Tuesday, July 16, 2019

FOOTBALL: Yellow Jackets In Preseason National Top 30

The Randolph-Macon football team, coming off their most successful season in nearly half a century, enters the 2019 College Football America Yearbook's Division III Preseason Top 30 at #26, the college announced on Tuesday.

The Yellow Jackets went 9-3 last season, winning the Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) Championship for the second time in three seasons, then defeated nationally ranked John Carroll in the first round of the NCAA Division III Football Championship for their first-ever victory in the tournament playoff format, and their first postseason win since 1969. Randolph-Macon had never played twelve games in a single season until 2018.

Randolph-Macon now owns eleven ODAC titles, tied for first in the conference all-time with Emory & Henry. The Yellow Jackets are the only ODAC team to appear in the poll.

Head Coach Pedro Arruza enters his sixteenth season at the helm in Ashland with 90 career victories with the Yellow Jackets, second all-time behind Ted Keller, who won 105 games as head coach between 1964 and 1981.

The Yellow Jackets return twelve players who made various levels of the All-ODAC Team in 2018. According to the college, they are the following:

"Senior quarterback Burke Estes (Wilmington, N.C./New Hanover) was the ODAC Scholar-Athlete for football. All-ODAC First Team returnees include senior tight end Sam Tanner (Mechanicsville, Va./Lee-Davis), senior offensive lineman Jake Wernle (Purcellville, Va./Woodgrove), senior defensive lineman Steve McNair (Elkridge, Md./Howard), senior defensive back Anthony Williams (Ashburn, Va./Woodgrove) and junior kicker Chris Vidal (Wake, N.C./Wake Forest). R-MC brings back three from the All-ODAC Second Team: senior running back Tre Frederick (Angier, N.C./West Johnston), senior linebacker Bryan Sullivan (Boynton Beach, Fla./West Boca Raton) and senior defensive back Calvin Whitehead (Richmond, Va./Hermitage). Three Yellow Jackets return from the All-ODAC Third Team: senior defensive back De'Angelo Barr (Washington, D.C./Fairfax), junior running back Jordan Hall (Richmond, Va./Hermitage) and junior offensive lineman Connor Denning (Benson, N.C./West Johnston)."

The 2019 football season begins on Thursday September 5th when Randolph-Macon hosts #4 Johns Hopkins at Day Field. Kickoff will be at 7pm, with live, exclusive radio coverage beginning at 6:30pm on the home of Randolph-Macon College football, 102.9 The Mater (WHAN Radio) at 102.9 FM, 1430 AM, and available both by broadcast links at HanoverCountySports.net and RVASportsNetwork.com and on all mobile devices on the TuneIn Radio App on "Radiall". Games are also available at RMCAthletics.com. 

The Top 30: 

1) Mount Union
2) Mary Hardin-Baylor
3) Wisconsin-Whitewater
4) Johns Hopkins
5) St. Thomas (MN)
6) Saint John's
7) North Central
8) Hardin-Simmons
9) Bethel (MN)
10) Linfield
11) Wesley
12) Muhlenberg
13) Wisconsin-Oshkosh
14) John Carroll
15) Wittenberg
16) RPI
17) Wheaton
18) Delaware Valley
19) Washington & Jefferson
20) Alfred
21) Centre
22) Berry
23) Brockport
24) Whitworth
25) Ithaca
26) Randolph-Macon
27) Illinois Wesleyan
28) Husson
29) Trinity (TX)
30) Trinity (CT)





Sunday, July 07, 2019

In The Red Zone: Hanover Girls Tennis' Lindsey Hein

CLICK HERE to listen live online, or join us on 102.9 The Mater, at 102.9 FM and 1430 AM, Monday night at 6pm for "In The Red Zone", live, local sports talk from SportsPage Grille in Ashland!

We'll be joined by Hanover Girls Tennis head coach Lindsey Hein to talk about the Hawks' march to their third straight Class 4 state championship last month, the run of Hanover's program for the past several years, and what the future holds!

Plus, we'll have the latest local sports news. Listen on any mobile device on the @TuneIn Radio app on "Radiall", the mobile home of all sports on 102.9 The Mater!



Wednesday, July 03, 2019

RECRUITING: Warren Commits To The Nittany Lions

Atlee rising senior quarterback Tyler Warren, after seeing his stock rise the past few months, receiving several major offers, verbally committed on Wednesday to Penn State University, sources confirmed to the RVA Sports Network.

Warren (#10 in below file photo), who had originally verballed to Virginia Tech, decommitted in the spring while the Nittany Lions, Syracuse, Richmond and several other schools courted the 2020 standout.

Football players cannot officially sign their National Letter of Intent until the early signing period which begins on December 18th.

Warren will enter this fall as the projected starting quarterback for the Raiders, who went 7-4 and returned to the playoffs after a one year absence a season ago, for the fourth consecutive season.


Tuesday, July 02, 2019

Region 5B All-Region Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2019 Class 5, Region B All-Region teams. We post teams as we receive them.

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Buck Forbes, Prince George
Pitcher: Spencer Rife, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Max Moore, Hermitage
Catcher: Zach Lass, Lee-Davis
1st Base: Zack Beach, Atlee
2nd Base: Hayden Harris, Atlee
3rd Base: Eli Weisner, Deep Run
Shortstop: Bryce Safferwich, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Tyler Warren, Atlee
Outfield: Michael Dolberry, Prince George
Outfield: Scott Sweeney, Deep Run
DH: Josh Trentadue, Mills Godwin
Utility: Max Moore, Hermitage

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Sam Landess, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Justin Woodall, Atlee
Pitcher: Tyler Bradt, Deep Run
Catcher: Bo Richmond, Mills Godwin
1st Base: Trent Steward, Prince George
2nd Base: Brooks Mazey, Deep Run
3rd Base: Sam Essex, Mills Godwin
Shortstop: Carter Trice, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Jack Rice, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Mark Buisson, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Jaelen Hines, L.C. Bird
DH: Zach Bolling, Atlee
Utility: Josh Trentadue, Mills Godwin

PLAYER OF YEAR: Bryce Safferwich, Mills Godwin
COACH OF YEAR: John Fletcher, Mills Godwin


SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Emerson Aiken, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Savanah Henley, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Angela Sperandeo, Deep Run
Catcher: Faith Adams, Douglas Freeman
1st Base: Carsen Sanders, Atlee
2nd Base: Ashley Hailey, Glen Allen
3rd Base: Korey Ellen, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Lauren Taylor, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Elisa Smith, Deep Run
Outfield: Madison McLaughlin, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Sydney Blackwell, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Katie Dodge, Glen Allen
DP/Flex: Riley Smith, Atlee
Utility: Lauren Murphy, Mills Godwin

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Kara Hammock, Atlee
Pitcher: Ivy Ray, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Brianna Branch, Matoaca
Catcher: Sydney Shaffer, Mills Godwin
1st Base: Hanna Cinella, Deep Run
2nd Base: Kelly Ayer, Atlee
3rd Base: Sydnee Flores, Deep Run
Shortstop: Maddy Myers, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Savannah Nash, Atlee
Outfield: Hailey Hengle, Matoaca
Outfield: Lauren Vasquez, J.R. Tucker
Outfield: Rayn Robinson, Henrico
DP/Flex: Katie Ruis, Prince George
Utility: Kylie Lamberth, Lee-Davis

THIRD TEAM:

Pitcher: Keisha Cummings-Thomas, Henrico
Pitcher: Jordan Lowery, L.C. Bird
Pitcher: Claire Hoover, J.R. Tucker
Catcher: Virginia Ozolins, Deep Run
1st Base: Kyla Nase, Prince George
2nd Base: Sequoia Wingfield, J.R. Tucker
3rd Base: Amelia Clyde, Mills Godwin
Shortstop: Carmen Betts, Glen Allen
Outfield: Dora Adams, Glen Allen
Outfield: Sheaden Boisseau, Varina
Outfield: Caroline Tyler, Douglas Freeman
Utility: Bracey Marshall, L.C. Bird

PLAYER OF YEAR: Lauren Taylor, Lee-Davis
COACH OF YEAR: Darren Olivo, Mills Godwin

BOYS SOCCER:



GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward: Lauren Bruns, Douglas Freeman
Forward: Natalie Nettemeyer, Deep Run
Forward: Maggie Beckham, Glen Allen
Forward: Alex Horner, Deep Run
Forward: Joanne Torres, Meadowbrook
Midfield: Juliana McKean, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Cali Bruce, Deep Run
Midfield: Abby Charleston, Glen Allen
Midfield: Sam Fee, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Kiley Fitzgerald, Glen Allen
Defense: Emma Schwarz, Deep Run
Defense: Karson Girvin, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Jackie Hemp, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Maddie Strieffler, Deep Run
Defense: Laurel Barnes, Atlee
Goalkeeper: Hannah McLaughlin, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:

Forward: Lauren Donovan, Glen Allen
Forward: Ava Lohmann, Douglas Freeman
Forward: Caley Shriner, Deep Run
Forward: Marypat McCombs, Atlee
Forward: Lindsey Schwartzkopf, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Lilly McMichael, Deep Run
Midfield: Izzy Frazier, Deep Run
Midfield: Sydney Bartlett, Prince George
Midfield: Lucy Grochulska, Henrico
Midfield: Jennifer Argueta, Meadowbrook
Defense: Anni Waldenmaier, Deep Run
Defense: Nikki Ressler, Glen Allen
Defense: Rory Miller, Mills Godwin
Defense: Trinity Walters, Glen Allen
Defense: Abby Lynch, Glen Allen
Goalkeeper: Abby Cook, Glen Allen

THIRD TEAM:

Forward: l'uneda Hill, J.R. Tucker
Forward: Lauren Sullivan, Atlee
Forward: Mackenzie Joly, Lee-Davis
Forward: Asmita Kadam, Henrico
Forward: Mary Dunn, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Kayla Rinderle, Atlee
Midfield: Bri Cassidy, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Natalie McLean, Atlee
Midfield: Kaylee Anderson, Henrico
Midfield: Jenna Derksen, Meadowbrook
Defense: Julia Stephenson, Deep Run
Defense: Emelin Trejo, Meadowbrook
Defense: Nicole Sullivan, Atlee
Defense: Rhea Wilder, Varina
Defense: Laine Mumford, Douglas Freeman
Goalkeeper: Lauren Hargrove, Douglas Freeman

PLAYER OF YEAR: Lauren Bruns, Douglas Freeman
COACH OF YEAR: Steven Chapman, Deep Run