In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Randolph-Macon Baseball: 2013 ODAC Tournament Champions!!!

Congratulations to the Randolph-Macon Yellow Jackets, who won four games in a row, including two Monday over Bridgewater, to capture the 2013 ODAC Tournament Championship and an automatic bid to the NCAA Division III Tournament!

They defeated the Eagles by scores of 8-7 and 6-2 to win the title.


For complete details on Monday's championship triumph, CLICK HERE!

The Jackets return to finish their regular season schedule this weekend at home.

(Photo Courtesy of R-MC Athletics)

Saturday, April 27, 2013

ODAC ALERT: Jackets eliminate Tigers; go to Championship Round in Baseball Tourney

Daniel Byrd pitched a gem, scattering eight hits over eight innings, and freshman Will Jennings got the save in the 9th as Randolph-Macon baseball eliminated arch-rival Hampden-Sydney 2-1 in the ODAC Baseball Tournament Saturday night.

Back-to-back triples and a sacrifice fly accounted for the Jackets' two runs in the top of the 9th.  A throwing error allowed the Tigers to score a run, but with the tying run at 3rd, Jennings fanned Spencer Wiles to preserve the win.

Tomorrow, Randolph-Macon faces Bridgewater in the ODAC Final Round.  Bridgewater beat the Jackets earlier today 6-2, so the Jackets will have to beat the Eagles twice to take the 2013 ODAC Tournament Title.

Friday, April 26, 2013

FRIDAY SCHEDULE!


GIRLS TENNIS: Jamestown at Atlee, 4:30pm

BASEBALL: Atlee at Hanover, 7pm;  Hermitage at Lee-Davis, 7pm
SOFTBALL: Atlee at Hanover, 7pm;  Hermitage at Lee-Davis, 7pm
BOYS SOCCER: Atlee at Hanover, 7pm
GIRLS SOCCER: Atlee at Hanover, 5:30pm (from 3/26)
GIRLS LACROSSE: Hanover at Atlee, 5:30pm
BOYS LACROSSE: Hanover at Atlee, 7pm

TRACK: The Milestat.com Invitational is underway today and tomorrow at Sportsbackers Stadium. We'll have updates throughout the weekend.

We will LIVE TWEET from Hanover/Atlee girls lacrosse at 5:30, then Atlee/Hanover softball and baseball at 7pm with boys soccer updates as well!

Follow us by clicking on the Twitter symbol to the right!

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Lee-Davis College Event: VIDEO INTERVIEWS!!!

To watch video interviews with swimmer Jennifer Vieni, and football players Aaron Bolden, Deshaun Rogers, and Chris Simpson, go to our Facebook page to find links to their videos on YouTube!

www.facebook.com/hanoversports

If you haven't yet, we hope you will "like" our page, too!

TUESDAY RECAP!

A major upset in baseball breathes new life to many in the Capital District, while Atlee softball remains unbeaten, as does Lee-Davis boys soccer, plus big wins in lacrosse for three county teams.

BASEBALL:
Varina 6, Hanover 4 (first district loss for Hawks)
Atlee 6, Glen Allen 1 (Evan Swecker with a complete game victory, Raiders improve to 11-1)
Patrick Henry 12, Thomas Jefferson 0 (5 innings) (PH improves to 8-1 in Colonial, tied for 1st w/Freeman)
Lee-Davis 5, Highland Springs 3 (CFeds go to 3-3 in Capital, Josh Lam with a home run...)

