In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Tuesday, June 12, 2018

Honors: Atlee Sweeps Top Region 5B Lacrosse Awards

It's a clean sweep for Atlee Raiders Lacrosse, as Andrew Cook and freshman Kate Miller win Region 5B Player of The Year honors, while Fielding Crawford and Christina Dobson earn Coach of The Year accolades. Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2018 All-Region 5B Team:

*******

BOYS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Drew Miller, Atlee
Attack: Ford Burke, Douglas Freeman
Attack: Mason Walczak, Atlee
Attack: Mikey Krongaard, Mills Godwin
Attack: Murfy Flickinger, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Andrew Cook, Atlee
Midfield: Kevin Dunne, Atlee
Midfield: Aidan Wheeler, Deep Run
Midfield: Brandon Smith, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Ian Shirey, Atlee
Defense: Walker Everhart, Atlee
Defense: John Bryson, Mills Godwin
Defense: Trevor Tan, Deep Run
Defense: Hayden Moore, Atlee
Defense: Brent Blackmon, Mills Godwin
Goalkeeper: Easton Chucker, Douglas Freeman

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Brian Hufnagle, Glen Allen
Attack: Aidan Shields, Atlee
Attack: Randy White, Lee-Davis
Attack: Luke Babilon, Deep Run
Attack: Thomas Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Carson Ayers, Deep Run
Midfield: Garrett Keogh, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Evan Herkins, Deep Run
Midfield: Dominic Demodna, Deep Run
Midfield: David Goodwyn, Highland Springs
Defense: Thomas Gentry, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Ian Courter, Lee-Davis
Defense: Quinn Broughton, Deep Run
Defense: Jack Drimer, Mills Godwin
Defense: Alex Moss, Douglas Freeman
Goalkeeper: Carter Strother, Glen Allen

REGION 5B BOYS LACROSSE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Andrew Cook, Atlee
REGION 5B BOYS LACROSSE COACH OF THE YEAR: Fielding Crawford, Atlee

******* 
GIRLS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:


Attack: Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Attack: Kelly Wyman, Deep Run
Attack: Annie Bartley, Mills Godwin
Attack: Bridget Patton, Douglas Freeman
Attack: Emily Karn, Atlee
Midfield: Kate Miller, Atlee
Midfield: Morgan Whitaker, Deep Run
Midfield: Faith Anna, Atlee
Midfield: Kerry Nease, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Reaghan Kolb, Atlee
Defense: Ari Wheeler, Atlee
Defense: Hannah Braswell, Deep Run
Defense: Elizabeth Mauck, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Ellie Woodward, Atlee
Defense: Haley Woods, Mills Godwin
Goalkeeper: Stella Harrison, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Jessica Peffer, Atlee
Attack: Courtney Teyssier, Douglas Freeman
Attack: Ashley Varner, Lee-Davis
Attack: Caroline Godkin, Mills Godwin
Attack: Lilly Lutton, Lee-Davis
Midfield: Hanna Pawela, Deep Run
Midfield: Stephanie Bunce, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Madison Ulm, Lee-Davis
Midfield: Kameryn Shears, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Landin Bostian, Mills Godwin
Defense: Jordan Chucker, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Ally Parlantieri, Deep Run
Defense: Lauren Oliver, Glen Allen
Defense: Hope Butler, Lee-Davis
Defense: Kathryn Super, Atlee
Goalkeeper: Gabriella Mignardi, Douglas Freeman

THIRD TEAM:

Attack: Elizabeth Moore, Atlee
Attack: Morgan Boyer, Glen Allen
Attack: Libbie Smith, Mills Godwin
Attack: Madison Gowin, Lee-Davis
Attack: Liza Loughlin, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Anna Smith, Deep Run
Midfield: Ann Riley Goldschmidt, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Emma Josi, Glen Allen
Midfield: Margaux Schimick, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Jillian Slaydon, Mills Godwin
Defense: Allie Kelley, Deep Run
Defense: Devan Johnson, Glen Allen
Defense: Emily Devlin, Atlee
Defense: Madison Sherman, Douglas Freeman
Goalkeeper: Amber Stallings, Mills Godwin

REGION 5B GIRLS LACROSSE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kate Miller, Atlee
REGION 5B GIRLS LACROSSE COACH OF THE YEAR: Christina Dobson, Atlee



No comments: