In The Red Zone: Michael Rohr, New High School Football Home

Thursday, December 31, 2015

The Top Five Sports Stories of 2015!

State Champions were crowned, the world raced bikes out of Kings Dominion and through Hanover Courthouse, more football memories were made, and the boys of summer reached new heights.

From 25-game winning streaks to changing of the guards at Atlee and Randolph-Macon, it's been a topsy-turvy unforgettable 2015 in Hanover County sports. So, what did we choose as the top five stories of the year? Which headlines made honorable mention?

Find out by reading our special Year In Review from the pages of The Herald Progress by CLICKING HERE!

Happy New Year from RVA Sports Network!  We can't wait for sports in Hanover County in 2016!

Thursday, December 24, 2015

HOLIDAY HOOPS: WEEK TWO

Six county teams are in action between Christmas and New Year's, with both Lee-Davis and Hanover hosting tournaments on Tuesday and Wednesday!

For schedules, brackets, ticket information and more, go to our main network website by clicking HERE.

For highlights from Christmas Week action with Atlee basketball and previews of the upcoming tournaments, download the latest edition of the "Central Region NOW!" Podcast at the top of this page!

Sunday, December 20, 2015

WRESTLING: Lee-Davis Holiday Classic Results

TEAM RESULTS (Top 10):
1) Brooke Point: 250.5
2) Lee-Davis: 239.5
3) Louisa: 141.5
4) Midlothian: 135.5
5) J.R. Tucker: 120
6) James River: 118
7) Manchester: 84
8) Highland Springs: 82
9) Courtland: 77.5
10) Varina: 71

106 Pounds:
Championship: Justus Jones (Brooke Point) MD Preston Thayer (Colonial Heights), 13-1
Consolation: Tristan Walls (James River) MD Frank Banes (Monacan), 12-0
5th Place: Juan Castro (JR Tucker) by fall Divonte Plummer (Huguenot), :25

113 Pounds:
Championship: DJ Ahalt (Courtland) by fall Caleb Meyers (Highland Springs), 4:55
Consolation: Josh Montague (Brooke Point) dec. Sidney Marsh (Louisa), 8-4
5th Place: Jackson Kaze (Midlothian) dec. Jordan Smith (Hanover), 8-5

120 Pounds:
Championship: Hayden Keener (Lee-Davis) dec. Cliff Conway (Courtland), 4-1
Consolation: Ian Baker (Monacan) by fall Caleb Smither (Hanover), 3:26
5th Place: Austin Mills (Louisa) by fall Jonah Herman (JR Tucker), 4:27

126 Pounds:
Championship: Jeffrey Sisk (Louisa) dec. Will Sayegh (Midlothian), 7-0
Consolation: Joseph Knight (Brooke Point) dec Ryan Morton (JR Tucker), 7-1
5th Place: Ethan Carpenter (Monacan) by fall Brandon Tingle (Lee-Davis), 2:25

132 Pounds:
Championship: Josh Garber (James River) MD Eric Hogge (Midlothian) 11-2
Consolation: Garret Plummer (Lee-Davis) by fall Jaret Grimsley (Louisa), 3:53
5th Place: AJ Deutel (Brooke Point) dec. Mason Morris (Bandits), 8-5

138 Pounds:
Championship: Cody Deutel (Brooke Point) by fall Sam Farmer (Midlothian), :22
Consolation: Xavier Young (Henrico) by fall Da'Quon Smith (Huguenot), 1:17
5th Place: Jamir Johnson (Lee-Davis) dec Tristan Halsey (Hanover), 7-6

145 Pounds:
Championship: Michael Dunn (Midlothian) dec Jonathon Conrad (Lee-Davis), 10-5
Consolation: Jeremiah Grimsley (Louisa) by fall Joseph Missak (Colonial Heights), 2:10
5th Place: Nigel Norwood (Highland Springs) MD Ignacio Chavis (JR Tucker), 15-7

152 Pounds:
Championship: Paul Pierce (Brooke Point) dec. Nicolay Arroyo (JR Tucker), 6-3
Consolation: Fisher Evans (Lee-Davis) MD Dakota Dunivan (Louisa), 8-0
5th Place: Kameron Miller (St. Christophers) MD Robert Rangel (Courtland), 11-1

160 Pounds:
Championship: Darrell Woodard (Varina) by fall Yaniv Brown (John Marshall), 2:31
Consolation: Austin Tingle (Lee-Davis) by fall Nick Baumgartner (Courtland), 4:18
5th Place: Logan Pettorini (Brooke Point) by fall Chase Loving (Manchester), :41

170 Pounds:
Championship: Andrew Anthony (Lee-Davis) dec. Keaton Gomez (Manchester), 4-2
Consolation: Jawaun Robinson (Highland Springs) dec. Elijah Wilson (Louisa), 10-6
5th Place: Nick Pierce (Brooke Point) MD William King (Bandits), 9-0

182 Pounds:
Championship: Ned Anthony (Lee-Davis) by fall Damien Chew (Henrico), 3:15
Consolation: Lydell Poag (Armstrong) dec. Travis Heatwole (Jamestown), 9-3
5th Place: Dylan Bryant (Varina) dec. Shaye Aumiller (Brooke Point), 9-4

195 Pounds:
Championship: Brandon Henderson (Manchester) dec. Russ Pierce (Brooke Point), 3-1
Consolation: Jeremy Watson (Highland Springs) by fall Traeven Tann (James River), 4:08
5th Place: Chase Van Horn (Midlothian) dec. Wayne Arabie (Bandits), 4-0

220 Pounds:
Championship: Austun Colby (Brooke Point) dec. Ody Qualk (Lee-Davis), 4-3
Consolation: Justin Esposito (James River) by fall Maxwell Ajala (Huguenot), 2:09
5th Place: Brandon Taylor (Henrico) by fall Keith Taylor (Armstrong, :23

285 Pounds:
Championship: Ramses Montalvo (Brooke Point) by fall William Hazelwood (Lee-Davis), 5:28
Consolation: Charles Hall (Varina) dec. Jack Oppenheim (Deep Run), 12-7
5th Place: Hunter Davis (JR Tucker) dec. Canaan Thrift (Midlothian), 5-3

SWIMMING: Hawk Invitational Results

Here are top finishers from the inaugural Hanover Hawk Holiday Swim Invitational from Saturday night at Collegiate School Aquatic Center, heard live on the RVA Sports Network. (Pictured: Lee-Davis' Hannah Ikenberry, winner of Girls 500 Free, courtesy of Nick Liberante)


TEAM SCORES:

GIRLS:
1) Hampton Roads Academy: 305.5
2) Western Albemarle: 243
3) King George: 212
4) Blacksburg: 179
5) St. Gertrude: 176
6) Maggie Walker: 160
7) New Kent: 158
8) Atlee: 152
9) Lee-Davis: 138
10) Hanover: 108
16) Patrick Henry: 6

BOYS:
1) Western Albemarle: 354
2) Hampton Roads Academy: 317.5
3) Hanover: 240
4) Maggie Walker: 233.5
5) Atlee: 179
6) Bishop Sullivan: 172
7) King George: 144
8) Lee-Davis: 137
9) Bruton: 135
10) Blacksburg: 112
11) Patrick Henry: 107

Boys 200 Medley Relay:
1) Hampton Roads Academy: 1:40.28
2) Maggie Walker: 1:43.18
3) Hanover: 1:43.80
4) Bishop Sullivan: 1:43.91
5) Western Albemarle: 1:43.94
6) King George: 1:46.02
7) Patrick Henry: 1:47.87
8) Blacksburg: 1:48.29
9) Maggie Walker: 1:48.90

Girls 200 Medley Relay:
1) Hampton Roads Academy: 1:53.01
2) St. Gertrude: 1:54.45
3) Western Albemarle: 1:55.94
4) New Kent: 1:56.03
5) King George: 1:57.32
6) Maggie Walker: 1:57.75
7) Hampton Roads Academy "B": 2:00.70
8) Blacksburg "B": 2:01.94
9) Lee-Davis: 2:02.00

Boys 200 Freestyle:
1) Brendan Farrar, Lee-Davis: 1:46.97
2) Zachary Payne, Hampton Roads Academy: 1:51.31
3) Connor Gleim, Bishop Sullivan: 1:51.50
4) Evan Lynch, Bruton: 1:52.35
5) Ethan Apisa, Blacksburg: 1:52.69
6) Garrett Gauntt, Hanover: 1:53.95
7) Michael Keller, Hampton Roads Academy: 1:55.56
8) Alex Poley, King George: 1:55.58
9) Jake Holweger, Maggie Walker: 1:55.77
10) Tyler Carneal, Lee-Davis: 1:56.11

Girls 200 Freestyle:
1) Julianna Jones, New Kent: 1:53.04
2) Emily Provenzo, St. Gertrude: 1:54.84
3) Brazil Rule, Western Albemarle: 1:56.79
4) Hannah Ikenberry, Lee-Davis: 1:56.88
5) Camilla DiSanto, Colonial Heights: 2:00.13
6) Isabella Dula, Maggie Walker: 2:01.86
7) Tamara Wheater, King George: 2:02.68
8) Kaylee Greiner, Christiansburg: 2:03.07

Boys 200 Individual Medley:
1) Jared Norton, Hampton Roads Academy: 1:54.70
2) Austin Farrar, Lee-Davis: 1:58.14
3) August Lamb, Western Albemarle: 1:59.66
4) Nick McClure, Maggie Walker: 2:01.04
5) George Zolovick, Blacksburg: 2:03.35
6) Nicholas Schoenig, Hampton Roads Academy: 2:03.49
7) Tristan Amatruda, Atlee: 2:04.77
8) John Morrow, Bruton: 2:05.93
9) Jonathan Moss, Hanover: 2:06.42

Girls 200 Individual Medley:
1) Molly Sheffield, Lee-Davis: 2:10.67
2) Madeline White, Atlee: 2:13.23
3) Laura Hodge, Blacksburg: 2:13.36
4) Carter Roehrle, Jamestown: 2:15.47
5) Ashley Zicafoose, Atlee: 2:18.07
6) Zorey Sargent, New Kent: 2:18.09
7) Madison Schmidt, St. Gertrude: 2:18.35
8) Willow Clark, St. Gertrude: 2:18.55

Boys 50 Freestyle:
1) Philip Speri, Bishop Sullivan: 21.45
2) Aaron James, Western Albemarle: 21.56
3) Anthony DeAngelis, Bishop Sullivan: 22.41
4) Michael Christou, Hampton Roads Academy: 22.78
5) Dalton Nash, Patrick Henry: 23.12
6) A.J. Donovan, Western Albemarle: 23.23
7) Andrew Newman, Atlee: 23.43
8) Fritz Kemmerly, Maggie Walker: 23.47
9) Will Schroeder, Atlee: 23.51

Girls 50 Freestyle:
1) Melina Gharbo, Hampton Roads Academy: 25.18
2) Morgan James, Western Albemarle: 25.27
3) Bronwyn Keating, Hampton Roads Academy: 25.44
4) Claire Waterhouse, Bishop Sullivan: 25.98
5) Caroline Riordan, Western Albemarle: 26.20
6) Nicole Shuford, Hampton Roads Academy: 26.24
7) Ellie Sherry, Hanover: 26.38
8) Abby Wilson, King George: 26.39
9) Mica Baker, Atlee: 26.47

Boys 100 Butterfly:
1) Ted Schubert, Patrick Henry: 50.39
2) Patrick Townsend, Hanover: 51.10
3) Nick McClure, Maggie Walker: 54.73
4) Nate Wilson, King George: 55.14
5T) Nicholas Schoenig, Hampton Roads Academy: 56.00
5T) Cade Elliott, Maggie Walker: 56.00
7) Carsen Mumford, Hampton Roads Academy: 56.34
8) Jason Heilman, Western Albemarle: 57.40

Girls 100 Butterfly:
1) Molly Sheffield, Lee-Davis: 57.88
2) Madeline White, Atlee: 1:00.92
3) Mattie Grant, Hanover: 1:01.89
4) Laura Hodge, Blacksburg: 1:02.25
5T) Hannah Jirsa, Blacksburg: 1:02.65
5T) Meghan Coleson, New Kent: 1:02.65
7) Emyle Warro, Colonial Heights: 1:02.89
8) Mary Cornett, St. Gertrude: 1:03.17

Boys 100 Freestyle:
1) Philip Speri, Bishop Sullivan: 46.18
2) Aaron James, Western Albemarle: 46.90
3) Brendan Farrar, Lee-Davis: 50.42
4) Michael Christou, Hampton Roads Academy: 50.96
5) Will Schroeder, Atlee: 51.23
6) Anthony DeAngelis, Bishop Sullivan: 51.25
7) Tristan Amatruda, Atlee: 51.28
8) Jake Paulson, Western Albemarle: 53.04
9) Chris Isabelle, Atlee: 53.04

Girls 100 Freestyle:
1) Julianna Jones, New Kent: 52.50
2) Brazil Rule, Western Albemarle: 53.81
3) Tamara Wheater, King George: 55.89
4T) Emily Payne, Hampton Roads Academy: 56.80
4T) Claire Waterhouse, Bishop Sullivan: 56.80
6) Cameron Seeley, Blacksburg: 57.71
7) Ellie Sherry, Hanover: 57.73
8) Victoria Schoenig, Hampton Roads Academy: 57.87

Boys 500 Freestyle:
1) Austin Farrar, Lee-Davis: 4:46.33
2) Garrett Gauntt, Hanover: 5:04.71
3) Connor Gleim, Bishop Sullivan: 5:05.06
4) John Morrow, Bruton: 5:05.16
5) Zachary Payne, Hampton Roads Academy: 5:09.26
6) Michael Keller, Hampton Roads Academy: 5:14.57
7) Evan Sposato, Western Albemarle: 5:22.48
8) Marshall Brooks, Hanover: 5:22.85

Girls 500 Freestyle:
1) Hannah Ikenberry, Lee-Davis: 5:01.11
2) Emily Provenzo, St. Gertrude: 5:06.94
3) Camilla DiSanto, Colonial Heights: 5:17.00
4) Mattie Grant, Hanover: 5:23.77
5) Gabby Thompson, King George: 5:28.63
6) Hannah Jirsa, Blacksburg: 5:29.43
7) Kaylie Lundgren, Maggie Walker: 5:30.11
8) Olivia Ratliff, Maggie Walker: 5:33.21
9) Madison Walters, Hanover: 5:36.05

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay:
1) Western Albemarle: 1:29.04
2) Bishop Sullivan: 1:29.63
3) Atlee: 1:33.15
4) Maggie Walker: 1:34.71
5) Hampton Roads Academy: 1:34.92
6) King George: 1:36.23
7) Jamestown: 1:37.60
8) Bruton: 1:40.94
9) Hanover: 1:41.66

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay:
1) Hampton Roads Academy: 1:42.53
2) New Kent: 1:43.88
3) Western Albemarle: 1:45.73
4) Atlee: 1:45.80
5) Bishop Sullivan: 1:48.26
6) Maggie Walker: 1:48.70
7) Colonial Heights: 1:49.36
8) Jamestown: 1:50.93
9) Atlee "B": 1:51.55

Boys 100 Backstroke:
1) Ted Schubert, Patrick Henry: 50.70
2) Patrick Townsend, Hanover: 51.39
3) Cade Elliott, Maggie Walker: 54.97
4) Carsen Mumford, Hampton Roads Academy: 55.95
5) Tory Farmer, Maggie Walker: 56.30
6) Joey Morrow, Bruton: 59.50
7) Zach Clevinger, Jamestown: 1:00.23
8) Ryan Zolovick, Blacksburg: 1:00.86

Girls 100 Backstroke:
1) Emily Sizemore, King George: 1:00.54
2) Ashley Zicafoose, Atlee: 1:01.22
3) Bronwyn Keating, Hampton Roads Academy: 1:01.31
4) Meghan Coleson, New Kent: 1:01.79
5) Melina Gharbo, Hampton Roads Academy: 1:02.29
6) Isabella Dula, Maggie Walker: 1:02.76
7) Emily Payne, Hampton Roads Academy: 1:03.51
8) Gabriela Monasterio, Maggie Walker: 1:03.66

Boys 100 Breaststroke:
1) Jared Norton, Hampton Roads Academy: 57.91
2) Matt Mandell, Western Albemarle: 1:01.96
3) Nate Wilson, King George: 1:01.98
4) August Lamb, Western Albemarle: 1:03.07
5) Jack Vaughn, Western Albemarle: 1:03.19
6) Jake Holweger, Maggie Walker: 1:03.25
7) Jonathan Moss, Hanover: 1:03.64
8) George Zolovick, Blacksburg: 1:04.09
9) Andrew Newman, Atlee: 1:04.78
10) Dalton Nash, Patrick Henry: 1:08.86

Girls 100 Breaststroke:
1) Caroline DeJager, Bruton: 1:09.27
2) Jessica Miller, King George: 1:10.19
3) Elissa Simpson, Western Albemarle: 1:11.87
4) Cat Wilson, King George: 1:12.75
5) Nicole Shuford, Hampton Roads Academy: 1:12.87
6) Emyle Warro, Colonial Heights: 1:13.41
7) Quinn Keatley, Maggie Walker: 1:13.79
8) Savanna Scarbrough, Western Albemarle: 1:13.80

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay:
1) Hampton Roads Academy: 3:19.45
2) Western Albemarle: 3:21.28
3) Atlee: 3:23.77
4) Hanover: 3:25.41
5) Bruton: 3:27.21
6) Lee-Davis: 3:29.22
7) Maggie Walker: 3:33.96
8) Blacksburg: 3:37.02

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay:
1) Hampton Roads Academy: 3:43.35
2) King George: 3:47.21
3) Atlee: 3:50.92
4) Lee-Davis: 3:51.34
5) St. Gertrude: 3:51.96
6) Blacksburg: 3:54.00
7) Bishop Sullivan: 3:57.30
8) Maggie Walker: 3:58.73

Thursday, December 17, 2015

HONORS: 5A North Region Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who have been honored on All-5A North Region teams for fall sports:

FIELD HOCKEY:
1st Team Defense: Emily Fulk, Atlee
1st Team Goalkeeper: Numa Rehmani, Atlee
2nd Team Forward: Sydney Baldwin, Atlee
2nd Team Forward: Faith Anna, Atlee
2nd Team Forward: Hayley Anna, Atlee
2nd Team Midfielder: Aidan Rossman, Patrick Henry
2nd Team Defense: Abigail Vayette, Atlee

VOLLEYBALL:
2nd Team: Molly Jarvis, Atlee
2nd Team, Lauren Stanford, Atlee (Libero)

FOOTBALL:
1st Team Wide Receiver: Cole Blackman, Atlee
1st Team Kicker: Ethan Ratke, Atlee
1st Team Defensive Back: J.J. Givens, Atlee
2nd Team Center: Thomas Sargeant, Atlee
2nd Team Offensive Line: Raymond Gillespie, Atlee
2nd Team Linebacker: Jake Benson, Atlee
2nd Team Punter: Garrett Morgan, Atlee



Wednesday, December 16, 2015

SWIMMING: Atlee Defeats Patrick Henry

TEAM FINAL: Atlee 212, Patrick Henry 128
BOYS FINAL: Atlee 98, Patrick Henry 72
GIRLS FINAL: Atlee 114, Patrick Henry 56

Boys 200 Medley Relay:
1) Patrick Henry (Mizelle, Nash, T. Schubert, Dinger): 1:45.64
2) Atlee (Duegaw, Gammon, Jones, Reutti): 1:55.87
3) Patrick Henry "B" (Cox, Fraser, Powell, B. Schubert): 1:56.51
4) Atlee "B" (Stephens, Ford, Miller, Humberson): 1:59.15

Girls 200 Medley Relay:
1) Atlee (S. Baker, Fisher, White, M. Baker): 1:57.04
2) Atlee "B" (J. Jones, Seay, Zicafoose, Whyte): 2:03.56
3) Patrick Henry (Koren, Evko, Robinson, Nash): 2:05.18
4) Atlee "C" (C. Jones, Reutti, Comer, Reasor): 2:19.93

Boys 200 Freestyle:
1) Scotty Mizelle, Patrick Henry: 1:50.74
2) Andrew Newman, Atlee: 1:59.78
3) Nathan Stephens, Atlee: 2:09.79
4) Trevor Gammon, Atlee: 2:12.02
5) Ben Ford, Atlee: 2:23.28

Girls 200 Freestyle:
1) Madeline White, Atlee: 2:07.34
2) Campbell Whyte, Atlee: 2:20.62
3) Claire Evko, Patrick Henry: 2:28.05
4) Meaghan Comer, Atlee: 2:28.13
5) Marielle Robinson, Patrick Henry: 2:28.34

Boys 200 IM:
1) Ted Schubert, Patrick Henry: 1:59.01
2) Roger Humberson, Atlee: 2:21.31
3) Chris Isabelle, Atlee: 2:21.56
4) Alex Jones, Atlee: 2:22.12
5) James Powell, Patrick Henry: 2:26.62

Girls 200 IM:
1) Mica Baker, Atlee: 2:32.28
2) Jaelyn Jones, Atlee: 2:34.11
3) Josephine Koren, Patrick Henry: 2:40.77
4) Madeline Enderle, Patrick Henry: 2:41.06
5) Jamie Doyle, Patrick Henry: 2:43.28

Boys 50 Freestyle:
1) Ted Schubert, Patrick Henry: 22.18
2) Tristan Amatruda, Atlee: 24.04
3) Will Schroeder, Atlee: 24.06
4) Trevor Gammon, Atlee: 24.89
5) Steven Dinger, Patrick Henry: 25.23

Girls 50 Freestyle:
1) Sonora Baker, Atlee: 25.78
2) Ashley Zicafoose, Atlee: 25.97
3) Samantha Shuler, Patrick Henry: 29.20
4) Libbie Stone, Patrick Henry: 29.31
5) Emily Seay, Atlee: 29.34

Boys 100 Butterfly:
1) Dalton Nash, Patrick Henry: 58.89
2) Ryan Reutti, Atlee: 1:04.40
3) Ethan Spencer, Patrick Henry: 1:05.17
4) Ben Schubert, Patrick Henry: 1:06.22
5) Chris Isabelle, Atlee: 1:06.51

Girls 100 Butterfly:
1) Madeline White, Atlee: 1:04.28
2) Jaelyn Jones, Atlee: 1:09.40
3) Marielle Robinson, Patrick Henry: 1:10.90
4) Courtney Jones, Atlee: 1:20.12
5) Annika Cline, Patrick Henry: 1:20.73

Boys 100 Freestyle:
1) Andrew Newman, Atlee: 53.65
2) Jared Jones, Atlee, 55.80
3) Roger Humberson, Atlee: 56.34
4) Alex Jones, Atlee: 57.84
5) Ben Ford, Atlee: 58.92

Girls 100 Freestyle:
1) Olivia Fisher, Atlee: 56.68
2) Campbell Whyte, Atlee: 1:03.25
3) Emily Seay, Atlee: 1:04.09
4) Ellie Francis, Atlee: 1:04.53
5) Samantha Shuler, Patrick Henry: 1:05.87

Boys 500 Freestyle:
1) Scotty Mizelle, Patrick Henry: 4:58.78
2) Will Schroeder, Atlee: 5:18.61
3) Nathan Stephens, Atlee: 5:53.91
4) James Powell, Patrick Henry: 6:06.87

Girls 500 Freestyle:
1) Ashley Zicafoose, Atlee: 5:55.75
2) Mica Baker, Atlee: 6:08.90
3) Shannon Hons, Atlee: 6:43.71
4) Erin Gannon, Patrick Henry: 7:27.02

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay:
1) Atlee (Isabelle, Newman, Amatruda, Schroeder): 1:37.37
2) Atlee "B" (Duegaw, Humberson, Jones, Reutti): 1:40.74
3) Atlee "C" (Ford, Jacoby, Martin, Mudd): 1:47.09
4) Patrick Henry (B. Schubert, Spencer, Fraser, Cox): 1:47.43

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay:
1) Atlee (S. Baker, White, M. Baker, Fisher): 1:47.56
2) Atlee "B" (Hons, Francis, Stiles, Whyte): 1:54.54
3) Patrick Henry (Stone, Flinn, Shuler, Doyle): 2:02.21
4) Atlee "D" (Wade, J. Jones, Brown, C. Jones): 2:09.56

Boys 100 Backstroke:
1) Ryan Reutti, Atlee: 58.92
2) Steven Dinger, Patrick Henry: 1:03.47
3) Griffin Duegaw, Atlee: 1:10.40
4) Ethan Spencer: Patrick Henry: 1:12.28
5) Dylan Miller, Atlee: 1:18.31

Girls 100 Backstroke:
1) Olivia Fisher, Atlee: 1:02.12
2) Josephine Koren, Patrick Henry: 1:10.46
3) Kennedy O'Hanley, Atlee: 1:17.55
4) Shelby Nash, Patrick Henry: 1:17.59
5) Riley Wade, Atlee: 1:21.24

Boys 100 Breaststroke:
1) Dalton Nash, Patrick Henry: 1:07.76
2) Tristan Amatruda, Atlee: 1:08.51
3) Jared Jones, Atlee: 1:15.67
4) Derek Jacoby, Atlee: 1:18.15
5) Kyle Martin, Atlee: 1:20.27

Girls 100 Breaststroke:
1) Sonora Baker, Atlee: 1:13.91
2) Claire Evko, Patrick Henry: 1:14.45
3) Sarah Reutti, Atlee: 1:24.36
4) Alyssa Thompson, Patrick Henry: 1:29.12
5) Victoria Robinson, Patrick Henry: 1:32.17

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay:
1) Atlee (Newman, Isabelle, Amatruda, Schroeder): 3:31.62
2) Patrick Henry (Dinger, Powell, Nash, Mizelle): 3:40.67
3) Atlee "B" (Gammon, Stephens, J. Jones, A. Jones): 3:50.34
4) Patrick Henry "B" (Nichols, Boschen, Pimblett, Spencer): 4:31.37

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay:
1) Atlee (Hons, Jones, Francis, Zicafoose): 4:10.59
2) Atlee "B" (Reutti, Seay, O'Hanley, Stiles): 4:24.82
3) Patrick Henry (Shuler, Stone, Koren, Doyle): 4:27.10
4) Patrick Henry "B" (Nash, Evko, Flinn, Robinson): 4:40.34






















Tuesday, December 15, 2015

SWIMMING: Hanover Defeats Colonial Heights

TEAM FINAL: Hanover 243.5, Colonial Heights 89.5
GIRLS FINAL: Hanover 107, Colonial Heights 61
BOYS FINAL: Hanover 136.5, Colonial Heights 28.5

Boys 200 Medley Relay:
1) Hanover "B" (Gauntt, Moss, Sizemore, Brooks): 1:50.91
2) Hanover (Gulas, Newton, Townsend, Henry): 1:52.63
3) Col. Hts. (Rosser, Garcia-Otero, Kaseloo, Rowe): 2:00.87

Girls 200 Medley Relay:
1) Hanover (Walters, Tanner, M. Grant, Sherry): 2:03.89
2) Col. Hts. (DiSanto, Warro, McBryde, Page): 2:04.59
3) Hanover "B" (C. Grant, Seip, Johnson, Townsend): 2:15.75

Boys 200 Freestyle:
1) Ross Newton, Hanover: 2:00.18
2) Christian Kaseloo, Colonial Heights: 2:00.57
3) Luke Daley, Hanover: 2:01.65
4) Seth Gulas, Hanover: 2:04.53
5) Chandler Foster, Hanover: 2:11.16

Girls 200 Freestyle:
1) Ellie Sherry, Hanover: 2:11.47
2) Kayleigh Gordon, Hanover: 2:25.12
3) Rhane Elder, Hanover: 2:41.34
4) Aubrey Rowe, Colonial Heights: 2:41.69
5) Kathryn Davis, Colonial Heights: 2:51.65

Boys 200 IM:
1) Marshall Brooks, Hanover: 2:18.41
2) Christian Kaseloo, Colonial Heights: 2:19.00
3) Carson Sizemore, Hanover: 2:28.13
4) Josh Chadwick, Hanover: 2:42.37

Girls 200 IM:
1) Madison Walters, Hanover: 2:19.84
2) Camilla DiSanto, Colonial Heights: 2:21.91
3) Brittany Johnson, Hanover: 2:43.72
4) Quinn Tanner, Hanover: 2:54.09

Boys 50 Freestyle:
1) Patrick Townsend, Hanover: 23.72
2) Garrett Gauntt, Hanover: 24.77
3) Hank Rosser, Colonial Heights: 24.79
4) Michael Neller, Hanover: 25.94
5) Kyle Henry, Hanover: 26.28
6) Gus Hubbard, Hanover: 26.35

Girls 50 Freestyle:
1) Kellie Brown, Hanover: 28.67
2) Claire Grant, Hanover: 29.25
3) Alexis Page, Colonial Heights: 30.18
4) Sarah Bracewell, Colonial Heights: 30.41
5) Aubrey Rowe, Colonial Heights: 30.75
6) Brooke Foster, Hanover: 31.06

Boys 100 Butterfly:
1) Luke Daley, Hanover: 1:01.97
2) Chandler Foster, Hanover: 1:04.18
3) Josh Altman, Hanover: 1:05.47
4) Jack Hufner, Hanover: 1:11.59
5) Kyle Henry, Hanover: 1:14.63

Girls 100 Butterfly:
1) Cassie McBryde, Colonial Heights: 1:07.81
2) Claire Grant, Hanover: 1:09.47
3) Kylie Green, Colonial Heights: 1:19.09
4) Bella Seip, Hanover: 1:31.27
5) Hannah Madren, Colonial Heights: 1:35.05

Boys 100 Freestyle:
1) Jonathan Moss, Hanover: 53.50
2) Jack Iglehart, Hanover: 58.28
3) Michael Neller, Hanover: 58.35
4T) Reese Tunstall, Hanover: 1:01.33
4T) Jacob Marks, Colonial Heights: 1:01.33
6) Delaney Kassab, Hanover: 1:02.35

Girls 100 Freestyle:
1) Emyle Warro, Colonial Heights: 58.75
2) Mattie Grant, Hanover: 58.78
3) Cassie McBryde, Colonial Heights: 1:04.94
4) Alexis Page, Colonial Heights: 1:10.45
5) Montana Bowman, Hanover: 1:13.58
6) Rhane Elder, Hanover: 1:13.75

Boys 500 Freestyle:
1) Patrick Townsend, Hanover: 5:06.97
2) Garrett Gauntt, Hanover: 5.32.60
3) Aidan Loftus, Hanover: 7:10.44

Girls 500 Freestyle:
1) Kayleigh Gordon, Hanover: 6:20.68
2) Brittany Townsend, Hanover: 6:40.09
3) Jennifer Tignor, Hanover: 7:51.47
4) Cameron Williams, Colonial Heights: 7:55.76

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay:
1) Hanover "C" (Iglehart, Brooks, Townsend, Neller): 1:39.89
2) Hanover "B" (Gulas, Altman, Moss, Kassab): 1:41.70
3) Col. Hts. (Rowe, Garcia-Otero, Marks, Rosser): 1:47.04

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay:
1) Hanover (Sherry, M. Grant, Walters, Brown): 1:52.11
2) Col. Hts. (Page, McBryde, DiSanto, Warro): 1:54.16
3) Hanover "B" (Gordon, C. Grant, Townsend, Elder): 2:03.27

Boys 100 Backstroke:
1) Jonathan Moss, Hanover: 1:00.60
2) Josh Altman, Hanover: 1:03.51
3) Seth Gulas, Hanover: 1:03.56
4) Hank Rosser, Colonial Heights: 1:04.50
5) Carson Sizemore, Hanover: 1:07.34

Girls 100 Backstroke:
1) Camilla DiSanto, Colonial Heights: 1:05.37
2) Madison Walters, Hanover: 1:08.46
3) Mattie Grant, Hanover: 1:12.22
4) Kellie Brown, Hanover: 1:12.35
5) Bella Seip, Hanover: 1:15.22

Boys 100 Breaststroke:
1) Ross Newton, Hanover: 1:11.88
2) Marshall Brooks, Hanover: 1:12.39
3) James Garcia-Otero, Colonial Heights: 1:19.39
4) Michael Greenwald, Colonial Heights: 1:22.94
5) Reese Tunstall, Hanover: 1:24.21

Girls 100 Breaststroke:
1) Emyle Warro, Colonial Heights: 1:16.91
2) Ellie Sherry, Hanover: 1:21.93
3) Madison Grubb, Colonial Heights: 1:23.85
4) Brittany Townsend, Hanover: 1:29.84
5) Madeline Atkinson, Hanover: 1:30.37

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay:
1) Hanover "C" (Newton, Tunstall, Neller, Loftus): 4:03.94
2) Hanover "B" (Altman, Henry, Kassab, Wilson): 4:04.13
3) Col. Hts. (Kaseloo, Murdock, Marks, Kiser): 4:32.84

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay:
1) Hanover (Elder, Bowman, Brown, Gordon): 4:41.15
2) Hanover "B" (Atkinson, Tanner, Seip, Johnson): 4:49.00
3) Col. Hts. (Davis, Madren, Proffitt, Williams): 5:11.44




Friday, December 11, 2015

Rivalry Night Finals:

BOYS:

Atlee 61, Lee-Davis 48 (RJ Jenkins scores 26 as the Raiders use full-court press to wilt the Confederates....)

Hanover 71, Patrick Henry 55 (27 points for Jason Wade, 23 for Alan Dabney as Hawks improve to 4-2)

GIRLS:
Patrick Henry 52, Hanover 25 (Patriots pull away second half to move to 6-0, to Atlee Monday night)

Atlee 61, Lee-Davis 34 (Ashley Weaver scores 22, Alyse Armentrout adds 21 as Raiders win their first of season...)


Thursday, December 10, 2015

SWIMMING: RVA Sports Network To Broadcast Hawk Invitational Championshipsp

RVA Sports Network is proud to announce today confirmation of our first-ever high school swimming broadcast, providing live online radio coverage of the inaugural Hanover Hawk Invitational Swimming Championship on Saturday, December 19th.

The meet, which will bring in VHSL-sanctioned teams from across the Commonwealth from as far away as Winchester, Charlottesville and Williamsburg, will be an all-day event at the Collegiate School Aquatic Center in Chesterfield, home of SwimRVA. RVA Sports Network will offer live coverage of the championship heats in the evening. Qualifying heats will take place that morning.

The Hawk Invitational is designed to bring a top-notch regular season meet to the Richmond area to rival that of the Kecoughtan Invitational, which has been one of the most popular in-season meets on the calendar for more than two decades.


Tuesday, December 08, 2015

SWIMMING: Atlee Outlasts Hanover....

The Raiders defeat the Hawks Tuesday night at Randolph-Macon College 188-152, as the Atlee girls were victorious 101-69, while the boys nipped the Hawks 87-83. Top results are posted:

Boys 200 Medley Relay:
1) Hanover (Gulas, Moss, Sizemore, Henry): 1:51.81
2) Hanover "B" (Altman, Kassab, Foster, Newton): 1:53.28
3) Atlee (J. Jones, Reutti, A. Jones, Humberson): 1:56.60

Girls 200 Medley Relay:
1) Atlee (S. Baker, White, Zicafoose, M. Baker): 1:58.63
2) Hanover (Gordon, Tanner, Grant, Brown): 2:07.00
3) Atlee "B" (Stiles, Seay, Jones, O'Hanley): 2:11.50

Boys 200 Freestyle:
1) Garrett Gauntt, Hanover: 1:55.72
2) Andrew Newman, Atlee: 1:57.41
3) Josh Altman, Hanover: 2:02.53
4) Chris Isabelle, Atlee: 2:02.72

Girls 200 Freestyle:
1) Madison Walters, Hanover: 2:07.40
2) Mica Baker, Atlee: 2:17.37
3) Jaelyn Jones, Atlee: 2:18.09
4) Brittany Johnson, Hanover: 2:21.84

Boys 200 IM:
1) Will Schroeder, Atlee: 2:08.09
2) Jonathan Moss, Hanover: 2:08.19
3) Ross Newton, Hanover: 2:15.36
4) Jared Jones, Atlee: 2:22.56

Girls 200 IM:
1) Ashley Zicafoose, Atlee: 2:20.81
2) Claire Graaant, Hanover: 2:28.38
3) Campbell Whyte, Atlee: 2:39.62
4) Madison Moser, Atlee: 2:53.78

Boys 50 Freestyle:
1) Tristan Amatruda, Atlee: 24.09
2) Marshall Brooks, Hanover: 24.71
3) Griffin Duegaw, Atlee: 25.09
4) Seth Gulas, Hanover: 25.12

Girls 50 Freestyle:
1) Madeline White, Atlee: 27.16
2) Mattie Grant, Hanover: 27.46
3) Shannon Hons, Atlee: 28.06
4) Kellie Brown, Hanover: 28.61

Boys 100 Butterfly:
1) Patrick Townsend, Hanover: 53.06
2) Alex Jones, Atlee: 1:01.03
3) Carson Sizemore, Hanover: 1:01.72
4) Jared Jones, Atlee: 1:05.32

Girls 100 Butterfly:
1) Sonora Baker, Atlee: 1:00.66
2) Madison Walters, Hanover: 1:04.50
3) Jaelyn Jones, Atlee: 1:09.91
4) Emily Seay, Atlee: 1:12.94

Boys 100 Freestyle:
1) Will Schroeder, Atlee: 52.09
2) Tristan Amatruda, Atlee: 53.16
3) Garrett Gauntt, Hanover: 53.47
4) Marshall Brooks, Hanover: 54.06

Girls 100 Freestyle:
1) Ashley Zicafoose, Atlee: 57.06
2) Mica Baker, Atlee: 1:01.75
3) Cassie Stiles, Atlee: 1:04.97
4) Kellie Brown, Hanover: 1:05.22

Boys 500 Freestyle:
1) Ryan Reutti, Atlee: 5:06.10
2) Ross Newton, Hanover: 5:30.29
3) Roger Humberson, Atlee: 5:50.76
4) Alex Jones, Atlee: 6:10.20

Girls 500 Freestyle:
1) Sonora Baker, Atlee: 5:26.97
2) Mattie Grant, Hanover: 5:34.43
3) Ellie Sherry, Hanover: 6:00.32
4) Kennedy O'Hanley, Atlee: 6:49.28

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay:
1) Atlee (Isabelle, Newman, Amatruda, Schroeder): 1:34.23
2) Hanover: (Brooks, Moss, Townsend, Gauntt): 1:34.56
3) Atlee "B" (Ford, Gammon, Stephens, Duegaw): 1:41.87

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay:
1) Atlee (M. Baker, Zicafoose, White, S. Baker): 1:45.28
2) Hanover (Sherry, Walters, C. Grant, M. Grant): 1:50.03
3) Atlee "B" (Hons, Jones, Francis, Whyte): 1:50.78

Boys 100 Backstroke:
1) Patrick Townsend, Hanover: 54.62
2) Ryan Reutti, Atlee: 1:00.47
3) Luke Daley, Hanover: 1:01.43
4) Seth Gulas, Hanover: 1:04.27

Girls 100 Backstroke:
1) Ellie Sherry, Hanover: 1:06.17
2) Claire Grant, Hanover: 1:07.22
3) Shannon Hons, Atlee: 1:16.72
4) Courtney Jones, Atlee: 1:18.06

Boys 100 Breaststroke:
1) Jonathan Moss, Hanover: 1:07.31
2) Andrew Newman, Atlee: 1:10.25
3) Delaney Kassab, Hanover: 1:12.04
4) Trevor Gammon, Atlee: 1:15.72

Girls 100 Breaststroke:
1) Madeline White, Atlee: 1:17.87
2) Emily Seay, Atlee: 1:20.59
3) Quinn Tanner, Hanover: 1:23.16
4) Campbell Whyte, Atlee: 1:24.11

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay:
1) Atlee (Newman, Isabelle, Amatruda, Schroeder): 3:27.66
2) Hanover (Brooks, Gulas, Townsend, Gauntt): 3:29.03
3) Atlee "B" (A. Jones, Humberson, J. Jones, Reutti): 3:42.94

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay:
1) Hanover (Sherry, Brown, Walters, C. Grant): 4:09.57
2) Atlee (Francis, Stiles, Seay, Hons): 4:20.47
3) Hanover "B" (Gordon, Townsend, Seip, Johnson): 4:31.51



Saturday, December 05, 2015

SWIMMING: Hanover 176, Lee-Davis 164

Team Split Scores:
Boys: Hanover 102, Lee-Davis 68
Girls: Lee-Davis 96, Hanover 74

Boys 200 Medley Relay:
1: Hanover (Gauntt, Moss, Townsend, Gulas): 1:44.71
2) Lee-Davis (Griffiths, A. Farrar, Carneal, B. Farrar): 1:46.03
3) Hanover "B" (Altman, Kassab, Foster, Sizemore): 1:51.63

Girls 200 Medley Relay:
1) Lee-Davis (Ikenberry, Gaston, Sheffield, Kramer): 1:55.44
2) Lee-Davis "B" (Boyle, Carlton, Hargreaves, Courter): 2:04.79
3) Hanover (Gordon, Tanner, Townsend, Evans): 2:11.81

Boys 200 Free:
1) Brendan Farrar, Lee-Davis: 1:52.09
2) Marshall Brooks, Hanover: 1:57.16
3) Tyler Carneal: Lee-Davis: 1:57.25

Girls 200 Free:
1) Hannah Ikenberry, Lee-Davis: 2:00.66
2) Mattie Grant, Hanover, 2:02.87
3) Claire Grant, Hanover: 2:16.94

Boys 200 IM:
1) Patrick Townsend, Hanover: 2:00.94
2) Austin Farrar, Lee-Davis: 2:02.75
3) Garrett Gauntt: Hanover: 2:12.18

Girls 200 IM:
1) Sara Gaston, Lee-Davis: 2:17.94
2) Kayleigh Gordon, Hanover: 2:37.90
3) Bella Seip, Hanover: 2:44.03

Boys 50 Free:
1) Ryan Griffiths, Lee-Davis: 23.25
2T) Kyle Henry, Hanover
      Josh Altman, Hanover
      Seth Gulas, Hanover: 25.47

Girls 50 Free:
1) Ellie Sherry, Hanover: 26.58
2) Madison Walters, Hanover: 26.85
3) Morgan Boyle, Lee-Davis: 27.47

Boys 100 Butterfly:
1) Brendan Farrar, Lee-Davis: 57.94
2) Tyler Carneal, Lee-Davis: 58.35
3) Ross Newton, Hanover: 58.82

Girls 100 Butterfly:
1) Molly Sheffield, Lee-Davis: 1:01.41
2) Mattie Grant, Hanover: 1:04.06
3) Analiese Hargreaves, Lee-Davis: 1:06.06

Boys 100 Free:
1) Patrick Townsend, Hanover: 52.65
2) Seth Gulas, Hanover: 55.70
3) Carson Sizemore, Hanover: 57.03

Girls 100 Free:
1) Elizabeth Kramer, Lee-Davis: 56.00
2) Ellie Sherry, Hanover: 57.50
3) Morgan Boyle, Lee-Davis: 1:00.31

Boys 500 Free:
1) Austin Farrar, Lee-Davis: 4:53.59
2) Ryan Griffiths, Lee-Davis: 5:08.62
3) Marshall Brooks, Hanover: 5:27.47

Girls 500 Free:
1) Sara Gaston, Lee-Davis: 5:16.66
2) Hannah Ikenberry, Lee-Davis: 5:16.90
3) Madison Walters, Hanover: 5:36.92

Boys 200 Free Relay:
1) Hanover (Sizemore, Moss, Brooks, Gulas): 1:39.22
2) Hanover "B" (Henry, Iglehart, Altman, Newton): 1:43.28
3) Lee-Davis (Allard, Bernstein, Cordle, Simmons): 1:45.53

Girls 200 Free Relay:
1) Hanover (Walters, C. Grant, Sherry, M. Grant): 1:50.31
2) Lee-Davis (Carlton, Courter, Kramer, Boyle): 1:56.94
3) Lee-Davis "B" (McMillion, Santelli, Hargreaves, Kreynus): 2:01.03

Boys 100 Backstroke:
1) Garrett Gauntt, Hanover: 1:01.47
2) Ross Newton, Hanover: 1:06.64
3) Bailey Cordle, Lee-Davis: 1:10.18

Girls 100 Backstroke:
1) Elizabeth Kramer, Lee-Davis: 1:06.66
2) Brittany Townsend, Hanover: 1:14.26
3) Kayleigh Gordon, Hanover: 1:16.25

Boys 100 Breaststroke:
1) Jonathan Moss, Hanover: 1:07.44
2) Delaney Kassab, Hanover: 1:12.18
3) Matthew Simmons, Lee-Davis: 1:19.97

Girls 100 Breaststroke:
1) Molly Sheffield, Lee-Davis: 1:16.84
2) Claire Grant, Hanover: 1:20.45
3) Meryl Carlton, Lee-Davis: 1:20.53

Boys 400 Free Relay:
1) Lee-Davis (B. Farrar, A. Farrar, Carneal, Griffiths): 3:29.00
2) Hanover (Gauntt, Brooks, Newton, Townsend): 3:33.19
3) Hanover "B" (Kassab, Iglehart, Henry, Foster): 4:09.37

Girls 400 Free Relay:
1) Lee-Davis (Sheffield, Kramer, Gaston, Ikenberry): 3:53.68
2) Hanover (Sherry, Walters, Tignor, M. Grant): 4:16.50
3) Hanover "B" (Townsend, Johnson, C. Grant, Gordon): 4:29.32



Friday, December 04, 2015

SWIMMING: Patrick Henry Defeats Colonial Heights To Open Season....

Here are the results of Friday night's Patrick Henry swimming victory over Colonial Heights.

Boys 200 Medley Relay:
1) PH (Mizelle, Nash, Cox, Dinger): 1:49.44
2) CH (Rosser, Marks, Kaseloo, Rowe): 2:00.25
3) PH "B" (Cox, Nichols, Pimblett, Pelham): 2:09.18

Girls 200 Medley Relay:
1) CH (DiSanto, Warro, Madren, Page): 2:11.22
2) PH (Koren, Doyle, Robinson, Nash): 2:13.72
3) CH "B" (Green, Grubb, Rowe, Davis): 2:19.44

Boys 200 Free:
1) Scotty Mizelle, PH: 1:55.31
2) Steven Dinger, PH: 2:15.41
3) Barrett Smith, CH: 2:23.72

Girls 200 Free:
1) Camilla DiSanto, CH: 2:06.59
2) Madeline Enderle, PH: 2:26.31
3) Libbie Stone, PH: 2:34.56

Boys 200 IM:
1) Christian Kaseloo, CH: 2:20.34
2) Ethan Spencer, PH: 2:28.16
3) Jacob Cox, PH: 2:30.32

Girls 200 IM:
1) Jamie Doyle, PH: 2:43.65
2) Marielle Robinson, PH: 2:52.37
3) Aubrey Rowe, CH: 3:08.21

Boys 50 Free:
1) Dalton Nash, PH: 23.22
2) Hank Rosser, CH: 25.28
3) Chris Rowe, CH: 27.79

Girls 50 Free:
1) Emyle Warro, CH: 27.47
2) Shelby Nash, PH: 30.00
3) Alexis Page, CH: 30.62

Boys 100 Butterfly:
1) James Powell, PH: 1:05.31
2) Jacob Cox, PH: 1:05.59
3) Hank Rosser, CH: 1:07.55

Girls 100 Butterfly:
1) Marielle Robinson, PH: 1:15.40
2) Rachel Walsh, PH: 1:27.56
3) Grace Brooks, PH: 1:32.22

Boys 100 Free:
1) Steven Dinger, PH: 55.22
2) Barrett Smith, CH: 1:03.53
3) Parker Pelham, PH: 1:04.19

Girls 100 Free:
1) Libbie Stone, PH: 1:08.44
2) Annika Cline, PH: 1:12.25
3) Aubrey Rowe, CH: 1:12.81

Boys 500 Free:
1) Christian Kaseloo, CH: 5:34.34
2) William Pimblett, PH: 6:42.32
3) Jared Nichols, PH: 7:09.75

Girls 500 Free:
1) Camilla DiSanto, CH: 5:36.85
2) Madeline Enderle, PH: 6:34.43
3) Samantha Shuler, PH: 7:29.97

Boys 200 Free Relay:
1) PH (Mizelle, Cox, Spencer, Nash): 1:40.50
2) CH (Marks, Rowe, Rosser, Murdock): 1:46.72
3) PH "B" (Pelham, Fraser, Boschen, Powell): 1:54.44

Girls 200 Free Relay:
1) CH (Green, Page, Warro, DiSanto): 1:54.09
2) PH (Doyle, Stone, Robinson, Nash): 1:59.03
3) CH "B" (Davis, Grubb, Williams, Proffitt): 2:16.31

Boys 100 Back:
1) Scotty Mizelle, PH: 59.66
2) James Powell, PH: 1:12.47
3) Christian Knight, CH: 1:15.60

Girls 100 Back:
1) Josephine Koren, PH: 1:13.19
2) Kylie Green, CH: 1:18.03
3) Sarah Bracewell, CH: 1:19.18

Boys 100 Breast:
1) Dalton Nash, PH: 1:10.09
2) Ethan Spencer: PH: 1:15.69
3) Michael Greenwald, CH: 1:22.75

Girls 100 Yard Breast:
1) Emyle Warro, CH: 1:16.50
2) Madison Grubb, CH: 1:25.91
3) Jamie Doyle, PH: 1:29.16

Boys 400 Free Relay:
1) PH (Pimblett, Powell, Spencer, Dinger): 3:59.78
2) CH (Kaseloo, Smith, Greenwald, Knight): 4:16.37
3) PH "B" (Boschen, Cox, Fraser, Nichols): 4:41.84

Girls 400 Free Relay:
1) PH (Enderle, Stone, Koren, Shuler): 4:48.94
2) PH "B" (Gannon, Walsh, Cline, Hicks): 5:16.97
3) CH (Boyd, Proffitt, Funda, Stutz): 5:43.50

Thursday, December 03, 2015

FOOTBALL: All-Conference 16 Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 16 Football Team:

FIRST TEAM:

OFFENSE:
Quarterback: Qushion Calfee, PH-Roanoke
Center: Thomas Sargeant, Atlee
OL: Raymond Gillespie, Atlee
OL: Bradley Gholson, Patrick Henry
OL: Jon Prinz, Orange
OL: R.J. Scott, Halifax
RB: Tre'von Smith, Orange
RB: DeAngelo Hunt, Orange
RB: A.J. Zollar, Atlee
WR: Cole Blackman, Atlee
WR: Andrew Harris, PH-Roanoke
WR: Ethan Blundin, Albemarle
TE: Matthew Chatten, Orange
Kicker: Ethan Ratke, Atlee
Kick Returner: Tyquan Rose, Albemarle
All-Purpose: Kwatayvous Blackwell, Patrick Henry

DEFENSE:
DL: Nehemia Lesesane, Albemarle
DL: Mason Cooper, Atlee
DL: Davon Carter, Patrick Henry
DE: Dakota Jones, PH-Roanoke
DE: Chris Cuchiara, Albemarle
LB: Jake Benson, Atlee
LB: Conall Kavanagh, Patrick Henry
LB: Brandon Braxton, Patrick Henry
LB: Zykal Foster, Albemarle
DB: J.J. Givens, Atlee
DB: Sean Scott, Albemarle
DB: Darius Minor, Orange
DB: Keith Jackson, Patrick Henry
Punter: Garrett Morgan, Atlee
Punt Returner: Sean Scott, Albemarle
All-Purpose: Matthew Chatten, Orange

Conference 16 Player of The Year: J.J. Givens, Atlee
Conference 16 Coach of The Year: Roscoe Johnson, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:

OFFENSE:
Quarterback: Rasharrd Harris, Atlee
Center: Jesus Lazo, Albemarle
OL: Caleb Baker, PH-Roanoke
OL: Andrew Tilton, Atlee
OL: Devin Washington, Orange
OL: Christian Cundiff, PH-Roanoke
RB: Josh Guerrero, Patrick Henry
RB: Jamal Thompson, Albemarle
RB: Arun Turay, Albemarle
WR: Kwatayvous Blackwell, Patrick Henry
WR: J.J. Givens, Atlee
WR: Justin Hall, Atlee
TE: Dayvon Green, Orange
Kicker: Logan Bulthuis, Patrick Henry
Kick Returner: J.J. Givens, Atlee
All-Purpose: Tyquan Rose, Albemarle

DEFENSE:
DL: Zavier Johnson, Halifax
DL: Elijah Cook, PH-Roanoke
DL: Neil Terrell, Patrick Henry
DE: Cameron Blunt, Halifax
DE: Issac Abel, Atlee
LB: J.T. Shorten, Albemarle
LB: Taray Kasey, PH-Roanoke
LB: Cameron Carden, Halifax
LB: Ryan Horton, Orange
DB: Wesley Richer, PH-Roanoke
DB: Dontae Woodfolk, Albemarle
DB: Zach Hall, Albemarle
DB: Xavier Aguilar, Halifax
Punter: Isak Schafer, Halifax
Punt Returner: Cole Blackman, Atlee
All-Purpose: Ethan Manuel, Patrick Henry


All-Conference 16 Volleyball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 16 Volleyball Team:

FIRST TEAM:
Molly Jarvis, Atlee
Miranda Westbrook, Atlee
Laura Williamson, Patrick Henry
Ellie Benning, Albemarle
Taylor Eichelberger, PH-Roanoke
Cindy Yu, Albemarle
Stephanie Lugus, Albemarle
Taylor Barnes, Halifax
Lauren Stanford, Atlee (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:
Grace Bullock, Patrick Henry
Brooke Winston, Patrick Henry
Alexis Duday, Albemarle
Cecilie Elliott, Halifax
Olivia Newman, PH-Roanoke
Madison Warlick, Albemarle
Laine Harrington, Orange
Madison Puryear, Halifax
Annalee Lowman, PH-Roanoke (Libero)

Conference 16 Player of The Year: Ellie Benning, Albemarle
Conference 16 Coach of The Year: Curtis Carpenter, Atlee

All-Conference 16 Field Hockey Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 16 Field Hockey team:

FIRST TEAM:
Forward: Sydney Baldwin, Atlee
Forward: Faith Anna, Atlee
Forward: Morgan Stilly, Albemarle
Forward: Hayley Anna, Atlee
Forward: Holli Foster, Orange
Midfield: Aidan Rossman, Patrick Henry
Midfield: Kathryn Mayo, Albemarle
Midfield: Kathleen Bianchetto, Albemarle
Midfield: Jamie Fedock, Atlee
Midfield: Grace Bailey, Atlee
Defender: Abby Meistrell, Albemarle
Defender: Emily Fulk, Atlee
Defender: Regan McKay, Orange
Defender: Abigail Vayette, Atlee
Defender: Nyla Lewis, Albemarle
Goalkeeper: Numa Rehmani, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:
Forward: Katelyn Spain, Atlee
Forward: Diana Sagal, Patrick Henry
Forward: Caroline Quigley, Patrick Henry
Forward: Brittany Cramer, Albemarle
Forward: Anna Murray, Albemarle
Midfield: Harini Mody, Atlee
Midfield: Reaghan Kolb, Atlee
Midfield: Taylor Hensley, Orange
Midfield: Clover Cooper, Orange
Midfield: Courtney Yancey, Orange
Defender: Claire Reagan, Atlee
Defender: Olivia Trent, Patrick Henry
Defender: Jane Pinnata, Albemarle
Defender: Kelsey Myers, Albemarle
Defender: Caitlyn Brusherd, Patrick Henry
Goalkeeper: Makayla Baxter, Orange

Conference 16 Player of The Year: Numa Rehmani, Atlee
Conference 16 Coach of The Year: Katie Robinson, Albemarle

Wednesday, December 02, 2015

WEDNESDAY FINALS

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL:
Lynchburg 94, Randolph-Macon 77 (Yellow Jackets 0-1 in ODAC, 1-5 overall)

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL:

BOYS:
Caroline 63, Patrick Henry 61
Atlee 48, James River 42 (Rebel Invitational Tournament)
#6 Deep Run 86, Lee-Davis 22

GIRLS:
James River 45, #6 Atlee 43
Patrick Henry 47, Caroline 27
Deep Run 58, Lee-Davis 34


Birthday Girl Continues Hot Shooting For Randolph-Macon

So #23 drops 22 on her 22nd birthday.

Not bad, Hannah Livermon.

The senior from Powhatan continued her hot start to the 2015-16 season Tuesday night, leading Randolph-Macon to a 78-57 win over Roanoke in the team's home Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) opener to improve to 2-0 in conference play, 5-2 overall.

Katie Anderson (Patrick Henry) earned another double-double with 17 points and 12 rebounds. The Yellow Jackets surged to an early 10-0 lead, and led 21-6 at one point in the first half before Roanoke cut the deficit to three at 35-32. But in the final two minutes of the second period, Randolph-Macon enjoyed a 7-0 run to enter the break ahead 42-32, and the Maroons never seriously threatened in the second half.

Head Coach Carroll LaHaye was pleased with the effort, but looks ahead to a choppy schedule and is concerned about one area of her team.

"Conditioning is important," LaHaye noted. "We got out to that early lead and then for a time we looked a little tired. With exams next, we'll need to keep working on conditioning."

Livermon agreed with LaHaye, noting she had worked on it over her Thanksgiving break, and knows it makes a difference as to whether she is able to continue shooting consistenly deep into the second half.

The Yellow Jackets don't play again until they reach San Juan, Puerto Rico for a holiday tournament December 17th where they will face in-state foe Mary Washington at 11am, the first of two games on the trip. (Photo Courtesy of Nick Liberante)