Monday, June 27, 2016

Cheatham Chooses Virginia

Four years ago, after looking at all of his options following his senior football season at Hanover High School, a gentleman by the name of Sam Rogers opted to walk on at Virginia Tech, feeling his best opportunity was in Blacksburg. We all know how that decision has turned out.

Now, Clayton Cheatham, a player inevitably compared to Rogers during his time in a Hawks uniform due to the similar styles and athletic abilities, has made a somewhat similar decision. The rising senior didn't want to wait until after football season, turning down scholarship offers from other institutions to follow where he feels is the best fit for him, and his dream school all along.

Cheatham announced via Twitter late Sunday evening that he will head to Charlottesville to join the University of Virginia in the fall of 2017, turning down offers from other in-state institutions ranging from the University of Richmond and Old Dominion to James Madison University, where his older brother Deane converted from tailback to tight end and turned in a stellar career for the Dukes with 94 career receptions for 1,110 yards and nine touchdowns.

"Everything was right at UVA, academically and football-wise," Cheatham told RVA Sports Network late Sunday night. "It is the right fit for me, it gives me an opportunity to do what I want academically for the future, plus, it was the school I've wanted to be at for a long time."

The final reason is an intangible that is very difficult to overcome if you are a university trying to convince a student-athlete to join your program over the one whose poster has possibly been on their bedroom wall for years. Some succeed, but not in this case. And for Cheatham, it was simply a matter of knowing where he wanted to spend his future, deciding to end all speculation before his senior season with the Hawks kicks off at home September 2nd against rival Dinwiddie.

"I just knew I wanted to be at UVA," Cheatham explained. "I had made up my mind, so I didn't want to drag it out."

Cheatham, who spent more time on the sidelines than on the field in 2015 due to an ankle injury in Hanover's opening game win at Dinwiddie, still accounted for fourteen touchdowns in 2015 and just over 1,000 yards of total offense. Though there are departures via graduation along the powerful Hanover offensive line, the Hawks have spent a decade replenishing that position. They will be counted on to help open holes for Cheatham in his final season as a Hawk.

The new coaching staff at Scott Stadium, led by former Brigham Young head coach Bronco Mendenhall played a "very influential" role in Cheatham's decision to say yes to the Cavaliers.

"They are a very family-oriented staff, but they preach discipline and doing the little things right, which we do a lot of at Hanover also," Cheatham said, also commenting on not being frightened by his future walk-on status.

"No, I'm confident in my ability and believe I can get up there and make some noise," Cheatham noted.

For Mendenhall, and patient Cavalier fans, they look forward to watching Cheatham make noise for them soon. But first, the rising senior has unfinished business, and would love nothing more than to finally take Hanover to its first state championship game. The Hawks are 0-4 all-time in state semifinal games in their brief, but storied fourteen year history. #10 hopes to make Season #15 one for the ages.

Thursday, June 23, 2016

HONORS: County Players On 5A State Softball, Lacrosse Teams....

Congratulations to the following student-athletes named to the Group 5A All-State Softball and Lacrosse teams by the Virginia High School League (VHSL). County honorees are in bold:


Pitcher: Peyton St. George, Atlee
Pitcher: Bre McDowell, Hickory
Pitcher: Taylor Barnes, Halifax
Catcher: Grace Mattimore, Broad Run
First Base: Lauren Davis, Nansemond River
Second Base: Jaclyn Mounie, Nansemond River
Third Base: Taylor Marciniak, Hickory
Shortstop: McKenzie Barlow, Prince George
DP/Flex: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Kelly Warren, Atlee
Outfield: Siobhan Moriarty, Hickory
Outfield: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Olivia Sappington, Stone Bridge
Utility: Casey Barrett, Atlee

Pitcher: Kylie Stonebreaker, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Meghan McCormack, Broad Run
Pitcher: Lauren Maddrey, Nansemond River
Catcher: Bailey Roberts, Hickory
First Base: Celestina Dunavant, George Marshall
Second Base: Elena Gonzalez, Stone Bridge
Third Base: Ellie Jessop, Broad Run
Shortstop: Amelia Ely, George Marshall
DP/Flex: Lexi Lomax, Orange
Outfield: Heather Childress, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Emily Ajello, Thomas Edison
Outfield: Daylah Sawyer, Hickory
Outfield: Taylor Eichelberger, PH-Roanoke
Utility: Madison Barlow, Prince George

5A State Softball Player of The Year: Taylor Barnes, Halifax
5A State Softball Coach of The Year: Woody Bane, Halifax



Kyle Brickerd, Broad Run
Nick Cole, Stone Bridge
Kyle Duffie, Briar Woods
Connor Saul, Atlee
Noah Hollander, PH-Roanoke

Christian Blackwell, PH-Roanoke
Brian Grant, Briar Woods
Davis Hatch, Atlee
Brice Johnson, PH-Roanoke
Joseph Lamothe, Stone Bridge

Jack Cook, Atlee
Andrew Hamilton, PH-Roanoke
Phoenix Hines, Stone Bridge
Noah Madgwick, Stone Bridge
Jake Pehlke, Stone Bridge

Goalkeeper: Isaac Smith, PH-Roanoke


Ian Davis, Albemarle
Cole  McDowell, Thomas Edison
Eric Peck, Atlee
Andrew Ryan, Douglas Freeman
Ben Winicour, George Marshall

Chase Barrand, George Marshall
Mikey Briody, George Marshall
Evan Kerkhoff, Thomas Edison
Kevin Lawlor, Atlee
Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman

Dom Desanctis, Briar Woods
Nick Farmer, Potomac Falls
Jake Jones, Mills Godwin
Malcolm Meistrell, Albemarle
Jack West, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Eric Beinhart, Thomas Edison

5A State Boys Lacrosse Player of The Year: Jack Cook, Atlee
5A State Boys Lacrosse Coach of The Year: Scott Mitchell, Stone Bridge



Kelsey Curl, Potomac Falls
Grace Douglas, Douglas Freeman
Sydney Knego, Potomac Falls
Kristen Lafayette, Deep Run
Rebecca Winicour, George Marshall

Tori Birks, Potomac Falls
Lauren Deaver, George Marshall
Sarah Smith, George Marshall
Jenn Wendelken, Albemarle
Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run

Skyla Bailey, Potomac Falls
Madison Callan, Massaponax
Gwen Pattison, Albemarle
Hannah Smith, George Marshall
Delaney Tsacoumis, Stone Bridge

Goalkeeper: Trudie Grattan, Douglas Freeman


Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Emma McDowell, Thomas Edison
Kelsey Meyers, Albemarle
Cara Hawkins, Stone Bridge
Mikayla Purdy, Massaponax

Savannah Callan, Massaponax
Cora Every, Deep Run
Maria Keener, Stone Bridge
Danielle Hook, Thomas Edison
Karoline Neese, Douglas Freeman

Morgan Booth, George Marshall
Caroline Bolyard, Deep Run
Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Morgan Everitt, Stafford
Mariyah Harper, Thomas Edison

Goalkeeper: Elsa Girardo, Thomas Edison

5A State Girls Lacrosse Player of The Year: Sydney Knego, Potomac Falls
5A State Girls Lacrosse Coach of The Year: Jim Birks, Potomac Falls

Thursday, June 16, 2016

Lyttle, Dragum Sweep 4A State Baseball Awards....

Grey Lyttle of 4A State Champion Hanover has been named the Group 4A State Baseball Player of The Year, while head coach Charlie Dragum is named State Baseball Coach of The Year, leading his Hawks to a 24-1 record, including a 20-game winning streak which culminated in the third state title for Hanover in the last four years.

The 4A State Baseball Team, announced Thursday by the Virginia High School League, is below:

Pitcher: Hayden Moore, Hanover
Pitcher: Zach Hess, Liberty Christian
Pitcher: Kent Klyman, Jamestown
Catcher: Hunter Gore, Loudoun Valley
First Base: John Gregory, Hanover
Second Base: Cale Agee, Louisa
Third Base: Hunter Johnson, Liberty Christian
Shortstop: Cayman Richardson, Hanover
Outfield: Brenton Doyle, Kettle Run
Outfield: Luc Lipcius, Lafayette
Outfield: Evan Lowery, Jamestown
Outfield: Tomas Sanchez, Dinwiddie
DH: Grey Lyttle, Hanover
Utility: Will Schroeder, Loudoun County

Pitcher: Zach Peek, Jefferson Forest
Pitcher: Andre Lipcius, Lafayette
Pitcher: Anthony Simonelli, Millbrook
Catcher: Aaron Robinson, Monacan
First Base: Austin Rader, Woodgrove
Second Base: Kurtis Meyer, Loudoun Valley
Third Base: Matthew Culbreath, Dinwiddie
Shortstop: Alex Amos, Millbrook
Outfield: Garrick Colordo, Jamestown
Outfield: Conor Hartigan, Millbrook
Outfield: Logan Cooper, Loudoun Valley
Outfield: Pearce Howard, Liberty Christian
DH: Sam Ewald, Kettle Run
Utility: Matt Carter, Caroline

4A State Baseball Player of The Year: Grey Lyttle, Hanover
4A State Baseball Coach of The Year: Charlie Dragum, Hanover

HONORS: 5A South Region Boys, Girls Lacrosse Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 5A South All-Region Boys and Girls Lacrosse Teams. NOTE: County honorees in bold.



Connor Saul, Atlee
Noah Hollander, PH-Roanoke
Andrew Ryan, Douglas Freeman
Ian Davis, Albemarle
Eric Peck, Atlee

Brice Johnson, PH-Roanoke
Davis Hatch, Atlee
Christian Blackwell, PH-Roanoke
Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman
Kevin Lawlor, Atlee

Jack Cook, Atlee
Andrew Hamilton, PH-Roanoke
Jake Jones, Mills Godwin
Jack West, Douglas Freeman
Malcolm Meistrell, Albemarle

Goalkeeper: Isaac Smith, PH-Roanoke


Cole Bailey, North Stafford
Collin Beebe, Mills Godwin
Brooks Waskey, PH-Roanoke
Devon Weaver, Brooke Point
Chris Ribeiro, Mills Godwin

Jacob Woodard, North Stafford
William Abbott, Mills Godwin
Lorenz Brown, Albemarle
Christian Shanley, Lee-Davis
Alex Rodriguez, Mountain View

Nicolas Pace, PH-Roanoke
Oakley Mize, Douglas Freeman
Trey Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
Kaleb Hunter, North Stafford
Ryan Hooper, Albemarle

Goalkeeper: Johnny Babilon, Deep Run

5A South Region Player of The Year: Jack Cook, Atlee
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Josh Wilkinson, PH-Roanoke



Kristen Lafayette, Deep Run
Grace Douglas, Douglas Freeman
Kelsey Myers, Albemarle
Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Mikayla Purdy, Massaponax

Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run
Jenn Wendelken, Albemarle
Karoline Nease, Douglas Freeman
Savannah Callan, Massaponax
Cora Every, Deep Run

Gwen Pattison, Albemarle
Madison Callan, Massaponax
Caroline Bolyard, Deep Run
Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Morgan Everitt, Stafford

Goalkeeper: Trudie Grattan, Douglas Freeman


Emily LaBorne, Deep Run
Hayley Anna, Atlee
Mikayla Coghill, Mountain View
Haley Heath, Massaponax
Shemara Jefferson, Stafford

Carley Craddock, Douglas Freeman
Emily Fulk, Atlee
Molly Lynch, Mountain View
Morgan Rose, Albemarle
Sophie Ericsson, PH-Roanoke

Anna Smith, Deep Run
Elyse Wagner, Douglas Freeman
Katie Mason, Mills Godwin
Tabitha Ngo, North Stafford
Yasmin Chavez, Potomac

Goalkeeper: Sierra Smizer, Brooke Point

5A South Region Player of The Year: Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Lauren Thraves, Albemarle

Saturday, June 11, 2016


4A State Baseball Final: Hanover 13, Liberty Christian Academy 12

5A State Softball Final: Atlee 5, Hickory 0

4A State Girls Tennis Final: Midlothian 5, Hanover 0

5A State Boys Lacrosse Final: Briar Woods 9, Atlee 8 (OT)

Friday, June 10, 2016

LISTEN LIVE: 5A State Softball Championship

It's a rematch of the 2015 Finals as the Atlee Raiders must again overcome the Hickory Hawks in order to win back-to-back 5A State Championships.

Atlee defeated Lee-Davis 7-1 in the semifinals, powered by two three-run home runs from Raine Wilson and Casey Barrett, while Hickory nipped Halifax in the other semifinal 1-0.

RVA Sports Network coverage begins at 9:45am on our YouTube Channel.

CLICK HERE to listen to our live coverage! (Photos courtesy of Nick Liberante)

Wednesday, June 08, 2016

LISTEN LIVE: 5A State Softball Tournament To Be Heard On RVA Sports Network!

RVA Sports Network is proud to announce exclusive live coverage of the 5A State Softball Championship Tournament this Friday and Saturday, live from Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax.

Our coverage begins Friday at 12:15pm with defending 5A State Champion Atlee taking on 5A South Region champion Lee-Davis in their third meeting of the season for the right to play for the state championship.

Saturday, we'll go on the air live at 9:45am as either the Confederates or Raiders will battle either Hickory or Halifax for the 5A State title.

CLICK HERE to listen to Friday's Semifinal at 12:15pm

CLICK HERE to listen to Saturday's State Championship Game at 9:45am

RVA Sports Network proudly thanks the Lee-Davis Athletic Boosters for sponsoring our exclusive live online radio coverage!

Tuesday, June 07, 2016

HONORS: All 5A South Region Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to All-5A South Regioin spring sports teams:


Pitcher: Conor Nolan, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Hunter Gregory, Hickory
Pitcher: Michael Blanchard, Nansemond River
Catcher: Andrew Kasiski, Indian River
First Base: Jonathan Walton, Prince George
Second Base: Nick Lees, Nansemond River
Third Base: Mikey Polansky, Hickory
Shortstop: Tevin Tucker, Prince George
Outfield: Kyle Battle, Glen Allen
Outfield: Cody Schneider, Hickory
Outfield: Jacob Bartlett, Matoaca
Outfield: Dion Jordan, Nansemond River
DH: Vincent Steenburgh, Douglas Freeman
Utility: Tyler Knapp, Menchville

Pitcher: Holden Davis, Glen Allen
Pitcher: John Fuqua, Indian River
Pitcher: Robert Fultineer, Matoaca
Catcher: Chris Minneci, Mills Godwin
Catcher: Trey Ramsey, L.C. Bird
First Base: Jacob Mustain, Hickory
Second Base: Evan Kozen, Prince George
Third Base: Holden Davis, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Trey Posilero, Princess Anne
Outfield: Joey Santos, Bethel
Outfield: Canon Lambert, Lee-Davis
Outfield: John Bowles, Matoaca
Outfield: Sean Collins, Menchville
DH: Matt Holt, Nansemond River
Utility: Josh Duimstra, Deep Run

5A South Region Baseball Player Of The Year: Michael Blanchard, Nansemond River
5A South Region Baseball Coach Of The Year: Mark Stuffel, Nansemond River


Pitcher: Kylie Stonebreaker, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Bre McDowell, Hickory
Pitcher: Lauren Maddrey, Nansemond River
Pitcher: Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
Catcher: Bailey Roberts, Hickory
First Base: Lauren Davis, Nansemond River
Second Base: Jaclyn Mounie, Nansemond River
Third Base: Taylor Marciniak, Hickory
Shortstop: McKenzie Barlow, Prince George
Outfield: Siobhan Moriarty, Hickory
Outfield: Heather Childress, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Daylah Sawyer, Hickory
DP/Flex: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis
Utility: Madison Barlow, Prince George

Pitcher: Morgan Haywood, Gloucester
Pitcher: Shannon Buchanan, Kempsville
Pitcher: Abbi Pannill, Prince George
Pitcher: Maddie Gutermuth, Deep Run
Catcher: Brooke Martin, Lee-Davis
Catcher: Calah Savage, Nansemond River
First Base: Lauren Golmon, Glen Allen
Second Base: Sam Pittman, Kempsville
Second Base: Sarah Commons, Deep Run
Third Base: Austyn Merrill, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Maddie Stone, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Katelynn Hodgkiss, Nansemond River
Shorstop: Hanna Crist, Princess Anne
Outfield: Mikayla Wessel, Kempsville
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Kelly Lafferty, Nansemond River
Outfield: Katelyn Biando, Nansemond River
Outfield: Laura Thompson, Prince George
Outfield: Olivia Henrickson, L.C. Bird
Outfield: Macy Robbins, Gloucester
Outfield: Ellie Bisese, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Hannah Bruns, Indian River
Outfield: Caitlin Abernethy, Prince George
DP/Flex: DaLeshia Oates, Green Run
DP/Flex: Ashlyn Rogers, Nansemond River
Utility: Cammie Brummitt, Glen Allen
Utility: Kaylah Duplain, Kempsville

Pitcher: Brooke Bond, Kecoughtan
Pitcher: Lexi Brown, L.C. Bird
Pitcher: Katie Higgins, Matoaca
Pitcher: Meagan Craig, Princess Anne
Catcher: Brooke Flowers, Matoaca
First Base: Reagan Zydzik, Green Run
First Base: Riley Hunt, Matoaca
Second Base: Olivia Webster, L.C. Bird
Third Base: Madison McGrath, Nansemond River
Third Base: Sarah Thompson, Prince George
Outfield: Tyra Byrd, Warwick
DP/Flex: McKenzie Brown, L.C. Bird
Utility: Jenna Harlow, Menchville

5A South Region Softball Co-Players Of The Year:
Madison Barlow, Prince George
Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
5A South Region Softball Coach Of The Year:
Jackie Davis, Lee-Davis



Vladimir Chobotov, Mills Godwin
Connor Peed, Deep Run
Joe Bynes, Hickory
Juan Carlos Escobar, Meadowbrook
Shamarr Perry, Maury

Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Jesse Riggs, Hickory
Brian Tarnai, Glen Allen
Ben Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Michiah Brown, Hickory

Will Martin, Mills Godwin
Clay Smith, Hickory
Justin Dyke, Matoaca
Maynor Reyes, L.C. Bird
Riley Buckenmaier, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Duncan Wrenn, Princess Anne


Michael Shaffer, Douglas Freeman
Colin Purcell, Matoaca
Brayan Morales, Nansemond River
Jesus Moreno, J.R. Tucker
Darius Robinson, L.C. Bird
Sam Muse, Lee-Davis
Jorge Garcia, Meadowbrook
V'Andre Reid, Salem
Ilyas Elalama, Hampton
Matt Helou, Indian River

Brennan Burton, Kecoughtan
Kevin Medina, L.C. Bird
Michael Follis, Matoaca
Jack Bobitz, Deep Run
Juan Carlos Martinez, Meadowbrook
Alessio Candela, Hermitage
Thomas Perrigo, Kempsville
Kameron Payne, Norview
Michael Clare, Princess Anne
Thomas Jeffrey, Matoaca
Giovani Zagursky, Menchville

Gustavo Marsillac, Princess Anne
Zach Washburn, Deep Run
Jafeth Varela, Meadowbrook
Ryan Delaura, Hickory
Sam Giles, Maury
Ashwath Malaisamy, Henrico
Patterson Smith, Lee-Davis
Ty Louthan, Matoaca
Frank DeAngelis, Indian River
Connor Murphy, Warwick

Zack Feinmel, Mills Godwin
Luke Messick, Kecoughtan

5A South Region Boys Soccer Player of The Year: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
5A South Region Boys Soccer Co-Coaches of The Year:
Mike Gyori, Hickory
Dave Inman, Douglas Freeman



Star White, Maury
Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin
Lexi Long, Deep Run
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Maiya Pencile, Matoaca

Claire Franks, Mills Godwin
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
McKenna Maier, Deep Run
Laurel Ness, Deep Run
Caroline West, Maury

Haley Silva, Deep Run
Megan Harris, Maury
Alexi Pheng, J.R. Tucker
Michelle Siewers, Deep Run
Caroline Turner, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Emilie Saksvig, Deep Run


Nelia Perez, Menchville
Malia Mariano, Maury
Simone Marshall, Princess Anne
Morgan Douglas, Meadowbrook
Sarah Tinkler, Prince George
Lauren Bruns, Douglas Freeman
Maddie Thrasher, Matoaca
Noel Thompson, Hickory
Maggie Beckman, Glen Allen
Keke Norment, Varina

Katy Wildeus, Matoaca
Alex Mattson, Princess Anne
Kyra Bain, Princess Anne
Mason Courter, Lee-Davis
Kelly Reynolds, Matoaca
Rachel Honsinger, Matoaca
Amanda Belcher, Prince George
Peyton Killman, Hickory
Nicole Stottlemyer, Green Run
Helen McDowell, Menchville
Sarah Rhiel, Nansemond River
Kamarie Jewette, Nansemond River
Sienna Grau, Warwick

Mariah Luna, Prince George
Kailey Elder, Matoaca
Caroline Carlson, Princess Anne
Maddy Sandlin, Glen Allen
Lauren Fryzlewicz, Matoaca
Star Robinson, Nansemond River
Alexis Harell, Prince George
Alexis Neff, Indian River
Kayla Lentini, Hickory
Autumn Allen, Salem
Madison Rose, Warwick
Kendal Webster, Nansemond River
Courtney Smith, Prince George

Marian Pugh, Maury
Maddie Campbell, Matoaca

5A South Region Girls Soccer Player Of The Year: Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin
5A South Region Girls Soccer Coach Of The Year: Ali Toole, Mills Godwin

Monday, June 06, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 16 Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to All-Conference 16 Teams for the following spring sports:

(Note: Our Patrick Henry is noted as Patrick Henry. Patrick Henry of Roanoke honorees are labeled as being from "PH-Roanoke"):


Pitcher: Andrew Abbott, Halifax
Pitcher: Bradley Hamner, Orange
Pitcher: William Strong, Patrick Henry
Catcher: Tyler Blaum, Atlee
1st Base: William Strong, Patrick Henry
2nd Base: Jordan Brooks, Atlee
3rd Base: J.T. Fitzpatrick, Atlee
Shortstop: Hunter Hart, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Trevon Smith, Orange
Outfield: Keionte Gutrich, Halifax
Outfield: Cole Blackman, Atlee
Outfield: Nabeel Gootee, Atlee
DH: Arthur Watts, Halifax
Utility: Ryan Porter, Albemarle

Pitcher: Rob Whitfield, Atlee
Pitcher: Ryan McEachern, PH-Roanoke
Pitcher: Scott Reid, Albemarle
Catcher: Clay Lloyd, Halifax
1st Base: Jacob Nash, Albemarle
1st Base: Clay Naff, Atlee
2nd Base: Andrew Porter, Albemarle
2nd Base: Tyler Duffner, Halifax
3rd Base: Carter Mason, PH-Roanoke
Shortstop: Asher Wiseman, PH-Roanoke
Outfield: Andrew Abbott, Halifax
Outfield: Nathan Toney, Albemarle
Outfield: Kendall Stanley, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Bret Kuehn, PH-Roanoke
Outfield: Andrew Foster, Atlee
DH: Zack Beach, Atlee
Utility: Henry Moore, Atlee

Conference 16 Player Of The Year: Andrew Abbott, Halifax
Conference 16 Coach Of The Year: Kenneth Day, Halifax


Pitcher: Peyton St. George, Atlee
Pitcher: Taylor Barnes, Halifax
Pitcher: Charlotte Mitchell, Patrick Henry
Catcher: Raine Wilson, Atlee
1st Base: Hannah Jones, Orange
2nd Base: Lindsay Slaughter, Orange
3rd Base: Khouri Turner, Albemarle
Shortstop: Grayson Radcliffe, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Kelly Warren, Atlee
Outfield: Taylor Eichelberger, PH-Roanoke
Outfield: Autumn Slemaker, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Anna Clowdis, Halifax
DP-Flex: Lexi Lomax, Orange
Utility: Casey Barrett, Atlee

Pitcher: Courtney Wright, Orange
Pitcher: Tearra Goode, Orange
Catcher: Mackenzie Lawter, Halifax
1st Base: Mallorie Fodill, Atlee
1st Base: Cecile Elliott, Halifax
2nd Base: Jordan Durbin, Atlee
3rd Base: Taylor Sanderford, Atlee
Shortstop: Brooke McAllister, Albemarle
Outfield: Jerri Lynn Tyler, Halifax
Outfield: Morgan Bettinger, Albemarle
Outfield: Erin O'Flaherty, Atlee
Outfield: Kaitlynn Johnson, Orange
DP-Flex: Kasie Pace, Albemarle
Utility: Olivia Noblin, Halifax

Conference 16 Player Of The Year: Taylor Barnes, Halifax 
Conference 16 Coach Of The Year: Tom McIntyre, Atlee



Irakoze Donasiyano, PH-Roanoke
Nick Morgan, Atlee
Jason Ferrufino, Orange
Dylan Mullican, Patrick Henry
Brendan Moyers, Albemarle

Joseph Herrera, Orange
Ford Morrison, Halifax
Kevin Landeros, PH-Roanoke
Andrew Weber, Albemarle
Zach Radolinski, Atlee

Keith Jackson, Patrick Henry
Josh Kraus, Atlee
Griffin Coffey, Albemarle
Sam Knisely, PH-Roanoke
Michael Vaughn, Albemarle

Goalkeeper: Jake Gelnovatch, Albemarle


Eliya Budugure, Albemarle
Nick Rosche, Halifax
Brandon Rinderle, Atlee
Scott Toms, Patrick Henry
Stanley Alexis, PH-Roanoke

Matthew Bain, Halifax
Trey Inge, Patrick Henry
Bonere Ndayizeye, PH-Roanoke
Jordan Parks, Albemarle
Junior Rivera-Hernandez, Albemarle

Brennan Henson, Patrick Henry
Chui Elliott, Atlee
Conor Oeirich, Orange
Tristan Yesalavich, Halifax
Axel Bax, Atlee

Christian Paget, PH-Roanoke
Isak Schafer, Halifax

Conference 16 Player Of The Year: Brendan Moyers, Albemarle
Conference 16 Coach Of The Year: Jeff Balnave, Albemarle



Hannah Eiden, Albemarle
Riley Cook, Atlee
Gabby Nelson, Halifax
Leticia Freitas, Albemarle
CeeCee Harris, Atlee

Sunny Gelnovatch, Albemarle
Brooke Bauman, Albemarle
Marie King, PH-Roanoke
Laine Harrington, Orange
Anna Meyers, Patrick Henry

Megan Schantz, Albemarle
Jordan Denton, Atlee
Sophia Basso, Patrick Henry
Bailey Bingham, PH-Roanoke
Carly Anderson, Atlee

Goalkeeper: Aiyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle


Elle Prillaman, PH-Roanoke
Gracie Williams, Albemarle
Katie Schnell, Albemarle
Olivia Offerman, PH-Roanoke
Hailey McGrain, Patrick Henry

Keeley Nelson, Halifax
Kasey Booth, Atlee
Alyse Armentrout, Atlee
Abigail Vayette, Atlee
Louisa Prillaman, PH-Roanoke

Hannah Glass, Halifax
Jessica Hudson, Halifax
Camryn Koviak, PH-Roanoke
Madison Kersey, Albemarle
Caroline Jones, Atlee
Anne Ridenhour, Albemarle

Goalkeeper: Jordan Blankenship, PH-Roanoke

Conference 16 Player Of The Year: Sunny Gelnovatch, Albemarle
Conference 16 Coach Of The Year: Amy Sherrill, Albemarle

Friday, June 03, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Softball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 20 Softball Team:

Catcher: Madison Foster, Powhatan
First Base: Kaylyn Shepherd, Hanover
Second Base: Lauren Hughes, Hanover
Third Base: Erin Acors, Hanover
Shortstop: Mason Basdikis, Powhatan
Outfield: Carley Slayden, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Tori Gilbert, Powhatan
Outfield: Valarie Fridley, Powhatan
Outfield: Sami Pleasants, Powhatan
DP: Amy Goodman, Midlothian
Utility: Morgan Johnson, Huguenot
Pitcher: Ali Celiberti, Powhatan
Pitcher: Mackenzie Wyatt, Hanover
Pitcher: Taylor Johnson, Dinwiddie

Catcher: Macy Beville, Dinwiddie
First Base: Lauren Ratliff, Powhatan
Second Base: Harley Conner, Powhatan
Third Base: Breanne Turner, Dinwiddie
Shortstop: Karleigh Morgan, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Erin Watkins, Hanover
Outfield: Caitlin Stout, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Lara Douglas, Midlothian
Pitcher: Raychel LaPallo, Monacan
Pitcher: Savannah Thorne, Hanover

Catcher: Emma Casey, Hanover
First Base: Ally Smith, Midlothian
First Base: Noel Pitz, Monacan
First Base: Samantha Ayers, Huguenot
Second Base: Kylie Riekel, Midlothian
Second Base: Cameron Branzelle, Dinwiddie
Third Base: Madison Whitney, Monacan
Third Base: Morgan Gilbert, Midlothian
Shortstop: Cameron Murry, Hanover

Conference 20 Player Of The Year: Carley Slayden, Dinwiddie
Conference 20 Coach Of The Year: Marie Crump, Powhatan

Thursday, June 02, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Lacrosse Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for making the All-Conference 20 Lacrosse Team:



Catherine Fisher, Hanover
Olivia Coleman, Midlothian
Delaney Daniels, Hanover
Olivia Harriman, Midlothian
Amber Horton, Hanover

Natalie Webster, Midlothian
Caroline Wilkes, Midlothian
Brenna Everette, Hanover
Keri Kane, Hanover
Katie Badgerow, Monacan

Isobel Harrison, Midlothian
Kora Kane, Hanover
Emily Peachee, Midlothian
Jenny Schumacher, Hanover
Alexis Evans, Powhatan

Goalkeeper: Lexi McLaughlin, Hanover


Clay Honrado, Midlothian
Faith Lawhorne, Powhatan
Taylor Wayne, Hanover
Emma Will, Monacan
Lexie Will, Monacan

Jenna Kyte, Midlothian
Melanie Stender, Monacan
Reagan Thomas, Powhatan
Ashley Van Buskirk, Powhatan
Natalie Willett, Hanover

Anna Dockum, Hanover
Lexie Heath, Monacan
Schuyler Hicks, Midlothian
Nora Mulroy, Midlothian
Mills Young, Hanover

Goalkeeper:Alexa Battle, Midlothian

Conference 20 Player Of The Year: Catherine Fisher, Hanover
Conference 20 Coach Of The Year: DeVoe Reagan, Midlothian



Troy Bischoff, Monacan
Trevor Cook, Hanover
Colin Disesa, Hanover
Jason Goodwin, Midlothian
Will Sayegh, Midlothian

Hunter Bellows, Hanover
Tyler Flora, Hanover
Jeffrey Hoyt, Powhatan
Dillon Powell, Midlothian
Coleman Rock, Midlothian

Marcus Bazala, Hanover
David Foster, Midlothian
Quinn Lerner, Monacan
Christian Wayne, Hanover
John Williams, Midlothian

Goalkeeper: Tyler Cook, Hanover


Dylan Carlson, Hanover
Trevor Christmas, Midlothian
Ryan Dore, Hanover
Matt Dempsey, Midlothian
Mark White, Monacan

Colin Ellis, Monacan
Joe Hester, Midlothian
Devin McCombs, Midlothian
Will Pomeroy, Midlothian
Jacob Wright, Hanover

Evan Arents, Midlothian
Clayton Cheatham, Hanover
Eric Overby, Midlothian
Dominic Stage, Powhatan
Tyler Will, Monacan

Goalkeeper: Casey Joyce, Midlothian


Thomas McAndrew, Hanover

Nick Thompson, Midlothian
Cole Hodges, Hanover
Nick Childers, Monacan
Nikolas Batalias, Monacan

Rob Lee, Monacan

Goalkeeper: Colin Ellis, Monacan

Conference 20 Player Of The Year: Trevor Cook, Hanover
Conference 20 Coach Of The Year: David Daly, Hanover