Monday, August 13, 2018

In The Red Zone Live!

CLICK HERE to listen to "In The Red Zone", as host Rob Witham talks live with Patrick Henry head coach Abbey Rossman, interviews Atlee football coach Matt Gray and talks the latest sports news including Rockville and Glen Allen baseball's Cal Ripken World Series appearances!

Listen on radio on 102.9 FM, The Mater in Hanover and the RVA.

Monday, August 06, 2018

GAME OF THE WEEK FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 2018

As announced first exclusively Monday night on the debut of "In The Red Zone" on 102.9 The Mater, WHAN Radio, here is the projected broadcast schedule for the 17th season of the High School Football Game of The Week, which premieres on Friday August 24th when Hanover opens the season at Monacan in a Region 4B battle.

All Game of The Week broadcasts will begin with the "On The Sidelines Pre-Game", airing 30 minutes before kickoff, on 102.9 FM, 1430 AM, online on the @TuneIn Radio App on "Radiall" and at links available both on this website and at RVASportsNetwork.com. Marc Davis of NBC12 joins Rob Witham each week with the most in-depth preview of high school football action in the area, only on the "Game of The Week" 30 minutes prior to kickoff!

This season, it is also the return of Collegiate Cougars football on 102.9 The Mater (102.9 FM/1430 AM) beginning September 7th. We'll have live doubleheaders throughout the season, an exclusive to WHAN Radio and The RVA Sports Network!

SCHEDULE (all broadcasts begin at 6:30pm unless otherwise noted):

Friday August 24: Hanover at Monacan (special airtime of 7pm, kickoff 7:30)

Friday August 31: Caroline at Patrick Henry

Friday September 7:
Collegiate at Trinity Episcopal, 4pm (On The Sidelines Pre-Game airs at a special time of 4pm, with kickoff at 4:30)
Atlee at Mills Godwin, 7pm

Friday September 14:
Collegiate at Bishop O'Connell, 3:15pm
Glen Allen at Lee-Davis, 6:30pm

Friday September 21:
Collegiate at Flint Hill, 3:45pm
Henrico at Patrick Henry, 6:30pm

Friday September 28:
Episcopal at Collegiate, 3:45pm
Atlee at Patrick Henry OR Hanover at Lee-Davis, 6:30pm

Friday October 5:
Collegiate at Woodberry Forest, 3:45pm
Henrico/Atlee, Hanover/Highland Springs, or PH/Varina, 6:30pm

Friday October 12:
Benedictine at Collegiate, 3:45pm
Patrick Henry at Hanover OR Atlee at Lee-Davis, 6:30pm

Friday October 19:
Fork Union Military Academy at Collegiate, 3:45pm
Lee-Davis at Varina or Highland Springs at Atlee, 6:30pm

Friday October 26:
To Be Announced, 6:30pm

Saturday October 27:
Collegiate at Norfolk Academy, Tape Delay, time TBA

Friday November 2:
The 60th Tomato Bowl: Lee-Davis at Patrick Henry, special 6pm airtime with one-hour pre-game show featuring "History Of The Tomato Bowl"

Sunday November 4:
St. Christopher's at Collegiate, Tape Delay, time TBA

*******

Coverage of the 2018 playoffs will begin on Friday, November 9. 102.9 The Mater and RVA Sports Network reserve the right to flex to a different game with higher playoff implications beginning October 5th on "Game of The Week" primetime series.

Listen Live! "In The Red Zone" Debut Broadcast

We are LIVE on 102.9 The Mater, WHAN Radio, with the debut broadcast of "In The Red Zone", our brand new live and local sports talk show, which will be heard each Monday evening from 6 to 7pm.

CLICK HERE to listen live if you are outside of the Richmond area.

Our special guest tonight is Randolph-Macon head football coach Pedro Arruza, and we will reveal the 2018 High School Game Of The Week broadcast schedule as well.







Friday, July 20, 2018

"In The Red Zone" Live Sports Talk Radio Show Debuts August 6th!

The RVA Sports Network, 102.9 The Mater and Sports Page Grill in Ashland are teaming up to take you "In The Red Zone"!

Join host Rob Witham every Monday night from 6 to 7pm live at Sports Page Grill on England Street as we talk local sports live on 102.9 FM, and live online here at HanoverCountySports.net.

We'll have weekly guests from county high schools, Randolph-Macon College and more, take your questions and have interactive social media polls throughout the show!

Come have dinner on Monday nights and watch the show as it happens live from Sports Page Grill in Ashland, and get "In The Red Zone" with Rob Witham, starting August 6th only on 102.9 The Mater from The RVA Sports Network!



Tuesday, June 26, 2018

HONORS: Three Raiders Earn First Team All-State Girls Lacrosse Honors

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2018 Virginia High School League (VHSL) Class 5 All-State Girls Lacrosse Team. Local players denoted in bold:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Morgan Rose, Albemarle
Attack: Morgan Koeneke, Freedom
Attack: Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Attack: Kelsey Myers, Albemarle
Attack: Mary D'Lugos, Mountain View
Midfield: Emily Maier, Freedom
Midfield: Kate Miller, Atlee
Midfield: Mikayla Coghill, Mountain View
Midfield: Morgan Whitaker, Deep Run
Midfield: Julia Horner, Rock Ridge
Defense: Ari Wheeler, Atlee
Defense: Megan Pelletier, Freedom
Defense: Bridget Pinnaya, Albemarle
Defense: Madelyn DeCarli, Potomac Falls
Defense: Madison Hatcher, Mountain View
Goalkeeper: Grace Hyde, Potomac Falls

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Kelly Wyman, Deep Run
Attack: Carly Moore, Stone Bridge
Attack: Lizzie Ranberger, Mountain View
Attack: Sydney Seligman, Edison
Attack: Emily Karn, Atlee
Midfield: Mason Whitmore, Potomac Falls
Midfield: Faith Anna, Atlee
Midfield: Paige Barwick, Edison
Midfield: Kerry Nease, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Jenn Wendelken, Albemarle
Defense: Hannah Braswell, Deep Run
Defense: Sadie Thompson, Rock Ridge
Defense: Erin Fitzgerald, Stone Bridge
Defense: Ellie Woodward, Atlee
Defense: Colleen Schneider, Stafford
Goalkeeper: Mackenzie Schaeffer, Mountain View

Class 5 Player of The Year: Emily Maier, Freedom
Class 5 Coach of The Year: Richard DeSomma, Freedom


Thursday, June 21, 2018

RVA Sports Network Annual Year-End Survey

Be sure to answer our SurveyMonkey to vote on the top games and teams of the 2017-18 high school season, plus other questions where you can help us improve our coverage!

The survey is on the right hand side of the page.

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

Honors: Four Lee-Davis Softball Players Earn All-State Honors

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2018 Class 5 All-State Softball Team Tuesday by the Virginia High School League (VHSL). Lee-Davis placed four players on the team, and they are denoted in bold:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Laura Thompson, Prince George
Pitcher: Brooke Bond, Kecoughtan
Pitcher: Savanah Henley, Lee-Davis
Catcher: Bailey Roberts, Hickory
First Base: Kassie Pace, Albemarle
Second Base: Arizona Ritchie, Brooke Point
Third Base: Bianca Palmer-Scott, Kempsville
Shortstop: Sarah Thompson, Prince George
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Ashlyn Rogers, Nansemond River
Outfield: Caitlin Abernethy, Prince George
Outfield: Nicole Lucia, Brooke Point
DP/Flex: Alyssa Heath, Hickory
Utility: Lauren Murphy, Mills Godwin

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Noelle Sterner, Brooke Point
Pitcher: Bre McDowell, Hickory
Pitcher: Alexis Robinson, Kempsville
Catcher: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
First Base: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis
Second Base: Jenna Harlow, Menchville
Third Base: Ashley Brassart, Orange
Shortstop: Lexi Lomax, Orange
Outfield: Hannah Smith, Warwick
Outfield: Hannah Crist, Princess Anne
Outfield: Raegann Boone, Kecoughtan
Outfield: Logan Friesen, Albemarle
DP/Flex: Aimya Ferguson, Orange
Utility: Mackenzie Smith, Gloucester

Class 5 State Player Of The Year: Bailey Roberts, Hickory
Class 5 State Coach Of The Year: Cindy Winter, Kecoughtan





Tuesday, June 12, 2018

Honors: Atlee Sweeps Top Region 5B Lacrosse Awards

It's a clean sweep for Atlee Raiders Lacrosse, as Andrew Cook and freshman Kate Miller win Region 5B Player of The Year honors, while Fielding Crawford and Christina Dobson earn Coach of The Year accolades. Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2018 All-Region 5B Team:

*******

BOYS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Drew Miller, Atlee
Attack: Ford Burke, Douglas Freeman
Attack: Mason Walczak, Atlee
Attack: Mikey Krongaard, Mills Godwin
Attack: Murfy Flickinger, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Andrew Cook, Atlee
Midfield: Kevin Dunne, Atlee
Midfield: Aidan Wheeler, Deep Run
Midfield: Brandon Smith, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Ian Shirey, Atlee
Defense: Walker Everhart, Atlee
Defense: John Bryson, Mills Godwin
Defense: Trevor Tan, Deep Run
Defense: Hayden Moore, Atlee
Defense: Brent Blackmon, Mills Godwin
Goalkeeper: Easton Chucker, Douglas Freeman

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Brian Hufnagle, Glen Allen
Attack: Aidan Shields, Atlee
Attack: Randy White, Lee-Davis
Attack: Luke Babilon, Deep Run
Attack: Thomas Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Carson Ayers, Deep Run
Midfield: Garrett Keogh, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Evan Herkins, Deep Run
Midfield: Dominic Demodna, Deep Run
Midfield: David Goodwyn, Highland Springs
Defense: Thomas Gentry, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Ian Courter, Lee-Davis
Defense: Quinn Broughton, Deep Run
Defense: Jack Drimer, Mills Godwin
Defense: Alex Moss, Douglas Freeman
Goalkeeper: Carter Strother, Glen Allen

REGION 5B BOYS LACROSSE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Andrew Cook, Atlee
REGION 5B BOYS LACROSSE COACH OF THE YEAR: Fielding Crawford, Atlee

******* 
GIRLS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:


Attack: Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Attack: Kelly Wyman, Deep Run
Attack: Annie Bartley, Mills Godwin
Attack: Bridget Patton, Douglas Freeman
Attack: Emily Karn, Atlee
Midfield: Kate Miller, Atlee
Midfield: Morgan Whitaker, Deep Run
Midfield: Faith Anna, Atlee
Midfield: Kerry Nease, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Reaghan Kolb, Atlee
Defense: Ari Wheeler, Atlee
Defense: Hannah Braswell, Deep Run
Defense: Elizabeth Mauck, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Ellie Woodward, Atlee
Defense: Haley Woods, Mills Godwin
Goalkeeper: Stella Harrison, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Jessica Peffer, Atlee
Attack: Courtney Teyssier, Douglas Freeman
Attack: Ashley Varner, Lee-Davis
Attack: Caroline Godkin, Mills Godwin
Attack: Lilly Lutton, Lee-Davis
Midfield: Hanna Pawela, Deep Run
Midfield: Stephanie Bunce, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Madison Ulm, Lee-Davis
Midfield: Kameryn Shears, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Landin Bostian, Mills Godwin
Defense: Jordan Chucker, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Ally Parlantieri, Deep Run
Defense: Lauren Oliver, Glen Allen
Defense: Hope Butler, Lee-Davis
Defense: Kathryn Super, Atlee
Goalkeeper: Gabriella Mignardi, Douglas Freeman

THIRD TEAM:

Attack: Elizabeth Moore, Atlee
Attack: Morgan Boyer, Glen Allen
Attack: Libbie Smith, Mills Godwin
Attack: Madison Gowin, Lee-Davis
Attack: Liza Loughlin, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Anna Smith, Deep Run
Midfield: Ann Riley Goldschmidt, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Emma Josi, Glen Allen
Midfield: Margaux Schimick, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Jillian Slaydon, Mills Godwin
Defense: Allie Kelley, Deep Run
Defense: Devan Johnson, Glen Allen
Defense: Emily Devlin, Atlee
Defense: Madison Sherman, Douglas Freeman
Goalkeeper: Amber Stallings, Mills Godwin

REGION 5B GIRLS LACROSSE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kate Miller, Atlee
REGION 5B GIRLS LACROSSE COACH OF THE YEAR: Christina Dobson, Atlee



Honors: Guess Wins POY Award For Region 5B Softball

Congratulations to Lee-Davis outfielder Sydney Guess for winning the Region 5B Softball Player of The Year Award as voted on by the region's coaches. The 2018 All-Region Team is listed below with Hanover County players noted in bold. Congratulations to all!

*******

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Laura Thompson, Prince George
Pitcher: Savanah Henley, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Rachel Davis, Atlee
Catcher: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
1st Base: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis
2nd Base: Ashley Hailey, Glen Allen
3rd Base: Korey Ellen, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Sarah Thompson, Prince George
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Caitlin Abernethy, Prince George
Outfield: Rayn Robinson, Henrico
Outfield: Kelly Ayer, Atlee
DP/Flex: Emme Collins, J.R. Tucker
Utility: Lauren Murphy, Mills Godwin

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Emerson Aiken, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Emme Collins, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Sam Conner, Henrico
Catcher: Alyssa Swords, Prince George
1st Base: Meg Rooney, Glen Allen
2nd Base: Alyssa Bernardini, Atlee
3rd Base: Angela Sperando, Deep Run
Shortstop: Lauren Taylor, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Hanna Cinella, Deep Run
Outfield: Hannah Mahan, J.R. Tucker
Outfield: Alexis Mills, Hermitage
Outfield: Madison McLaughlin, Lee-Davis
DP/Flex: Cassidy Maitland, Matoaca
Utility: Maddie Gutermuth, Deep Run

THIRD TEAM:

Pitcher: Claire Hoover, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Chloe McPhearson, Hermitage
Pitcher: Adaisia Randolph, Meadowbrook
Catcher: Emily Friel, Atlee
1st Base: Kyla Nase, Prince George
2nd Base: Brooke Loving, Prince George
3rd Base: Hayli Wagner, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Carmen Betts, Glen Allen
Outfield: Amanda Cubeira, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Sydney Kuester, Atlee
Outfield: McKenna Mehlbrech, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Sydney Blackwell, Mills Godwin
DP/Flex: April Hooper, Atlee
Utility: Alexis Garnett, Varina

REGION 5B SOFTBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
REGION 5B SOFTBALL COACH OF THE YEAR: Rasheeda Crews, Henrico