH-Roanoke
Center: Will Clevinger, Patrick Henry
OL: Elijah Smallwood, Patrick Henry
OL: Devin Washington, Orange
OL: Christian Cundiff, PH-Roanoke
OL: Travis Helton, Halifax
RB: Hunter Hart, Patrick Henry
RB: Brandon Smith, PH-Roanoke
RB: Clifton Woody, Atlee
WR: Kaleb Smith, Patrick Henry
WR: Tyquan Rose, Albemarle
WR: Dawson Robinson, PH-Roanoke
TE: Will Stockhausen, Atlee
K: Trey Hill, Orange
KR: Tyquan Rose, Albemarle
All-Purpose: Tyquan Rose, Albemarle

DL: Sediquie Flowers, Orange
DL: Jordan Tucker, Halifax
DL: Jamonte Howze, Albemarle
DE: Robbie Adelstein, Atlee
DE: Wilhelm Lutterodt, Orange
LB: Arias Holman, Patrick Henry
LB: Rashad Mallory, Patrick Henry
LB: Teshawn Massie, Albemarle
DB: Parker Davis, Patrick Henry
DB: Kris Anderson, Albemarle
DB: Xavier Aguilar, Halifax
DB: Jamal Carter, Orange
P: Frank Hancock, PH-Roanoke
PR: Queshon Baker, Atlee
All-Purpose: Ryan Brooker, Atlee

Conference 16 Offensive Player Of The Year: JaQuan Anderson, Albemarle
Conference 16 Defensive Player Of The Year: Zykal Foster, Albemarle
Conference 16 Coach Of The Year: Brandon Isaiah, Albemarle

(Football photography courtesy of Joel Klein)

Saturday, November 26, 2016

HONORS: 5A South All-Region Volleyball Teams Released

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 5A South All-Region Volleyball teams. (NOTE: Even though 5A South technically split into sections as 5A North does not play boys volleyball, this is labeled an All-Region team. VHSL All-State teams to be announced soon.)


5A South Region Player of The Year: Cam Shannon, Princess Anne
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Randy Jones, Atlee

Cam Shannon, Princess Anne
Jarrett Carrano, Patrick Henry
Adam Lane, Patrick Henry
Alex Field, Atlee
Jake French, Atlee
Andrew Lyons, Maury
Lucas Grey, Menchville
Zach Sinacori, Princess Anne (Libero)

Jaden Perini-Anderson, Douglas Freeman
Michael Wright, Deep Run
Connor Logan, Patrick Henry
Jaxon Delgado, Patrick Henry
Trey Fortner, Gloucester
Connor Dooren, Princess Anne
Hunter Green, Gloucester
Cole Schlothauer, Lee-Davis
Gavin Satterwhite, Douglas Freeman (Libero)


5A South Region Player of The Year: Abby Bottomley, Princess Anne
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Craig Dooren, Princess Anne

Alyssa Presto, Princess Anne
Jayna Francis, Princess Anne
Ayanna Swan, Mills Godwin
Tatum Kendall, Deep Run
Chika Osuchukwu, Princess Anne
Ashley Burgess, Princess Anne
Quiana Griffin, Salem
Stella Johnson, Warwick
Peyton Washington, Princess Anne (Libero)

Brittney Dintaman, Deep Run
Molly Bruce, Douglas Freeman
Lani Mason, Matoaca
Julia Rochester, Princess Anne
Madison Gant, Warwick
Hannah Smith, Warwick
Hunter Newland, Hickory
Siena Naotala, Menchville
Anaya Ghacham, Salem

Tuesday, November 22, 2016

FOOTBALL: Randolph-Macon Sweeps All-ODAC Honors

The 2016 Old Dominion Athletic Conference football champion Randolph-Macon Yellow Jackets have swept the top All-ODAC awards announced Tuesday by the league office.

Sophomore tailback Tre Frederick, who rushed for 1,387 yards and eleven touchdowns, both ODAC-best figures, was named the ODAC Offensive Player of The Year, while defensive end Cole Burdette, who had 9.5 of the Yellow Jackets' league-leading 34 sacks, and helped spearhead an offense that gave up just 11.5 points per game in the regular season, was named ODAC Defensive Player of The Year.

Randolph-Macon head coach Pedro Arruza, completing his thirteenth season by compiling a school record-tying nine season wins, was named ODAC Football Coach of The Year.

Frederick and Burdette were also two of eight Yellow Jackets named First Team All-ODAC, along with running back/wide receiver Eric Hoy, offensive lineman Greg Castle, kicker Seth Yurgel, defensive tackle Xavier Strothers, linebacker Logan O'Neill, and defensive back Eric Long.

Six Yellow Jackets earned Second Team honors, while an additional three were named to the Third Team. CLICK HERE to see the 2016 All-ODAC team in its entirety.

HONORS: 4A "Western Section" Boys Volleyball Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 4A "Western Section" All-Section Team in boys volleyball:


Lance Johnson, Monacan
Drew Buckley, Monacan
Turner Cole, Hanover
Steven Hawks, Monacan
Tyler Gregory, Midothian
Adam Wajciechowski, Midlothian
Jakinah Oliver, Armstrong
Andrew Moore, Hanover
Dante Jennings, Colonial Heights (Libero)


Noah Bryant, Colonial Heights
Brennan Richie, Midlothian
Mike Livesay, Colonial Heights
Cameron Cox, Colonial Heights
Jayvon Reid, Armstrong
Trey Green, Petersburg
Ethan Smith, Midlothian (Libero)

4A Western Section Player Of The Year: Lance Johnson, Monacan
4A Western Section Coach Of The Year: Josh Shrader, Monacan

Sunday, November 20, 2016

NCAA Football Final: Johns Hopkins 42, Randolph-Macon 21

The most successful season in over thirty years for Randolph-Macon football ended Saturday the same way it began each year from 2012 to 2015.

Faced with a familiar foe, Randolph-Macon fell behind early and could not catch up as Johns Hopkins quarterback Jonathan Germano passed for four touchdowns to lead the unbeaten Blue Jays to a 42-21 victory Saturday over the Yellow Jackets in the first round of the NCAA Division III Tournament in Baltimore, Maryland.

Eric Hoy rushed for two touchdowns for Randolph-Macon, who finished with a 9-2 record, their nine wins this year as many as they achieved in both 2014 and 2015 combined. It was also just the second nine-win season in school history, joining the 1984 team.

Friday, November 18, 2016

LISTEN LIVE LINK: Patrick Henry at Massaponax on Game Of The Week

CLICK HERE to listen live to 5A North Region Second Round football, as Patrick Henry travels to Massaponax! We begin at 6:30pm with the On The Sidelines PreGame Show Powered By Sheehy Ford of Ashland with Rob Witham and NBC12 Sports Director Marc Davis.

The game is also on WHAN Radio, 102.9 FM, 1430 AM, and on mobile devices on the TuneIn Radio App on "Radiall"!

Thursday, November 17, 2016

Finally: Patrick Henry Boys Volleyball Claims The Championship


After 8,014 days, and some individual state title winners, a team proudly wearing a Patrick Henry Patriot uniform raised a state championship trophy high above their heads.

"Finally" was the Patriots own word to describe their five-set marathon win over Maury at home Tuesday night to send them to Thursday afternoon's 5A State Championship against Princess Anne, a team Patrick Henry fell to a week earlier in the Western Section Finals in five sets.

But that first match did not include Patriots setter Adam Lane, who was healthy and ready, along with the rest of his teammates, as they took the court to avenge the defeat and seize a championship years in the making.

A cursory look at the match statistics show a true team effort in the Patriots' three-set sweep, 25-22, 25-13, 25-22. The match was highlighted by a defensive effort, both in digging and blocking, that few teams in the Central Region have matched this season. And there may not be a better individual set played in Virginia this year than what Jarrett Carrano put together in set two, a set which saw the Patriots separate themselves from the Cavaliers in a match almost everyone expected to go the full five sets.

"Jarrett's a baller," said Patrick Henry head coach Michael Townsend, who was a eighth grader sitting on the bench the last time the Patriots played for a state title, a five-set loss to Clover Hill in 2001 in the former Group AAA format. "He's 5' 11", but he will go for anything."

Both schools enjoyed strong student section support, and the first set went back and forth, as everyone expected, before the Patriots pulled out the three-point win. That set the stage for both Carrano on the attack, joined defensively by Jaxon Delgado, Luke Puckett and others, to seize the momentum of the match with the second set victory.

It seemed early in set three it was all but over, but the Cavaliers, a regular participant at the state championship level, had one more run in them, tying the set several times before Patrick Henry was able to get two points at the end to set off a celebration that included the paying off of a bet.

"The guys told me if we won states back in August, I would have to dive on the floor and let them do the dogpile," Townsend recalled. "I had hoped they had forgotten about that, until they reminded me of it in our meeting last night."

The bet was from senior Carter Riddle, who wasn't interested from the first day of practice in watching this season be a preparation for a possible state title run next year.

"I have to say it. I called it first," Riddle said with a big smile during the post-game press conference.

The last time that Patrick Henry won a team state championship was in football, when Ray Long's Patriots knocked off Deep Creek 21-7 at City Stadium on December 10, 1994.

8,014 days ago.

With all major contributors on the court other than Riddle returning next season, the Patriots may not have to wait that long again.

A complete report on the Patrick Henry championship will appear in the Thanksgiving Week edition of the Herald-Progress.

Tuesday, November 15, 2016


5A State Semifinals:

Patrick Henry 3, Maury 2: Patriots clinch their first bid in a state boys volleyball championship since 2001, winning 15-6 in the tiebreaker to advance to Thursday's title match, a rematch with Princess Anne, who defeated the Patriots last week in the 5A Western Section finals.

(CLICK HERE for photo gallery from Patrick Henry win)

Princess Anne 3, Atlee 2: The Raiders see their season come to a disappointing close, falling 17-15 in the fifth set tiebreaker.

4A State Semifinals:

Great Bridge 3, Hanover 2: Hawks fall in the fifth set tiebreaker by a 15-12 score as the Hanover season comes to a close.

Monday, November 14, 2016


Get all the details on Atlee, Patrick Henry and Hanover volleyball, plus Patrick Henry football, as postseason tournaments continue!

CLICK HERE for Tournament Central at !


Maury at Patrick Henry, 5A State Boys Volleyball Semifinal, 6pm

Saturday, November 12, 2016


Randolph-Macon goes for their first ODAC Championship since 2008 when the Yellow Jackets battle Hampden-Sydney in the regular season finale live from Farmville.

Marty Wilson and RVA Sports Network's Rob Witham bring you all the action starting at 12:45pm.

CLICK HERE to listen live, or listen on the TuneIn Radio App on "Radiall"!

Friday, November 11, 2016


5A North Region First Round:

#8 Patrick Henry 53, #9 Briar Woods 28: Patriots score six second half touchdowns to win first playoff game in nine years, advance to face #1 Massaponax in second round next Friday at 7pm, a game which can be heard live on WHAN Radio and the RVA Sports Network.

#3 Stone Bridge 38, #14 Atlee 10: Stone Bridge scores all 38 of their points after halftime to end the Raiders' season at 5-6.

5A South Region First Round:

#4 Douglas Freeman 14, #5 Lee-Davis 7: Confederates struggle in the red zone, are held to one touchdown as their season comes to an end with a record of 8-3.

LISTEN LIVE LINK: Lee-Davis at Douglas Freeman Football

CLICK HERE to listen live to the 5A South Region First Round matchup between #4 Douglas Freeman and #5 Lee-Davis, tonight at 6:30pm on the RVA Sports Network!

Game is also available on area radio on WHAN, 102.9 FM.

Monday, November 07, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Football Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 11 Football Team:


Center: Matt Vozar, Henrico
OL: Khari Edmundson, Hermitage
OL: Vida Smith, Henrico
OL: Nathan Johnson, Lee-Davis
OL: Jeb Boswell, Lee-Davis
OL: Antoine Whitner, Mills Godwin
TE: Jalen Hargrove, Lee-Davis
WR: Nasir Hines, Hermitage
WR: Jahad Carter, Henrico
WR: Jebril Murray, Glen Allen
WR: Jack Pollard, Douglas Freeman
RB: Jordan Hall, Hermitage
RB: Nathan Evans, Lee-Davis (pictured below)
RB: Wesley Dugger, Mills Godwin
RB: Devin Flowers, Glen Allen
QB: Woody Winborn, Hermitage
K: Alex Burton, Hermitage
KR: Jamon Coffey, Lee-Davis
KR: Percy Mayers, Hermitage
UTILITY: Tanner Dobrucky, Douglas Freeman

DE: Jamhol Robinson, Hermitage
DE: Aaron Wright, Deep Run
DL: Jordan Jackson, Hermitage
DL: Akeem Smith, Henrico
DL: Nick Ackies, Douglas Freeman
DL: Jalen Hargrove, Lee-Davis
LB: Mateo Jackson, Hermitage
LB: Lamond Fox, Hermitage
LB: A.J. Martin, Henrico
LB: Sam Murphy, Douglas Freeman
DB: Shamond Fox, Hermitage
DB: D'Andre Walker, Henrico
DB: Josh Rice, Lee-Davis
DB: Jakari Williams, Douglas Freeman
P: Alex Burton, Hermitage
PR: Tanner Dobrucky, Douglas Freeman
UTILITY: Wy'ell Jefferson, Henrico



C: Adam Jones, Douglas Freeman
OL: Malik Lewis, Hermitage
OL: Tucker Larson, Glen Allen
OL: Joe Hoskins, Douglas Freeman
OL: Jack Oppenheim, Deep Run
TE: Justin Goode, J.R. Tucker
WR: Christian Velasquez, Hermitage
WR: Lucas Carlisle, Deep Run
WR: Michael Jackson, J.R. Tucker
WR: Jakari Williams, Douglas Freeman
RB: Shaheed Adeyola, Henrico
RB: Jacob Hutchinson, Deep Run
RB: Austin Pytko, J.R. Tucker
RB: Tanner Dobrucky, Douglas Freeman
QB: Trey Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
K: Egan Alsheskie, Henrico
KR: Anthony Freeman, Henrico
KR: Raymon Damon, Henrico
UTILITY: Aiden Wheeler, Deep Run

DE: Immanuel Lee, Henrico
DE: Connor Scott, Lee-Davis
DL: Landon Jones, Hermitage
DL: Zeke Elswick, Mills Godwin
DL: Jacob Cardounel, Deep Run
DL: Bryant Bonzali, J.R. Tucker
LB: Ned Anthony, Lee-Davis
LB: Zach Green, Lee-Davis
LB: Minas Stathis, Mills Godwin
LB: Jacob Hutchinson, Deep Run
LB: Matthew Johnson, Deep Run
DB: Jeffery Woody, Hermitage
DB: Jamon Coffey, Lee-Davis
DB: Colter Mahon, Mills Godwin
DB: Jebril Murray, Glen Allen
P: Nick Ackies, Douglas Freeman
PR: Nasir Hines, Hermitage
UTILITY: L.J. Crossley, Douglas Freeman


C: Kamerian Goodman-Wallace, Hermitage
C: Bryce Hilliard, Lee-Davis
C: Matthew Atkins, Deep Run
OL: Alim Hunter, Henrico
OL: Chandler Dessenberger, Deep Run
OL: Fushanw Ortiz, Hermitage
TE: Michael Johnson, Deep Run
WR: Robert Joseph, Henrico
QB: Jalon Jones, Henrico
QB: Zach Lass, Lee-Davis
K: Joseph Hudnall, Lee-Davis
K: Eric Garcia, Deep Run
RETURN: Tanner Dobrucky, Douglas Freeman
UTILITY: Nathan Evans, Lee-Davis

DE: Mitch Jackson, Hermitage
DE: Ty Mills, Lee-Davis
DE: Demi Adepegba, J.R. Tucker
DE: Jack Miller, Douglas Freeman
LB: James Newsome, Henrico
LB: Logan Dockman, Lee-Davis
LB: Drake Penicook, Mills Godwin
LB: Caleb Brown, Douglas Freeman
DB: Wy'ell Jefferson, Henrico
DB: John Peaden, Deep Run
DB: Daeshon Hodges, J.R. Tucker
DB: Luke Murphy, Douglas Freeman
P: Eric Garcia, Deep Run
UTILITY: Cadell Moore, Hermitage

Saturday, November 05, 2016


The 58th Tomato Bowl: #10 Lee-Davis 14, #12 Patrick Henry 7: Jamon Coffey's 85-yard kickoff return for a touchdown with 4:03 left sealed the County Championship for the Confederates, who finish 8-2. Patrick Henry finishes 7-3.

Atlee 42, Armstrong 14: The Raiders, now 5-5, clinch a postseason bid in 5A North with the Senior Night victory.

Henrico 49, Hanover 7: The Hawks finish 2-8, out of the playoffs for the first time since 2005.

OUR PLAYOFF PROJECTIONS (Official Pairings will be released Sunday morning by the VHSL):

#5 Lee-Davis (8-2) at #4 Douglas Freeman (9-1)

#9 Briar Woods at #8 Patrick Henry (7-3)
#14 Atlee (5-5) at #3 Stone Bridge

Friday, November 04, 2016


CLICK HERE to listen live to The 58th Tomato Bowl, #10 Lee-Davis (7-2) at #12 Patrick Henry (7-2), at 6:30pm on RVA Sports Network!

The Tomato Bowl is also on radio on WHAN, 102.9 FM, 1430 AM, and on mobile devices on the TuneIn Radio App on "Radiall"! Listen to our postgame show tonight right after the game for first playoff projections!


Armstrong (0-9) at Atlee (4-5), 7pm: Raiders need win for 5A North Region bid on Senior Night.

Hanover (2-7) at Henrico (5-4), 7pm: Hawks try to play spoiler and finish regular season on two-game winning streak.

Monday, October 31, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 12 Boys Volleyball Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 12 Boys Volleyball Team:

Alex Field, Atlee
Jake French, Atlee
Adam Lane, Patrick Henry
Neil Marks, Prince George
Michael Norris, Atlee
Andrew Bell, L.C. Bird
Jarrett Carrano, Patrick Henry
Jaxon Delgado, Patrick Henry
Conner Logan, Patrick Henry (Libero)

Carter Riddle, Patrick Henry
Stephen Piper, L.C. Bird
Taj Lewis, Varina
Nick Hagood, Matoaca
C.W. McIlhenny, Patrick Henry
David Knipp, Prince George
Alex Anderson, Highland Springs
Miles Worrell, Prince George
Walter Spurlock, Matoaca
Jerry Funtila, Meadowbrook
Nick Scott, Matoaca (Libero)

Matt Wiggins, Atlee
Chauncey Copeland, Meadowbrook
Andrew Rae, Atlee
Robbie Marshall, Varina
Justin Spates, Prince George (Libero)
Eric Ramos, Meadowbrook (Libero)

Alex Field, Atlee and Neil Marks, Prince George

Randy Jones, Atlee and Mayes Marks, Prince George

Saturday, October 29, 2016

Randolph-Macon Football Finally Wins In Lexington

The return of Tre Frederick netted big results, as the sophomore from Angier, North Carolina raced for 212 yards, while the Randolph-Macon defense held a highly regarded Washington and Lee running attack to just 213 yards, half of their season average, as the Yellow Jackets won at Lexington Saturday by a 18-10 score to draw themselves into a first place tie in the Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) with two weeks to play.

The teams traded field goals early, then quarterback Joe Vairo found Willie Schaub for a five-yard touchdown reception to give Randolph-Macon a 10-3 early in the second quarter. Seth Yurgel kicked field goals of 44 and 26 yards to up their lead to 16-3 at intermission. Senior Logan O'Neill stripped Washington & Lee quarterback Charlie Nelson in the end zone for a safety to increase the Randolph-Macon lead to 18-3 with 12:33 left.

But the Generals' defense put their team right back into the game as Will Dyson picked off a Vairo pass and raced 72 yards for Washington & Lee's only touchdown of the game, cutting the deficit to eight. The Generals got the ball back with 3:34 left, drove 53 yards to the Yellow Jacket 11, only to have senior defensive back Jacob Silva (Glen Allen HS) intercept a Nelson pass in the end zone to seal the victory.

Randolph-Macon, now 4-1 in ODAC play, 7-1 overall, is in a tie for first place in the conference at 4-1 with the Generals, and Shenandoah, who defeated Catholic 45-34. Randolph-Macon holds the head-to-head tiebreaker with both schools, beating the Generals Saturday, and the Hornets in their ODAC opener back on September 30th by a 24-19 count.

Senior Day is next for the Yellow Jackets Saturday when always dangerous Guilford comes to Ashland. The Quakers are 1-4 in ODAC play, 4-4 overall. Kickoff time is 1pm at Day Field.

Shown below are file photos of Randolph-Macon's interior defense, running back Tre Frederick (#12) talking to teammates on the bench, and Jacob Silva (#2) who had the game-clinching interception Saturday and a big interception in last week's victory over Catholic.


#11 Lee-Davis 24, Henrico 23: Confederates score on two fourth quarter touchdown passes, including a reception tipped to Nathan Evans for the 55-yard game winner, while Lee-Davis defense holds Henrico to a field goal late to set up the winning play. Confederates are 7-2.

#4 Highland Springs 49, #9 Patrick Henry 0: Springers roll on their Senior Night as Patriots fall to 7-2, host Lee-Davis in The 58th Tomato Bowl next week LIVE on our Game of The Week.

Atlee 24, #12 Varina 21: Atlee blocks a potential game-tying field goal in the final 2:30 to seal their second road win over the Blue Devils in four years, and save their playoff hopes. They host 0-9 Armstrong next week.

Hanover 45, Armstrong 8: Hawks snap six-game losing streak and are victorious on Senior Night, look to play spoiler next week in regular season finale at Henrico.

Friday, October 28, 2016

LISTEN LIVE WEEK: Henrico at Lee-Davis

CLICK HERE to listen online to the Game Of The Week, as Henrico (5-3) and #11 Lee-Davis (6-2) battle for playoff positioning in 5A South! We go live at 6:30pm with the "On The Sidelines Pre-Game Show Powered By Sheehy Ford of Ashland" with Rob Witham and Marc Davis of NBC 12!

You can also listen on WHAN Radio, 102.9 FM and 1430 AM!

HONORS: Conference 11, 20 Field Hockey Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their selection to their All-Conference Field Hockey Team in Conferences 11 and 20. (Note: "*" in Conference 20 means All-Academic selection)



Lauren Elmore, Midlothian*
Hannah Adams, Powhatan*
Brie Burgio, Powhatan*
Regan Sabine, Midlothian*
Austyn Faries, Monacan*

Nora Mulroy, Midlothian*
Ellie Lancaster, Powhatan*
Keri Kane, Hanover*
Kayla Hathaway, Powhatan*
Bella Urcia, Midlothian*

Caroline Wilkes, Midlothian*
Kylee Maiolo, Powhatan*
Addie Michael, Hanover*
Megan Merillat, Midlothian*
Katie Corbitt, Powhatan*

Rachael Weis, Hanover*
Gatlin Snyder, Powhatan*


Kora Kane, Hanover*
Jenna Kyte, Midlothian*
Dani Bigham, Powhatan*

Courtney Cooke, Monacan*
Olivia Harriman, Midlothian*
Calie Rehme, Powhatan*
Lauren Didlake, Hanover*
Allison Bunn, Hanover*

Nicole Mnn, Monacan*
Alexis Slicker, Hanover*
Zoe Hammond, Midlothian*

Lindsey Merillat, Midlothian*

Conference 20 Player Of The Year: Nora Mulroy, Midlothian
Conference 20 Coach Of The Year: Geri Douglas, Midlothian




Molly Wheeler, Mills Godwin
Natalie Biliunas, Deep Run
Trudie Grattan, Douglas Freeman
Allie Kelley, Deep Run
Claira McMillion, Lee-Davis

Lauren Heffron, Deep Run
Jeanne Rockwell, Douglas Freeman
Peyton O'Donnell, Mills Godwin
Rose Wyant, J.R. Tucker
Layne Courter, Lee-Davis

Ally Parlantieri, Deep Run
Allie Kelleher, Deep Run
Abigail Killius, Mills Godwin
Brynn Gibson, Lee-Davis
Caroline Daniel, Douglas Freeman

Katie Howard, J.R. Tucker


Meredith Given, Douglas Freeman
Anna Hundley, Mills Godwin
Morgan Boyer, Glen Allen
Summer Powers, Deep Run
Taylor Ann Applewhite, J.R. Tucker

Lauren Blanchetti, Douglas Freeman
Morgan Whitaker, Deep Run
Sydney Duimstra, Deep Run
Shelby Vandergriff, Glen Allen
Sally Plaster, Mills Godwin

Jessica McRae, Glen Allen
Claire Nicholson, Douglas Freeman
Meagan Moyer, Lee-Davis
Mary Kate Lantzy, Glen Allen
Shayla Ross, J.R. Tucker

Emma Buckley, Douglas Freeman

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Lauren Heffron, Deep Run
Conference 11 Coach Of The Year: Megan Botteri, J.R. Tucker

Tuesday, October 25, 2016



CONFERENCE 16 SEMIFINAL: #3 Patrick Henry 2, #2 Atlee 1

CONFERENCE 11 QUARTERFINAL: #3 Lee-Davis 2, #6 J.R. Tucker 1

CONFERENCE 20 SEMIFINAL: #2 Powhatan 6, #3 Hanover 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALLLee-Davis 3, Manchester 0

Saturday, October 22, 2016


#10 Patrick Henry 26, Atlee 14: Patriots defeat the Raiders for the first time since 2008 as Hunter Hart accounts for 277 yards of total offense, has an interception, and scored three rushing touchdowns. Clifton Woody had a 93-yard touchdown run for Atlee, now 3-5. Patrick Henry is 7-1.

Lee-Davis 69, Hanover 31: Four touchdown passes for Zach Lass, five total touchdowns by Nathan Evans as Lee-Davis moves to 6-2, while Hanover falls to 1-7.


#10 Patrick Henry (7-1) at #4 Highland Springs (7-1)

Varina (5-3) at Atlee (3-5)

Armstrong (0-8) at Hanover (1-7)

GAME OF THE WEEK: Henrico (5-3) at Lee-Davis (6-2), on WHAN, 102.9 FM/1430 AM, online at this website and on TuneIn Radio App on "Radiall"!