In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Thursday, May 30, 2013

SEMIFINAL THURSDAY!

Three county school teams play tonight for not only berths in Central Region title games, but bids into state tournament play next week!

BASEBALL: Hanover vs. James River, 7pm at RF&P Park, Glen Allen

SOFTBALL (both games at Lee-Davis):

Lee-Davis vs. Cosby, 5pm
Atlee vs. Manchester, 7pm

We will LIVE TWEET from the softball doubleheader and update you on baseball as well! Follow us on Twitter by clicking the Twitter logo to the right!

Wednesday, May 29, 2013

CENTRAL REGION RESULTS....

SOFTBALL: Lauren McIntyre scattered three hits as Lee-Davis took advantage of Patrick Henry defensive miscues to win their Central Region quarterfinal matchup, 5-1 Tuesday night in Ashland.

The Confederates advance to a rematch with defending state champion Cosby, who defeated Matoaca 9-4. Lee-Davis handed Cosby their only loss of 2013, 8-2, three weeks ago in Chesterfield.  The semifinal will be Thursday, 5pm, at Lee-Davis, as they are hosting this year's tournament.  The Confederates will be the "visiting" team.

Atlee advanced in the other bracket, easily handling Mills Godwin 11-2, as Mattie Fitzgerald had two hits in spite of a broken cheekbone and Jessica Holte had two hits, two runs, and nine strikeouts in the circle. The Raiders will play Manchester, 4-0 winners over Dinwiddie Tuesday, in the Thursday 7pm semifinal at Lee-Davis.

Patrick Henry's 15-game winning streak, and season, come to an end at a mark of 18-3.

SOCCER: A disappointing end to the season tonight for both the Atlee boys and girls as both fall at home to Colonial District opponents in Central Region quarterfinal action.

The girls fell 1-0 to Douglas Freeman. Blair Mickel scored in the 10th minute and the Rebels shut out the Raiders to make it the game-winner.  Meanwhile, the boys team battled Deep Run to a 2-2 draw, forcing penalty kicks. The Wildcats nipped Atlee in PK's, 5-4 to take a 3-2 victory, ending the Atlee season.


Tuesday, May 28, 2013

TUESDAY CENTRAL REGION SCHEDULE FOR COUNTY SCHOOLS....

SOFTBALL:

Mills Godwin (13-8) at Atlee (16-2), 7pm (#2 Colonial vs. #1 Capital)
Manchester (18-4) at Dinwiddie (18-4), 7pm (#2 Dominion vs. #1 Central)

Matoaca (15-6) at Cosby (17-1), 5pm (#2 Central vs. #1 Dominion)
Lee-Davis (17-4) at Patrick Henry (18-2), 7pm (#2 Capital vs. #1 Colonial)

(Winners of top two games play Thursday at 7pm in Region Semis, winners of bottom two play at 5pm.  Semifinals, and Friday's 7pm championship, all to be held at Lee-Davis High School.)

BOYS SOCCER:

Deep Run (12-5-1) at Atlee (11-4-1), 7:30pm (#2 Colonial vs. #1 Capital)
Cosby (12-3-1) at Thomas Dale (14-2-1), 6pm (#2 Dominion vs. #1 Central)

Henrico (11-3-2) at Mills Godwin (17-0), 7pm (#2 Capital vs. #1 Colonial)
Colonial Heights (11-4-1) at Midlothian (11-3-1), 7pm (#2 Central vs. #1 Dominion)

(Semifinals are Thursday at Cosby, 5:30 and 7:30, Final is Friday at Cosby, 7:30)

GIRLS SOCCER:

Douglas Freeman (10-2-4) at Atlee (16-2), 5:30pm (#2 Colonial vs. #1 Capital)
Midlothian (11-5-1) at Prince George (15-3), 7pm (#2 Dominion vs. #1 Central)

Glen Allen (10-6) at Deep Run (15-0-1), 6pm (#2 Capital vs. #1 Colonial)
Thomas Dale (13-4) at Cosby (16-1-1), 7pm (#2 Central vs. #1 Dominion)

(Semifinals are Wednesday at Cosby, 5:30 and 7:30, Final is Friday at Cosby, 5:30)





Tuesday, May 21, 2013

TUESDAY'S PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

COLONIAL DISTRICT:

Baseball: #4 Hermitage vs. #1 Douglas Freeman, 5:30, followed by #3 Patrick Henry vs. #2 Mills Godwin, approx. 7:30, games at J.R. Tucker High.

Softball: #1 Patrick Henry vs. #4 Douglas Freeman, 5:30, followed by #3 Mills Godwin vs. #2 J.R. Tucker, approx. 7:30, games at J.R. Tucker High.

Boys Soccer: #4 Douglas Freeman vs. #1 Mills Godwin, 5:30, followed by #3 Patrick Henry vs. #2 Deep Run, approx. 7:30, games at J.R. Tucker High.

(Girls Soccer Semifinals will be played Wednesday...)

CAPITAL DISTRICT:

Baseball: #4 Varina vs. #1 Hanover, 5pm; #3 Lee-Davis vs. #2 Atlee, approx. 7pm, games at Glen Allen High.

Softball: #4 Glen Allen vs. #1 Atlee, 5pm; #3 Lee-Davis vs. #2 Hanover, approx. 7pm, games at Glen Allen High.

Boys Soccer: #2 Lee-Davis vs. #3 Henrico, 5pm; #1 Atlee vs. #4 Hanover, approx. 7pm, games at Glen Allen High.

Girls Soccer: #1 Atlee vs. #4 Henrico, 5pm; #2 Glen Allen vs. #3 Hanover, approx. 7pm, games at Atlee High School.



Monday, May 20, 2013

MONDAY RESULTS: Patriots go 2-1 in Colonial Tournament Action....

The baseball and boys soccer teams move on, while the girls soccer team sees their season come to an end in Colonial District Tournament action Monday night.

Travis Powers pitched 6 1/3 innings while Chesdin Harrington had two hits and the save on the mound as Patrick Henry nipped Maggie Walker Governors School 2-1 in Ashland in the first round of the district tournament.  The Patriots, the #3 seed, next face second-seeded Mills Godwin at approximately 7:30 Tuesday night at J.R. Tucker.

Bryce Bowles scored twice and Garrett Braun added a goal as the Patriots eliminated J.R. Tucker 3-0 in boys soccer 1st round action.  The Patriots advance to face Deep Run in the second semifinal Tuesday at 7:30 at Tucker.

At Mills Godwin, the Patriots girls soccer team saw their season come to an end with a 2-0 loss to the Eagles in 1st round play.

MONDAY RUNDOWN.....PLAYOFFS BEGIN

On Monday, HCS toured the Bon Secours Washington Redskins Training Center in Richmond. We'll have video and pictures coming tonight and an exclusive article on the Hanover connection to the building of the facility in Thursday's Hanover Herald-Progress!

TONIGHT:

COLONIAL DISTRICT BASEBALL TOURNEY 1ST ROUND:

Maggie Walker GS at Patrick Henry, 6pm (We will LIVE TWEET from this game!)

COLONIAL BOYS SOCCER 1ST ROUND:

J.R. Tucker at Patrick Henry, 6pm

COLONIAL GIRLS SOCCER 1ST ROUND:

Patrick Henry at Mills Godwin, 6pm


NOTE: Capital District tournaments begin Tuesday with semifinals in all sports......

Friday, May 17, 2013

COLONIAL DISTRICT TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

Patrick Henry results now from the Colonial District Meet.....

GIRLS TEAM: 1) Patrick Henry 205, 2) Douglas Freeman 113, 3) Mills Godwin 94.33

BOYS TEAM: 1) Deep Run 140, 2) Douglas Freeman 112, 3) Hermitage 90, 4) Patrick Henry 85

GIRLS LONG JUMP:
2) Lynnell Fisher--17 feet, 3 1/4 inches
3) Crishna Hooker--16 feet, 4 3/4 inches
4) Jessica Shelton--16 feet, 1 1/2 inches

BOYS LONG JUMP:
7) Travis Phillips--19 feet, 7 1/2 inches

GIRLS SHOT PUT:
1) Shania Williams--43 feet, 1 3/4 inches (state qualifier, NEW Colonial District record, breaking old mark set in 1979, new facility record at Glen Allen by 4 1/2 feet...)
3) Chiquitta Harris--34 feet, 11 3/4 inches

BOYS SHOT PUT:
7) Tyrek Turner--43 feet, 10 inches

GIRLS HIGH JUMP:
2T) Crishna Hooker--4 feet, 10 inches
6) Jessica Shelton--4 feet, 8 inches

BOYS HIGH JUMP:
2) Aaron Panky--5 feet, 10 inches

GIRLS DISCUS:
2) Shania Williams--121 feet, 8 inches (state qualifier)
5) Chiquitta Harris--101 feet, 10 inches

BOYS DISCUS:
9) John Shreve--109 feet, 2 inches

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP:
1) Lynnell Fisher--36 feet, 4 1/2 inches
3) Crishna Hooker--34 feet, 2 1/4 inches

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP:
2) Damon Oxendine--41 feet, 3 inches

GIRLS 4 X 800 RELAY:
2) Patrick Henry--9:44.67

GIRLS 100 METER HURDLES:
1) Jessica Shelton--14.82 (state qualifier)
2) Lynnell Fisher--15.09 (state qualifier)
4) Danesha Hooker--17.03

BOYS 110 METER HURDLES:
1) Travis Phillips--14.38 (state qualifier)
3) Owen Shelton--15.75

GIRLS 100 METERS:
1) Tiffany Harris--12.91

BOYS 100 METERS:
2) Aaron Panky--11.48
4) Terelle Robinson--11.51

GIRLS 1600 METERS:
4) Amy Dunham--5:25.25

BOYS 1600 METERS:
6) Wyatt Campbell--4:32.28

GIRLS 4 X 100 RELAY:
1) Patrick Henry--50.68

BOYS 4 X 100 RELAY:
2) Patrick Henry--44.48

GIRLS 400 METERS:
2) Tiffany Harris--56.43 (state qualifier)
4) Kanani Collins--1:00.20

GIRLS 300 METER HURDLES:
1) Jessica Shelton--47.00
3) Lynnell Fisher--48.34

BOYS 300 METER HURDLES:
1) Travis Phillips--39.72

GIRLS 800 METERS:
3) Logan Harrington--2:20.27

GIRLS 200 METERS:
2) Tiffany Harris--25.38 (state qualifier)

BOYS 200 METERS:
2) Terelle Robinson--23.03

GIRLS 3200 METERS:
4) Amy Dunham--11:47.36

GIRLS 4 X 400 RELAY:
2) Patrick Henry--4:06.41


CAPITAL DISTRICT TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

The Atlee boys and girls swept the Capital District team titles, while the Patrick Henry girls ran away with the Colonial District girls crown in the combined post-season meet held Wednesday and Thursday at Glen Allen High School.

Results posted for top county participants, beginning with Capital.....

CAPITAL DISTRICT BOYS TEAM: 1) Atlee 165; 2) Highland Springs 150.5; 3) Varina 89; 4) Lee-Davis 79.5; 5) Hanover 66.5; 6) Henrico 51; 7) Glen Allen 50.5

CAPITAL DISTRICT GIRLS TEAM: 1) Atlee 162; 2) Lee-Davis 132; 3) Henrico 91; 4) Highland Springs 79; 5) Hanover 59; 6) Glen Allen 58; 7) Armstrong 54; 8) Varina 18

Girls Long Jump: 1) Shakiya Sheppard (LD) 17 ft, 11 in; 2) Dallas Tennessee (LD) 17 ft, 10.5 in. (both state qualifiers)...6) Zaliah Carey (Atlee) 16 ft, 8 1/4 in.; 7) Leila Haynesworth (Hanover) 16 ft, 5 1/4 in.

Boys Long Jump: 4) Donte Haynesworth (Hanover) 21 ft....

Girls Long Jump: 4) Shakiya Sheppard (LD) 35 ft, 10 3/4 in. (regional qualifier); 6) India Lowe (Atlee) 34 ft, 5 1/2 in.

Boys Triple Jump: 1) Donte Haynesworth (Hanover) 42 ft, 11 in.....

Girls High Jump: 2) Carly Feyerabend (Atlee) 5 feet; 4) Taylor McCormick (Hanover) 4 feet, 8 inches

Boys High Jump: 1) Donte Haynesworth (Hanover) 6 feet; 2) David Segovia (Atlee) 5 feet, 10 inches

Girls Pole Vault: 1) Madison Angus (LD) 10 feet, 3 inches (state qualifier); 2) Sasha Osipenko (Atlee) and Kaitlin O'Kelly (LD), both 9 feet

Boys Pole Vault: 1) Bryce Simpson (Atlee) 13 feet, 3 inches (state qualifier); 2T) Charlie Buyas (Atlee) 12 feet, 6 inches; 4) Michael Doggett (LD) 12 feet...

Girls Shot Put: 2) Kori Hughes (LD) 33 ft, 11 1/4 in.; 4) Betsy Chilcoat (Atlee) 33 ft, 1/2 in.

Boys Shot Put: 1) Austin Cannon (Atlee) 50 ft, 4 3/4 in.; 2) Russell Munn (LD) 46 ft, 9 1/2 in.

Girls Discus: 1) Chilcoat (Atlee), 98 ft, 8 in.; 2) Hughes (LD), 98 ft, 4 in.; 3) Juanita Howie (Hanover) 86 ft, 1 in....

Boys Discus: 1) Cannon (Atlee) 138 ft, 8 in.; 2) Ryan Long (Hanover) 125 ft, 10 in.

Girls 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Atlee (Gardner, S. Bavin, Bennett, C. Bavin): 9:46.78 (new meet record)
2) Lee-Davis (Reynolds, Warren, Lewis, Turnage): 9:59.94
3) Hanover (Gaunt, Chenault, Burns, Sadler): 10:31.65

Boys 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Atlee (Alidost, Peery, Richeson, Fields): 8:17.15
3) Lee-Davis (Seward, Harris, Wichelman, Adam): 8:30.02
5) Hanover (Sayles, Sigmon, Haneline, Hancock): 8:47.22

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
1) India Lowe, Atlee: 15.04 (state qualifier)
3) Carly Feyerabend, Atlee: 15.44
4) Dawnyshia Griffin, Lee-Davis: 15.83

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
2) Lee Warren, Lee-Davis: 14.91 (state qualifier)
3) David Segovia, Atlee: 15.41

Girls 100 Meters:
2) Dallas Tennessee, Lee-Davis: 12.84

Boys 100 Meters:
2) Wesley Jones, Lee-Davis: 11.21

Girls 1600 Meters:
2) Chloe Bavin, Atlee: 5:16.57
3) Annie Sadler, Hanover: 5:21.11
4) Hailey Warren, Lee-Davis: 5:25.78

Boys 1600 Meters:
2) Nathaniel Hall, Atlee: 4:24.11
3) Tre Fields, Atlee: 4:26.73
4) Bizz Alidost, Atlee: 4:28.58

Girls 4 X 100 Relay:
3) Hanover (McCormick, J., McCormick T., Dixon, Rose): 52.30

Boys 4 X 100 Relay:
2) Hanover (Mahmood, Ross, Cleveland, Haynesworth): 45.51
3) Atlee (Gordon, Lacy, Inocencio, Rohr): 46.68

Girls 400 Meters:
7) Jasmine Zollar, Atlee: 1:03.04

Boys 400 Meters:
2) Griffin Carmichael, Atlee: 49.07 (state qualifier)
4) Rashan Winters, Atlee: 50.32

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) India Lowe, Atlee: 45.54 (state qualifier)
3) Zaliah Carey, Atlee: 50.00

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
3) David Segovia, Atlee: 40.55

Girls 800 Meters:
1) Annie Sadler, Hanover: 2:23.47
3) Tiffany Reynolds, Lee-Davis: 2:25.67
4) Katie Gardner, Atlee: 2:26.29

Boys 800 Meters:
1) Griffin Carmichael, Atlee: 1:54.04 (state qualifier)
4) Tre Fields, Atlee: 2:01.11

Girls 200 Meters:
1) India Lowe, Atlee: 25.73
2) Dallas Tennessee, Lee-Davis: 26.30

Boys 200 Meters:
5) Wesley Jones, Lee-Davis: 22.58

Girls 3200 Meters:
2) Chloe Bavin, Atlee: 11:50.60
3) Bonny Turnage, Lee-Davis: 11:56.35
4) Paige Harrar, Atlee: 12:07.60
5) Scarlett Bavin, Atlee: 12:07.82

Boys 3200 Meters:
1) Nathaniel Hall, Atlee: 9:49.91
2) Grayson Morgan, Lee-Davis: 9:52.99
3) Paul Adam, Lee-Davis: 10:03.46
4) Bizz Alidost, Atlee: 10:06.42
5) Caleb Haneline, Hanover: 10:09.66

Girls 4 X 400 Relay:
2) Atlee (Shearon, Zollar, Riefner, Gardner): 4:08.20

Boys 4 X 400 Relay:
2) Atlee (Elliott, Winters, Segovia, Carmichael): 3:22.02 (state qualifier)



Wednesday, May 15, 2013

Where We Stand: Baseball and Softball Homestretch.....

Two county teams have clinched district championships, and another is less than 24 hours away.  Let's review the standings with two nights left in the final regular season in Capital and Colonial District history.

COLONIAL SOFTBALL: Patrick Henry clinched at least a tie for their 4th straight title with their 6-0 win Monday over Tucker. But with Tucker losing to Mills Godwin 5-2 Wednesday night, the Patriots have clinched the title outright. The Patriots are 12-0 (15-2 overall) as they travel to Deep Run Thursday evening.  Tucker is second at 9-3, Godwin a half-game behind in third at 9-4.

CAPITAL SOFTBALL: Atlee (10-1, 14-1 overall) will win the Capital title Thursday night with a victory on Senior Night against Glen Allen.  The Jaguars are a tough out, have played county schools close in 2012 and 2013 and have the talent to beat anyone in the district. Plus, if the Raiders win, they'll likely face Glen Allen in the Capital tournament semis next Tuesday. Hanover (9-2, 13-4) are rooting for a Jaguar upset, for it would give them a share of first place and force a playoff game with Atlee for the regular season championship.  The Raiders and Hawks split their 2013 regular season games.  Lee-Davis (8-3, 14-4) has faint hopes to tie for second if Hanover gets tripped up by Varina Thursday night. The Confederates wrap up the season heavily favored to beat Highland Springs on LD's Senior Night tomorrow.

COLONIAL BASEBALL: Douglas Freeman holds a one-game lead over Mills Godwin, with Patrick Henry in third and safely in the home half of the Colonial tournament bracket. The Rebels are 14-1 in the district (18-1 overall), the Eagles now 13-2 after drubbing J.R. Tucker Wednesday night 10-1. Godwin is 14-4 overall. The Patriots are 12-3 (12-6 overall) and will advance to the post-season tournament. They finish the regular season Thursday at Deep Run.

CAPITAL BASEBALL: Hanover (11-1, 16-2) has already clinched the Capital title, but finish with a tricky game against Varina, who needs an upset to keep their season alive Thursday night. Atlee (8-3, 14-3) can clinch second place with a win Thursday against a desperate Glen Allen team, who is fighting with Lee-Davis and Varina for the final two spaces in next week's district tournament.  Here are the current records in the fight for 3rd place:

Varina (7-4, 9-7-1 overall)
Lee-Davis (6-5, 10-8 overall)
Glen Allen (6-5, 10-8 overall)

So, a Varina win clinches 3rd place, and, if Glen Allen knocks off Atlee, the Blue Devils could be in a tie for second. If Varina loses to Hanover and both Lee-Davis and Glen Allen win, they are all 7-5 and three teams get two spots in the tournament.  Who's odd man out in that scenario?  We don't know the current tiebreaker, but we're gonna try to find out.

No matter what Varina does, if one of the two other teams win, that team is in, the other out. So, Lee-Davis will need to beat Highland Springs, and hope for their archrival Atlee to have a good night against the Jaguars.

We will be LIVE TWEETING at Glen Allen/Atlee Thursday night, so follow us for updates, @hanoversports!!

Friday, May 10, 2013

SOUTHERN TRACK CLASSIC HIGHLIGHTS

The following performances by county student-athletes on Friday at the Southern Track Classic at SportsBackers Stadium that met the "National Silver Standard":

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: Jessica Shelton, Patrick Henry (14.45)
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: India Lowe, Atlee (43.82)
Girls 400 Meter Dash: Tiffany Harris, Patrick Henry (55.63)
Girls 4 X 400 Meter Relay: Patrick Henry (3:54.75)
Girls 4 X 800 Meter Relay: Patrick Henry (9:36.05)
Girls Long Jump: Shakiya Sheppard, Lee-Davis (17 ft, 11.25 in.)
Girls Long Jump: Dallas Tennessee, Lee-Davis (17 ft, 10.5 in.)
Girls Shot Put: Shania Williams, Patrick Henry (43 ft, 3.75 in.)
Girls Triple Jump: India Lowe, Atlee (36 feet, 9 inches)
Girls Triple Jump: Lynnell Fisher, Patrick Henry (38 feet, 1.5 in.)
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: Travis Phillips, Patrick Henry (13.94)
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: Travis Phillips, Patrick Henry (38.98)
Boys 4 X 400 Meter Relay: Atlee (3:21.88)
Boys 4 X 800 Meter Relay: Atlee (8:08.77)
Boys 800 Meter Run: Griffin Carmichael, Atlee (1:51.54)
Boys Shot Put: Austin Cannon, Atlee (53 feet, 1/2 inch)

Thursday, May 09, 2013

THURSDAY HIGHLIGHTS....

Our first highlight is that the weather begat brilliant late-day sunshine so we could return to the fields and diamonds of the area!

SOFTBALL: Lee-Davis handed defending Group AAA State Champion Cosby their first loss of the season, defeating the Titans on the road by an 8-2 count. Cosby scored their only runs in the first inning. The Confederates tied the game with two runs in the second, took the lead for good with a run in the third, then broke the game open with 4 runs in the 4th.

Haleigh Cottrell homered for Lee-Davis (12-3) while Amy Wingfield and Becca Hicks each had three hits off Cosby starter Chelsea Whitcomb.  This was Cosby's first loss in any game since a 4-3 defeat to Midlothian on April 18, 2012.

Meanwhile, Ashley Samuels hit two home runs as Patrick Henry shut out Douglas Freeman 6-0 to improve to 11-0 in the Colonial District, alone in first place. Hanover comes to PH to face the Patriots in non-district action Friday at 6pm.

BASEBALL: In a key Colonial battle, Douglas Freeman handcuffed Patrick Henry, as two pitchers combined on a one-hitter leading the Rebels to a 4-0 victory in Ashland.  Chesdin Harrington had the lone hit, a double, for the Patriots, now 10-3 in the Colonial, 10-5 overall.  The Patriots must regroup to face J.R. Tucker Friday at 6pm; it will be Senior Night.

Hanover broke a close game wide open in the 3rd inning en route to an 11-1 thrashing of Lee-Davis at the Hawks' Nest tonight. The win all but clinches the Capital District title for the Hawks, who lead Atlee and Varina by two games, and now Lee-Davis by three.

OTHER SCORES:

BOYS SOCCER:
Douglas Freeman 5, Patrick Henry 0
Atlee 5, Henrico 2 (Connor Hulser had FOUR goals for the Raiders!)

GIRLS SOCCER:
Atlee 5, Henrico 0
Cosby 8, Hanover 0



THURSDAY SCHEDULE!!!

Take a deep breath....

We've had so many changes this week, we thought we'd build an updated version of tonight's schedule plus give you pertinent schedule updates....

1) TWO POSTPONEMENTS: The Henrico at Atlee baseball and softball games, moved from Tuesday to tonight, have been moved back again to Monday, 5/13.  Due to this change, the highly anticipated regular season softball game, Atlee at Cosby (#1 in the Region, unbeaten, and defending state champions), has been cancelled.

2) CANCELLATION: The Atlee at Stafford girls lacrosse game, postponed from last night, has now officially been cancelled...

TONIGHT:

BASEBALL:
Lee-Davis at Hanover, 7pm
Douglas Freeman at Patrick Henry, 6pm (We will LIVE TWEET from this game!)

SOFTBALL:
Lee-Davis at Cosby, 4:30pm
Douglas Freeman at Patrick Henry, 6pm

BOYS SOCCER:
Henrico at Atlee, 7pm
Douglas Freeman at Patrick Henry, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
Hanover at Cosby, 7pm
Patrick Henry at Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm
Henrico at Atlee, 5:30pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:
Glen Allen vs. Lee-Davis, 6pm at Pole Green Park
Patrick Henry vs. Midlothian, 5:30pm at SportsQuest

BOYS LACROSSE:
Patrick Henry vs. Midlothian, 7pm at SportsQuest

The Capital and Colonial District Tennis Tournaments also continue today......

Wednesday, May 01, 2013

WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE AND CHANGES-----

We have one postponement tonight:

The Lee-Davis at Atlee softball game has been moved back again another 24 hours to Thursday at 6pm.

The Lee-Davis at Atlee baseball game is STILL ON for 7pm tonight.  The Atlee at Lee-Davis JV softball and baseball games are also to be played tonight at 7pm.

OTHER GAMES:

LACROSSE:

Atlee at Patrick Henry (Doubleheader: Girls at 6pm; Boys around 7:30pm)
Lee-Davis at Mills Godwin (Doubleheader: Girls at 6pm; Boys around 7:30pm)

BOYS TENNIS:

Varina at Lee-Davis (postponed from yesterday), 5pm

BASEBALL:

Lee-Davis at Atlee, 7pm
Hanover at Glen Allen, 7pm

SOFTBALL:

Hanover at Glen Allen, 7pm

TRACK & FIELD:

Atlee and Patrick Henry compete at meet at Douglas Freeman, 5pm
Hanover and Lee-Davis compete at meet at Lee-Davis, 5pm

NOTE:  WE WILL LIVE TWEET from the games in bold above starting at 7pm tonight!