In The Red Zone: Michael Rohr, New High School Football Home

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

HONORS: Seven Raiders Named All-State Boys Lacrosse in Class 5

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2019 Class 5 All-State Boys Lacrosse team by the Virginia High School League on Wednesday. Local players are in bold, county players also underlined.

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Dalton Young, John Champe
Attack: Danny McMinn, Briar Woods
Attack: Will Pompilio, Briar Woods
Attack: Drew Miller, Atlee
Attack: Andrew Scanlon, Albemarle
Midfield: Andrew Cook, Atlee
Midfield: Aaron Casteel, Briar Woods
Midfield: Aidan Wheeler, Deep Run
Midfield: Tanner Van Liew, Mountain View
Midfield: Ian Samuelson, Edison
Defense: Ryan Young, Briar Woods
Defense: Walker Everhart, Atlee
Defense: Jack Posey, Freedom-South Riding
Defense: Max Wooten, Albemarle
Defense: Christian Rollison, Atlee
Goalkeeper: Jackson Baitinger, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Mason Walczak, Atlee
Attack: Dominic Cole, Stone Bridge
Attack: Blake Wyman, Deep Run
Attack: Kenyon John, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Attack: Ford Burke, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Jamie Smith, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Midfield: Bennett Millar, Broad Run
Midfield: Bryan Reilly, Stone Bridge
Midfield: Dixon Harris, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Midfield: Thomas Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Brent Blackmon, Mills Godwin
Defense: Aaron Scott, Stone Bridge
Defense: Zach Fernow, Mountain View
Defense: Ryan Nixon, Briar Woods
Defense: Jack Snow, Atlee
Goalkeeper: Tyler Judson, Stone Bridge

HONORS: Miller State Girls Lacrosse Player of Year in Class 5

Congratulations to Atlee rising junior Kate Miller for being named the 2019 Virginia High School League Class 5 State Girls Lacrosse Player of The Year on Wednesday, one of six Raiders and seven county student-athletes overall honored by the League for their work on and off the field this season.

Miller helped lead the Raiders back to the Class 5 State Championship Game on June 8th. The 2019 Class 5 All-State Team is listed below. Congratulations to all the honorees!

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Allison Ohri, Freedom-South Riding
Attack: Ashley Karn, Atlee
Attack: Mary D'Lugos, Mountain View
Attack: Stephanie Bunce, Mills Godwin
Attack: Julia Badolato, Potomac Falls
Midfield: Kate Miller, Atlee
Midfield: Emily Maier, Freedom-South Riding
Midfield: Kerry Nease, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Savannah Derey, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Midfield: Mason Whitmore, Potomac Falls
Defense: Megan Pelletier, Freedom-South Riding
Defense: Emily Devlin, Atlee
Defense: Ellie Woodward, Atlee
Defense: Madelyn DeCarli, Potomac Falls
Defense: Hannah Braswell, Deep Run
Goalkeeper: Stella Harrison, Atlee


SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Lilly Lutton, Lee-Davis
Attack: Adalie Shotton, Briar Woods
Attack: Annie Bartley, Mills Godwin
Attack: Kelsey Myers, Albemarle
Attack: Hannah Navarro, Mountain View
Midfield: Reaghan Kolb, Atlee
Midfield: Gracie Kahoun, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Midfield: Landin Bostian, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Mia Federovich, Falls Church
Midfield: Annie Ellis, Stone Bridge
Defense: Megan McGinnis, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Defense: Meredith Paul, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Bridget Pinnata, Albemarle
Defense: Kelsey Ahart, Stone Bridge
Defense: Megan Pace, Patrick Henry-Roanoke
Goalkeeper: Grace Hyde, Potomac Falls

CLASS 5 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kate Miller, Atlee
CLASS 5 COACH OF THE YEAR: Richard Desomma, Freedom-South Riding






Monday, June 24, 2019

In The Red Zone: R-MC Women's Soccer with HC Jay Howell

We'll get you ready for Randolph-Macon soccer camps later this summer plus talk about the upcoming 2019 season with Yellow Jackets women's head coach Jay Howell tonight at 6pm on "In The Red Zone"!

CLICK HERE to listen live online.

RADIO: 102.9 FM/1430 AM (102.9 The Mater)

APP: @TuneIn on "Radiall"




Thursday, June 20, 2019

FOOTBALL: Stoudt Out, Butler In For 2019 at Hanover

After six seasons and three playoff appearances, Derek Stoudt is no longer the head football coach at Hanover High School.

The school announced Thursday that David Butler, who joined Stoudt's staff as an assistant in 2017, has been chosen to be the "interim head coach" for the 2019 season. Here is part of the school's announcement to the media:

"We have an outstanding coaching staff in place that will take the team through the 2019 football season. At the conclusion of the season, Hanover High will take applications for the head (coaching) football position.

Butler joined the Hanover staff in 2017 where he coaches football and track and field as well as teaching social studies. Prior to being a Hanover Hawk, Butler taught and coached in Virginia Beach and Raleigh, North Carolina."

Butler, who earned Bachelors and Masters degrees from James Madison University, is a Shenandoah Valley native who has also coached basketball and field hockey.

No reason was given by the school for either the decision to move on from Stoudt or why Butler is the interim coach for the upcoming season. The team, interested players, and their families will have a meeting with Butler at the school on Monday.

Stoudt, who replaced Josh Just in 2013, went 30-37 in six seasons, reaching the postseason in 2013, 2014 and 2015, when the Hawks reached the former Group 4A state quarterfinals before losing at Lake Taylor.

The team, however, was just 7-23 from 2016 to 2018, missing the playoffs each year.

Hanover begins their 2019 campaign at home on September 6th hosting fellow Region 4B member Monacan.

Sunday, June 16, 2019

IN THE RED ZONE: New Richmond Women's Basketball Coach Aaron Roussell!

CLICK HERE to listen live to our weekly local sports talk show, "In The Red Zone", Monday night at 6pm live at SportsPage Grille in Ashland.

We welcome the brand new head coach of University of Richmond women's basketball Aaron Roussell to the show to talk about taking over the Spider program, and how Richmond can become an elite team in the Atlantic 10. We'll also talk about his connection with Randolph-Macon College!

Join us live at SportsPage Grille, or listen live on 102.9 The Mater (102.9 FM/1430 AM), at the link above, or on the TuneIn radio app on "Radiall"! (Photo courtesy of University of Richmond Athletics)




Monday, June 10, 2019

IN THE RED ZONE: State Championships And Randolph-Macon Men's Lacrosse Head Coach JB Sheridan

Listen LIVE on 102.9 The Mater (102.9 FM/1430 AM) or 

CLICK HERE to listen online anywhere to "In The Red Zone" live at Sports Page Grille Ashland!

Guest: Randolph-Macon Head Men's Lacrosse Coach JB Sheridan

Plus: The latest on state high school championships, completed and rescheduled!



Thursday, June 06, 2019

LISTEN LIVE: Atlee Little League Majors Baseball Championship

CLICK HERE to listen to the rematch between the Ducks and the Dukes for the Atlee Little League Majors Baseball Championship!

Airtime is 6:55pm on 102.9 The Mater, 102.9 FM and 1430 AM, also on the TuneIn Radio app on "Radiall"!



Wednesday, June 05, 2019

HONORS: Palya, Rohr Lead Hanover Sweep of Top Awards in Region 4B Softball

Congratulations to Hanover senior pitcher Ellen Palya, named the 2019 Class 4, Region B Softball Player of The Year on Wednesday. Hawks head coach Michael Rohr, in his first season at the helm, was named Region Coach of The Year.

Here is the 2019 All-Region 4B Team:


FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Ellen Palya, Hanover
Pitcher: Riley Dull, Patrick Henry
Pitcher: Cameron Buzzell, Courtland
Catcher: Jenna Currie, Hanover
1st Base: Rileigh DeWeese, Powhatan
2nd Base: Blair Rhodes, Patrick Henry
3rd Base: Kayla Davis, Powhatan
Shortstop: Karleigh Morgan, Dinwiddie
DP/Flex: Savannah Thorne, Hanover
Outfield: Lauren Lindsay, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Erin White, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Jayla Hill, Caroline
Outfield: Lindsey Elam, Powhatan
Utility: Sarah English, Powhatan



SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Lauren Sheehan, King George
Pitcher: Abby White, Midlothian
Pitcher: Maya Morton, Caroline
Catcher: Mya Lyburn, King George
1st Base: Miranda Clarke, Dinwiddie
2nd Base: Brianna Morton, Caroline
3rd Base: Leslie Currie, Hanover
Shortstop: Julia Mardigian, Hanover
Shortstop: Ronnie Howard, Courtland
DP/Flex: Olivia Allen, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Jessica Russell, Hanover
Outfield: Amanda Lanyon, Midlothian
Outfield: Cammi Easter, Eastern View
Outfield: Brooke Rolocut, King George
Utility: Autumn Slemaker, Patrick Henry



HONORABLE MENTION:

Pitcher: Regan Bestick, Chancellor
Pitcher: Destiny Schroeder, Caroline
Catcher: Saxon Radcliffe, Patrick Henry
1st Base: Tessa Dodson, Chancellor
2nd Base: Brianna Morton, Caroline
3rd Base: Maggie Burch, King George
Shortstop: Kamryn Gray, Caroline
DP/Flex: Katie Scott, Eastern View
Outfield: Hailey Bruce, Courtland
Outfield: Melanie Brown, King George
Outfield: Kaitlyn Bestick, Chancellor
Outfield: Hannah Werth, Eastern View
Utility: Desiree Scott, Eastern View




Tuesday, June 04, 2019

TUESDAY SCOREBOARD

BASEBALL:

Class 4 State Quarterfinal:

Great Bridge 7, Hanover 4

SOFTBALL:

Class 4 State Quarterfinal:

Great Bridge 3, Hanover 1
Grafton 6, Patrick Henry 4

BOYS LACROSSE:

Class 5 State Semifinal:

Atlee 15, Deep Run 3

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Class 5 State Semifinal:

Atlee 15, Mills Godwin 4

Monday, June 03, 2019

In The Red Zone: State Championship High School Action & R-MC Year In Review!

CLICK HERE to listen to "In The Red Zone" live from SportsPage Grille Ashland at a special time of 5pm, also available on radio on #TheMater on 102.9 FM, and 1430 AM.

Listen on the TuneIn Radio App on "Radiall" as well!

SPECIAL GUEST: Phil Stanton, Sports Information Director, Randolph-Macon College





Saturday, June 01, 2019

Atlee Little League Championship Week!

CLICK HERE to listen live online to the following championship games:


Saturday June 1: Minors 10 Division, 9:55AM

Wednesday June 5: Majors Division, 6:55PM

Intermediate Division Final, TO BE ANNOUNCED

*****
Listen on the radio on 102.9 The Mater, at 102.9 FM and 1430 AM, and on the TuneIn Radio app on "Radiall"!