In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Monday, October 20, 2014

VHSL Football Point Standings (After Week 8):

Atlee, Patrick Henry, Hanover all move up in their respective regions, the Patriots now in rather than out of the 5A North playoff picture....

6A SOUTH SUB-REGION (Top 8 Qualify)

1) C.D. Hylton (30.571)
2) Colonial Forge (28.714)
3) Thomas Dale (28.286)
4) Patrick Henry-Roanoke (28.000)
5) Forest Park (27.429)
6) Cosby (27.286)
7) Woodbridge (25.714)
8) James River (25.500)
*****
9) Varina (25.286)
10) Riverbend (24.857)

5A SOUTH CENTRAL SUB-REGION (Top 8 Qualify):
1) Highland Springs (30.571)
2) Hermitage (30.000)
3) Manchester (29.714)
4) L.C. Bird (28.571)
5) Atlee (28.000)
6) Henrico (27.000)
7) Douglas Freeman (25.714)
8) Meadowbrook (23.714)
*****
9) Mills Godwin (21.714)
10) Prince George (20.429)
11T) Matoaca (20.286)
         Lee-Davis (20.286)
13) Clover Hill (19.429)
14) Deep Run (17.429)

5A NORTH (Top 16 Qualify in "all-in" format):
1) Tuscarora (32.125)
2) Massaponax (30.250)
3) Briar Woods (28.571)
4) Stone Bridge (28.143)
5) Falls Church (26.857)
6) Broad Run (25.571)
7) Wakefield (24.714)
8) North Stafford (23.625)
9) Potomac (23.000)
10) Mountain View (22.857)
11) Potomac Falls (22.429)
12) Halifax County (21.857)
13) Patrick Henry-Ashland (21.714)
14) Brooke Point (21.625)
15) Freedom/PW (21.571)
16) Albemarle (20.857)
*****
17) Thomas Edison (20.571)
18) Robert E. Lee/Staunton (20.143)
19) J.E.B. Stuart (19.429)
20) George Marshall (19.143)

4A SOUTH (Top 16 Qualify in "all-in" format):
1) Lake Taylor (31.143)
2) Heritage/Newport News (28.750)
3) Phoebus (28.375)
4) Monacan (26.429)
5) Kings Fork (26.143)
6) I.C. Norcom (26.000)
7) Powhatan (25.286)
8) Hanover (24.857)
9) Dinwiddie (24.429)
10) Tabb (23.429)
11) Grafton (22.857)
12) Booker T. Washington (22.333)
13) Nansemond River (22.143)
14) Denbigh (20.500)
15) Churchland (20.429)
16) Lakeland (20.143)
*****
17) Smithfield (20.000)
18) Woodrow Wilson (18.857)
19) J.R. Tucker (18.571)
20) Midlothian (18.000)
21) Deep Creek (16.857)
22) Glen Allen (16.714)

3A EAST (Top 16 Qualify in "all-in" format--area teams in bold):
1) Lafayette (28.143)
2) Loudoun Valley (26.571)
3) James Monroe (25.714)
4) Kettle Run (25.429)
5) Hopewell (23.429)
6) Armstrong (22.429)
7) Skyline (21.750)
8) Poquoson (21.571)
9) John Champe (21.286)
10) Petersburg (19.714)
11) William Monroe (19.429)
12) York (18.714)
13) Culpeper County (17.625)
14) Colonial Heights (17.429)
15) Huguenot (17.375)
16) Brentsville District (16.857)
*****
17) Park View-South Hill (16.143)
18T) Central (16.000)
        John Marshall (16.000)
20) Warren County (15.429)
21T) Thomas Jefferson (15.286)
         Spotsylvania (15.286)

No comments: