In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Tuesday, May 05, 2015

Spring Playoffs: TENTATIVE Conference Tourney Schedules....

There are plenty of details left to come, but as of now, with just over two weeks left in the regular season for spring sports (less for tennis), here is a look at what we know concerning Conference 11, 16, and 20 Tournaments. PLEASE note these are TENTATIVE schedules and certainly could change over the next few weeks.

NOTE: Some events take place during Memorial Day Weekend. Pay particular attention to May 22 (Friday) and May 25 (Memorial Day).

CONFERENCE 11:

BASEBALL: (Only Top 6 teams reach tournament)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, 1pm
#5 at #4, 1pm

Semifinals (Wednesday, May 27th at Mills Godwin HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:30pm

Championship: Thursday, May 28th at Godwin: Semifinal Winners, 7pm

SOFTBALL: (Only Top 6 teams reach tournament)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, 1pm
#5 at #4, 1pm

Semifinals (Wednesday, May 27th at Mills Godwin HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5:30pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:30pm

Championship: Thursday, May 28th at Godwin: Semifinal Winners, 7pm

BOYS SOCCER: (Only Top 6 teams reach tournament)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, 2pm
#5 at #4, 2pm

Semifinals (Wednesday, May 27th at Mills Godwin HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5:30pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:30pm

Championship: Thursday, May 28th at Godwin, Semifinal Winners, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER: (Only Top 6 teams reach tournament)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at BOYS Higher Seed as part of doubleheader)
#6 vs. #3 at home of #3 boys seed, 12pm
#5 vs. #4 at home of #4 boys seed, 12pm

Semifinals (Tuesday, May 26th at Mills Godwin HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5:30pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:30pm

Championship: Thursday, May 28th at Godwin, Semifinal Winners, 5:30pm

--------------------
CONFERENCE 16:

BASEBALL, SOFTBALL, BOYS & GIRLS SOCCER (All Games at Higher Seeds)

Semifinals: Friday, May 22nd
Championship: Monday May 25th

TENNIS:
Individual Tournament: May 14th and 15 at Albemarle High School
Team Tournament:
Semifinals: Monday May 18th at Higher Seed
Championship: Wednesday May 20th at Higher Seed

OUTDOOR TRACK: Saturday May 16th at Monticello High School, Charlottesville

--------------------
CONFERENCE 20:

BASEBALL: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

SOFTBALL: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

BOYS SOCCER: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Hanover HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

GIRLS SOCCER: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

TENNIS:
Team Tournament: May 11th through 14th at Higher Seed
Individual Tournament: May 18th through 21st at Hanover HS

OUTDOOR TRACK: May 21st and 22nd, Atlee HS



No comments: