In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Sunday, June 01, 2014

TRACK: Double Team Champions at 5A South Regionals!!

Congratulations to the Atlee girls and Lee-Davis boys track teams for winning the 2014 5A South Regional Track & Field Championships Saturday at Atlee High School! The Atlee boys team was runner-up. Top individual performances are listed below!

TEAM SCORES:
Girls: 1) Atlee 100.5, 2) Manchester 53, 3) Mills Godwin 50
Boys: 1) Lee-Davis 100, 2) Atlee 73.5, 3) Highland Springs 57

Girls 100 Meters:
CeeCee Harris (Atlee): 2nd in 12.85

Girls 800 Meters:
Katie Gardner (Atlee): 4th in 2:21.67

Girls 1600 Meters:
Chloe Bavin (Atlee): 3rd in 5:07.29

Girls 3200 Meters:
Katt Grasberger (Atlee): 2nd in 11:29.15
Scarlett Bavin (Atlee): 4th in 11:41.63

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
India Lowe (Atlee): WINNER in 15.14
Carly Feyerabend (Atlee): 2nd in 15.21

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
India Lowe (Atlee): WINNER at 44.73
Zaliah Carey (Atlee): 2nd in 45.67

Girls 4 X 100 Relay:
Atlee (Carey, Brower, Feyerabend, Harris): 4th in 49.92

Girls 4 X 800 Relay:
Atlee (Gardner, S. Bavin, C. Bavin, Grasberger): 4th in 9:40.71
Lee-Davis (Doss, Lewis, Schrecengost, Rathert): 8th in 10:05.25

Girls High Jump:
Carly Feyerabend (Atlee): 2nd at 5' 6"

Girls Pole Vault:
Madison Angus (Lee-Davis): 2nd at 11' even
Jordan Lipinski (Lee-Davis): 3rd at 10' 6"
Numa Rehmani (Atlee): 4th at 10' even

Girls Shot Put:
Betsy Chilcoat (Atlee): 5th at 35' 3"

Girls Discus:
Betsy Chilcoat (Atlee): 4th at 112' 2 1/4"

Boys 100 Meters:
Haiden Lamb (Lee-Davis): WINNER in 11.09

Boys 800 Meters:
Tre Fields (Atlee): 5th in 1:57.27

Boys 1600 Meters:
Tre Fields (Atlee): 2nd in 4:25.42
Paul Adam (Lee-Davis): 6th in 4:32.61

Boys 3200 Meters:
Nathaniel Hall (Atlee): WINNER in 9:30.65
Paul Adam (Lee-Davis): 2nd in 9:35.07
Grayson Morgan (Lee-Davis): 3rd in 9:38.57

Boys 110 Hurdles:
Lee Warren (Lee-Davis): WINNER in 14.74
Korey Tyler (Lee-Davis): 4th in 15.72
D.J. Petty (Lee-Davis): 5th in 15.79

Boys 300 Hurdles:
Lee Warren (Lee-Davis): WINNER in 38.57

Boys 4 X 100 Relay:
Lee-Davis (Stattelman, Warren, Jordan, Lamb): 2nd in 42.89

Boys 4 X 400 Relay:
Lee-Davis (Franklin, Penna, Jordan, Hankerson): 3:26.13

Boys 4 X 800 Relay:
Lee-Davis (Morgan, Adam, Harris, Grant): 3rd in 8:00.70
Atlee (Hall, Segovia, Richeson, Hawkins): 6th in 8:10.86

Boys High Jump:
Richard Anderson (Atlee): Tied for 5th at 6' 1"

Boys Pole Vault:
Bryce Simpson (Atlee): WINNER at 15' even
Henry Buyas (Atlee): 4th at 12' 6"
Michael Doggett (Lee-Davis): 7th at 12' 6"

Boys Long Jump:
Blake Stattelman (Lee-Davis): 5th at 20' 11"
Gabriele Penna (Lee-Davis): 7th at 20' 8 1/4"

Boys Triple Jump:
Quintez Mason (Lee-Davis): 3rd at 45' 11"
Miles Johnson (Lee-Davis): 5th at 43' 1/2'
Justin Hall (Atlee): 6th at 42' 2"

Boys Shot Put:
Austin Cannon (Atlee): WINNER at 54' 11"
Evan Griffey (Atlee): 3rd at 49' 10 1/4"

Boys Discus:
Austin Cannon (Atlee): WINNER at 157' 8"
Connor Scott (Lee-Davis): 3rd at 134' 6"





No comments: