Sunday, December 28, 2014

Monday Basketball Schedule....


Henrico Holiday Hoops Tournament (at Glen Allen HS):

7th Place Game: Patrick Henry vs. Freedom, 2:30pm
3rd Place Game: Atlee vs. Varina, 5:30pm
(NOTE: Both games can be heard LIVE on RVA Sports Network on Mixlr player above!)

Clover Hill Holiday Tournament (at Clover Hill HS):

Hanover vs. Greenbriar Christian, 4pm


Queen of Palms Tournament (Fort Myers, Florida)

Hanover vs. The First Academy, 1:15pm

Clover Hill Holiday Tournament (at Clover Hill HS):

Lee-Davis vs. Clover Hill, 5:30pm

Saturday, December 20, 2014

Atlee Girls Hoops 1-1 in T-DIT

Atlee withstood second half full-court pressure from Prince George to hold off the #2 ranked Royals 46-43 in the consolation semis of the Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament at Crenshaw Gymnasium at Randolph-Macon College.

Ashley Weaver (pictured below) led the Raiders with 17 points while Alyse Armentrout had 12 points. Atlee is 4-2 and will face Huguenot in the Fifth Place Game Tuesday at noon at the Siegel Center. (Photo Courtesy of Nick Liberante)....

Friday, December 19, 2014

DeBerry Chooses Oklahoma....

In the end, it was about the people.

That's the word from the two people who mattered most in the Atlee High School auditorium Friday morning as prized linebacker recruit Ricky DeBerry announced he would play college football at the University of Oklahoma.

DeBerry's parents, Rick and Angela, both told the RVA Sports Network that during their exhaustive search of schools, taking over 30 official and unofficial visits during the process that led to today's decision, their focus was on the people they met, and those who would work with their son over the next four years.

DeBerry chose Oklahoma over his other seven finalists: Virginia, Virginia Tech, Alabama, Tennessee, Texas A&M, Penn State, and Michigan State. He came to his final decision late on Thursday night.

A portrait of DeBerry and Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium (below) was unveiled as DeBerry picked up the OU hat from the eight in front of him on the tables during the ceremony.

Look for a special profile of the DeBerry family, and how they handled this process, in a special New Year's edition of the Hanover Herald-Progress, available to subscribers and on newsstands New Year's Eve.

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Monday Finals....

Lee-Davis 55, J.R. Tucker 54 (OT)--Irving Jones sank the game-winning free throw with four seconds to play.

J.R. Tucker 56, Lee-Davis 32--Olivia Tuck had ten points for the Confederates, now 3-3.

Sunday, December 14, 2014

HONORS: All-5A South Region Football Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2014 All-5A South Region Football Team:


Center: Travon Carter (Hermitage)
OL: Najee Cox (Salem)
OL: Army Motau'Puaka (Salem)
OL: Jermaine Taylor (Norview)
OL: Andre Davis (LC Bird)
TE: Jamie Mitchell (Green Run)
WR: Kyree Johnson (Green Run)
WR: Greg Dortch (Highland Springs)
WR: Tyler Wilkins (LC Bird)
RB: Malik Butts (Salem)
RB: Xavier Goodall (Henrico)
RB: Stephen Mines (LC Bird)
QB: E.J. Faison (Norview)
Utility: Jalen Elliott (LC Bird)

DE: Najee Cox (Salem)
DE: Alex Robinson (Manchester)
DL: Dexter Brown (Manchester)
DL: Devin Durham (LC Bird)
DL: Army Motau'Puaka (Salem)
DL: Sulaiman Kamara (Hermitage)
LB: Javon Griffen (Green Run)
LB: Rayshard Ashby (LC Bird)
LB: Deshawn McLaughlin (Norview)
LB: John Kinney (Hermitage)
DB: Daijuane Dorsey (LC Bird)
DB: Latony Davis (Salem)
DB: Deshawn Robinson (Henrico)
DB: Jaden Miller (Hermitage)
Utility: Dallas Carter-Taylor (Hermitage)
P: John Gardiner (Matoaca)
K: Ethan Ratke (Atlee)
PR: David Davis (Salem)
KR: Marcus Taylor (Highland Springs)

Player of The Year: E.J. Faison (Norview)
Coach of The Year: David Bedwell (LC Bird)


Center: Demetrius Arties (Highland Springs)
OL: Isaac Yoder (Manchester)
OL: Austin Cannon (Atlee)
OL: Truvell Wilson (Henrico)
OL: A.J. Gray (Manchester)
TE: Richard Burney (Hickory)
WR: Deshawn Brown (Norview)
WR: Devon Hunter (Norview)
WR: Trevon Ben (Manchester)
RB: Justin Miller (Meadowbrook)
RB: Delvonn Little (Maury)
RB: Breynd Cyphers (Green Run)
QB: Rashad Robinson (Hermitage)
Utility: David Davis (Salem)

DE: Tanner Ramey (Atlee)
DE: Nic Jones (Hermitage)
DL: Mason Tabron (Princess Anne)
DL: Charles Garret (Norview)
DL: Andre Booker (Manchester)
DL: Tyler Bembry (Prince George)
LB: Jaquon Yulee (Indian River)
LB: Morris Vaughan (Salem)
LB: Chad Vanlandingham (Atlee)
LB: Tramell Carey (Atlee) 
DB: Elijah Blue (Norview)
DB: Joshua Ramsey (Green Run)
DB: Tre Heath (Highland Springs)
DB: Elijah Conner (Manchester)
P: Jesus Rodriguez (Hermitage)
PR: Greg Dortch (Highland Springs)
KR: David Davis (Salem)
K: Justin Dyke (Matoaca)

Monday, December 08, 2014

HONORS: All-4A South Region Football Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes named to the 4A South All-Region Football team! Central Region players are in bold...

C: Lorez Thacker (Lake Taylor)
OL: A.J. Williams (Lake Taylor)
OL: Ian Giddings (Heritage)
OL: Isaiah Fludd (Monacan)
OL: Darnell Ewell (Lake Taylor)
OL: Mac Patrick (Hanover)
TE: Carlos Hinton (Lake Taylor)
WR: Justin Moody (Monacan)
WR: Nhyre Quinerly (Lake Taylor)
WR: Marcus Vanhook (Heritage)
RB: DeShaun Wethington (King's Fork)
RB: Marcus Hawkins (Lake Taylor)
RB: Logan Allen (Powhatan)
QB: Shiheem Johnson (Lake Taylor) (named Player of The Year)
KR: Tyquan Weston (King's Fork)
Utility: Antwaun Hicks (Tabb)

DE: Marquis Poole (Lake Taylor)
DE: John Branch (Dinwiddie)
DL: Jalen Cufee (Lake Taylor)
DL: Isaiah Fludd (Monacan)
DL: Ian Giddings (Heritage)
DL: Malik Wilkins (Dinwiddie)
LB: Dimitri Holloway (Heritage)
LB: Shiheem Johnson (Lake Taylor)
LB: Anfrey Yancey (Lake Taylor)
LB: Jarod Goodwyn (Dinwiddie)
DB: Nhyre Quinerly (Lake Taylor) (named Player of The Year)
DB: Wayne Davis (Lake Taylor)
DB: Denzel Williams (Dinwiddie)
DB: Justin Moody (Monacan)
Utility: Tabb Patrick (Hanover)
P: Grant Keltchner (Tabb)
PR: Logan Allen (Powhatan)
K: Reid King (Grafton)

C: Steffen Bruce (King's Fork)
OL: MaTayis Mitchell (IC Norcom)
OL: Miles Scott (Dinwiddie)
OL: Harry Lewis (Phoebus)
OL: Nelson Sutton (Powhatan)
TE: John Atwood (Tabb)
WR: Cole Blackman (Glen Allen)
WR: Wayne Davis (Lake Taylor)
WR: K'Vaughan Pope (Dinwiddie)
RB: Charles Wiggs (IC Norcom)
RB: Baily Hicks (Tabb)
RB: Donald King (Smithfield)
RB: Malik Vanbrussel (J.R. Tucker)
QB: Clayton Cheatham (Hanover)
KR: Donte Coleman (Glen Allen)
Utility: Michael Warren (Midlothian)

DE: Robert Farmer (IC Norcom)
DE: Josh Bush (King's Fork)
DL: Harry Lewis (Phoebus)
DL: Kevin Sisson (Hanover)
DL: George Reid (King's Fork)
LB: Deandre Williams (Monacan)
LB: Omar Butler (IC Norcom)
LB: Zach Lechthaler (Grafton)
LB: T.J. Allen (Hanover)
DB: Kane Miskel (King's Fork)
DB: Robbie Robinson (Phoebus)
DB: Deverius Brown (IC Norcom)
DB: Tyquan Weston (King's Fork)
Utility/PR: Nhyre Quinerly (Lake Taylor)
Utility: Dimitri Holloway (Heritage)
P: Dakotah Hansen (Dinwiddie)
K: Cody Bell (Dinwiddie)

C: Aaron Gallagher (Hanover)
C: Zach Schiele (Tabb)
OL: Keon Odom (IC Norcom)
OL: Jarrett Hopple (Nansemond River)
WR: Kavani Francois (Heritage)
WR: Douglas Butts (Booker T. Washington)
WR: Elijah Nelson (Phoebus)
WR: Chris Pierce (Smithfield)
WR: Aaron Leonard (Grafton)
RB: Brooks Coombs (Hanover)
QB: Malik Deloatch (Heritage)
KR: James Green (Smithfield)
Utility: Robbie Robinson (Phoebus)
Utility: Terrence Shambry (Deep Creek)

DE: D.J. Peterson (Monacan)
DE: Antwan Hicks (Tabb)
DL: Nelson Sutton (Powhatan)
DL: Kevin Posey (Grafton)
LB: Justice Fauntleroy (Heritage)
LB: Breon Baskerville (Phoebus)
LB: Elijah Goode (Powhatan)
DB: Douglas Butts (Booker T. Washington)
DB: Convon'Tra Revell (Lakeland)
DB: Nick Hunter (Tabb)
DB: Tavaris Noel (Grafton)
DB: Chance Morris (Powhatan)
DB: Malik Scott (Dinwiddie)
DB: Ryan Mallory (Hanover)
PR: Camryn Little (King's Fork)
PR: Malik Vanbrussel (J.R. Tucker)

Sunday, December 07, 2014

NEW RVA Sports Network Top 10 Basketball Polls

After one week, two new teams debut in both polls...


1) Henrico (was #1)
2) L.C. Bird (was #2)
3) Highland Springs (was #5)
4) John Marshall (was #6)
5) Glen Allen (was #8)
6) Deep Run (was #7)
7) Hopewell (was #9)
8) Benedictine (was #3)
9) Matoaca (NEW)
10) Meadowbrook (NEW)

Dropping Out: George Wythe, Armstrong


1) Highland Springs (was #3)
2) Prince George (was #4)
3) L.C. Bird (was #2)
4) Monacan (was #5)
5) Cosby (was #1)
6) Henrico (NEW)
7) Midlothian (was #9)
8) Atlee (was #10)
9) Collegiate (was #7)
10) J.R. Tucker (NEW)

Dropping Out: Huguenot, Glen Allen

Thursday, December 04, 2014

ON CAMPUS: Shelton, Williams Leading Radford Track....

Two Patrick Henry graduates are leading the way as indoor track season is underway for Radford University.

CLICK HERE to read about Jessica Shelton and Shania Williams' performances at the Darius Dixon Memorial Invitational at Liberty University!

               (Photo Courtesy of Radford University Athletics)

Swimming: Big Opening Win for Hanover....

The following swimmers made state qualifying standards:

Patrick Townsend - 100 fly  (also broke the Hanover Team Record in this event)

Colonial Heights
Abigail Richey - 200 free, 500 free
Elizabeth Magnusson - 200 IM, 100 fly
Josh McBryde - 100 fly

The Hanover men overwhelm Colonial Heights from the start.  In the three events, Hanover swept the top two spots running out to a 37-9 lead from which Colonial Heights could not recover.   Hanover won all three relays and 6 of 8 individual events.  Seth Gulas won two events for Hanover (50 free and 100 free) while Josh McBryde was lone highlight for Colonial Heights with victories in the 100 fly and 500 free.  Hanover freshmen Marshall Brooks, Ross Newton and Patrick Townsend all won an event.  Junior Garrett Gauntt won the 200 IM.   

On the girls side it was a back and forth affair with Colonial Heights taking the early lead with victories in the first three events (200 medley relay, 200 freestyle, and 200 individual medley). Hanover pulled ahead with a 1-2-3 sweep in the 50 free.  With only two events left in the meet the two teams were tied 70-70.  In the 100 breast, Colonial Heights took first place, but the Bella Seip, Quinn Tanner and Rylee Evans gave the Hawks a 2 point lead going into the first race.  Colonial Heights took 1st and 3rd in the final relay to come from behind and win the meet.  Hanover was paced by freshman Kayleigh Gordon and Ellie Sherry who both finished with one 1st place and one 2nd place.

(Submitted Story)......

Tuesday, December 02, 2014

Football: Big River Rivalry Rosters Announced

Congratulations to the following seniors for being named to the 2nd Annual Big River Rivalry All-Star High School Football Game, to be held Saturday, December 20th at Randolph-Macon College. Kickoff is set for 1:05pm.

Austin Cannon, Guard, Atlee
Trayvon Carter, Center, Hermitage
Nigel Chavis, Defensive End, Armstrong
Dante Coleman, Kick Returner, Glen Allen
Daryl Cook, Cornerback, John Marshall
Brooks Coombs, Running Back, Hanover
Jack Cornett, Tackle, Benedictine
Thomas Cottrell, Kicker, St. Christopher's
Loumond Dandridge, Running Back, Atlee
Evan Dean, Wide Receiver, Collegiate
Eli Hanback, Tackle, Patrick Henry
Jake Hendricks, Defensive Tackle, Douglas Freeman
Ben Hinkle, Tight End, Deep Run
KC Hinton, Linebacker, Highland Springs
Dewayne Holmes, Cornerback, Henrico
Jacob Jones, Quarterback, King William
Nic Jones, Defensive End, Hermitage
Reed Kellam, Linebacker, Collegiate
Isaiah Kneeland, Safety, J.R. Tucker
Ricky Lewis, Wide Receiver, Mills Godwin
Ryan Mallory, Cornerback, Hanover
Mikey McDonald, Linebacker, Benedictine
Javier Moreno, Punter, Goochland
Andrew Oostdyk, Wide Receiver, Douglas Freeman
Nick Payne, Guard, Deep Run
Camajae Peatross, Cornerback, King William
Jeffrey Phipps, Guard, Lee-Davis
Tanner Ramey, Defensive Tackle, Atlee
Deshawn Robinson, Safety, Henrico
Arnold Roots, Linebacker, Varina
Jalen Rudolph, Safety, Thomas Jefferson
Nathan Scott, Safety, John Marshall
Kevin Sisson, Defensive Tackle, Hanover
Rodney Sledge, Fullback, Thomas Jefferson
Khris Smith, Defensive End, Henrico
Blake Stattleman, Running Back, Lee-Davis
Marcus Taylor, RB/WR, Highland Springs
Chris Tedder, LB, Varina
John Tyson, Tackle, St. Christopher's
Malik VanBrussel, RB/QB, J.R. Tucker
Bender Vaught, Kick Returner, Patrick Henry
Malik Waddy, Guard, Highland Springs
Dashaun Waller, Quarterback, Armstrong
Robert Whitehead, Defensive Tackle, Glen Allen
Jontae Wilson, Running Back, Hermitage

Honorary Player: Jordan Jefferson, Goochland

Coaches: Mike Henderson (Freeman); Chad Hornik (TJ); Roscoe Johnson (Atlee): Stu Brown (Varina): Terry Meeks, Loren Johnson (Highland Springs); Derek Stoudt (Hanover); Greg Lilly (Benedictine); Mark Palyo (Collegiate)

Logan Allen, Running Back, Powhatan
Cody Bell, Punter, Dinwiddie
Tyler Bembry, Tackle, Prince George
Andre Booker, Defensive Tackle, Manchester
Montae Bradshaw, Wide Receiver, Prince George
John Branch, Defensive End, Dinwiddie
Dexter Brown, Defensive Tackle, Manchester
Chance Brown, Kick Returner, Huguenot
Marco Carrabotta, Linebacker, Thomas Dale
Joe Cheatham, Guard, Matoaca
Kylie Cooper, Wide Receiver, George Wythe
Marquis Culver, Defensive End, James River
Andre Davis, Tackle, L.C. Bird
Daijuane Dorsey, Cornerback, L.C. Bird
Rimoni Dorsey, Cornerback, Trinity Episcopal
Eric Finney, Running Back, Thomas Dale
Isaiah Fludd, Tackle, Monacan
Jack Freudenthal, Tight End, Trinity Episcopal
Cody Gray, Defensive End, Trinity Episcopal
Brian Gwaltney, Quarterback, Colonial Heights
Jahquan Harris, Guard, Hopewell
Ted Hinojosa, Center, Colonial Heights
Stuart Howard, Tackle, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot
Marzhire Hunter, Running Back, Huguenot
Gemonta Jackson, Running Back, Petersburg
Khylil James, Cornerback, Meadowbrook
Jeff Lee, Defensive End, Meadowbrook
Jonathan Manuel, Tight End, Matoaca
Justin Moody, Safety, Monacan
Chance Morris, Kick Returner, Powhatan
Jordan Noggin, Safety, Petersburg
Tyler Oxley, Linebacker, Cosby
Josh Parker, Guard, Thomas Dale
Fernando Pascual-Marques, Kicker, Clover Hill
Zach Pettit, Defensive Tackle, Midlothian
Torin Prentice, Cornerback, Cosby
Christian Redman, Wide Receiver, James River
Daniel Rose, Quarterback, Manchester
Sal Sidoti, Linebacker, Clover Hill
Sean Stanley, Guard, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot
Baaree Stephens, Fullback, George Wythe
Matt Trevillian, Wide Receiver, Hopewell
Michael Warren, Linebacker, Midlothian
Tyler Wilkins, Safety, L.C. Bird
Denzel Williams, Safety, Dinwiddie
Isaac Yoder, Center, Manchester

Coaches: Billy Mills (Dinwiddie), Kevin Tucker (Thomas Dale), Sam Mickens (Trinity Episcopal), Remus James (Colonial Heights), Ricky Irby (Hopewell), Pete Mutascio (Cosby), Greg DeFrancesco (James River); Tom Hall (Manchester); Buzz Edwards (Dinwiddie)

Yellow Jackets #21 in Nation in Women's Hoops....

As they prepare for their Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) opener tonight at home with Eastern Mennonite, the Randolph-Macon Yellow Jackets find themselves a bit higher in the latest WBCA Top 25 Division III Women's College Basketball Poll.

The Yellow Jackets moved up three positions to #21 in the poll released Tuesday, the only ODAC team in the poll or to receive votes for the poll.

Randolph-Macon is 5-0, looking to make it 6-0 when they face 4-1 Eastern Mennonite, who is already 1-0 in ODAC play having defeated Emory & Henry.

To see the Top 25 Poll, CLICK HERE! (Photo courtesy of Nick Liberante)

Monday, December 01, 2014

HOOPS: Inaugural RVA Sports Network Top 10 Boys, Girls Polls Released!

The votes are in and the inaugural RVA Sports Network Top 10 Boys and Girls Basketball Polls have been revealed on the eve of the 2014-15 season openers!

See the list below, and follow @TheRVASportsNet on Twitter, where new Top 10 lists will be announced each Sunday during the regular season at 9pm, ET!


1) Cosby (defending 6A State Champion)
2) L.C. Bird (a 5A South favorite featuring Louisville commit Taja Cole
3) Highland Springs (5A state finalist last year, lost Bri Justice to Delaware State)
4) Prince George (Wake Forest commit Ariel Stephenson returns)
5) Monacan (looking to avenge disappointing playoff exit of a year ago)
6) Huguenot (Taya Robinson leads in Conference 26)
7) Collegiate (Anna Wilson leads the way for the Cougars)
8) Glen Allen (Alicia Hudalla is at UR now, but many return from playoff team)
9) Midlothian (four college signees look to get the Trojans in 4A South Regionals)
10) Atlee (Raiders lose Shelton, Hill, return Blackwell, Weaver, Armentrout from region semifinalist)

Just Outside: Hermitage, Deep Run, Meadowbrook, Mills Godwin


1) Henrico (5A state runner-up, almost back-to-back champions)
2) L.C. Bird (VCU commit Kenny Williams leads very, very deep, talented squad)
3) Benedictine (Robert Churchwell returns as coach, Cutch Ellis joins CJ Wiggins, Jackson White)
4) George Wythe (3A East Champions, state runner-up)
5) Highland Springs (A.J. Gaston returns for another run at the 5A crown)
6) John Marshall (defending 3A State Champions)
7) Deep Run (the sleeper team in Conference 11 and 5A South)
8) Glen Allen (Grayson Midulla leads a new, but talented nucleus in Conference 20, 4A South)
9) Hopewell (will make noise in a very tough Conference 26)
10) Armstrong (Valentine gone, but players remain for Conference 26 battle)

Just Outside: Cosby, Meadowbrook, Mills Godwin

BROADCAST NOTE: The #1 boys team, Henrico, will open Monday night at Mills Godwin, and the RVA Sports Network will air the game LIVE at this website! Coverage begins with the girls game at 5:45pm, followed by the boys!