Wednesday, June 26, 2019

HONORS: Seven Raiders Named All-State Boys Lacrosse in Class 5

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2019 Class 5 All-State Boys Lacrosse team by the Virginia High School League on Wednesday. Local players are in bold, county players also underlined.

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Dalton Young, John Champe
Attack: Danny McMinn, Briar Woods
Attack: Will Pompilio, Briar Woods
Attack: Drew Miller, Atlee
Attack: Andrew Scanlon, Albemarle
Midfield: Andrew Cook, Atlee
Midfield: Aaron Casteel, Briar Woods
Midfield: Aidan Wheeler, Deep Run
Midfield: Tanner Van Liew, Mountain View
Midfield: Ian Samuelson, Edison
Defense: Ryan Young, Briar Woods
Defense: Walker Everhart, Atlee
Defense: Jack Posey, Freedom-South Riding
Defense: Max Wooten, Albemarle
Defense: Christian Rollison, Atlee
Goalkeeper: Jackson Baitinger, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Mason Walczak, Atlee
Attack: Dominic Cole, Stone Bridge
Attack: Blake Wyman, Deep Run
Attack: Kenyon John, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Attack: Ford Burke, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Jamie Smith, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Midfield: Bennett Millar, Broad Run
Midfield: Bryan Reilly, Stone Bridge
Midfield: Dixon Harris, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Midfield: Thomas Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Brent Blackmon, Mills Godwin
Defense: Aaron Scott, Stone Bridge
Defense: Zach Fernow, Mountain View
Defense: Ryan Nixon, Briar Woods
Defense: Jack Snow, Atlee
Goalkeeper: Tyler Judson, Stone Bridge

HONORS: Miller State Girls Lacrosse Player of Year in Class 5

Congratulations to Atlee rising junior Kate Miller for being named the 2019 Virginia High School League Class 5 State Girls Lacrosse Player of The Year on Wednesday, one of six Raiders and seven county student-athletes overall honored by the League for their work on and off the field this season.

Miller helped lead the Raiders back to the Class 5 State Championship Game on June 8th. The 2019 Class 5 All-State Team is listed below. Congratulations to all the honorees!

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Allison Ohri, Freedom-South Riding
Attack: Ashley Karn, Atlee
Attack: Mary D'Lugos, Mountain View
Attack: Stephanie Bunce, Mills Godwin
Attack: Julia Badolato, Potomac Falls
Midfield: Kate Miller, Atlee
Midfield: Emily Maier, Freedom-South Riding
Midfield: Kerry Nease, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Savannah Derey, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Midfield: Mason Whitmore, Potomac Falls
Defense: Megan Pelletier, Freedom-South Riding
Defense: Emily Devlin, Atlee
Defense: Ellie Woodward, Atlee
Defense: Madelyn DeCarli, Potomac Falls
Defense: Hannah Braswell, Deep Run
Goalkeeper: Stella Harrison, Atlee


SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Lilly Lutton, Lee-Davis
Attack: Adalie Shotton, Briar Woods
Attack: Annie Bartley, Mills Godwin
Attack: Kelsey Myers, Albemarle
Attack: Hannah Navarro, Mountain View
Midfield: Reaghan Kolb, Atlee
Midfield: Gracie Kahoun, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Midfield: Landin Bostian, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Mia Federovich, Falls Church
Midfield: Annie Ellis, Stone Bridge
Defense: Megan McGinnis, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Defense: Meredith Paul, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Bridget Pinnata, Albemarle
Defense: Kelsey Ahart, Stone Bridge
Defense: Megan Pace, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Goalkeeper: Grace Hyde, Potomac Falls

CLASS 5 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kate Miller, Atlee
CLASS 5 COACH OF THE YEAR: Richard Desomma, Freedom-South Riding






Monday, June 24, 2019

In The Red Zone: R-MC Women's Soccer with HC Jay Howell

We'll get you ready for Randolph-Macon soccer camps later this summer plus talk about the upcoming 2019 season with Yellow Jackets women's head coach Jay Howell tonight at 6pm on "In The Red Zone"!

