In The Red Zone: Michael Rohr, New High School Football Home

Tuesday, December 17, 2013

FOOTBALL HONORS: Four Hawks Named to All-4A South Region Team!

Congratulations to Scott Denton, Brennan Gary, Jalen Elliott and Terrance Brooks for being named to the inaugural All-4A South Region football team!  The complete list is found below.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
QB: Terrance Dingle, Denbigh
RB: Sadarius Williams, Dinwiddie; Marshawn Williams, Phoebus; Marcus Carter, Lake Taylor
WR: Jalyn Holmes, Lake Taylor; Jaquan Jenkins, Denbigh; Keyshawn Johnson, Caroline
OL: Devyn Marshall, Dinwiddie; Justice Gilbert, Lake Taylor; Walt Brantley, Phoebus; Shawn Gholson, Dinwiddie; Robert Sheppard, Heritage
K: Austin Wall, Kings Fork
KR: Timothy Holden-Bethea, Heritage
UT: Marquise Poole, Lake Taylor

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
DL: Jalyn Holmes, Lake Taylor; Nyquan Harris, Lake Taylor; John Branch, Dinwiddie; Kevin Lyles, Phoebus
LB: Kyle Archie, I.C. Norcom; Shiheem Johnson, Lake Taylor; Rashard Hicks, Dinwiddie; Patrick Prosser, Denbigh; Anfreny Yancey, Lake Taylor
DB: Wayne Davis, Lake Taylor; Rashaad Goodwyn, Dinwiddie; Robbie Robinson, Phoebus; Nhyre Quinerly, Lake Taylor
P: Peter Coiley, Monacan
PR: Robbie Robinson, Phoebus
UT: Fred Harris: I.C. Norcom

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
QB: Ronald Kearney, Dinwiddie
RB: Logan Allen, Powhatan; Deshaun Wethington, Kings Fork; Brent Hinson, Tabb
WR: Jaquan Poarch, Dinwiddie; Nhyre Quinerly, Lake Taylor; Marcus VanHook, Heritage; Darius Banks, Denbigh
OL: Scott Denton, Hanover; Matt Staul, Tabb; Spencer Dowdle, Powhatan; Anthony Williams, Lake Taylor; Darrion Turner, Heritage
K: Marquise Poole, Lake Taylor
KR: Evander Foster, I.C. Norcom
UT: Uriah Adams, Kings Fork

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
DL: Ian Giddings, Heritage; Logan Harper, Dinwiddie; Walt Brantley, Phoebus; Kannen Cofield, I.C. Norcom
LB: Brennan Gary, Hanover; Jaquan Yulee, Lakeland; Elijah Goode, Powhatan; Troy Durham, Phoebus
DB: Hasaan Price, Phoebus; Denzel Williams, Dinwiddie; Deverious Brown, I.C. Norcom; Chance Morris, Powhatan
P: Marquise Poole, Lake Taylor
PR: Jaquan Poarch, Dinwiddie
UT: Brandon Hereford, Glen Allen

HONORABLE MENTION:
Jalen Elliott, Hanover; Terrance Brooks, Hanover; Malik Sexton, Churchland; Latrell Sandifer, Nansemond River; L.J. Jackson, Powhatan; Antwaun Hicks, Tabb; Tre-shawn Blackston, Glen Allen; Chance Morris, Powhatan; Lorenz Thacker, Lake Taylor; Marques Harvey, I.C. Norcom; Jermonti Jones, I.C. Norcom; Jamal Earls, Phoebus; Mark Youker, Tabb; Jaquan Spratley, Smithfield; Cody Bell, Dinwiddie; Rashad Stewart, Dinwiddie; Justin Moody; Monacan, Tyquan Weston, Kings Fork; R.J. Thomas, Powhatan; Jaquan Jenkins, Denbigh; Tajh Lake, Tabb; Braxton Miller, Jamestown; Casey Evans, Tabb; Orlando McCoin, Jamestown; Jadon Goodman, Grafton; Marquell Hart, Kings Ford; Matthew Basic, Powhatan; Marvin Branch, Nansemond River

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sadarius Williams, Dinwiddie
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nyquan Harris, Lake Taylor
COACH OF THE YEAR: Billy Mills, Dinwiddie



No comments: