Monday, February 04, 2013

Central Region Gymnastics Tournament Results

Kristen Valasek of Patrick Henry swept every category Saturday en route to winning the Colonial District and Central Region Individual All-Around Title in the 2013 Gymnastics Championships, held Saturday at Deep Run High School.

Valasek, a junior, will be joined by two other county gymnasts in the All-Around category at the Group AAA State Championships February 15 and 16.  Atlee sophomore Skylar Lambert swept the Capital District in all four competitions to help her not only finish second in the All-Around to Valasek, but power Atlee's team to a second place finish, ensuring the team a trip to states in two weeks.

Maddy Greene of Godwin placed 3rd, then Patrick Henry freshman sensation Keion Greenhow finished fourth, qualifying for states with a score of 35.250, besting Madison Godsey of Lee-Davis by just 0.075 points.

                                                              (Lambert on floor exercise)

                                                               (Greenhow on the beam)

                                                              (Valasek on the dismount)

CENTRAL REGION TEAM RESULTS:

1) Mills Godwin (Colonial District Champ)  139.525
2) Atlee (Capital District Champ)                139.425
3) Deep Run                                               139.050
4) Patrick Henry                                         138.375
5) Lee-Davis                                              137.750
6) Hanover                                                 130.125
7) Glen Allen                                              126.700

CENTRAL REGION ALL-AROUND RESULTS:

1) Kristen Valasek, Patrick Henry (Colonial Champ)       37.925
2) Skylar Lambert, Atlee (Capital Champ)                      36.900
3) Maddy Greene, Mills Godwin                                     35.725
4) Keion Greenhow, Patrick Henry                                 35.250
5) Madison Godsey, Lee-Davis                                      35.175
    Eleni Poulos, Deep Run                                              35.175
7) McKaella Grow, Mills Godwin                                   34.775
8) Derika Banks, Atlee                                                   34.625
9) Brooke Morris, Lee-Davis                                         34.400
10) Katelynne Gillis, Hanover                                         34.225
11) Hailey Hulser, Atlee                                                 34.175
12) Kinsee Stonebreaker, Lee-Davis                             34.000
14) Lauren Earley, Patrick Henry                                   33.400

The following county gymnasts qualified for state competition by finishing in the Top 8 in the Central Region in an individual exercise....

BEAM: Valasek, Lambert, Godsey
BARS: Valasek, Lambert, Greenhow, Banks
VAULT: Valasek, Lambert, Morris, Gillis, Godsey
FLOOR: Valasek, Lambert, Hulser, Stonebreaker, Godsey, Banks, Becca Fields (Lee-Davis)

Congratulations, ladies!!!


1 comment:

reginag said...

Congrats to all winners!

Go Here