CLICK HERE to listen live online.

RADIO: 102.9 FM/1430 AM (102.9 The Mater)

APP: @TuneIn on "Radiall"




Thursday, June 20, 2019

FOOTBALL: Stoudt Out, Butler In For 2019 at Hanover

After six seasons and three playoff appearances, Derek Stoudt is no longer the head football coach at Hanover High School.

The school announced Thursday that David Butler, who joined Stoudt's staff as an assistant in 2017, has been chosen to be the "interim head coach" for the 2019 season. Here is part of the school's announcement to the media:

"We have an outstanding coaching staff in place that will take the team through the 2019 football season. At the conclusion of the season, Hanover High will take applications for the head (coaching) football position.

Butler joined the Hanover staff in 2017 where he coaches football and track and field as well as teaching social studies. Prior to being a Hanover Hawk, Butler taught and coached in Virginia Beach and Raleigh, North Carolina."

Butler, who earned Bachelors and Masters degrees from James Madison University, is a Shenandoah Valley native who has also coached basketball and field hockey.

No reason was given by the school for either the decision to move on from Stoudt or why Butler is the interim coach for the upcoming season. The team, interested players, and their families will have a meeting with Butler at the school on Monday.

Stoudt, who replaced Josh Just in 2013, went 30-37 in six seasons, reaching the postseason in 2013, 2014 and 2015, when the Hawks reached the former Group 4A state quarterfinals before losing at Lake Taylor.

The team, however, was just 7-23 from 2016 to 2018, missing the playoffs each year.

Hanover begins their 2019 campaign at home on September 6th hosting fellow Region 4B member Monacan.

Sunday, June 16, 2019

IN THE RED ZONE: New Richmond Women's Basketball Coach Aaron Roussell!

CLICK HERE to listen live to our weekly local sports talk show, "In The Red Zone", Monday night at 6pm live at SportsPage Grille in Ashland.

We welcome the brand new head coach of University of Richmond women's basketball Aaron Roussell to the show to talk about taking over the Spider program, and how Richmond can become an elite team in the Atlantic 10. We'll also talk about his connection with Randolph-Macon College!

Join us live at SportsPage Grille, or listen live on 102.9 The Mater (102.9 FM/1430 AM), at the link above, or on the TuneIn radio app on "Radiall"! (Photo courtesy of University of Richmond Athletics)




Monday, June 10, 2019

IN THE RED ZONE: State Championships And Randolph-Macon Men's Lacrosse Head Coach JB Sheridan

Listen LIVE on 102.9 The Mater (102.9 FM/1430 AM) or 

CLICK HERE to listen online anywhere to "In The Red Zone" live at Sports Page Grille Ashland!

Guest: Randolph-Macon Head Men's Lacrosse Coach JB Sheridan

Plus: The latest on state high school championships, completed and rescheduled!



Thursday, June 06, 2019

LISTEN LIVE: Atlee Little League Majors Baseball Championship

CLICK HERE to listen to the rematch between the Ducks and the Dukes for the Atlee Little League Majors Baseball Championship!

Airtime is 6:55pm on 102.9 The Mater, 102.9 FM and 1430 AM, also on the TuneIn Radio app on "Radiall"!



Wednesday, June 05, 2019

HONORS: Palya, Rohr Lead Hanover Sweep of Top Awards in Region 4B Softball

Congratulations to Hanover senior pitcher Ellen Palya, named the 2019 Class 4, Region B Softball Player of The Year on Wednesday. Hawks head coach Michael Rohr, in his first season at the helm, was named Region Coach of The Year.

Here is the 2019 All-Region 4B Team:


FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Ellen Palya, Hanover
Pitcher: Riley Dull, Patrick Henry
Pitcher: Cameron Buzzell, Courtland
Catcher: Jenna Currie, Hanover
1st Base: Rileigh DeWeese, Powhatan
2nd Base: Blair Rhodes, Patrick Henry
3rd Base: Kayla Davis, Powhatan
Shortstop: Karleigh Morgan, Dinwiddie
DP/Flex: Savannah Thorne, Hanover
Outfield: Lauren Lindsay, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Erin White, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Jayla Hill, Caroline
Outfield: Lindsey Elam, Powhatan
Utility: Sarah English, Powhatan



SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Lauren Sheehan, King George
Pitcher: Abby White, Midlothian
Pitcher: Maya Morton, Caroline
Catcher: Mya Lyburn, King George
1st Base: Miranda Clarke, Dinwiddie
2nd Base: Brianna Morton, Caroline
3rd Base: Leslie Currie, Hanover
Shortstop: Julia Mardigian, Hanover
Shortstop: Ronnie Howard, Courtland
DP/Flex: Olivia Allen, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Jessica Russell, Hanover
Outfield: Amanda Lanyon, Midlothian
Outfield: Cammi Easter, Eastern View
Outfield: Brooke Rolocut, King George
Utility: Autumn Slemaker, Patrick Henry



HONORABLE MENTION:

Pitcher: Regan Bestick, Chancellor
Pitcher: Destiny Schroeder, Caroline
Catcher: Saxon Radcliffe, Patrick Henry
1st Base: Tessa Dodson, Chancellor
2nd Base: Brianna Morton, Caroline
3rd Base: Maggie Burch, King George
Shortstop: Kamryn Gray, Caroline
DP/Flex: Katie Scott, Eastern View
Outfield: Hailey Bruce, Courtland
Outfield: Melanie Brown, King George
Outfield: Kaitlyn Bestick, Chancellor
Outfield: Hannah Werth, Eastern View
Utility: Desiree Scott, Eastern View




Tuesday, June 04, 2019

TUESDAY SCOREBOARD

BASEBALL:

Class 4 State Quarterfinal:

Great Bridge 7, Hanover 4

SOFTBALL:

Class 4 State Quarterfinal:

Great Bridge 3, Hanover 1
Grafton 6, Patrick Henry 4

BOYS LACROSSE:

Class 5 State Semifinal:

Atlee 15, Deep Run 3

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Class 5 State Semifinal:

Atlee 15, Mills Godwin 4

Monday, June 03, 2019

In The Red Zone: State Championship High School Action & R-MC Year In Review!

CLICK HERE to listen to "In The Red Zone" live from SportsPage Grille Ashland at a special time of 5pm, also available on radio on #TheMater on 102.9 FM, and 1430 AM.

Listen on the TuneIn Radio App on "Radiall" as well!

SPECIAL GUEST: Phil Stanton, Sports Information Director, Randolph-Macon College





Saturday, June 01, 2019

Atlee Little League Championship Week!

CLICK HERE to listen live online to the following championship games:


Saturday June 1: Minors 10 Division, 9:55AM

Wednesday June 5: Majors Division, 6:55PM

Intermediate Division Final, TO BE ANNOUNCED

*****
Listen on the radio on 102.9 The Mater, at 102.9 FM and 1430 AM, and on the TuneIn Radio app on "Radiall"!



Monday, May 27, 2019

Region Semifinal Tuesday!

Nine county teams look to clinch either a #Class4 or #Class5 State Tournament bid on Tuesday night.

Here's #TheLineUp for this all-important Region Semifinal Tuesday (plus Region Finals in lacrosse!):

BASEBALL:

REGION 5B:
#4 Deep Run at #1 Mills Godwin, 4:30pm
#3 Prince George vs. #2 Atlee, 7pm, Godwin HS

REGION 4B:
#4 Courtland at #1 Hanover, 7pm
#7 Dinwiddie at #3 Midlothian, 5pm

SOFTBALL:

REGION 5B:
#4 Mills Godwin vs. #1 Lee-Davis, 5pm, Godwin HS
#3 Atlee vs. #2 Glen Allen, 7pm, Godwin HS

REGION 4B:
#5 Powhatan at #1 Hanover, 6pm
#6 Patrick Henry at #2 Courtland, 6pm

BOYS SOCCER:

REGION 4B:
#5 Monacan at #1 Midlothian, 5:30pm
#3 Hanover at #2 Chancellor, 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

REGION 5B:
#5 Atlee vs. #1 Deep Run, 5:30pm, Godwin HS
#3 Douglas Freeman vs. #2 Glen Allen, 7:30pm, Godwin HS

REGION 4B:
#5 Midlothian at #1 Hanover, 6pm
#3 Monacan at #2 Eastern View, 6pm

***********

BOYS LACROSSE REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS:

REGION 5B:

#3 Deep Run vs. #1 Atlee, 7pm, Hermitage HS

GIRLS LACROSSE REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS:

REGION 5B:

#3 Mills Godwin vs. #1 Atlee, 5pm, Hermitage HS

Friday, May 24, 2019

Sports Schedule For Friday

DIVISION III COLLEGE SOFTBALL WORLD SERIES:

Elimination Bracket: Randolph-Macon vs. Illinois Wesleyan, 3:45pm


*****
REGION 5B HIGH SCHOOL:

BASEBALL:

#5 Lee-Davis at #4 Deep Run, 6pm
#7 Douglas Freeman at #2 Atlee, 7pm

SOFTBALL:

#8 Varina at #1 Lee-Davis, 6pm
#6 Prince George at #3 Atlee, 6:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:

#6 Atlee vs. #3 J.R. Tucker, 5:30pm at Glen Allen HS (Live Tweet Coverage: @hanoversports)

GIRLS SOCCER:

#8 Lee-Davis at #1 Deep Run, 7:30pm

Wednesday, May 22, 2019

Sports Schedule For Thursday

COLLEGE WORLD SERIES SOFTBALL (Tyler, Texas):

Emory vs. Randolph-Macon, 7:30pm (CLICK HERE to watch or follow live stats)

*****

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS: (We'll have live tweet updates from Hanover High School tonight)

BASEBALL:

Region 4B Quarterfinal:

#6 Patrick Henry at #3 Midlothian, 5pm
#8 Eastern View at #1 Hanover, 7pm


SOFTBALL:

Region 4B Quarterfinal:

#8 Midlothian at #1 Hanover, 6pm
#6 Patrick Henry at #3 Dinwiddie, 6pm


BOYS SOCCER:

Region 4B Quarterfinal:

#6 Patrick Henry at #3 Hanover, 6pm


GIRLS SOCCER:

Region 4B Quarterfinal:

#8 Powhatan at #1 Hanover, 5:30pm
#6 Patrick Henry at #3 Monacan, 6pm

Region 5B Quarterfinal:

#5 Atlee at #4 Prince George, 7:30pm

BOYS LACROSSE:

Region 5B Semifinal:

#5 Glen Allen vs. #1 Atlee, 5pm at Hermitage HS

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Region 4A Semifinal:

#5 Hanover at #1 Monticello, 6:30pm

Region 5B Semifinal:

#4 Deep Run vs. #1 Atlee, 5pm, Douglas Freeman HS


TRACK AND FIELD:

Region 5B Championship, Day 2, Glen Allen HS

Monday, May 20, 2019

In The Red Zone Monday: R-MC Softball; Grayson Radcliffe LIVE!

Softball takes center stage tonight on 102.9 The Mater as "In The Red Zone" celebrates Randolph-Macon's entry into the Division III College World Series later this week!

IN THE RED ZONE:

WHEN: Monday, 6-7pm
WHERE: Sports Page Grille, Ashland

GUESTS:
Randolph-Macon softball coach Kevin Proffitt
Randolph-Macon senior pitcher Candace Whittemore
Grayson Radcliffe, Second Team All-Big Ten standout at Indiana University (Patrick Henry '17)

RADIO: 102.9 FM, 1430 AM

WEB: CLICK HERE to listen live anywhere around the world!

APP: Listen on @TuneIn on "Radiall"!







Saturday, May 18, 2019

HISTORY: Randolph-Macon Softball To Division III World Series

They needed two wins Saturday to make history, and they did it, both in dramatic fashion, both sharing the same final score.

Shelby Hill was the hero of Game 1 on Saturday as her game-winning hit gave Randolph-Macon a 4-3, eight inning triumph over host Christopher Newport to force a third and deciding game in the NCAA Division III Newport News Super Regional. In that game, senior pitcher Candace Whittemore kept the Captains off the scoreboard for the first six innings as the Yellow Jackets built a 4-0 lead.

A seventh inning insurance run off the bat of Savannah Wood scoring Hill proved to be the difference, as the Yellow Jackets survived a pinch-hit three run home run in the bottom of the seventh by Christopher Newport to clinch their first-ever trip to the sport's biggest stage.

Randolph-Macon (30-15) finished with a 3-2 record over Christopher Newport, who, when they came to Ashland in early April for a doubleheader, were ranked #1 in the nation. The Yellow Jackets went 5-5 overall against teams ranked atop the national Top 25 poll, going 2-3 against Old Dominion Athletic Conference rival Virginia Wesleyan, who was stunned by Lynchburg last weekend.

The Yellow Jackets begin play in the eight-team, double-elimination national championship tournament on Thursday in Tyler, Texas.

Head Coach Kevin Proffitt won his 400th career game as head coach in the second game victory Saturday as the Yellow Jackets punched their ticket to Texas.


As other teams clinch bids, we will post links to articles about them below.

NOTE: Coach Proffitt and Super Regional Most Outstanding Pitcher Candace Whittemore (Patrick Henry) will be LIVE with host Rob Witham on "In The Red Zone" at SportsPage Grille Ashland this Monday night from 6-7pm only on The Mater, 102.9 FM and 1430 AM.

CLICK HERE to listen to "In The Red Zone" live online or use the @tunein radio app and listen live on "Radiall"!

**************

Williams Collegehttps://www.iberkshires.com/story/59982/Williams-Softball-Advances-to-Division-III-World-Series.html

Trine Universityhttps://www.wane.com/sports/trine-softball-wins-ncaa-diii-super-regional-punch-ticket-to-texas/2011864947

Emory University (who eliminated University of Lynchburg): http://www.emoryathletics.com/sports/sball/2018-19/boxscores/20190518_zcay.xml

Illinois Wesleyanhttps://athletics.carthage.edu/news/2019/5/18/softball-playoff-run-ends-for-lady-reds-in-game-three-of-ncaa-super-regional.aspx

St. Thomas (MN)https://www.tommiesports.com/sports/sball/2018-19/releases/20190517q8jv3o

Eastern Connecticut Statehttp://www.gowarriorathletics.com/sports/sball/2018-19/releases/20190518p7xfq0


NOTE: Texas Lutheran and Linfield will complete the final game of their Super Regional on Sunday afternoon due to weather. The winner will be the eighth and final participant in the Division III College World Series.

Thursday, May 16, 2019

RVA Locals Only on ESPN Richmond Friday

Hear from Hanover head softball coach Michael Rohr on "RVA Locals Only" Friday morning at 9:30 only on ESPN Richmond!

CLICK HERE to listen online.

RADIO: 99.5 and 102.7 FM, 950 AM




Sunday, May 12, 2019

NCAA Softball: Randolph-Macon Plays For Region Title Monday

After rain delayed the finals of the Ewing, New Jersey Regional in the NCAA Division III Softball Championship Sunday, the Randolph-Macon Yellow Jackets get set to play for the title against Arcadia on Monday morning.

First pitch is scheduled for 9am. The Yellow Jackets must win one out of two games to win the region and advance to Super Regional play this coming weekend.

CLICK HERE to watch the games, or to follow on live stats. We'll have a complete wrap-up of the day's events on "In The Red Zone" live from SportsPage Grille Ashland Monday night at 6pm on 102.9 The Mater (102.9 FM/1430 AM), and on the @TuneIn Radio app on "Radiall"!


Tuesday, May 07, 2019

Atlee Little League Softball: Gators vs. Wolfpack

CLICK HERE to listen live Tuesday night at 7:55 to the Atlee Little League Game of The Week as the Gators and Wolfpack collide in Majors Softball action!

RADIO: 102.9 The Mater (102.9 FM/1430 AM)

MOBILE: @tunein radio app on "Radiall"






Monday, May 06, 2019

IN THE RED ZONE: NCAA Championship Comes To Ashland

CLICK HERE to listen live online tonight at 6pm as, live from Sports Page Grille Ashland, Rob Witham talks exclusively with Randolph-Macon head women's lacrosse coach MK Geratowski about the Yellow Jackets' season, their appearance Sunday in the Old Dominion Athletic Conference Championship and hosting the 2019 NCAA Division III Women's Lacrosse Championship on May 25 and 26 at Day Field here in Ashland!

RADIO: 102.9 The Mater (102.9 FM/1430 AM)

MOBILE: TuneIn Radio App on "Radiall"




Saturday, May 04, 2019

Atlee Little League Game Of The Week: Spiders Vs. Hokies

CLICK HERE to listen live to the Atlee Little League Game of The Week as we present Majors Baseball action as the Spiders battle the Hokies!

RADIO: 102.9 FM and 1430 AM

APP: TuneIn on "Radiall"!

Today's game is brought to you by:

Yorke Insurance Agency

Massey, Wood and West

J.S. Archer and Company



Monday, April 29, 2019

IN THE RED ZONE: Bob Black, Voice of The Richmond Spiders

CLICK HERE to listen live tonight at 6pm as "In The Red Zone" comes to you from SportsPage Grille in Ashland as Rob Witham welcomes very special guest Bob Black, the voice of the Richmond Spiders, and co-host of the "Black And Drew Sports Huddle" on ESPN Richmond!

We'll talk about Bob's outstanding broadcast career in the RVA and touch on lots of current sports subjects, plus talk about Bob's connection to Division III baseball! (Photo Courtesy of the University of Richmond)

RADIO: The Mater: 102.9 FM/1430 AM

APP: @TuneIn app on "Radiall"




Saturday, April 27, 2019

Atlee Little League Game Of The Week: Ducks vs. Dukes

CLICK HERE to listen live to the Atlee Little League Game of The Week as we present Majors Baseball action as the Ducks battle the Dukes!

RADIO: 102.9 FM and 1430 AM

APP: TuneIn on "Radiall"!

Today's game is brought to you by:

Yorke Insurance Agency

Massey, Wood and West

"The Big Pig Project", to benefit Ronald McDonald Charities of Richmond next Sunday May 5th!


Friday, April 26, 2019

POSTPONEMENT

Due to the threat of severe weather, all games between Patrick Henry and Lee-Davis scheduled for Friday evening have been postponed, including baseball, #Top10 softball and the varsity soccer doubleheader.

No makegood dates have been announced yet.

Sunday, April 21, 2019

IN THE RED ZONE: Randolph-Macon Head Men's Basketball Coach Josh Merkel

Summer is rapidly approaching, and there will be lots of opportunities for your children to enjoy camps in the area, especially at Randolph-Macon College, in a variety of sports.

Yellow Jackets head men's basketball coach Josh Merkel joins us live Monday night on "In The Red Zone" at 6pm on 102.9 The Mater at SportsPage Grille Ashland to talk about the basketball offerings coming to the Center Of The Universe this summer.

Listen live on 102.9 FM, 1430 AM, on the TuneIn Radio app on "Radiall", or CLICK HERE to listen online! We'll also have the latest sports news in the area, including the latest RVA Sports Network Top 10 and Super 7 Polls, the rise of Hanover Hawks softball and much more!