In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Sunday, May 15, 2016

Conference 16 Track Championship Results

Congratulations to Patrick Henry for capturing the Conference 16 Girls Team Track and Field Championship on Saturday at Atlee High School. The homestanding Raiders finished just behind the Patriots in second, and the Atlee boys were second behind champion Albemarle. Patrick Henry and Atlee will next compete in the 5A North Region Championship May 24-25 at the University of Virginia.

Here are top county finishers and winners from the meet:

Girls Long Jump:
1) Zaliah Carey, Atlee: 15' 11 1/4"
4) Logan Phillips, Patrick Henry: 14' 10 1/2"
5) Keion Greenhow, Patrick Henry: 14' 9 1/4"

Boys Long Jump:
1) Khalid Turay, Albemarle: 21' 1"
3) Kwatayvous Blackwell, Patrick Henry: 19' 9"
5) Cason Gardner, Atlee: 19' 8"

Girls Triple Jump:
1) Zaria Grant, Orange: 34' 9"
4) Zaliah Carey, Atlee: 32' 8"

Girls High Jump:
1) Lucy Delgado, Orange: 4' 9"
2) Logan Shearon, Atlee: 4' 7"
3) Keion Greenhow, Patrick Henry: J4' 7"

Boys High Jump:
1) Cason Gardner, Atlee: 6' 4 1/2"
3) Jack Marsh, Atlee: 5' 9"
5) Nick O'Keefe, Atlee: 5' 7"

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
1) Zaliah Carey, Atlee: 15.50
2) Logan Phillips, Patrick Henry: 16.89
3) Kanani Collins, Patrick Henry: 17.24

Girls 100 Meters:
1) Tiffany Harris, Patrick Henry: 12.23
3) CeeCee Harris, Atlee: 12.70
4) Chelsea Green, Atlee: 13.17

Girls 1600 Meters:
1) Ryann Helmers, Albemarle: 5:17.29
3) Laney Owen, Atlee: 5:27.07

Girls 200 Meters:
1) Tiffany Harris, Patrick Henry: 24.73
3) Shania Pryor, Patrick Henry: 27.28
4) Chelsea Green, Atlee: 27.40

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) Zaliah Carey, Atlee: 47.18
2) Victoria Watts, Patrick Henry: 48.10
3) Kanani Collins, Patrick Henry: 48.36
4) Logan Phillips, Patrick Henry: 49.89
5) Chelsea Green, Atlee: 52.55

Girls 3200 Meters:
1) Ryann Helmers, Albemarle: 11:42.00
3) Caitlin Donovan, Atlee: 11:54.67
5) Morgan Ray, Patrick Henry: 12:49.83

Girls 400 Meters:
1) Tiffany Harris, Patrick Henry: 58.05
6) Maddie Radolinski, Atlee: 1:04.62

Girls 4 X 100 Relay:
1) Patrick Henry: 52.11

Girls 4 X 400 Relay:
1) Albemarle: 4:09.41
2) Atlee: 4:12.62
3) Patrick Henry: 4:18.23

Girls 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Atlee: 10:22.94
2) Patrick Henry: 10:29.26

Girls 800 Meters:
1) Kathryn Mayo, Albemarle: 2:18.77
2) Laney Owen, Atlee: 2:23.54
4) Hailey Draper, Patrick Henry: 2:27.06

Girls Discus:
1) Jean Woodrum, Patrick Henry: 107' 11"
2) Raine Wilson, Atlee: 81' 7"
4) Calista Mason, Atlee: 72' 10"

Girls Pole Vault:
1) Megan Godsey, Atlee: 10' 1"
2) Alayna Richardson, Patrick Henry: 9'
4) Numa Rehmani, Atlee: 8' 6"

Girls Shot Put:
1) Raine Wilson, Atlee: 34' 3"
3) Keion Greenhow, Patrick Henry: 32' 4 1/2"
4) Jean Woodrum, Patrick Henry: 31' 5"
5) Calista Mason, Atlee: 28' 8"

Boys 100 Meters:
1) Dequane Simmons, Orange: 11.14
3) Kendall Haley, Atlee: 11.23
6) Clifton Woody, Atlee: 11.57

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
1) Kwatayvous Blackwell, Patrick Henry: 15.01
3) Qaiser Mahmood, Patrick Henry: 15.67

Boys 1600 Meters:
1) Ben Gersbach, Albemarle: 4:35.09
2) Jake Dehetre, Atlee: 4:37.67
4) Chad Foltz, Atlee: 4:47.05

Boys 200 Meters:
1) Dequane Simmons, Orange: 22.30
5) Kendall Haley, Atlee: 23.58

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) Arun Turay, Albemarle: 41.25
2) Kwatayvous Blackwell, Patrick Henry: 41.33
5) Ahmad Richardson, Atlee: 42.87

Boys 3200 Meters:
1) Connor Moses, Atlee: 10:26.77
3) Chad Foltz, Atlee: 10:34.97
5) Casey Hall, Atlee: 10:51.18
6) James Powell, Patrick Henry: 10:51.82

Boys 400 Meters:
1) Dequane Simmons, Orange: 50.25
6) Buddy Northington, Atlee: 52.45

Boys 4 X 100 Relay:
1) Albemarle: 44.40
3) Atlee: 46.47
4) Patrick Henry: 47.46

Boys 4 X 400 Relay:
1) Albemarle: 3:31.80
2) Atlee: 3:31.82
3) Patrick Henry: 3:40.26

Boys 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Patrick Henry: 8:42.83
2) Atlee: 8:51.46

Boys 800 Meters:
1) Zach Mackenzie, Albemarle: 2:02.28
2) Jake Dehetre, Atlee: 2:02.50
3) Kameron Helmlinger, Atlee: 2:02.67
4) Grant Davis, Patrick Henry: 2:03.68
6) David Martin, Atlee: 2:07.01

Boys Discus:
1) Gage Whited, Orange: 130' 7"
2) Colton Gunn, Atlee: 129' 5"
3) Alex Godfrey, Atlee: 124' 9"
5) Randall Claytor, Atlee: 116' 6"

Boys Pole Vault:
1) William Chapman, Atlee: 14' 1"
3) Nick Turochy, Atlee: 9' 3"

Boys Shot Put:
1) Elijah Cook, PH-Roanoke: 45'
2) Neil Terrell, Patrick Henry: 44' 1/2"
4) Brandon Braxton, Patrick Henry: 42' 8"

Boys Triple Jump:
1) Dequane Simmons, Orange: 43' 11 1/2"
6) Kwatayvous Blackwell, Patrick Henry: 40' 2 1/2"

TEAM SCORES:

GIRLS:
1) Patrick Henry: 139
2) Atlee: 135
3) Albemarle: 95
4) Orange: 65

BOYS:
1) Albemarle: 143
2) Atlee: 130
3) Orange: 95
4) Patrick Henry: 68





No comments: