Sunday, December 28, 2014

Monday Basketball Schedule....


Henrico Holiday Hoops Tournament (at Glen Allen HS):

7th Place Game: Patrick Henry vs. Freedom, 2:30pm
3rd Place Game: Atlee vs. Varina, 5:30pm
(NOTE: Both games can be heard LIVE on RVA Sports Network on Mixlr player above!)

Clover Hill Holiday Tournament (at Clover Hill HS):

Hanover vs. Greenbriar Christian, 4pm


Queen of Palms Tournament (Fort Myers, Florida)

Hanover vs. The First Academy, 1:15pm

Clover Hill Holiday Tournament (at Clover Hill HS):

Lee-Davis vs. Clover Hill, 5:30pm

Saturday, December 20, 2014

Atlee Girls Hoops 1-1 in T-DIT

Atlee withstood second half full-court pressure from Prince George to hold off the #2 ranked Royals 46-43 in the consolation semis of the Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament at Crenshaw Gymnasium at Randolph-Macon College.

Ashley Weaver (pictured below) led the Raiders with 17 points while Alyse Armentrout had 12 points. Atlee is 4-2 and will face Huguenot in the Fifth Place Game Tuesday at noon at the Siegel Center. (Photo Courtesy of Nick Liberante)....

Friday, December 19, 2014

DeBerry Chooses Oklahoma....

In the end, it was about the people.

That's the word from the two people who mattered most in the Atlee High School auditorium Friday morning as prized linebacker recruit Ricky DeBerry announced he would play college football at the University of Oklahoma.

DeBerry's parents, Rick and Angela, both told the RVA Sports Network that during their exhaustive search of schools, taking over 30 official and unofficial visits during the process that led to today's decision, their focus was on the people they met, and those who would work with their son over the next four years.

DeBerry chose Oklahoma over his other seven finalists: Virginia, Virginia Tech, Alabama, Tennessee, Texas A&M, Penn State, and Michigan State. He came to his final decision late on Thursday night.

A portrait of DeBerry and Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium (below) was unveiled as DeBerry picked up the OU hat from the eight in front of him on the tables during the ceremony.

Look for a special profile of the DeBerry family, and how they handled this process, in a special New Year's edition of the Hanover Herald-Progress, available to subscribers and on newsstands New Year's Eve.

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Monday Finals....

Lee-Davis 55, J.R. Tucker 54 (OT)--Irving Jones sank the game-winning free throw with four seconds to play.

J.R. Tucker 56, Lee-Davis 32--Olivia Tuck had ten points for the Confederates, now 3-3.

Sunday, December 14, 2014

HONORS: All-5A South Region Football Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2014 All-5A South Region Football Team:


Center: Travon Carter (Hermitage)
OL: Najee Cox (Salem)
OL: Army Motau'Puaka (Salem)
OL: Jermaine Taylor (Norview)
OL: Andre Davis (LC Bird)
TE: Jamie Mitchell (Green Run)
WR: Kyree Johnson (Green Run)
WR: Greg Dortch (Highland Springs)
WR: Tyler Wilkins (LC Bird)
RB: Malik Butts (Salem)
RB: Xavier Goodall (Henrico)
RB: Stephen Mines (LC Bird)
QB: E.J. Faison (Norview)
Utility: Jalen Elliott (LC Bird)

DE: Najee Cox (Salem)
DE: Alex Robinson (Manchester)
DL: Dexter Brown (Manchester)
DL: Devin Durham (LC Bird)
DL: Army Motau'Puaka (Salem)
DL: Sulaiman Kamara (Hermitage)
LB: Javon Griffen (Green Run)
LB: Rayshard Ashby (LC Bird)
LB: Deshawn McLaughlin (Norview)
LB: John Kinney (Hermitage)
DB: Daijuane Dorsey (LC Bird)
DB: Latony Davis (Salem)
DB: Deshawn Robinson (Henrico)
DB: Jaden Miller (Hermitage)
Utility: Dallas Carter-Taylor (Hermitage)
P: John Gardiner (Matoaca)
K: Ethan Ratke (Atlee)
PR: David Davis (Salem)
KR: Marcus Taylor (Highland Springs)

Player of The Year: E.J. Faison (Norview)
Coach of The Year: David Bedwell (LC Bird)


Center: Demetrius Arties (Highland Springs)
OL: Isaac Yoder (Manchester)
OL: Austin Cannon (Atlee)
OL: Truvell Wilson (Henrico)
OL: A.J. Gray (Manchester)
TE: Richard Burney (Hickory)
WR: Deshawn Brown (Norview)
WR: Devon Hunter (Norview)
WR: Trevon Ben (Manchester)
RB: Justin Miller (Meadowbrook)
RB: Delvonn Little (Maury)
RB: Breynd Cyphers (Green Run)
QB: Rashad Robinson (Hermitage)
Utility: David Davis (Salem)

DE: Tanner Ramey (Atlee)
DE: Nic Jones (Hermitage)
DL: Mason Tabron (Princess Anne)
DL: Charles Garret (Norview)
DL: Andre Booker (Manchester)
DL: Tyler Bembry (Prince George)
LB: Jaquon Yulee (Indian River)
LB: Morris Vaughan (Salem)
LB: Chad Vanlandingham (Atlee)
LB: Tramell Carey (Atlee) 
DB: Elijah Blue (Norview)
DB: Joshua Ramsey (Green Run)
DB: Tre Heath (Highland Springs)
DB: Elijah Conner (Manchester)
P: Jesus Rodriguez (Hermitage)
PR: Greg Dortch (Highland Springs)
KR: David Davis (Salem)
K: Justin Dyke (Matoaca)

Monday, December 08, 2014

HONORS: All-4A South Region Football Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes named to the 4A South All-Region Football team! Central Region players are in bold...

C: Lorez Thacker (Lake Taylor)
OL: A.J. Williams (Lake Taylor)
OL: Ian Giddings (Heritage)
OL: Isaiah Fludd (Monacan)
OL: Darnell Ewell (Lake Taylor)
OL: Mac Patrick (Hanover)
TE: Carlos Hinton (Lake Taylor)
WR: Justin Moody (Monacan)
WR: Nhyre Quinerly (Lake Taylor)
WR: Marcus Vanhook (Heritage)
RB: DeShaun Wethington (King's Fork)
RB: Marcus Hawkins (Lake Taylor)
RB: Logan Allen (Powhatan)
QB: Shiheem Johnson (Lake Taylor) (named Player of The Year)
KR: Tyquan Weston (King's Fork)
Utility: Antwaun Hicks (Tabb)

DE: Marquis Poole (Lake Taylor)
DE: John Branch (Dinwiddie)
DL: Jalen Cufee (Lake Taylor)
DL: Isaiah Fludd (Monacan)
DL: Ian Giddings (Heritage)
DL: Malik Wilkins (Dinwiddie)
LB: Dimitri Holloway (Heritage)
LB: Shiheem Johnson (Lake Taylor)
LB: Anfrey Yancey (Lake Taylor)
LB: Jarod Goodwyn (Dinwiddie)
DB: Nhyre Quinerly (Lake Taylor) (named Player of The Year)
DB: Wayne Davis (Lake Taylor)
DB: Denzel Williams (Dinwiddie)
DB: Justin Moody (Monacan)
Utility: Tabb Patrick (Hanover)
P: Grant Keltchner (Tabb)
PR: Logan Allen (Powhatan)
K: Reid King (Grafton)

C: Steffen Bruce (King's Fork)
OL: MaTayis Mitchell (IC Norcom)
OL: Miles Scott (Dinwiddie)
OL: Harry Lewis (Phoebus)
OL: Nelson Sutton (Powhatan)
TE: John Atwood (Tabb)
WR: Cole Blackman (Glen Allen)
WR: Wayne Davis (Lake Taylor)
WR: K'Vaughan Pope (Dinwiddie)
RB: Charles Wiggs (IC Norcom)
RB: Baily Hicks (Tabb)
RB: Donald King (Smithfield)
RB: Malik Vanbrussel (J.R. Tucker)
QB: Clayton Cheatham (Hanover)
KR: Donte Coleman (Glen Allen)
Utility: Michael Warren (Midlothian)

DE: Robert Farmer (IC Norcom)
DE: Josh Bush (King's Fork)
DL: Harry Lewis (Phoebus)
DL: Kevin Sisson (Hanover)
DL: George Reid (King's Fork)
LB: Deandre Williams (Monacan)
LB: Omar Butler (IC Norcom)
LB: Zach Lechthaler (Grafton)
LB: T.J. Allen (Hanover)
DB: Kane Miskel (King's Fork)
DB: Robbie Robinson (Phoebus)
DB: Deverius Brown (IC Norcom)
DB: Tyquan Weston (King's Fork)
Utility/PR: Nhyre Quinerly (Lake Taylor)
Utility: Dimitri Holloway (Heritage)
P: Dakotah Hansen (Dinwiddie)
K: Cody Bell (Dinwiddie)

C: Aaron Gallagher (Hanover)
C: Zach Schiele (Tabb)
OL: Keon Odom (IC Norcom)
OL: Jarrett Hopple (Nansemond River)
WR: Kavani Francois (Heritage)
WR: Douglas Butts (Booker T. Washington)
WR: Elijah Nelson (Phoebus)
WR: Chris Pierce (Smithfield)
WR: Aaron Leonard (Grafton)
RB: Brooks Coombs (Hanover)
QB: Malik Deloatch (Heritage)
KR: James Green (Smithfield)
Utility: Robbie Robinson (Phoebus)
Utility: Terrence Shambry (Deep Creek)

DE: D.J. Peterson (Monacan)
DE: Antwan Hicks (Tabb)
DL: Nelson Sutton (Powhatan)
DL: Kevin Posey (Grafton)
LB: Justice Fauntleroy (Heritage)
LB: Breon Baskerville (Phoebus)
LB: Elijah Goode (Powhatan)
DB: Douglas Butts (Booker T. Washington)
DB: Convon'Tra Revell (Lakeland)
DB: Nick Hunter (Tabb)
DB: Tavaris Noel (Grafton)
DB: Chance Morris (Powhatan)
DB: Malik Scott (Dinwiddie)
DB: Ryan Mallory (Hanover)
PR: Camryn Little (King's Fork)
PR: Malik Vanbrussel (J.R. Tucker)

Sunday, December 07, 2014

NEW RVA Sports Network Top 10 Basketball Polls

After one week, two new teams debut in both polls...


1) Henrico (was #1)
2) L.C. Bird (was #2)
3) Highland Springs (was #5)
4) John Marshall (was #6)
5) Glen Allen (was #8)
6) Deep Run (was #7)
7) Hopewell (was #9)
8) Benedictine (was #3)
9) Matoaca (NEW)
10) Meadowbrook (NEW)

Dropping Out: George Wythe, Armstrong


1) Highland Springs (was #3)
2) Prince George (was #4)
3) L.C. Bird (was #2)
4) Monacan (was #5)
5) Cosby (was #1)
6) Henrico (NEW)
7) Midlothian (was #9)
8) Atlee (was #10)
9) Collegiate (was #7)
10) J.R. Tucker (NEW)

Dropping Out: Huguenot, Glen Allen

Thursday, December 04, 2014

ON CAMPUS: Shelton, Williams Leading Radford Track....

Two Patrick Henry graduates are leading the way as indoor track season is underway for Radford University.

CLICK HERE to read about Jessica Shelton and Shania Williams' performances at the Darius Dixon Memorial Invitational at Liberty University!

               (Photo Courtesy of Radford University Athletics)

Swimming: Big Opening Win for Hanover....

The following swimmers made state qualifying standards:

Patrick Townsend - 100 fly  (also broke the Hanover Team Record in this event)

Colonial Heights
Abigail Richey - 200 free, 500 free
Elizabeth Magnusson - 200 IM, 100 fly
Josh McBryde - 100 fly

The Hanover men overwhelm Colonial Heights from the start.  In the three events, Hanover swept the top two spots running out to a 37-9 lead from which Colonial Heights could not recover.   Hanover won all three relays and 6 of 8 individual events.  Seth Gulas won two events for Hanover (50 free and 100 free) while Josh McBryde was lone highlight for Colonial Heights with victories in the 100 fly and 500 free.  Hanover freshmen Marshall Brooks, Ross Newton and Patrick Townsend all won an event.  Junior Garrett Gauntt won the 200 IM.   

On the girls side it was a back and forth affair with Colonial Heights taking the early lead with victories in the first three events (200 medley relay, 200 freestyle, and 200 individual medley). Hanover pulled ahead with a 1-2-3 sweep in the 50 free.  With only two events left in the meet the two teams were tied 70-70.  In the 100 breast, Colonial Heights took first place, but the Bella Seip, Quinn Tanner and Rylee Evans gave the Hawks a 2 point lead going into the first race.  Colonial Heights took 1st and 3rd in the final relay to come from behind and win the meet.  Hanover was paced by freshman Kayleigh Gordon and Ellie Sherry who both finished with one 1st place and one 2nd place.

(Submitted Story)......

Tuesday, December 02, 2014

Football: Big River Rivalry Rosters Announced

Congratulations to the following seniors for being named to the 2nd Annual Big River Rivalry All-Star High School Football Game, to be held Saturday, December 20th at Randolph-Macon College. Kickoff is set for 1:05pm.

Austin Cannon, Guard, Atlee
Trayvon Carter, Center, Hermitage
Nigel Chavis, Defensive End, Armstrong
Dante Coleman, Kick Returner, Glen Allen
Daryl Cook, Cornerback, John Marshall
Brooks Coombs, Running Back, Hanover
Jack Cornett, Tackle, Benedictine
Thomas Cottrell, Kicker, St. Christopher's
Loumond Dandridge, Running Back, Atlee
Evan Dean, Wide Receiver, Collegiate
Eli Hanback, Tackle, Patrick Henry
Jake Hendricks, Defensive Tackle, Douglas Freeman
Ben Hinkle, Tight End, Deep Run
KC Hinton, Linebacker, Highland Springs
Dewayne Holmes, Cornerback, Henrico
Jacob Jones, Quarterback, King William
Nic Jones, Defensive End, Hermitage
Reed Kellam, Linebacker, Collegiate
Isaiah Kneeland, Safety, J.R. Tucker
Ricky Lewis, Wide Receiver, Mills Godwin
Ryan Mallory, Cornerback, Hanover
Mikey McDonald, Linebacker, Benedictine
Javier Moreno, Punter, Goochland
Andrew Oostdyk, Wide Receiver, Douglas Freeman
Nick Payne, Guard, Deep Run
Camajae Peatross, Cornerback, King William
Jeffrey Phipps, Guard, Lee-Davis
Tanner Ramey, Defensive Tackle, Atlee
Deshawn Robinson, Safety, Henrico
Arnold Roots, Linebacker, Varina
Jalen Rudolph, Safety, Thomas Jefferson
Nathan Scott, Safety, John Marshall
Kevin Sisson, Defensive Tackle, Hanover
Rodney Sledge, Fullback, Thomas Jefferson
Khris Smith, Defensive End, Henrico
Blake Stattleman, Running Back, Lee-Davis
Marcus Taylor, RB/WR, Highland Springs
Chris Tedder, LB, Varina
John Tyson, Tackle, St. Christopher's
Malik VanBrussel, RB/QB, J.R. Tucker
Bender Vaught, Kick Returner, Patrick Henry
Malik Waddy, Guard, Highland Springs
Dashaun Waller, Quarterback, Armstrong
Robert Whitehead, Defensive Tackle, Glen Allen
Jontae Wilson, Running Back, Hermitage

Honorary Player: Jordan Jefferson, Goochland

Coaches: Mike Henderson (Freeman); Chad Hornik (TJ); Roscoe Johnson (Atlee): Stu Brown (Varina): Terry Meeks, Loren Johnson (Highland Springs); Derek Stoudt (Hanover); Greg Lilly (Benedictine); Mark Palyo (Collegiate)

Logan Allen, Running Back, Powhatan
Cody Bell, Punter, Dinwiddie
Tyler Bembry, Tackle, Prince George
Andre Booker, Defensive Tackle, Manchester
Montae Bradshaw, Wide Receiver, Prince George
John Branch, Defensive End, Dinwiddie
Dexter Brown, Defensive Tackle, Manchester
Chance Brown, Kick Returner, Huguenot
Marco Carrabotta, Linebacker, Thomas Dale
Joe Cheatham, Guard, Matoaca
Kylie Cooper, Wide Receiver, George Wythe
Marquis Culver, Defensive End, James River
Andre Davis, Tackle, L.C. Bird
Daijuane Dorsey, Cornerback, L.C. Bird
Rimoni Dorsey, Cornerback, Trinity Episcopal
Eric Finney, Running Back, Thomas Dale
Isaiah Fludd, Tackle, Monacan
Jack Freudenthal, Tight End, Trinity Episcopal
Cody Gray, Defensive End, Trinity Episcopal
Brian Gwaltney, Quarterback, Colonial Heights
Jahquan Harris, Guard, Hopewell
Ted Hinojosa, Center, Colonial Heights
Stuart Howard, Tackle, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot
Marzhire Hunter, Running Back, Huguenot
Gemonta Jackson, Running Back, Petersburg
Khylil James, Cornerback, Meadowbrook
Jeff Lee, Defensive End, Meadowbrook
Jonathan Manuel, Tight End, Matoaca
Justin Moody, Safety, Monacan
Chance Morris, Kick Returner, Powhatan
Jordan Noggin, Safety, Petersburg
Tyler Oxley, Linebacker, Cosby
Josh Parker, Guard, Thomas Dale
Fernando Pascual-Marques, Kicker, Clover Hill
Zach Pettit, Defensive Tackle, Midlothian
Torin Prentice, Cornerback, Cosby
Christian Redman, Wide Receiver, James River
Daniel Rose, Quarterback, Manchester
Sal Sidoti, Linebacker, Clover Hill
Sean Stanley, Guard, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot
Baaree Stephens, Fullback, George Wythe
Matt Trevillian, Wide Receiver, Hopewell
Michael Warren, Linebacker, Midlothian
Tyler Wilkins, Safety, L.C. Bird
Denzel Williams, Safety, Dinwiddie
Isaac Yoder, Center, Manchester

Coaches: Billy Mills (Dinwiddie), Kevin Tucker (Thomas Dale), Sam Mickens (Trinity Episcopal), Remus James (Colonial Heights), Ricky Irby (Hopewell), Pete Mutascio (Cosby), Greg DeFrancesco (James River); Tom Hall (Manchester); Buzz Edwards (Dinwiddie)

Yellow Jackets #21 in Nation in Women's Hoops....

As they prepare for their Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) opener tonight at home with Eastern Mennonite, the Randolph-Macon Yellow Jackets find themselves a bit higher in the latest WBCA Top 25 Division III Women's College Basketball Poll.

The Yellow Jackets moved up three positions to #21 in the poll released Tuesday, the only ODAC team in the poll or to receive votes for the poll.

Randolph-Macon is 5-0, looking to make it 6-0 when they face 4-1 Eastern Mennonite, who is already 1-0 in ODAC play having defeated Emory & Henry.

To see the Top 25 Poll, CLICK HERE! (Photo courtesy of Nick Liberante)

Monday, December 01, 2014

HOOPS: Inaugural RVA Sports Network Top 10 Boys, Girls Polls Released!

The votes are in and the inaugural RVA Sports Network Top 10 Boys and Girls Basketball Polls have been revealed on the eve of the 2014-15 season openers!

See the list below, and follow @TheRVASportsNet on Twitter, where new Top 10 lists will be announced each Sunday during the regular season at 9pm, ET!


1) Cosby (defending 6A State Champion)
2) L.C. Bird (a 5A South favorite featuring Louisville commit Taja Cole
3) Highland Springs (5A state finalist last year, lost Bri Justice to Delaware State)
4) Prince George (Wake Forest commit Ariel Stephenson returns)
5) Monacan (looking to avenge disappointing playoff exit of a year ago)
6) Huguenot (Taya Robinson leads in Conference 26)
7) Collegiate (Anna Wilson leads the way for the Cougars)
8) Glen Allen (Alicia Hudalla is at UR now, but many return from playoff team)
9) Midlothian (four college signees look to get the Trojans in 4A South Regionals)
10) Atlee (Raiders lose Shelton, Hill, return Blackwell, Weaver, Armentrout from region semifinalist)

Just Outside: Hermitage, Deep Run, Meadowbrook, Mills Godwin


1) Henrico (5A state runner-up, almost back-to-back champions)
2) L.C. Bird (VCU commit Kenny Williams leads very, very deep, talented squad)
3) Benedictine (Robert Churchwell returns as coach, Cutch Ellis joins CJ Wiggins, Jackson White)
4) George Wythe (3A East Champions, state runner-up)
5) Highland Springs (A.J. Gaston returns for another run at the 5A crown)
6) John Marshall (defending 3A State Champions)
7) Deep Run (the sleeper team in Conference 11 and 5A South)
8) Glen Allen (Grayson Midulla leads a new, but talented nucleus in Conference 20, 4A South)
9) Hopewell (will make noise in a very tough Conference 26)
10) Armstrong (Valentine gone, but players remain for Conference 26 battle)

Just Outside: Cosby, Meadowbrook, Mills Godwin

BROADCAST NOTE: The #1 boys team, Henrico, will open Monday night at Mills Godwin, and the RVA Sports Network will air the game LIVE at this website! Coverage begins with the girls game at 5:45pm, followed by the boys!

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Hall, Hoover Honored in 4A All-State Girls Volleyball...

Congratulations to Miranda Hall of the Hanover Hawks, named to the First Team Group 4A All-State Girls Volleyball team today by the Virginia High School League (VHSL) and to her teammate, libero Rebecca Hoover, for being named to the Second Team.

Hall and Hoover were mainstays of a Hanover team that won the Conference 20 regular season title and advanced all the way to the 4A South Region Semifinals this season. Both also will return for the Hawks in 2015. For a complete team list, click HERE.

        (Miranda Hall, First Team Group 4A All-State, Hanover)
    (Rebecca Hoover, Second Team Group 4A All-State, Hanover)

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Patrick Henry's All-Conference 16 Fall Honors!

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who attained All-Conference 16 honors in football, field hockey and girls volleyball this past season!

Brooke Flexon (Forward)
Aidan Rossman (Midfield)
Blakemore Winston (Midfield)
Diana Sagal (Defense)
Logan Tinsley (Defense)


Laura Williamson
Kayla Hall

Michelle Jones
Grace Bullock


Eli Hanback (OL)
Zach Allen (OL)
Bender Vaught (RB)

Eli Hanback (DE)
Bender Vaught (LB)
Conall Cavanaugh (All-Purpose)

Brad Gholson (OL)
Kwatayvous Blackwell (RB)
Aaron Henry (WR)
Tyler Sikkar (WR)
Jake Morgan (TE)
Hunter Hart (All-Purpose)

Aubrey Pace (DL)
Neil Terrell (DL)
Keith Jackson (LB)
Jake Morgan (LB)
Cade Harris (DB)
Rashad Mallory (DB)

Conference 16 Player of The Year: Eli Hanback, Patrick Henry
Conference 16 Coach of The Year: Bryan Davis, Patrick Henry

Monday, November 24, 2014

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Football

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being honored with selections to the All-Conference 11 Football Team:


Center: Travon Carter, Hermitage
OL: Demetrius Arties, Highland Springs
OL: Austin Cannon, Atlee
OL: Truvelle Wilson, Henrico
OL: Kemmone Henderson, Hermitage
TE: James Blevins, Douglas Freeman
WR: Ricky Lewis, Mills Godwin
WR: Greg Dortch, Highland Springs
WR: Kaelin Snead, Hermitage
RB: Loumond Dandridge, Atlee
RB: Xavier Goodall, Henrico
RB: Johntae Wilson, Hermitage
QB: Rashad Robinson, Hermitage
Utility: Marcus Taylor, Highland Springs

DE: Tanner Ramey, Atlee
DE: Nic Jones, Hermitage
DL: Tavien Blackwell, Highland Springs
DL: Kevonte Demery, Henrico
DL: Sulaiman Kamara, Hermitage
DL: Daishawn Woodson, Hermitage
LB: K.C. Hinton, Highland Springs
LB: Chad Vanlandingham, Atlee
LB: Kadofi Wright, Henrico
LB: John Kinney, Hermitage
DB: Tramell Carey, Atlee
DB: Tre Heath, Highland Springs
DB: Deshawn Robinson, Henrico
DB: Jaden Miller, Hermitage
P: Jesus Rodriguez, Hermitage
K: Ethan Ratke, Atlee
PR: Greg Dortch, Highland Springs
KR: Marcus Taylor, Highland Springs
Utility: Dallas Carter-Taylor, Hermitage

Conference 11 Offensive Player of the Year: Johntae Wilson, Hermitage
Conference 11 Defensive Player of the Year: Sulaiman Kamara, Hermitage

Center: Thomas Sargeant, Atlee
OL: Malik Waddy, Highland Springs
OL: Cole Simms, Atlee
OL: John Kastner, Mills Godwin
OL: Corey Harris, Hermitage
TE: Isaiah Winstead, Henrico
WR: Tramell Carey, Atlee
WR: Nick Reisenweaver, Lee-Davis
WR: Felton Davis, Highland Springs
RB: K.C. Hinton, Highland Springs
RB: Evan Tyler, Douglas Freeman
RB: Wesley Dugger, Mills Godwin
RB: Kobe Chavis, Henrico
QB: Juwan Carter, Highland Springs

DE: Jordan Owens, Highland Springs
DE: Khris Smith, Henrico
DL: Jake Hendricks, Douglas Freeman
DL: Mason Cooper, Atlee
DL: Aarin Henderson, Highland Springs
DL: Immanuel Lee, Henrico
LB: Tyson Tillar, Highland Springs
LB: Ricky DeBerry, Atlee
LB: Ben Carroll, Mills Godwin
LB: Xavier Goodall, Henrico
DB: Terell Cisneros, Douglas Freeman
DB: Travis Stackhow, Douglas Freeman
DB: Tank Scott, Highland Springs
DB: Dallas Carter, Hermitage
P: Garrett Morgan, Atlee
KR: Ricky Lewis, Mills Godwin
PR: Brandon Crosby, Atlee

Center: Mike Green, Highland Springs
OL: Saije Daniel, Highland Springs
OL: C.J. Tilton, Atlee
OL: Ryan Walter, Douglas Freeman
OL: Jacob Smith, Mills Godwin
WR: Andrew Oostdyk, Douglas Freeman
WR: Zach Jacobs, Atlee
WR: Brandon Crosby, Atlee
RB: Marcus Taylor, Highland Springs
RB: Nathan Evans, Lee-Davis
RB: A.J. Zollar, Atlee
QB: Rashard Harris, Atlee

DE: C.J. Bynum, Highland Springs
DE: Sam Tanner, Lee-Davis
DL: Ben Hinkle, Deep Run
LB: Max Palkovics, Deep Run
LB: Chalin Fairly, Atlee
LB: Nathan Evans, Lee-Davis
LB: Zach Carter, Douglas Freeman
DB: Blake Stattelman, Lee-Davis
DB: D'Andre Walker, Henrico
P: Tank Scott, Highland Springs
K: Andrew Ryan, Douglas Freeman
PR: Kaelin Snead, Hermitage

Friday, November 21, 2014

4A SOUTH FOOTBALL: Directions to Todd Stadium, Newport News

If you're going with RVA Sports Network to Newport News to cheer the Hanover Hawks on in the 4A South Region 2nd Round tonight, directions are below!  REMINDER: the game kicks off, like last week, at 7:30pm.

Hanover High School
10307 Chamberlayne Rd, Mechanicsville, VA 23116
Get on I-295 S in Mechanicsville from US-301 S/VA-2 S/Chamberlayne Rd and Shady Grove Rd
4.9 mi / 7 min
Take I-64 E to VA-143 E/Jefferson Ave in Newport News. Take exit 255-255A-255B from I-64 E
64.0 mi / 56 min
Drive to Warwick Blvd
4.0 mi / 7 min
Merge onto VA-143 E/Jefferson Ave
0.7 mi
Turn right onto Oyster Point Rd
1.0 mi
Turn left onto Warwick Blvd
Destination will be on the right
2.3 mi
Todd Stadium
12465 Warwick Blvd, Newport News, VA 23606

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Football

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 20 Football Team this season:


DE: John Branch, Dinwiddie
DE: D.J. Peterson, Monacan
DE: Blake Johansen, Hanover
DL: Malik Milkins, Dinwiddie
DL: Isaiah Fludd, Monacan
DL: Kevin Sisson, Hanover
LB: Jarod Goodwyn, Dinwiddie
LB: Deandre Williams, Monacan
LB: T.J. Allen, Hanover
LB: Taj Conway, J.R. Tucker
DB: Denzel Williams, Dinwiddie
DB: Malik Scott, Dinwiddie
DB: Justin Moody, Monacan
DB: Ryan Mallory, Hanover
P: Dakotah Hansen, Dinwiddie
PR: Malik VanBrussel, J.R. Tucker
UTILITY: Tabb Patrick, Hanover
                Michael Warren, Midlothian

DE: Dakotah Hansen, Dinwiddie
DL: Juwan Addison, Monacan
DL: Alex Dillard, Hanover
DL: Bryant Bonzali, J.R. Tucker
LB: Cecil Parham, Dinwiddie
LB: Tabb Patrick, Hanover
LB: Nick Parrish, Glen Allen
LB: Michael Warren: Midlothian
DB: Reggie Williams, Dinwiddie
DB: Diontae Bruce, Monacan
DB: Cole Bordonie, Hanover
DB: Isaiah Kneeland, J.R. Tucker
DB: Keyan Gant, Midlothian
PR: Reggie Williams, Dinwiddie

DE: Tahlik Banks, J.R. Tucker
DE: Xavier Bryson, Hanover
DL: Zach Pettit, Midlothian
LB: Robert Gerber, III, Caroline
LB: Kelvin Azanama, Monacan
LB: Tyler Leyden, Monacan
LB: Tanner Lacey, Hanover
DB: JaQuan Monroe, Caroline
DB: Tyree Dorsey, J.R. Tucker
DB: Tristen May, Midlothian
UTILITY: Cecil Parham, Dinwiddie


C: Aaron Gallagher, Hanover
OL: Miles Scott, Dinwiddie
OL: Mac Patrick, Hanover
OL: Isaiah Fludd, Monacan
OL: Dylan Roberts, Caroline
TE: DeAndre Christopher, Caroline
WR: Cole Blackman, Glen Allen
WR: Justin Moody, Monacan
WR: K'Vaughan Pope, Dinwiddie
RB: Denzel Williams, Dinwiddie
RB: Malik VanBrussel, J.R. Tucker
QB: Clayton Cheatham, Hanover
K: Cody Bell, Dinwiddie
KR: Dante Coleman, Glen Allen
UTILITY: Michael Warren, Midlothian

C: Canaan Mills, Dinwiddie
OL: Joe Fishpaw, Hanover
OL: Ethan Boeding, Hanover
OL: Ryan Ripley, Glen Allen
OL: Juwan Addison, Monacan
TE: Bryant Bonzali, J.R. Tucker
WR: Dakarai Wilson, Dinwiddie
WR: Marcus Bazala, Hanover
WR: JaQuan Monroe, Caroline
RB: Khalik Hamlin, Monacan
RB: Taj Conway, J.R. Tucker
RB: Michael Warren, Midlothian
QB: Bryce Witt, Dinwiddie
UTILITY: Marcus Bazala, Hanover

C: Daulton DeMay, Monacan
WR: Le'Ron Gales, Monacan
WR: T.J. Little, Monacan
RB: James Johnson, Glen Allen
RB/KR: Travaughan Cooper, Dinwiddie
QB: Syour Fludd, Monacan
KR: Keyan Gant, Midlothian
UTILITY: JaQuan Monroe, Caroline
                Khalik Hamlin, Monacan

Conference 20 Offensive Player of The Year: Clayton Cheatham, Hanover
Conference 20 Defensive Player of The Year: Denzel William, Dinwiddie
Conference 20 Coach of The Year: Jim Henderson, Monacan

HONORS: All-5A South Region Boys and Girls Volleyball Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their achievement on being named to the 2014 All-5A South Region Boys and Girls Volleyball Teams!


Alex Toben, Princess Anne
Kendyll Brown, Lee-Davis
Emily Plumlee, Hickory
Elizabeth Britton, Clover Hill
Melanie Snyder, Atlee
Alyssa Presto, Princess Anne
Reilly King, Kellam
Jordan Martin, Lee-Davis
Margaret Latchford, Princess Anne (Libero)

Anna Soroka, Lee-Davis
Maddie French, Atlee
Katie Piper, Kellam
MacKenzie Brewer, Mills Godwin
Abby Bottomley, Princess Anne
Leah Dillard, Douglas Freeman
Christina Booth, Great Bridge
Lache Harper, L.C. Bird
Rianna Riccardi, Lee-Davis (Libero)

Tatum Kendall, Deep Run
Erin Parks, Hickory
Savannah Marshall, Kellam
Jessica Calvert, Salem
Ashley Williams, Green Run
Michelle Holtje, Great Bridge
Elli Lawrence, Warwick
Emily Sutton, Hickory
Angelica Brooks-Taylor, Warwick
Ally Evans, Manchester
Erica Wilson, Prince George
Jerrica Fegans, L.C. Bird
Cheyenne Eaglin, Clover Hill
Taylor Patterson, Matoaca
Lexi Lyons, Prince George
Hannah Znotes, Clover Hill (Libero)

5A South Region Co-Players of The Year: Alex Toben (Princess Anne) & Kendyll Brown (Lee-Davis)
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Craig Dooren (Princess Anne)


Kyle Barnes, Princess Anne
James Knight, Hickory
Craig Nelms, Deep Run
Patrick Sanders, Clover Hill
Courtland Scharenborg, Princess Anne
Shane Linbaugh, Maury
Chase Howard, Princess Anne
Christian Taylor, Deep Run
Tyler Mead, Deep Run (Libero)

Jeremy Eye, Atlee
Coleman McClellan, Douglas Freeman
Julian Young, Clover Hill
Charlie Seerden, Maury
Alex Rae, Atlee
Spencer West, Mills Godwin
Collin Scott, Kellam
Davis King, Maury
Joseph Atkins, Kellam (Libero)

Bryce Gatling, Norview
Lance Marshall, Lee-Davis
Chase Buchanan, Patrick Henry
Edward Carbaugh, Indian River
Zach French, Indian River
Mitchell Kangas, Great Bridge
Matt Montague, Hickory
Jackson Parker, Great Bridge
Jack Popelka, Great Bridge
Brace Brillhart, Indian River
Nick Murphy, Manchester
Sam Burch, Prince George
Alex Flickinger, Prince George
Teddy Lutge, Clover Hill
Andrew Price, Clover Hill
Brian McGee, Clover Hill

5A South Region Player of The Year: Kyle Barns, Princess Anne
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Jeff Pye, Maury

Sunday, November 16, 2014


Lee-Davis heads north, while Atlee and Hanover go east for 5A State Volleyball Semifinal action on Tuesday night. Here's what you need to know if you're going!

5A STATE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL SEMIFINAL: Lee-Davis at Briar Woods, 7pm, Ashburn, VA

TICKETS: $10 (available at the match, or check with the Lee-Davis office)

--Take I-295 to the I-95 interchange, get on I-95 North, proceed 76 miles
--Take Exit 160B for VA-123 North (Gordon Blvd.) in Woodbridge, proceed 10.3 miles
--Exit right onto VA-286 North (Fairfax County Pkwy) in Burke, proceed 8.1 miles
--After crossing I-66, Exit right onto US-50 West (Lee-Jackson Memorial Highway), proceed 8.3 miles
--Turn right onto VA-606 East (Loudoun County Parkway), proceed 0.9 miles
--Turn left onto VA-621, proceed 1.1 miles. During this time, 621 and 659 merge.
--Turn right to stay on VA-659, proceed 2.7 miles
--Take two additional lefts to get into the school parking lot

Address of Briar Woods HS is 22525 Belmont Ridge Rd, Ashburn, VA 20148

5A STATE BOYS VOLLEYBALL SEMIFINAL: Atlee at Princess Anne, 5pm, Virginia Beach, VA

TICKETS: $10 (available at the match, or check with the Atlee office)

--Take I-295 to Exit 28, merge onto I-64 East, proceed for 84 miles
--Take Exit 284 for I-264 East, proceed 3 miles
--Take Exit 17B for South Independence Blvd, proceed half-mile
--Turn right on Virginia Beach Blvd, proceed .6 mile, make U-Turn

Address of Princess Anne HS is 4400 Virginia Beach Blvd, Virginia Beach, VA 23462

4A STATE BOYS VOLLEYBALL SEMIFINAL: Hanover at Deep Creek, 7pm, Chesapeake, VA

TICKETS: $10 (available at the match, or check with the Hanover office)

--Take I-295 to Exit 28, merge onto I-64 East, proceed for 64 miles
--Take Exit 264 for I-664 South, proceed through tunnel, stay on 664 until it meets up with the back end of I-64 in Chesapeake at mile marker 299.
--Go three miles on I-64 to Exit 296, then turn right on US Business 17, stay in right lane
--Immediately turn right on Margaret Booker Drive, drive 1/3 mile to the school.

Address of Deep Creek HS is 2900 Margaret Booker Drive, Chesapeake, VA 23323

Saturday, November 15, 2014


4A South Region First Round: Hanover 32, Tabb 14

Clayton Cheatham runs wild again, this time for 257 yards and four scores, including a 97-yard second half touchdown run as the #7 seeded Hawks defeated #10 Tabb. The victory, in which the Hawks led the entire game, propels Hanover into a showdown at #2 Heritage/Newport News next week. Hanover, now 8-3, has won at least one playoff game in each of the last six seasons.

5A North Region First Round: Potomac 31, Patrick Henry 28

A valiant effort in Dumfries falls just short as the Patriots' five-game winning streak, and season, both come to an end. The lead went back and forth the entire game with the Panthers taking the lead for good on a touchdown with 2:45 to play. Patrick Henry finishes 6-5, their first winning season since 2008, and though they will lose key pieces to this year's puzzle, plenty of talent returns, and Bryan Davis has a full off-season to work with them. Patrick Henry will face a much tougher regular season schedule next year moving to the Capital District, but Davis will have the Patriots ready for the challenge.

5A South Central Sub-Region First Round: L.C. Bird 34, Atlee 13

For the second year in a row, the Raiders saw their season end on a frigid night in Chester, and, for the second straight year, it was the Skyhawks rushing attack that did the Raiders in. Atlee, playing without Ricky DeBerry, couldn't stop Stephen Mines, who rushed for 244 yards and three touchdowns. Former Hanover standout Jalen Elliott completed five of eight passes for 143 yards and two scores, both to wideout Tyler Wilkins, who caught all five completions.  Loumond Dandridge was held to 22 yards on 12 carries as Atlee ended its season at 8-3, and still trying to find that signature win that would put them in the same category in Central Region lore with the likes of L.C. Bird, Hermitage, and Varina.

NEXT WEEK: 4A South Region Second Round: #7 Hanover at #2 Heritage/Newport News, Friday, Time TBA

Friday, November 14, 2014


5A NORTH: #10 PATRICK HENRY (6-4) at #7 POTOMAC (5-5), 7:30pm: For the first time since November 23, 2007, the Patriots take the field in a postseason game. Once playoff staples, the Patriots clinched just their first winning season in six years with a 23-21 road win at fellow playoff team Douglas Freeman last Friday. The Panthers won three of their last four games to clinch home-field for tonight's game. Bender Vaught will need to exceed the rushing output of the Panthers' Mike Hawkins, winning the war on the line of scrimmage, while freshman quarterback Hunter Hart needs mistake-free football. The winner gets the winner of the #15 Brooke Point and #2 undefeated Massaponax next Friday.

5A SOUTH: #5 ATLEE (8-2) at #4 L.C. BIRD (8-2), 7pm: Rematch of the 2013 5A South Central Championship (5A State Quarterfinal), won by the Skyhawks 46-10 en route to their second straight state championship. Last year's game was closer than most people think, though the Raiders never had a legitimate chance to win. This season, head coach Roscoe Johnson, his staff, and returning players know exactly what to expect in Chester, how the atmosphere is, and how to plan for the cold weather. The Raiders desperately need four quarters of solid football, which has been hard to come by this season. They cannot afford, for example, the uneven performance of last week's first half against Lee-Davis. Rashard Harris needs his best game passing, turnovers must be limited, and we know the Bird defense will swarm Loumond Dandridge in order to force someone else to make big plays. Who will be the player to step up?  Winner gets the winner of #8 Meadowbrook and #1 Highland Springs.

(NOTE: Atlee at L.C. Bird can be heard LIVE on WHAN 102.9 FM and HERE on this website by clicking the link at the top of the page beginning at 6:30pm!)

4A SOUTH: #10 TABB (7-3) at #7 HANOVER (7-3), 7:30pm: Though there are many, many pieces to the puzzle of success for Hanover this season, and certainly their four-game winning streak down the stretch, one cannot help but look at the impression made by the performance of sophomore quarterback Clayton Cheatham. The only loss hung on him under center was Week 4 at Highland Springs, when, trailing 20-0 in the fourth quarter, his hand met a Springers' defender's helmet in mid-throw, causing him to miss the next two games. Hanover lost them both (Atlee, Henrico), and were 3-3 with no assurances of a ninth straight postseason appearance. Cheatham returned and the Hawks have been on a roll. Of important note, the Hawks defense is stingy, having allowed 20 points or more just twice this season, giving up just 14.2 points per game all year. Tonight, they'll have to contain senior tailback Antwuan Hicks, who averages just over 100 yards per game and can stretch the field as a receiver as well.  Winner gets the winner of #15 Churchland and #2 Heritage of Newport News next Friday.

Follow @hanoversports on Twitter for updates all night long as the playoffs begin!

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Finally: Lee-Davis Girls Volleyball Clinches 5A State Berth....

Always the bridesmaid, never the bride.

Not anymore.

The Lee-Davis Confederates girls volleyball team are headed to the 5A State Championship Tournament by virtue of their four-set victory Wednesday night over Mills Godwin, their third win of the season over the Eagles, in the 5A South Region Semifinals at Meadowbrook High School.

It was a team effort, with Kendyll Brown setting the pace early in the middle, Rachel Gaston and Jordan Martin making their mark on the outside later after the Confederates lost their first set to the Eagles all season in set two, 25-20.

Martin told RVA Sports Network her team took the Eagles too lightly after the 25-14 set one victory, and turned up the intensity in set 3, retaking the lead with a dominant performance winning 25-11.

Then the Confederates withstood one final push by Godwin late in set four to win the match, and the berth in Tuesday's 5A State Semifinals. Lee-Davis will host the match if they win the 5A South Region Championship Thursday at 5pm against Princess Anne. If they lose, they would travel on Tuesday night.

To watch our interview with Martin and Carley Tate post-match, CLICK HERE.
To watch Match Point, CLICK HERE.

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Boys & Girls Volleyball

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their recognition on the All-Conference 20 Boys and Girls Volleyball teams! All-Academic honors are denoted with (*).


Miranda Hall--Hanover*
Leila Haynesworth--Hanover*
Lauren Wells--Glen Allen*
Ashley Condrey--Midlothian*
Myah Massenburg--Glen Allen*
Lauryn Basl--Midlothian*
Rebecca Hoover--Hanover* (Libero)

Kyrsten Kennedy--Glen Allen*
Breanna Ragland--Monacan*
Kendall Pully--Hanover*
Amber Arnold--Midlothian*
Kylie Tuxford--Hanover
Taylor Ampy--Midlothian*
Kelsey Rose--J.R. Tucker*
Kelly Drash--Glen Allen (Libero)

Erin Edwards--Monacan*
Kailey Kennedy--Glen Allen*
Allie Dry--Hanover*
Ashton Hughes--Hanover*
Savannah Pitts--Caroline*
Kirstyn Hall--Midlothian*
Kara Deppe--J.R. Tucker*

Conference 20 Player of The Year: TIE: Lauren Wells, Glen Allen and Miranda Hall, Hanover
Conference 20 Coach of The Year: Karl Lippa, Hanover


John Atwood--Hanover*
Michael Ball--Midlothian*
Mason Rawls--Monacan*
Max Johnson--Midlothian*
Jason Payne--J.R. Tucker*
Eliott Sledd--Hanover*
Wilson Yang--Glen Allen* (Libero)

Hunter Mills--Glen Allen*
Bryce Butler--Monacan*
Kevin Nguyen--Glen Allen*
Lee Olenyik--Hanover*
Mason Cox--Midlothian*
Nick Spichiger--Midlothian
Brian Stephen--Hanover* (Libero)

Garrett Carson--Monacan*
Adam Fano--Glen Allen*
Corban Jungers--J.R. Tucker*
Gordon Quach--J.R. Tucker*
Giles VanHuss--Hanover*

Conference 20 Player of The Year--John Atwood, Hanover
Conference 20 Coach of The Year--Hilary Cassil, Hanover

Sunday, November 09, 2014

PH: Directions to Potomac High School for 5A North Region Football


1) Go to Interstate 95 North, take 58 miles to Exit 152-A to merge onto VA-234 S/Dumfries Road.

2) Drive 3/4 mile, turn left onto Route 1 North.

3) Travel 1.2 miles, then turn left onto Panther Pride Drive. The school will be on the left.