In The Red Zone: Will We Play In December?

Sunday, May 29, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Teams Announced....

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their All-Conference 20 Honors.....

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Krystin Potter, Dinwiddie
Kylie Donnelley, Powhatan
Megan Linde, Monacan
Nicole Czyzewski, Midlothian
Rachel Andrzejewski, Hanover

Midfield:
Magen Palmore, Powhatan
Anja Wilson, Monacan
Alex Struder, Monacan
Abby Snead, Midlothian
Courtney Rosser, Hanover

Defense:
Gabrielle Criscione, Powhatan
Susanna Friedrichs, Monacan
Erin Fogel, Midlothian
Caitlyn Will, Monacan
Alyssa Faison, Monacan
Olivia Adams, Hanover

Goalkeeper: Haley Eiser, Monacan

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Emily Wells, Monacan
Lauren Didlake, Hanover
Kiersten Whitt, Dinwiddie
Kailyn Baker, Monacan

Midfield:
Aime Garcia, Dinwiddie
Sabrina Hernandez, Hanover
Logan Georgel, Midlothian
Emma Williams, Hanover
Maggie Glass, Monacan

Defense:
Sydney Baxter, Dinwiddie
Kristen Yeager, Hanover
Katia Martin, Powhatan
Mallory Turner, Midlothian
Sarah Wall, Midlothian

Goalkeeper: Kylie Maiolo, Powhatan

HONORABLE MENTION:

Midfield: Kayla Hathaway, Powhatan
Midfield: Courtlyn Partin, Dinwiddie
Midfield: Morgan Lovgren, Powhatan
Midfield: Elizabeth Wickersham, Monacan
Defense: Carley Elliott, Monacan
Defense: Kiana Hutt, Dinwiddie
Goalkeeper: Mackenzie Hoang, Hanover

Conference 20 Player Of The Year: Megan Linde, Monacan
Conference 20 Coach Of The Year: Brian Yazinski, Monacan

**************

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Cody Brugos, Dinwiddie
Taron Dickson, Monacan
Taylor Vest, Midlothian
Will Hayden, Powhatan
Alex LePeter, Hanover

Midfield:
Johnny Watters, Monacan
Connor Rea, Midlothian
Jay Gonzalez, Midlothian
Dalton Barr, Powhatan
Daniel Row, Hanover

Defense:
Aaron Eiser, Monacan
Michael South, Midlothian
Noah Dubiel, Midlothian
Shane Anderson, Powhatan
David Dustin, Hanover

Goalkeeper: Ian Connor, Midlothian

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Ian Glisson, Hanover
Keithon Trochez, Huguenot
Jason Tillerson, Monacan
Jeremy Davis, Hanover
Austin Kyle, Hanover

Midfield:
Connor Gilchrest, Hanover
Alex Betancourt, Monacan
Ricardo Alfaro, Huguenot
Hunter Lemon, Midlothian
Peti Koppanyi, Midlothian
Max Mahoney, Monacan
Ethan Gooch, Hanover
Jarrod Fischer, Dinwiddie

Defense:
Abel Lora, Monacan
Reece Theakston, Hanover
Max Miller, Midlothian
Patrick Peach, Powhatan
Isaac Saneda, Monacan

Goalkeeper: Tanner Staton, Dinwiddie

HONORABLE MENTION:

Defense: Jack Montgomery, Hanover
Defense: Nate McIlwaine, Hanover
Defense: Jonny Hutson, Hanover
Goalkeeper: Connor Bartal, Hanover

Conference 20 Player Of The Year: Connor Rea, Midlothian
Conference 20 Coach Of The Year: Chad Porter, Midlothian

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

HONORS: Conference 11 Lacrosse Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning All-Conference 11 Lacrosse honors (county honorees in bold):

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Andrew Ryan, Douglas Freeman
Eric Peck, Atlee
Connor Saul, Atlee
Colin Beebe, Mills Godwin
Chris Riberio, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
Davis Hatch, Atlee
Kevin Lawlor, Atlee
Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman
Christian Shanley, Lee-Davis
William Abbot, Mills Godwin

Defense:
Trey Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
Jack Cook, Atlee
Jake Jones, Mills Godwin
Jack West, Douglas Freeman
Oakley Mize, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper:
Johnny Babilon, Douglas Freeman

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Thomas Kowal, Deep Run
Gabe Offenback, Mills Godwin
Murfee Flickenger, Deep Run
Dylan Rice, Atlee
Ned Mize, Douglas Freeman

Midfield:
Aubin Irigaray, Mills Godwin
Evan Wells, Douglas Freeman
Will Stockhausen, Atlee
Brendan Fischer, Deep Run
Trey Kawugule, Hermitage

Defense:
Ryan Sanfilippo, Atlee
Quinn Broughton, Deep Run
Harry Carwile, Deep Run
Jack Drimer, Mills Godwin
Jake Benson, Atlee

Goalkeeper:
Sean Boyer, Hermitage

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Jack Cook, Atlee

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Hayley Anna, Atlee
Emily LaBorne, Deep Run
Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Kristen Lafayette, Deep Run
Grace Douglas, Douglas Freeman

Midfield:
Emily Fulk, Atlee
Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run
Cora Every, Deep Run
Karoline Nease, Douglas Freeman
Carley Craddock, Douglas Freeman

Defense:
Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Anna Smith, Deep Run
Caroline Bolyard, Deep Run
Elyse Wagner, Douglas Freeman
Katie Mason, Mills Godwin

Goalkeeper:
Trudie Grattan, Douglas Freeman

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Ellis Cox, Douglas Freeman
Ceara Nolan, Mills Godwin
Libbie Smith, Mills Godwin
Emily Flinn, Patrick Henry
Addison Evans, Glen Allen

Midfield:
Faith Anna, Atlee
Abby Bostain, Mills Godwin
Rachel Wright, Glen Allen
Ryann Peebles, Patrick Henry
Ciarra Ashworth, Lee-Davis

Defense:
Amy Klassett, Douglas Freeman
Susie Glymph, Atlee
Hayley Graves, Lee-Davis
Lauren Oliver, Glen Allen
Olivia Mazey, Deep Run

Goalkeeper:
Savannah Clarke, Atlee

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Sydney Whitaker, Deep Run

Monday, May 23, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for making the All-Conference 11 Team in baseball, softball, and boys and girls soccer:

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:Catcher: Chris Minneci, Mills Godwin
First Base: Cal O'Donnel, Mills Godwin
Second Base: Jonathan Higgins, J.R. Tucker
Third Base: Holden Davis, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Coby Sale, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Canon Lambert, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Kyle Battle, Glen Allen
Outfield: Jonathan Smith, J.R. Tucker
Utility: Josh Duimstra, Deep Run
DH: Vincent Steenburgh, Douglas Freeman
Pitcher: Conor Nolan, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Holden Davis, Glen Allen

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Zach Lass, Lee-Davis
First Base: Bodie Long, Douglas Freeman
Second Base: Adam Collins, Glen Allen
Second Base: Austin Morris, Lee-Davis
Third Base: Justin Sorokowski, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Chase Muir, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Conor Nolan, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Jake Gerkin, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Matt Spangnolo, Deep Run
Utility: Luis Barrios, Douglas Freeman
DH: Nate Perry, Deep Run
Pitcher: Matthew Holler, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Austin Romine, Deep Run

HONORABLE MENTION:
Catcher; Theo Roman, Douglas Freeman
First Base: Tommy Williams, Hermitage and Bryce Bernwalt, Deep Run
Second Base: Jack Landess, Mills Godwin and James Tierney, Douglas Freeman
Third Base: Scott McDonough, Mills Godwin and Kevin Hood, Deep Run
Shortstop: Antony Proctor, J.R. Tucker
Outfield: Russell Jenkins, Lee-Davis, Callaway Sigler, Deep Run, Coleman Greene, Douglas Freeman
Utility: Steven Rios, Hermitage and Corey O'Shea, Mills Godwin
DH: Spencer Parrish, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Bryan Diehr, Lee-Davis, Evan Netherland, J.R. Tucker, Harrison Moncure, Mills Godwin, Alex Leverty, Mills Godwin, David Holsapple, Hermitage, Kevin Hood, Deep Run

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Holden Davis, Glen Allen
Conference 11 Coach Of The Year: John Fletcher, Mills Godwin

********
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Catcher: Brooke Martin, Lee-Davis
First Base: Lauren Golman, Glen Allen
Second Base: Sarah Commons, Deep Run
Third Base: Austyn Merrill, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Maddie Stone, Glen Allen
Outfield: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Ellie Bisese, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Heather Childress, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
DP/Flex: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis
Utility: Cammie Brummitt, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Kylie Stonebreaker, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Maddie Gutermuth, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Virginia Irby, Douglas Freeman
Catcher: Gracie Smith, Mills Godwin
First Base: E.B. Hudson, Lee-Davis
First Base: Meg Allen, Mills Godwin
Second Base: Ella Alvis, Lee-Davis
Third Base: Angela Sperandeo, Deep Run
Shortstop: Mallory Odell, Deep Run
Outfield: Cameron Cisik, J.R. Tucker
Outfield: Zytyra Jackson, Glen Allen
Outfield: Ashley Wilson, Glen Allen
Outfield: Lauren Murphy, Mills Godwin
DP/Flex: Virginia Ozolins, Deep Run
Utility: Taylor Pawlowski, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Emme Collins, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Kayla Shaffer, Mills Godwin

HONORABLE MENTION:
Catcher: Dominique King, Hermitage
First Base: Leah Schwartz, Hermitage
Second Base: Isabelle Clyde, Mills Godwin
Second Base: Ashley Hailey, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Sydney Pulliam, Douglas Freeman
Shortstop: Hayli Wagner, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Amanda Curbeira, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Tanjanika Cornelius, Henrico
Outfield: Rayn Robinson, Henrico

********
BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forwards:
Connor Peed, Deep Run
Michael Shaffer, Douglas Freeman
Vladimir Chobotov, Mills Godwin
Jesus Moreno, J.R. Tucker
Sam Muse, Lee-Davis

Midfield:
Jack Bobitz, Deep Run
Brian Tarnai, Glen Allen
Ben Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Alessio Candela, Hermitage

Defense:
Zach Washburn, Deep Run
Riley Buckenmaier, Douglas Freeman
Will Martin, Mills Godwin
Ashwath Malaisamy, Henrico
Patterson Smith, Lee-Davis

Goalkeeper:
Zack Feinmel, Mills Godwin

SECOND TEAM:

Forwards:
Tyler Schardein, Deep Run
Jin Kim, Mills Godwin
Jonathan Solanke, J.R. Tucker
Allen Vaytser, Lee-Davis

Midfield:
Eric Garcia, Deep Run
Vahdet Maletic, Douglas Freeman
Isaiah Charnichart, Glen Allen
Joseph Worsham, Mills Godwin
Bah Djoendia, Hermitage
Leonardo Escobar, J.R. Tucker

Defense:
Chris Bynum, Deep Run
Christan Aleman, Glen Allen
Nathan Gaspar, Glen Allen
Daniel Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Abdalla Bushra, Henrico
Alexis Mejia, Hermitage

Goalkeeper:
Matt Mahan, Glen Allen

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward: Chris Ondoua, Mills Godwin
Forward: Didier Osenge, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Alex Lowman, Deep Run
Midfield: Ben Lynch, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Jason Rivera, Hermitage
Defense: Ryan Hall, Deep Run
Defense: Spencer Weisner, Deep Run
Defense: Dillon Owens, Mills Godwin
Defense: Mitchell Smith, Mills Godwin
Defense: Matt Beauchamp, Henrico
Defense: Justin Dougan, Henrico
Defense: Jahlani Carter, Hermitage
Defense: Jose Maldonado, Hermitage
Defense: William Ramirez, J.R. Tucker
Goalkeeper: Passang Dukpa, Douglas Freeman

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Conference 11 Coach Of The Year: Dave Inman, Douglas Freeman

********

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forwards:
Lexi Long, Deep Run
Lauren Burns, Douglas Freeman
Maggie Beckman, Glen Allen
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
McKenna Maier, Deep Run
Lauren Ness, Deep Run
Claire Franks, Mills Godwin
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
Mason Courter, Lee-Davis

Defense:
Michelle Siewers, Deep Run
Haley Silva, Deep Run
Caroline Turner, Douglas Freeman
Maddy Sandlin, Glen Allen
Alexis Pheng, J.R. Tucker

Goalkeeper:
Emilie Saksvig, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:

Forwards:
Meghan Skevington, Deep Run
Bailey Tran, Deep Run
Katy Livesay, Glen Allen
Holton Roisch, Glen Allen
Sydney Sowers, Glen Allen

Midfield:
Morgan Hall, Mills Godwin
Hastings Crenshaw, Douglas Freeman
Julianna McKean, Douglas Freeman
Lucy Grochulska, Henrico

Defense:
Morgan Epperson, Deep Run
Emily Fair, Deep Run
Caroline Cipolla, Mills Godwin
Sara Puglisi, Mills Godwin
Maggie Smith, Mills Godwin
Nancy Nguyen, Hermitage
Sarah Vasquez, Lee-Davis

Goalkeeper:
Maddie Mertsch, Douglas Freeman
Meredith Jones, Glen Allen

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward: Ally Lear, Hermitage
Forward: Allie Renehan, Henrico
Midfield: Haven Lakey, Deep Run
Midfield: Kaylee Anderson, Henrico
Midfield: Kayla Rose, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Catherine Bowling, Lee-Davis
Defense: Katheryn Raat, Hermitage
Defense: Caroline Taylor, Hermitage
Defense: Sydney Gore, Glen Allen
Defense: Caitlin Jaeger, J.R. Tucker
Defense: Katie Davis, Lee-Davis
Defense: Madison Williams, Lee-Davis
Goalkeeper: Georgia Smith, Hermitage
Goalkeeper: Maisy Fling, Lee-Davis

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin

Conference 11 Co-Coaches Of The Year:
Bill Bartoszek, Douglas Freeman
Ali Toole, Mills Godwin

Friday, May 20, 2016

TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Conference 11, 20, 5A North Region Schedules, Results.....

RVA Sports Network keeps you in the know as the road to the State Championship is fully underway! Below is the latest information on Conference 11 and Conference 20 Tournaments, plus the 5A North Region Tournament. (NOTE: Final scores in bold)

CONFERENCE 11:

BASEBALL:
#1 Mills Godwin, #2 Deep Run have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#4 Lee-Davis 9, #5 Douglas Freeman 0 (No-Hitter for Matthew Holler)
#3 Glen Allen 7, #6 J.R. Tucker 4

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Mills Godwin 4, #4 Lee-Davis 3
#3 Glen Allen 3, #2 Deep Run 2

Championship: #3 Glen Allen 16, #1 Mills Godwin 3 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL:
#1 Lee-Davis, #2 Glen Allen have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#3 Mills Godwin 2, #6 Hermitage 1 (8 innings)
#4 Deep Run 13, #5 J.R. Tucker 3 (6 innings)

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Lee-Davis 10, #4 Deep Run 0 (6 innings)
#2 Glen Allen 5, #3 Mills Godwin 4

Championship: #1 Lee-Davis 11, #2 Glen Allen 0 (5 innings)

BOYS SOCCER:
#1 Mills Godwin, #2 Douglas Freeman have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#3 Deep Run 8, #6 Lee-Davis 0
#5 Glen Allen 2, #4 J.R. Tucker 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Mills Godwin 3, #5 Glen Allen 0
#2 Douglas Freeman 2, #3 Deep Run 2 (Rebels win in 12th Round of Penalty Kicks)

Championship: #1 Mills Godwin 3, #2 Douglas Freeman 2

GIRLS SOCCER:
#1 Mills Godwin, #2 Deep Run have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#4 Douglas Freeman 10, #5 Lee-Davis 0
#3 Glen Allen 9, #6 Henrico 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Mills Godwin 3, #4 Douglas Freeman 1
#2 Deep Run 3, #3 Glen Allen 1

Championship: #1 Mills Godwin 2, #2 Deep Run 0

*****

CONFERENCE 20:

BASEBALL:
#1 Hanover, #2 Midlothian have byes

Quarterfinals:
#5 Powhatan 5, #4 Monacan 2
#3 Dinwiddie 21, #6 Huguenot 2 (5 innings)

Semifinals:
#1 Hanover 11, #5 Powhatan 0 (5 innings)
#3 Dinwiddie 13, #2 Midlothian 4

Championship: #3 Dinwiddie at #1 Hanover, Friday, 7pm (LIVE Tweet Coverage @hanoversports)


SOFTBALL:
#1 Powhatan, #2 Dinwiddie have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#5 Midlothian 21, #4 Huguenot 1
#3 Hanover 4, #6 Monacan 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Powhatan 18, #5 Midlothian 1
#2 Dinwiddie 7, #3 Hanover 6

Championship: #2 Dinwiddie at #1 Powhatan, Friday, 5pm

BOYS SOCCER:
#1 Midlothian, #2 Hanover have byes

Quarterfinals:
#5 Dinwiddie 2, #4 Huguenot 0
#3 Monacan 3, #6 Powhatan 0

Semifinals:
#1 Midlothian 8, #5 Dinwiddie 0
#3 Monacan 5, #2 Hanover 0

Championship: #3 Monacan at #1 Midlothian, Friday, 6pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
#1 Monacan, #2 Hanover have byes

Quarterfinals:
#4 Midlothian 9, #5 Dinwiddie 0
#3 Powhatan 11, #6 Huguenot 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Monacan 1, #4 Midlothian 0
#2 Hanover 1, #3 Powhatan 0 (OT)

Championship: #2 Hanover at #1 Monacan, Friday, 6pm

*****
4A LACROSSE:

BOYS: (Friday)
Hanover 22, Monacan 2
Midlothian 18, Powhatan 3

Richmond Championship Final: Hanover 15, Midlothian 10

Region Quarterfinal: Hanover 15, Charlottesville 10

GIRLS: (Friday)
Hanover 19, Monacan 8
Midlothian 19, Powhatan 2

Richmond Championship Final: Midlothian 17, Hanover 7

Region Quarterfinal: Western Albemarle 16, Hanover 4

*****
5A NORTH REGION:

BASEBALL:
First Round: Atlee 10, Stafford 1
Quarterfinal: George Marshall 3, Atlee 2

SOFTBALL:
Quarterfinal: Atlee 11, Briar Woods 0
Semifinal: Stone Bridge at Atlee, Wednesday, time TBA

First Round: Patrick Henry 1, Mountain View 0 (No-Hitter for Charlotte Mitchell)
Quarterfinal: Broad Run 8, Patrick Henry 2

BOYS SOCCER:
First Round: Atlee 2, Potomac 0
Quarterfinal: Falls Church 3, Atlee 2

GIRLS SOCCER:
First Round: Atlee 2, North Stafford 1
Quarterfinal: Atlee 5, George Marshall 0
Semifinal: Atlee at Tuscarora, Wednesday, time TBA

BOYS TENNIS:
Quarterfinals: Atlee 5, George Marshall 2
Semifinals: Broad Run d. Atlee

GIRLS TENNIS:
Thomas Jefferson-Alexandria 5, Atlee 2

*****
4A EAST REGION:

BOYS TENNIS:
Quarterfinal: Hanover 6, Eastern View 0
Semifinal: Hanover 5, Jamestown 4 (Hawks clinch bid in 4A State Tournament beginning June 9 at Liberty University in Lynchburg)

GIRLS TENNIS:
Quarterfinal: Hanover 5, Eastern View 1
Semifinal: Hanover 5, Jamestown 3 (Hawks clinch bid in 4A State Tournament beginning June 9 at Liberty University in Lynchburg)

Sunday, May 15, 2016

CONFERENCE 16 TOURNAMENT BRACKETS/SCHEDULES

Here are the Conference 16 Tournament brackets and schedules for baseball, softball, boys and girls soccer. Three teams make the 5A North Region Tournaments, which begin May 24.


BASEBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
#3 Patrick Henry 10, #6 PH-Roanoke 0 (6 innings)
#4 Orange 4, #5 Albemarle 2

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Halifax 9, #4 Orange 2
#2 Atlee 11, #3 Patrick Henry 1 (6 innings)

Championship (Friday): #2 Atlee at #1 Halifax, 5pm
3rd Place Game (Friday): #4 Orange at #3 Patrick Henry, 6pm

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
#4 Patrick Henry 7, #5 Albemarle 0
#3 Orange 11, #6 PH-Roanoke 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Halifax 4, #4 Patrick Henry 0
#2 Atlee 8, #3 Orange 0

Championship (Friday): #2 Atlee at #1 Halifax, 5pm
3rd Place Game (Friday): #4 Patrick Henry at #3 Orange, 6pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
#4 Patrick Henry 2, #5 Halifax 1
#3 PH-Roanoke 6, #6 Orange 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Albemarle 5, #4 Patrick Henry 0
#2 Atlee 2, #3 PH-Roanoke 1

Championship (Friday): #2 Atlee at #1 Albemarle, 7:30pm
3rd Place Game (Friday): #4 Patrick Henry at #3 PH-Roanoke, 5:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
#5 PH-Roanoke 1, #4 Patrick Henry 0
#3 Halifax 4, #6 Orange 2

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Albemarle 3, #5 PH-Roanoke 0
#2 Atlee 10, #3 Halifax 0

Championship (Friday): #2 Atlee at #1 Albemarle, 5:30pm
3rd Place Game (Friday): #5 PH-Roanoke at #3 Halifax, 5pm

Conference 16 Track Championship Results

Congratulations to Patrick Henry for capturing the Conference 16 Girls Team Track and Field Championship on Saturday at Atlee High School. The homestanding Raiders finished just behind the Patriots in second, and the Atlee boys were second behind champion Albemarle. Patrick Henry and Atlee will next compete in the 5A North Region Championship May 24-25 at the University of Virginia.

Here are top county finishers and winners from the meet:

Girls Long Jump:
1) Zaliah Carey, Atlee: 15' 11 1/4"
4) Logan Phillips, Patrick Henry: 14' 10 1/2"
5) Keion Greenhow, Patrick Henry: 14' 9 1/4"

Boys Long Jump:
1) Khalid Turay, Albemarle: 21' 1"
3) Kwatayvous Blackwell, Patrick Henry: 19' 9"
5) Cason Gardner, Atlee: 19' 8"

Girls Triple Jump:
1) Zaria Grant, Orange: 34' 9"
4) Zaliah Carey, Atlee: 32' 8"

Girls High Jump:
1) Lucy Delgado, Orange: 4' 9"
2) Logan Shearon, Atlee: 4' 7"
3) Keion Greenhow, Patrick Henry: J4' 7"

Boys High Jump:
1) Cason Gardner, Atlee: 6' 4 1/2"
3) Jack Marsh, Atlee: 5' 9"
5) Nick O'Keefe, Atlee: 5' 7"

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
1) Zaliah Carey, Atlee: 15.50
2) Logan Phillips, Patrick Henry: 16.89
3) Kanani Collins, Patrick Henry: 17.24

Girls 100 Meters:
1) Tiffany Harris, Patrick Henry: 12.23
3) CeeCee Harris, Atlee: 12.70
4) Chelsea Green, Atlee: 13.17

Girls 1600 Meters:
1) Ryann Helmers, Albemarle: 5:17.29
3) Laney Owen, Atlee: 5:27.07

Girls 200 Meters:
1) Tiffany Harris, Patrick Henry: 24.73
3) Shania Pryor, Patrick Henry: 27.28
4) Chelsea Green, Atlee: 27.40

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) Zaliah Carey, Atlee: 47.18
2) Victoria Watts, Patrick Henry: 48.10
3) Kanani Collins, Patrick Henry: 48.36
4) Logan Phillips, Patrick Henry: 49.89
5) Chelsea Green, Atlee: 52.55

Girls 3200 Meters:
1) Ryann Helmers, Albemarle: 11:42.00
3) Caitlin Donovan, Atlee: 11:54.67
5) Morgan Ray, Patrick Henry: 12:49.83

Girls 400 Meters:
1) Tiffany Harris, Patrick Henry: 58.05
6) Maddie Radolinski, Atlee: 1:04.62

Girls 4 X 100 Relay:
1) Patrick Henry: 52.11

Girls 4 X 400 Relay:
1) Albemarle: 4:09.41
2) Atlee: 4:12.62
3) Patrick Henry: 4:18.23

Girls 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Atlee: 10:22.94
2) Patrick Henry: 10:29.26

Girls 800 Meters:
1) Kathryn Mayo, Albemarle: 2:18.77
2) Laney Owen, Atlee: 2:23.54
4) Hailey Draper, Patrick Henry: 2:27.06

Girls Discus:
1) Jean Woodrum, Patrick Henry: 107' 11"
2) Raine Wilson, Atlee: 81' 7"
4) Calista Mason, Atlee: 72' 10"

Girls Pole Vault:
1) Megan Godsey, Atlee: 10' 1"
2) Alayna Richardson, Patrick Henry: 9'
4) Numa Rehmani, Atlee: 8' 6"

Girls Shot Put:
1) Raine Wilson, Atlee: 34' 3"
3) Keion Greenhow, Patrick Henry: 32' 4 1/2"
4) Jean Woodrum, Patrick Henry: 31' 5"
5) Calista Mason, Atlee: 28' 8"

Boys 100 Meters:
1) Dequane Simmons, Orange: 11.14
3) Kendall Haley, Atlee: 11.23
6) Clifton Woody, Atlee: 11.57

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
1) Kwatayvous Blackwell, Patrick Henry: 15.01
3) Qaiser Mahmood, Patrick Henry: 15.67

Boys 1600 Meters:
1) Ben Gersbach, Albemarle: 4:35.09
2) Jake Dehetre, Atlee: 4:37.67
4) Chad Foltz, Atlee: 4:47.05

Boys 200 Meters:
1) Dequane Simmons, Orange: 22.30
5) Kendall Haley, Atlee: 23.58

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) Arun Turay, Albemarle: 41.25
2) Kwatayvous Blackwell, Patrick Henry: 41.33
5) Ahmad Richardson, Atlee: 42.87

Boys 3200 Meters:
1) Connor Moses, Atlee: 10:26.77
3) Chad Foltz, Atlee: 10:34.97
5) Casey Hall, Atlee: 10:51.18
6) James Powell, Patrick Henry: 10:51.82

Boys 400 Meters:
1) Dequane Simmons, Orange: 50.25
6) Buddy Northington, Atlee: 52.45

Boys 4 X 100 Relay:
1) Albemarle: 44.40
3) Atlee: 46.47
4) Patrick Henry: 47.46

Boys 4 X 400 Relay:
1) Albemarle: 3:31.80
2) Atlee: 3:31.82
3) Patrick Henry: 3:40.26

Boys 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Patrick Henry: 8:42.83
2) Atlee: 8:51.46

Boys 800 Meters:
1) Zach Mackenzie, Albemarle: 2:02.28
2) Jake Dehetre, Atlee: 2:02.50
3) Kameron Helmlinger, Atlee: 2:02.67
4) Grant Davis, Patrick Henry: 2:03.68
6) David Martin, Atlee: 2:07.01

Boys Discus:
1) Gage Whited, Orange: 130' 7"
2) Colton Gunn, Atlee: 129' 5"
3) Alex Godfrey, Atlee: 124' 9"
5) Randall Claytor, Atlee: 116' 6"

Boys Pole Vault:
1) William Chapman, Atlee: 14' 1"
3) Nick Turochy, Atlee: 9' 3"

Boys Shot Put:
1) Elijah Cook, PH-Roanoke: 45'
2) Neil Terrell, Patrick Henry: 44' 1/2"
4) Brandon Braxton, Patrick Henry: 42' 8"

Boys Triple Jump:
1) Dequane Simmons, Orange: 43' 11 1/2"
6) Kwatayvous Blackwell, Patrick Henry: 40' 2 1/2"

TEAM SCORES:

GIRLS:
1) Patrick Henry: 139
2) Atlee: 135
3) Albemarle: 95
4) Orange: 65

BOYS:
1) Albemarle: 143
2) Atlee: 130
3) Orange: 95
4) Patrick Henry: 68





Friday, May 13, 2016

LACROSSE: 5A South/East Group Tournament Brackets And Results

BOYS:

#1 Douglas Freeman, #2 Atlee have byes

Quarterfinals (Saturday at Randolph-Macon College):
#3 Mills Godwin 18, #6 Glen Allen 10
#4 Deep Run 16, #5 Patrick Henry 10

Semifinals (Monday at Randolph-Macon College):
#1 Douglas Freeman 15, #4 Deep Run 7
#2 Atlee 14, #3 Mills Godwin 2

Championship: Thursday, 7pm, Randolph-Macon College

GIRLS:

#1 Deep Run, #2 Atlee have byes

Quarterfinals (Saturday at Randolph-Macon College):
#3 Douglas Freeman 13, #6 Mills Godwin 2
#4 Glen Allen 8, #5 Patrick Henry 4

Semifinals (Tuesday at Randolph-Macon College):
#4 Glen Allen vs #1 Deep Run, 5pm
#3 Douglas Freeman vs #2 Atlee, 7pm

Championship: Thursday, 5pm, Randolph-Macon College

Sunday, May 08, 2016

THE WEEK AHEAD: A Look At The High School Schedule

With all the rain and disruptions of last week, we have a highly revised schedule for this week, and the rest of the regular season. So, to catch you up, here's the latest information that we have, as RVA Sports Network gets you ready for the homestretch of the 2015-16 school year!

(NOTE: This will be updated for any changes, and for conference tennis tournament results and full brackets as we receive them from tournament directors....)

BOYS TENNIS:

MONDAY:
Conference 16 Team Quarterfinal: PH-Roanoke 6, Patrick Henry 0
Conference 16 Quarterfinal: Atlee 5, Orange 0
Conference 11 Quarterfinal: Lee-Davis at Mills Godwin, 4pm

WEDNESDAY:
Conference 16 Semifinal: Atlee at Albemarle


GIRLS TENNIS:

MONDAY:
Conference 16 Quarterfinal: Atlee 5, Halifax 0
Conference 16 Quarterfinal: Orange at Patrick Henry, 4pm

WEDNESDAY:
Conference 16 Semifinal: Atlee at Albemarle


BASEBALL:

MONDAY:
#1 Hanover 4, Midlothian 1
#9 Lee-Davis 1, J.R. Tucker 0

TUESDAY:
Patrick Henry at Varina, 6pm
Atlee at Henrico, 7pm
#9 Lee-Davis at Highland Springs, 7pm

WEDNESDAY:
#1 Hanover at Atlee, 7pm

FRIDAY:
#1 Hanover at #9 Lee-Davis, 7pm
Patrick Henry at Atlee, 7pm


SOFTBALL:

MONDAY:
#6 Hanover 10, Midlothian 1

TUESDAY:
#1 Atlee at Henrico, 7pm
#2 Lee-Davis at Highland Springs, 6pm
#7 Glen Allen at #6 Hanover, 6pm
#9 Patrick Henry at Varina, 7pm

WEDNESDAY:
#6 Hanover at #1 Atlee, 6pm
#2 Lee-Davis at Douglas Freeman, 6pm

FRIDAY:
#9 Patrick Henry at #1 Atlee, 6pm
#6 Hanover at #2 Lee-Davis, 7pm


BOYS SOCCER:

MONDAY:
Patrick Henry 6, Henrico 1
Midlothian 4, Hanover 0
#5 Atlee 5, Lee-Davis 1

TUESDAY:
#5 Atlee at Henrico, 7:30pm
Lee-Davis at Highland Springs, 6pm
Patrick Henry at Varina, 7:30pm

WEDNESDAY:
Hanover at #5 Atlee, 6pm

FRIDAY:
Patrick Henry at #5 Atlee, 7:30pm
Hanover at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm


GIRLS SOCCER:

MONDAY:
Hanover 3, Midlothian 1 (OT)
Patrick Henry 5, Henrico 1

TUESDAY:
Highland Springs at Lee-Davis, 6:30pm
Varina at Patrick Henry, 7:30pm
Henrico at Atlee, 7:30pm

WEDNESDAY:
Hanover at Atlee, 7:45pm

FRIDAY:
Atlee at Patrick Henry


BOYS LACROSSE:

MONDAY:
#5 Douglas Freeman 11, #4 Hanover 8
Lee-Davis 13, #6 Thomas Dale 11

TUESDAY:
#5 Douglas Freeman at #3 Atlee, 5:45pm

WEDNESDAY:
Hermitage at Patrick Henry, 7:30pm

THURSDAY:
#4 Hanover at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm
Patrick Henry at #3 Atlee, 7pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

MONDAY:
#2 Douglas Freeman 16, Hanover 5

TUESDAY:
#2 Douglas Freeman at #3 Atlee, 5pm (resumption of game suspended May 2)

WEDNESDAY:
Hermitage at Patrick Henry, 6pm

THURSDAY:
#3 Atlee at Patrick Henry, 7pm
Lee-Davis at Hanover, 7:30pm

Wednesday, May 04, 2016

WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE CHANGES....

CLICK HERE to see all the schedule changes for this evening in high school sports from RVA Sports Network....