SOFTBALL:
Atlee 5, Glen Allen 0 (Jessica Holte fans 15 as Raiders go to 6-0 in Capital, 10-0 overall)
Lee-Davis 10, Highland Springs 0 (5 innings) (3 hits each for Amy Wingfield and Kinsee Stonebreaker, a one-hitter by Lauren McIntyre as L-D remains unbeaten in April, move to 9-2, 5-1 in Capital)
Hanover 13, Varina 1 (5 innings) (winning pitcher Kiandra Mitchum also with two hits, Jessica McLaughlin with two as Hawks improve to 4-3 overall, 3-2 in Capital)

BOYS SOCCER:
Lee-Davis 5, Highland Springs 1 (Confederates improve to 8-0 as Jake Kesler scores hat trick!)
Patrick Henry 6, Thomas Jefferson 0 (PH now 4-1-2 Colonial, 6-1-2 overall...)
Hanover 4, Varina 1 (first victory of season for Hawks, now 1-3-1 in Capital)
Atlee 1, Glen Allen 0 (Raiders score in 2nd half for win, 4-1-1 in Capital, 5-4-1 overall)

GIRLS SOCCER:
Lee-Davis 8, Highland Springs 0 (L-D moves to 2-4 in Capital, 4-5 overall)
Hanover 6, Varina 0 (Hawks improve to 2-3 in Capital, 3-5 overall)
Atlee 6, Glen Allen 1 (Brooke Jerman with 2 goals for Raiders, now 6-0, 8-2)

BOYS LACROSSE:
Patrick Henry 16, Hanover 6 (PH now 5-2, Hanover falls to 5-5)
Lee-Davis 13, Courtland 1 (Confederates break 6-game losing streak, now 3-6)
Atlee 8, Midlothian 6 (Raiders improve to 6-2)

GIRLS LACROSSE:
Patrick Henry 10, Hanover 5 (both teams are now 4-2; Hannah Herbert with six goals for Patriots)

BOYS TENNIS:
Henrico 5, Hanover 4 (1st district loss of year for Hawks, tied w/Warriors at 10-1 in Capital...)
Patrick Henry 7, Thomas Jefferson 2 (Patriots now 5-9...)
Atlee 9, Lee-Davis 0 (Raiders move to 8-3, while Lee-Davis falls to 1-9 Capital, 1-11 overall)

GIRLS TENNIS:
Atlee 7, Lee-Davis 2 (two singles wins for L-D, now 4-5, 5-6, Atlee sweeps doubles, go to 6-3, 7-3)
Patrick Henry 9, Thomas Jefferson 0 (Patriots move to 6-6 Colonial, 7-6 overall)


Tuesday, April 23, 2013

VIDEO INTERVIEW: Jessica Holte and Raine Wilson of Atlee Softball

HCS spoke live with Holte, the winning pitcher, and Wilson, who had the eventual game-winning RBI, in tonight's 5-0 shutout win over Glen Allen.

Go to our YouTube page to see the interview with this link:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=upzydgPxXLY&feature=youtu.be

Atlee is now 6-0 in the Capital, 10-0 overall, and welcome Douglas Freeman tomorrow at 6pm.

TUESDAY SCHEDULE: 25 Games On Tap!!


BOYS TENNIS: Atlee at Lee-Davis, 4:45pm
                           Hanover at Henrico, 445pm
                           Patrick Henry at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30pm
GIRLS TENNIS: Lee-Davis at Atlee, 4:45pm
                           Henrico at Hanover, 445pm
                           Thomas Jefferson at Patrick Henry, 4:30pm
BOYS LACROSSE: Midlothian at Atlee, 5pm
                                  Lee-Davis at Courtland, 5pm
                                 Patrick Henry at Hanover, 7pm (Courthouse Park)
GIRLS LACROSSE: Courtland at Lee-Davis, 6pm (Pole Green)
                                  Hanover at Patrick Henry, 7pm (Poor Farm Park)
BOYS SOCCER: Atlee at Glen Allen, 7pm
                             Lee-Davis at Highland Springs, 6pm
                             Hanover at Varina, 6pm
                             Patrick Henry at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30pm
GIRLS SOCCER: Glen Allen at Atlee, 7pm
                             Highland Springs at Lee-Davis, 6pm
                             Varina at Hanover, 7pm
BASEBALL: Atlee at Glen Allen, 7pm
                     Lee-Davis at Highland Springs, 7pm
                     Hanover at Varina, 7pm
                     Patrick Henry at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30pm
SOFTBALL: Atlee at Glen Allen, 7pm
                     Lee-Davis at Highland Springs, 7pm
                     Hanover at Varina, 7pm

NOTE: We will LIVE TWEET at 7pm from Atlee/Glen Allen baseball and softball!  Follow us on Twitter by clicking the Twitter symbol to the right!!!

Sunday, April 21, 2013

TRACK: Lee-Davis Invitational Highlights

Congratulations to the following county and nearby participants for their performances in Saturday's Lee-Davis Invitational Track and Field Meet in Mechanicsville!

GIRLS LONG JUMP:
2) Dallas Tennessee (Lee-Davis)   17 feet, 1/2 inch
5) Shakiya Sheppard (Lee-Davis) 16 feet, 3 inches

GIRLS POLE VAULT:
2) Madison Angus (Lee-Davis)       9 feet, 6 inches
5T) Sasha Osipenko (Atlee)            8 feet, 6 inches
7T) Erin McDaniel (Atlee)               8 feet, 6 inches

GIRLS SHOT PUT:
7) Betsy Chilcoat (Atlee)                33 feet, 2 1/4 inches
13) Kori Hughes (Lee-Davis)         30 feet, 4 inches

GIRLS DISCUS:
3) Betsy Chilcoat (Atlee)                102 feet, 3 inches
8) Kori Hughes (Lee-Davis)             91 feet, 9 inches

GIRLS 100 METER HURDLES:
5) Sydney Davis (Hermitage)           16.08

GIRLS 100 METER DASH:
1) Brittany Hicks (Glen Allen)          12.75
4) Shakiya Sheppard (Lee-Davis)    13.08

GIRLS 1600 METERS:
6) Chloe Bavin (Atlee)                     5:22.00
8) Hailey Warren (Lee-Davis)          5:26.40

GIRLS 400 METERS:
1) Haley Berkeley (Hermitage)         57.36
4) Imoni Anderson (Glen Allen)        59.43

GIRLS 300 METER HURDLES:
2) Sydney Davis (Hermitage)           47.27
3) Dawnyshia Griffin (Lee-Davis)     47.75
7) Logan Shearon (Atlee)                49.72

GIRLS 800 METERS:
5) Bonny Turnage (Lee-Davis)        2:24.69

GIRLS 3200 METERS:
2) Katie Sperry (Glen Allen)          11:03.97
17) Scarlett Bavin (Atlee)              12:08.95

GIRLS 4 X 400 RELAY:
2) Hermitage                                 4:09.24
3) Glen Allen                                 4:12.76
4) Lee-Davis                                 4:14.28

BOYS HIGH JUMP:
7) Rashan Winters (Atlee)             5 feet, 8 inches

BOYS POLE VAULT:
4) Michael Doggett (Lee-Davis)    12 feet, 6 inches
5) Charlie Buyas (Atlee)                11 feet, 6 inches
8) Scott Utterback (Atlee)             11 feet

BOYS SHOT PUT:
2) Austin Cannon (Atlee)               51 feet, 9 inches (one inch behind winner)
6) Johnathan Cowans (Hermitage) 44 feet, 6 1/4 inches
10) Evan Griffey (Atlee)                42 feet, 2 1/2 inches

BOYS DISCUS:
2) Austin Cannon (Atlee)               148 feet, 5 inches
14) Andy Ordaz (Lee-Davis)         107 feet, 9 inches

BOYS 110 METER HURDLES:
5) Lee Warren (Lee-Davis)            15.39

BOYS 100 METERS:
3) Oliver Smith (Glen Allen)            11.15
4) Travis Henderson (Hermitage)    11.23

BOYS 1600 METERS:
2) Griffin Carmichael (Atlee)           4:22.35
9) Paul Adam (Lee-Davis)              4:28.38

BOYS 4 X 100 METERS:
3) Hermitage                                  44.25
6) Glen Allen                                  45.35
8) Atlee                                         45.95

BOYS 400 METERS:
1) Bigal Harrison (Hermitage)         50.32
3) Rashan Winters (Atlee)              50.54
5) Wesley Jones (Lee-Davis)         51.09

BOYS 300 METER HURDLES:
3) David Segovia (Atlee)                40.60
9) Lee Warren (Lee-Davis)            42.18

BOYS 800 METERS:
2) Stanley Davis (Glen Allen)          1:56.23
4) Devin Barnes (Hermitage)          1:57.47
5) Tre Fields (Atlee)                       2:00.34
9) Bizz Alidost (Atlee)                    2:03.09

BOYS 200 METERS:
2) Oliver Smith (Glen Allen)             22.79
3) Wesley Jones (Lee-Davis)           22.84
4) Travis Henderson (Hermitage)     22.92
7) Tyral Griffin (Glen Allen)             23.24
10T) Rashan Winters (Atlee)           23.32

BOYS 3200 METERS:
7) Grayson Morgan (Lee-Davis)     9:36.46

BOYS 4 X 400 METERS:
1) Atlee                                          3:23.99
2) Glen Allen                                  3:25.19
4) Lee-Davis                                  3:28.90




Tuesday, April 16, 2013

TUESDAY SCOREBOARD!

BASEBALL:
Patrick Henry 4, Douglas Freeman 2
Atlee 7, Varina 3

SOFTBALL:
Patrick Henry 6, Douglas Freeman 0 (Patriots remain unbeaten in Colonial at 6-0, 7-2 overall)
Atlee 16, Varina 0 (5 innings; Raiders remain unbeaten at 8-0)
Lee-Davis 1, Glen Allen 0 (Lauren McIntyre with complete game and lone RBI!)

BOYS SOCCER:
Patrick Henry 2, Douglas Freeman 1
Atlee 6, Varina 0
Lee-Davis 1, Glen Allen 0

GIRLS SOCCER:
Glen Allen 3, Lee-Davis 0
Douglas Freeman 1, Patrick Henry 0

GIRLS LACROSSE:
Midlothian 12, Hanover 9 (first-ever loss for first-year Hawks squad)

BOYS LACROSSE:
Richmond LC 13, Lee-Davis 8

BOYS TENNIS:
Atlee 9, Armstrong 0
Mills Godwin 9, Patrick Henry 0
Henrico 9, Lee-Davis 0

GIRLS TENNIS:
Mills Godwin 7, Patrick Henry 2
Henrico 8, Lee-Davis 1

Tonight, we broke more recruiting news on Raymon Minor (Benedictine, PH), had JV finals and more on our Twitter page!  Follow us NOW!  Click on the Twitter logo to the right!!

Sunday, April 14, 2013

TRACK: Patriots Girls Team Wins Gordon Invitational; Boys Place 5th.....

It was a good Saturday for Patriots participating in the Charles B. Gordon Invitational at Douglas Freeman High School.

The Patrick Henry girls team, with strong performances throughout the meet, upended usual Central Region rivals Cosby, 120.5 to 111 to win the team competition in this pace-setting early season meet that included 15 teams, and all four county schools. Hanover placed 7th with 40 points, Lee-Davis 10th with 36.

Lynnell Fisher showed strong senior leadership by sweeping the long jump and the triple jump, finishing 3rd in the 100 meter hurdles, and 8th for a point in the 300 meter hurdles, accounting for 27 points as a solo competitor.  Her longtime teammate, Jessica Shelton, finished 2nd in the 100 in a state-qualifying time of 14.96, then won the 300, holding off county rival, Dallas Tennessee of Lee-Davis by .10 (46.77 to 46.87).

The speed of Tiffany Harris scored for Patrick Henry, as she took 2nd overall in both the 200 and 400 meters.

On the boys side, Patrick Henry finished 5th (64 points) overall in a close race with Cosby (4th at 66), while besting Colonial District rival Deep Run (6th at 62). East Carolina commit Travis Phillips blazed to double victory in the 110 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles, and was a member of the 4 X 100 meter relay team that placed second to Highland Springs, who won the boys team competition 93 to 92 over Manchester.

Other notable performances:

---Atlee's Bryce Simpson placed 3rd in boys pole vault clearing 12 feet.
---Hanover's Donte Haynesworth placed 2nd in boys triple jump at 41 feet, 11 1/2 inches.
---Patrick Henry's Aaron Panky WON the high jump with a leap of 6 feet, 2 inches, then went to the track to set a personal best in the 200 meters by more than a second to finish in 4th place.
---Lee-Davis' Andy Ordaz finished 6th in the shot put, throwing for 44 feet, 11 inches.
---BIG DAY for Lee-Davis' Wesley Jones, finishing 3rd in 100 and 400 meters, then WINNING the 200 meters in 22.62.
---Patrick Henry's Chiquitta Harris WINS the girls shot put with toss of 38 feet, 3 inches, a state qualifying throw!
---PH teammate Crishna Hooker clears five feet to WIN the girls high jump for 10 crucial points.
---Hanover's Samantha Seymore placed 2nd in the girls pole vault clearing 9 feet, 6 inches.

THIS WEEK:

---Hanover and Patrick Henry are expected to join Atlee at the Raiders "6 Team Meet" this Wednesday afternoon....
---Lee-Davis is scheduled to return to Freeman for a Colonial/Capital Meet, also on Wednesday...
---Lee-Davis hosts their annual "Lee-Davis Invitational" next Saturday, April 20th.....

Wednesday, April 10, 2013

Patriots Name Clark New Football Coach

At Tuesday night's School Board meeting, Jonathan Clark was appointed as new head varsity football coach at Patrick Henry High School.

Clark, a 1998 graduate of Atlee High School where he played for the Raiders, holds degrees from both Virginia Tech (agriculture) and VCU (sports management).

Clark, who has taught agriculture at Patrick Henry since 2009, has served previously as JV head coach in 2010 and 2011, and prior to that as JV defensive coordinator and varsity assistant for the Patriots in 2009.

Clark was an assistant coach at Deep Run during their quick ascent new program to regional champions from 2003 to 2007.

Congratulations to Coach Clark as he leads Patrick Henry into a new era of football in Division 5 South play in the reclassified VHSL.

Monday, April 08, 2013

Great Sunday for Randolph-Macon Softball, Baseball....

Heather Lewis and Kristen Dize each pitched complete games, each allowed a run, just eleven hits between them, as Randolph-Macon swept Randolph Sunday afternoon in ODAC action in Ashland by scores of 5-1 and 8-1.

Madison Gilman raised her ODAC-leading batting average to .488 with four hits in six at-bats, while Sharese Jarvis (below) went yard twice, both in the second game, and now has an ODAC-best 16 home runs on the season.

Randolph-Macon improves to 8-4 in the ODAC, 23-6 overall.  Sunday's games were the first two in a homestand consisting of five doubleheaders, the next one on Tuesday at 3pm versus Mary Baldwin, followed by back-to-back doubleheaders in the ODAC next weekend, Saturday against Bridgewater (and former Hanover star Brooke Throckmorton) and Sunday against Eastern Mennonite....


After an amazing second game performance Saturday to come back to tie a game on four different occasions en route to a 10-10, 16 inning tie called due to darkness against Lynchburg, the Randolph-Macon baseball team used that momentum to travel to Harrisonburg and sweep Eastern Mennonite Sunday in key ODAC play.

The Jackets won 7-5 and 11-7, as Jake Fletcher had a career day, going 7 for 9 in the two games, stealing four bases and scoring three times. Jake Bram picked up his first win of the season for the Jackets in game one, while Matt Fischgrund notched his second victory of 2013 in game two.

The baseball team has eight regular season games remaining, four in the ODAC, and next play in Fredericksburg at Mary Washington on Wednesday at 3:30pm.

Monday, April 01, 2013

Spring Break Baseball: Atlee Victorious

Luke Bolka's home run provided the difference as Atlee stayed unbeaten in baseball Monday with a 4-3 win at Benedictine.

The Raiders, now 4-0, get ready to welcome Mills Godwin at Atlee on Tuesday at 1pm.  Both teams are 4-0.

We will LIVE TWEET the game Tuesday afternoon!