In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Saturday, May 30, 2015

UPDATED Region Tournament Schedules and Scores (6/2/15)

BASEBALL:

4A South Region Quarterfinal: Hanover 12, Nansemond River 1 (6 innings)
--Hanover goes to Grafton for Region Semifinal, Wednesday, 4:30pm in Yorktown

5A North Region Quarterfinal: Broad Run 0, Patrick Henry 0, top 1st, suspended. Game to resume Wednesday at 2pm.

SOFTBALL:

4A South Region Quarterfinal: Hanover 1, King's Fork 0, bottom 3rd, suspended. Game to resume Tuesday at 4pm.

5A North Region Quarterfinal: Tuscarora 0, Patrick Henry to bat, bottom 1st, suspended. Game to resume Tuesday at 5pm.

5A South Region Quarterfinals (held at Lee-Davis High School)
--Lee-Davis 3, Prince George 0, bottom of 4th, suspended. Game to resume Tuesday at 5:30pm.
--Atlee vs. Clover Hill, begins approximately 7pm Tuesday after LD-PG game


BOYS SOCCER:

4A South Region Quarterfinal: Hanover 1, Denbigh 0, suspended late first half. Resumes Tuesday afternoon at 5:30.

GIRLS SOCCER:

4A South Region Quarterfinal: Nansemond River 5, Hanover 1

5A North Region First Round: J.E.B. Stuart 1, Patrick Henry 0 (Game called in 52nd minute due to lightning).

5A South Region Quarterfinal: Atlee at Clover Hill, Tuesday, 7:30pm

BOYS LACROSSE:

4A South Region First Round: Salem 12, Hanover 11 (Friday)

5A South Region Semifinal: Brooke Point at Atlee, Tuesday, 7pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

4A South Region First Round: Salem 19, Hanover 7 (Friday)

GIRLS TENNIS (TEAM):

4A South Region Championship: Midlothian 5, Hanover 0 (Hanover will travel to Dominion High School in Sterling for the 4A State Team Semifinals either June 8th or 9th)

BOYS TENNIS (SINGLES):
Zach Palmer of Hanover d. Grayson DeBerry of Jamestown, 7-6 (7-4), 5-7, 6-3 in 4A South Boys Region Semifinal. Will face Matthew Cousins of Midlothian for region title on Wednesday morning.


Wednesday, May 27, 2015

Lacrosse: Directions to Salem High School for Hanover Hawks...

The Hanover Hawks boys lacrosse team will go to Salem to face the Spartans, who won the Roanoke Conference title, in the 4A South Region quarterfinals this Friday. Match time is 5:30pm. Here are directions from Hanover to the school. Allow extra time for traffic.

--Take Route 301 South to I-295 North

--Take I-295 North to Exit 53A for I-64 West

--Take I-64 West for 90 miles, then exit left onto I-81 South

--Take I-81 South for 84 miles, then take Exit 137 for Route 112

--Turn Right on Route 112, go 0.6 miles, Turn Left on West Main Street

--Go 0.8 miles on Main, Turn Left on Spartan Drive. Go 1/3 mile, school is on the right.

ADDRESS: 400 Spartan Drive, Salem, VA 24153


Sunday, May 24, 2015

Conference Tournament Schedules (Updated)

CONFERENCE 11:

BASEBALL:

First Round (Monday):
#3 Lee-Davis 10, #6 Henrico 0
#4 Mills Godwin 10, #5 Atlee 1

Semifinals (Wednesday at Mills Godwin):
#1 Deep Run 4, #4 Mills Godwin 1
#2 Douglas Freeman 2, #3 Lee-Davis 1 (9 innings)

Championship: #2 Douglas Freeman vs #1 Deep Run, SUSPENDED, resumes 5pm Friday at Mills Godwin, scoreless after one inning

SOFTBALL:

First Round (Monday):
#4 Mills Godwin 13, #5 Douglas Freeman 3
#3 Deep Run 11, #6 Hermitage 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Mills Godwin):
#1 Lee-Davis 12, #4 Mills Godwin 2 (5 innings)
#2 Atlee 10, #3 Deep Run 2

Championship: #2 Atlee vs. #1 Lee-Davis, SUSPENDED, resumes 5pm Friday at Mills Godwin, scoreless in bottom of the first inning

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday):
#6 Douglas Freeman 5, #3 Atlee 3
#4 Hermitage 2, #5 Lee-Davis 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Mills Godwin):
#4 Hermitage 3, #1 Deep Run 2 (In PK's)
#2 Mills Godwin 2, #6 Douglas Freeman 1

Championship: #4 Hermitage vs. #2 Mills Godwin, POSTPONED to Friday, 5:30 at Mills Godwin

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday):
#3 Deep Run 9, #6 Henrico 0
#4 Lee-Davis 2, #5 Douglas Freeman 1

Semifinals (Tuesday at Mills Godwin)
#1 Mills Godwin 6, #4 Lee-Davis 0
#2 Atlee 2, #3 Deep Run 0

Championship: FINAL: #1 Mills Godwin 3, #2 Atlee 0 (game called in second half due to lightning)

----------

CONFERENCE 16:

BASEBALL:
Semifinals:
#2 Patrick Henry 6, #3 Albemarle 1
#1 Halifax 8, #4 Orange 0

Championship: #2 Patrick Henry 1, #1 Halifax 0 (8 innings)

SOFTBALL:
Semifinals:
#2 Patrick Henry 5, #3 Orange 1
#1 Halifax d. #4 Albemarle

Championship: #2 Patrick Henry 5, #1 Halifax 3

BOYS SOCCER:
Semifinals:
#1 Albemarle 8, #4 Patrick Henry 0
#3 Orange 2, #2 Halifax 0

GIRLS SOCCER:
Semifinals:
#3 Patrick Henry 4, #2 Halifax 3
#1 Albemarle 8, #4 Orange 0

Championship: #1 Albemarle 5, #3 Patrick Henry 0

---------

CONFERENCE 20:

BASEBALL (#1 Glen Allen with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Hanover 6, #7 J.R. Tucker 0
#3 Monacan 5, #6 Midlothian 4
#5 Caroline 15, #4 Dinwiddie 3

Semifinals (Tuesday at Glen Allen HS)
#1 Glen Allen 1, #5 Caroline 0
#2 Hanover 11, #3 Monacan 1 (5 innings)

Championship: Hanover vs. Glen Allen, POSTPONED, Friday 6pm at Glen Allen HS

SOFTBALL (#1 Dinwiddie with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Hanover 18, #7 Monacan 0
#3 J.R. Tucker 3, #6 Midlothian 1
#4 Glen Allen 9, #5 Caroline 1

Semifinals (Tuesday at Glen Allen HS)
#4 Glen Allen 3, #1 Dinwiddie 1
#2 Hanover 3, #3 J.R. Tucker 2

Championship: Glen Allen vs. Hanover, POSTPONED, Friday 6pm at Glen Allen HS

BOYS SOCCER (#1 Hanover with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Midlothian 11, #7 Caroline 0
#3 J.R. Tucker 1, #6 Glen Allen 0 (OT)
#4 Dinwiddie 7, #5 Monacan 6 (OT--PK's)

Semifinals (Tuesday at Glen Allen HS)
#1 Hanover 4, #4 Dinwiddie 0
#2 Midlothian 6, #3 J.R. Tucker 0

Championship: Midlothian vs. Hanover, POSTPONED, Friday 5:30pm, MOVED to Hanover High School

GIRLS SOCCER (#1 Midlothian with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Glen Allen 10, #7 Dinwiddie 0
#3 Hanover 6, #6 Caroline 0
#4 Monacan 4, #5 J.R. Tucker 1

Semifinals (Tuesday at Hanover HS)
#1 Midlothian 1, #4 Monacan 0 (OT)
#3 Hanover 1, #2 Glen Allen 0

Championship: SUSPENDED: Midlothian 1, Hanover 0, 24th minute, resumes Friday 5:30pm at Glen Allen HS

---------

LACROSSE:

4A Richmond Conference Girls Championship: Midlothian 15, Hanover 12
4A Richmond Conference Boys Championship: Midlothian 11, Hanover 6

4A South Region Boys First Round: Hanover at Salem, Friday 5/29, 5:30pm
4A South Region Girls First Round: Hanover vs. Sale, Friday 5/29, 5:30pm at Roanoke College

5A South/East Group Girls Semifinal: Deep Run 8, Atlee 7
5A South/East Group Boys Semifinal: Atlee 19, Deep Run 6

5A South/East Group Boys Championship: Atlee 10, Douglas Freeman 8

NOTE: Atlee will host Brooke Point in a 5A South Region Semifinal on Tuesday, time TBA.

5A South/East Group Girls Championship: Deep Run 11, Douglas Freeman 8

TENNIS:
4A South Region Girls Team Semifinal: Hanover 5, Grafton 1 (Hawks clinch berth in 4A State Tournament with victory)
4A South Region Boys Team Semifinal: Jamestown 5, Hanover 1

4A South Region Girls Championship: Hanover vs. Midlothian, Friday 5/29, 3pm at Tomahawk Creek MS

TRACK:
Patrick Henry girls team takes 2nd overall at 5A North Region Tournament, just behind winner Edison of Alexandria.



Conference 11 Track & Field Championship Results

BOYS TEAM: 1) Lee-Davis 130; 2) Douglas Freeman 110.66; 3) Deep Run 90; 4) Hermitage 86.5; 5) Atlee 74.5; 6) Highland Springs 66.33; 7) Mills Godwin 54; 8) Henrico 47

GIRLS TEAM: 1) Atlee 164; 2) Henrico 131; 3) Deep Run 82; 4) Douglas Freeman 77; 5) Lee-Davis 73; 6) Hermitage 51; 7) Highland Springs and Mills Godwin, each with 41

Boys Long Jump:
1) Tarel Cisneros-Harrison (Douglas Freeman): 21' 5 3/4"
2) Blake Stattelman (Lee-Davis): 21' 1 1/2"
3) DJ Petty (Lee-Davis): 20' 9 1/2"
4) De'Andre Henderson (Highland Springs): 20' 9 1/4"
5) Richard George (Douglas Freeman): 19' 9"

Boys Triple Jump:
1) Tarel Cisneros-Harrison (Douglas Freeman): 41' 11 3/4"
2) Ryan Niblock (Mills Godwin): 41' 11 1/2"
3) DJ Petty (Lee-Davis): 41' 7 1/4"
4) Brad Wyatt (Deep Run): 41' 1"
5) Bodhie Long (Douglas Freeman): 41' even

Boys High Jump:
1) Tarel Cisneros-Harrison (Douglas Freeman): 6' 4" (new meet record)
2) Duncan Goodrich (Mills Godwin): 6' 2"
3T) Cason Gardner (Atlee): 6' even
3T) Kysheen Myrick (Henrico): 6' even
5T) Craig McElroy (Henrico): 5' 10"
5T) Zionte Brown (Hermitage): 5' 10"

Boys Shot Put:
1) Austin Cannon (Atlee): 52' 10 1/4"
2) Aaron D'Amato (Mills Godwin): 49' even
3) Saije Daniel (Highland Springs): 47' 7 1/2"
4) Connor Scott (Lee-Davis): 47' 7"
5) Jordan Rochester (Hermitage): 46' even

Boys Discus:
1) Austin Cannon (Atlee): 159' 9" (new meet record)
2) Connor Scott (Lee-Davis): 159' 4"
3) Randall Claytor (Atlee): 121' 5"
4) Raequan Dalton (Hermitage): 119' 2"
5) Sulaiman Kamara (Hermitage): 112' 5"

Boys Pole Vault:
1) Chris St. Helen (Highland Springs): 13' 7" (new meet record)
2) William Chapman (Atlee): 12' even
3) Jelan Washington (Douglas Freeman): 12' (J)
4) DJ Petty (Lee-Davis): 11' 6"
5) Griffin Simpson (Atlee): 11' even

Boys 4 X 800 Relay
1) Deep Run (Mosavel-Lo/Lee/Giles/Novak): 7:49.99 (new meet record)
2) Douglas Freeman (Gilliam/Artz/Smith/Heinicke-Peart): 7:57.14
3) Lee-Davis (Vest/Grant/Harris/Mann): 8:07.68
4) Mills Godwin (Chilton/Goodrich/Queen/Tivenan): 8:10.41

Boys 4 X 400 Relay
1) Hermitage (Adams/Wilder/Barnes/Banks): 3:22.06
2) Mills Godwin (Oseguera/Niblock/Wein/Goodrich): 3:26.28
3) Highland Springs (Evans/St. Helen/Harrison/Webb): 3:27.36
4) Deep Run (Mosca/Ca. Giles/Co. Giles/Lee): 3:27.44

Boys 4 X 100 Relay:
1) Lee-Davis (Stattelman/Petty/Jordan/Everett): 43.58
2) Henrico (McElroy/Winstead/Myrick/Taylor): 44.86
3) Atlee (Gordon/Lacy/Gardner/Foreman): 44.96
4) Deep Run (Kobrinetz/Wyatt/Cyr/Ramon): 45.01

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
1) Craig McElroy (Henrico): 14.62
2) DJ Petty (Lee-Davis): 14.68
3) Brandon Brooks (Lee-Davis): 14.96
4) Chauncy Chewning (Henrico): 15.48
5) Tyler Dexter (Deep Run): 15.86

Boys 100 Meters:
1) JuWawn Tune (Highland Springs): 11.09
2) Tarel Cisneros-Harrison (Douglas Freeman): 11.19
3) DJ Petty (Lee-Davis): 11.27
4) Bryce Ramon (Deep Run): 11.32
5) Cameron Foreman (Atlee): 11.34

Boys 1600 Meters:
1) Matthew Novak (Deep Run): 4:18.01
2) Peyton Artz (Douglas Freeman): 4:23.09
3) Matt Heinicke-Peart (Douglas Freeman): 4:23.72
4) Waleed Suliman (Douglas Freeman): 4:25.89
5) Bashir Mosavel-Lo (Deep Run): 4:28.75

Boys 3200 Meters:
1) Matthew Novak (Deep Run): 9:19.36 (new meet record)
2) Peyton Artz (Douglas Freeman): 9:40.18
3) Tyler Krickovic (Deep Run): 9:42.65
4) Connor Moses (Atlee): 9:46.00
5) Jack Ikenberry (Lee-Davis): 9:46.91

Boys 400 Meters:
1) Jaylen Banks (Hermitage): 48.73 (new meet record)
2) Duncan Goodrich (Mills Godwin): 49.35
3) Devin Barnes (Hermitage): 50.08
4) Sam Franklin (Lee-Davis): 50.42
5) Carter Giles (Deep Run): 50.47

Boys 800 Meters:
1) Devin Barnes (Hermitage): 1:55.67
2) John Webb (Highland Springs): 1:56.22
3) Tre Fields (Atlee): 1:57.63
4) Sheldon Harris (Lee-Davis): 1:58.56
5) Jonathan Lee (Deep Run): 1:58.59

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) Jaylen Banks (Hermitage): 40.47
2) Thomas Bradley (Hermitage): 40.62
3) Craig McElroy (Henrico): 41.07
4) Hunter Kobrinetz (Deep Run): 42.17
5) Brandon Brooks (Lee-Davis): 42.45

Boys 200 Meters:
1) Bryce Ramon (Deep Run): 22.61
2) Tarel Cisneros-Harrison (Douglas Freeman): 22.69
3) JuWawn Tune (Highland Springs): 23.02
4) Sam Franklin (Lee-Davis): 23.10
5) Ryan Niblock (Mills Godwin): 23.14

Girls Long Jump:
1) Zaliah Carey (Atlee): 17' 1 1/4"
2) LaChyna Roe (Henrico): 16' 7"
3) Marissa Linkous (Highland Springs): 16' 1 3/4"
4) Rebekah Greene (Mills Godwin): 15' 11 1/2"
5) Dymiere Jeffrey (Henrico): 15' 10 1/4"

Girls Triple Jump:
1) LaChyna Roe (Henrico): 37' 10 1/2"
2) Jantsen Wilson (Henrico): 36' 11 3/4"
3) Amani McFadden (Henrico): 35' 9"
4) Rebekah Greene (Mills Godwin): 34' 11 1/2"
5) Mckenzie Spencer (Henrico): 34' 9 1/2"

Girls High Jump:
1) Carly Feyerabend (Atlee): 5' 4"
2) Dymiere Jeffrey (Henrico): 5' 1"
3) LaChyna Roe (Henrico): 5' even
4) Sydney Davis (Hermitage): 4' 10"
5) Amani McFadden (Henrico) 4' 10" (J)

Girls Shot Put:
1) Destini Walker (Hermitage): 35' 2" (new meet record)
2) Eryka Rasheem'i (Henrico): 33' 4 3/4"
3) Rebecca Webb (Douglas Freeman): 32' even
4) Raine Wilson (Atlee): 31' 2"
5) Olivia Tuck (Lee-Davis): 30' 10 1/2"

Girls Discus:
1) Olivia Tuck (Lee-Davis): 101' 11"
2) Raine Wilson (Atlee): 99' 2"
3) Rebecca Webb (Douglas Freeman): 95' 6"
4) Destini Walker (Hermitage): 93' 4"
5) Emily Mead (Deep Run): 91' 11"

Girls Pole Vault:
1) Madison Philhower (Mills Godwin): 11' even
2) Jordan Lipinski (Lee-Davis): 10' 6"
3) Erin McDaniel (Atlee): 10' even
4) Yomna Soliman (Lee-Davis): 9' 6"
5) Numa Rehmani (Atlee): 9' even

Girls 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Atlee (Owen/Brower/Mason/Bavin): 9:39.63 (new meet record)
2) Douglas Freeman (Girardi/Leake/Calkins/Kerr): 9:44.95
3) Deep Run (Knerr/Hess/Dolecki/Brown): 9:47.67
4) Henrico (Brown/Wilson/Dunham/Roundtree): 10:13.12

Girls 4 X 400 Relay:
1) Douglas Freeman (Thornton/Rosete/Trevey/Kerr): 3:54.98 (new meet record)
2) Henrico (McFadden/Wilson/Roe/Brown): 3:56.99
3) Hermitage: 4:09.11
4) Lee-Davis (White/Rathert/Schrecengost/Clevenger): 4:19.43

Girls 4 X 100 Relay:
1) Douglas Freeman (Trevey/Thornton/Rosete/Cox): 50.42 (new meet record)
2) Henrico (Jeffrey/Spencer/Williams/Talley): 51.05
3) Lee-Davis (James/Penzer/Bray/White): 51.34
4) Mills Godwin: 51.91

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
1) India Lowe (Atlee): 14.20 (new meet record)
2) Carly Feyerabend (Atlee): 14.67
3) LaChyna Roe (Henrico): 14.67
4) Sydney Davis (Hermitage): 14.73
5) Zaliah Carey (Atlee): 15.86

Girls 100 Meters:
1) Skylar Sykes (Hermitage): 12.16 (new meet record)
2) Amari McFadden (Henrico): 12.50
3) Zaliah Carey (Atlee): 12.68
4) Ceecee Harris (Atlee): 12.68
5) Juanne Alexander (Mills Godwin): 12.90

Girls 1600 Meters:
1) Margot Brown (Deep Run): 5:08.82 (new meet record)
2) Chloe Bavin (Atlee): 5:15.82
3) Brianna Dolecki (Deep Run): 5:18.71
4) Maggie Morgan (Lee-Davis): 5:21.43
5) Emily Knerr (Deep Run): 5:24.43

Girls 3200 Meters:
1) Caitlin Donovan (Atlee): 11:34.01
2) Brianna Dolecki (Deep Run): 11:42.21
3) Rachael Wesolowski (Deep Run): 11:46.11
4) Emily Knerr (Deep Run): 11:47.60
5) Melanie Kwaschyn (Deep Run): 11:54.92

Girls 400 Meters:
1) MacKenzie Kerr (Douglas Freeman): 57.47
2) Victoria Gullins (Deep Run): 58.72
3) Marissa Linkous (Highland Springs): 59.19
4) Kristen Hopkins (Highland Springs): 1:00.70
5) Jantsen Wilson (Henrico): 1:00.93

Girls 800 Meters:
1) Margot Brown (Deep Run): 2:18.15 (new meet record)
2) Ashley Brown (Henrico): 2:18.21
3) Laney Owen (Atlee): 2:20.76
4) Chloe Bavin (Atlee): 2:25.10
5) Jordan Bourgeois (Douglas Freeman): 2:25.39

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) India Lowe (Atlee): 44.72 (new meet record)
2) Haley Berkeley (Hermitage): 45.34
3) Zaliah Carey (Atlee): 45.56
4) LaChyna Roe (Henrico): 46.60
5) Tessy Rosete (Douglas Freeman): 46.82

Girls 200 Meters:
1) India Lowe (Atlee): 24.85 (new meet record)
2) Ceecee Harris (Atlee): 26.02
3) Amari McFadden (Henrico): 26.16
4) Marissa Linkous (Highland Springs): 26.28
5) Lauren Thornton (Douglas Freeman): 26.49







Thursday, May 21, 2015

Updated Conference 11 Tournament Schedules.....

BASEBALL:

First Round (Monday 5/25)
#6 Henrico at #3 Lee-Davis, 6pm
#5 Atlee at #4 Mills Godwin, 1pm

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/27 at Mills Godwin)
Atlee/Mills Godwin winner vs. #1 Deep Run, 5pm
Henrico/Lee-Davis winner vs. #2 Douglas Freeman, 7pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Thursday 5/28, 7pm at Mills Godwin

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday 5/25)
#6 Henrico at #3 Atlee, 2pm
#5 Lee-Davis at #4 Hermitage, 2pm

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/27 at Mills Godwin)
Lee-Davis/Hermitage winner vs. #1 Deep Run, 5:30pm
Henrico/Atlee winner vs. #2 Mills Godwin, 7:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Thursday 5/28, 7:30pm at Mills Godwin

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday 5/25)
#6 Henrico vs. #3 Deep Run at Atlee HS, 12pm
#5 Douglas Freeman vs. #4 Lee-Davis at Hermitage HS, 12pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 5/26 at Mills Godwin)
Douglas Freeman/Lee-Davis winner vs. #1 Mills Godwin, 5:30pm
Henrico/Deep Run winner vs. #2 Atlee, 7:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Thursday 5/28, 5:30pm at Mills Godwin

SOFTBALL: (OFFICIAL)

First Round (Monday 5/25)
#5 Douglas Freeman at #4 Mills Godwin, 1pm
#6 Hermitage at #3 Deep Run, 1pm

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/27 at Mills Godwin)
Douglas Freeman/Mills Godwin winner vs. #1 Lee-Davis, 5:30pm
Hermitage/Deep Run winner vs. #2 Atlee, 7:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Thursday 5/28, 7pm at Mills Godwin

Thursday Weather Changes....

BASEBALL:
Varina at Hanover, ppd.
Highland Springs at Atlee, ppd. to Friday 5/22

SOFTBALL:
Highland Springs at Atlee, ppd. to Friday 5/22

BOYS SOCCER:
Varina at Hanover, ppd.

GIRLS SOCCER:
Atlee at Highland Springs, ppd. to Friday 5/22


Tuesday, May 19, 2015

LACROSSE: 4A South "Richmond Conference" Brackets Released

The four-team 4A South Region "Richmond Conference" Tournament seedings are set. All matches will take place at Day Field on the campus of Randolph-Macon College in Ashland.

BOYS: Wednesday, May 20th:
#1 Midlothian 20, #4 Monacan 1
#2 Hanover 13, #3 Glen Allen 8

GIRLS: Thursday, May 21st:
#4 Monacan vs. #1 Midlothian, 5pm
#3 Glen Allen vs. #2 Hanover, 7pm

Championship matches will be on Monday at Randolph-Macon, 4pm for the girls, 6pm for the boys.

Monday, May 18, 2015

5A "South/East Group" Lacrosse Tournament Brackets....

Here are the brackets for the 5A South Region's "South/East Group" Tournament (akin to a Conference Tournament) beginning Thursday.

NOTE: ALL matches will take place at River City SportsPlex in Chesterfield.

BOYS:

Byes: #1 Douglas Freeman and #2 Atlee

First Round (Thursday 5/21)
#6 Clover Hill vs. #3 Deep Run, 5pm
#5 Mills Godwin vs. #4 Lee-Davis, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 5/26)
Mills Godwin/Lee-Davis winner vs. Douglas Freeman, 4:30pm
Clover Hill/Deep Run winner vs, Atlee, 6:30pm

Championship: Thursday 5/28 at 6:30pm featuring semifinal winners

GIRLS:

Byes: #1 Douglas Freeman and #2 Atlee

First Round (Thursday 5/21)
#6 Clover Hill vs. #3 Deep Run, 5pm
#5 Lee-Davis vs. #4 Mills Godwin, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 5/26)
Lee-Davis/Mills Godwin winner vs. Douglas Freeman, 4:30pm
Clover Hill/Deep Run winner vs. Atlee, 6:30pm

Championship: Thursday 5/28 at 6:30pm featuring semifinal winners


Sunday, May 17, 2015

New RVA Sports Network Spring Sports Polls

BASEBALL: (5/17/15)
1)    Colonial Heights (16-0)
2)    Glen Allen (16-2)
3)    James River (16-3)
4)    Collegiate (21-4) (VISAA State Runner-Up)
5)    Deep Run (15-3)
6)    Hanover (13-4)
7)    Benedictine (18-6) (VISAA Quarterfinalist)
8)    Douglas Freeman (15-4)
9)    Cosby (14-5)
10—Thomas Dale (11-3)


SOFTBALL (5/17/15):
1)    Patrick Henry (14-1)
2)    King William (16-0)
3)    Clover Hill (16-2)
4)    Manchester (14-2)
5)    Lee-Davis (16-2)
6)    Atlee (13-4)
7)    Prince George (13-4)
8)    Goochland (17-0)
9)    Dinwiddie (11-3)
10—Powhatan (15-2)

BOYS SOCCER (5/17/15)
1)    Cosby (12-1)
2)    Matoaca (11-1-2)
3)    Mills Godwin (11-3-1)
4)    Midlothian (11-3)
5)    James River (11-2-1)
6)    Deep Run (9-2)

GIRLS SOCCER (5/17/15):
1)    Mills Godwin (13-1)
2)    St. Catherine’s (17-0-2)
3)    Midlothian (10-3)
4)    Cosby (11-2-1)
5)    Deep Run (9-4-1)
6)    Atlee (12-1)

GIRLS LAX (5/17/15)
1)    Midlothian (14-0)
2)    Douglas Freeman (11-2)
3)    Atlee (11-2)
4)    Trinity Episcopal (13-5)
5)    Collegiate (12-10)
6)    Deep Run (10-2)

Friday, May 15, 2015

LISTEN LIVE: #7 Hanover at #4 Glen Allen on RVA Sports Network

CLICK HERE to listen to tonight's Top 10, Conference 20 showdown between the Hawks and Jaguars on our YouTube Channel!

Thursday, May 14, 2015

THURSDAY SCHEDULE

TENNIS:
Conference 20 Boys Team Final: Hanover at Midlothian, 4:30pm
Conference 20 Girls Team Final: Hanover vs. Midlothian at Tomahawk Creek MS, 4:30pm

BASEBALL:
Henrico at Atlee, 7pm

SOFTBALL:
#2 Lee-Davis at #6 Manchester, 4:30pm (CLICK HERE TO LISTEN LIVE)
Hanover at #7 Atlee, 6pm

BOYS SOCCER:
Patrick Henry at #5 Deep Run, 7:30pm
Lee-Davis at Hermitage, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
Deep Run at Patrick Henry, 7pm
Hermitage at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm

Atlee Names Molloy Activities Director

Atlee High School announced Thursday night that Ryan Molloy, who currently serves as Activities Director at Mills Godwin High School in Henrico County, will become the new AD at Atlee effective July 1st.

Molloy will replace Dave Kannewurf, who announced last month he would be leaving for a similar post at a private school in Hawaii. Kannewurf tells RVA Sports Network he expects to leave by the end of the month to begin his new position.

We welcome Mr. Molloy to Raider Nation!

Tuesday, May 12, 2015

TUESDAY SCHEDULE.....

It's Rivalry Night at Hanover, while Patrick Henry and Atlee roll into district action.

BASEBALL:
#10 Lee-Davis at #7 Hanover, 7pm
Patrick Henry at #8 Douglas Freeman, 6pm
Atlee at Henrico, 7pm

SOFTBALL:
#2 Lee-Davis at Hanover, 6pm
#1 Patrick Henry at Douglas Freeman, 6pm
#7 Atlee at Henrico, 6pm

BOYS SOCCER:
Lee-Davis at Hanover, 7:30pm
Atlee at Henrico, 7pm
Patrick Henry at Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
Lee-Davis at Hanover, 6pm
Henrico at Atlee, 7pm
Douglas Freeman at Patrick Henry, 7pm

BOYS TENNIS:
Conference 20 Team First Round: Monacan at Hanover, 4:45pm

GIRLS TENNIS:
Conference 20 Team First Round: Caroline vs. Hanover at Lee-Davis, 5:30pm


Sunday, May 10, 2015

Historic Journey Ends for Randolph-Macon Softball....

The 2015 season came to a wet and disappointing end Sunday afternoon in Newport News as region host Christopher Newport completed their second victory over the Yellow Jackets during the weekend, 11-6, to earn a berth in the NCAA Division III Tournament Super Regional next week in Salisbury, Maryland.

For Randolph-Macon, it ended a topsy-turvy, crazy three-day odyssey on the diamond, where they finished 2-2 in the regional, and ended this historic season with a record of 28-12.

After a wild, come from behind 8-6 first round win in nine innings over Ramapo College, the New Jersey Athletic Conference champions, on Friday, the Yellow Jackets returned to Captains Field Saturday to face the hosts. Randolph-Macon fought hard, but fell to Christopher Newport 3-2 to drop to the elimination bracket against Salem College.

The Yellow Jackets and Salem were tied when darkness suspended their game. Restarted Sunday morning, freshman Skylar Toth's two-run homer in the 12th started a four-run rally that proved to be enough to eliminate Salem 8-6, earning a berth in the championship round against the Captains.

But rested Christopher Newport spotted Randolph-Macon four first-inning runs, scoring ten runs in the third, fourth, and fifth innings, to pull away. Two rain delays due to subtropical storm Ana lengthened the day for the Randolph-Macon faithful, with the Captains wrapping up an 11-6 win just after 5pm, over seven hours after the Salem game was resumed.

Randolph-Macon ends their season with a promising future, though they must replace the double-play combination of power hitting shortstop Sharese Jarvis and leadoff hitting second baseman Amanda Sopko. Relief pitcher Carly Alford provided a boatload of leadership on and off the field this season.

The Yellow Jackets will return Bagley in the circle, hope for a return to freshman form from Kelsey McLaughin, and offensively enjoy another season from juniors catcher Madison Gilman, first baseman Katie Woody, and center fielder Sierra Ford. Add the late season surges at the plate from Harley Jones as well as Toth, and Randolph-Macon will, once again, be championship competitive in a very difficult Old Dominion Athletic Conference come 2016. (Picture courtesy of Randolph-Macon Athletics)






Friday, May 08, 2015

History Today: Randolph-Macon Softball Begins Quest For NCAA Title

For the first time in school history, the Randolph-Macon Yellow Jackets softball team will participate in the NCAA Division III Tournament beginning this afternoon.

The winners of the Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) Tournament two weeks ago, the Yellow Jackets (26-10) square off in the first round of the double-elimination Newport News Regional at 1pm against the RoadRunners of Ramapo College (28-12-1), winners of the New Jersey Athletic Conference.

The winner advances to the second game on Saturday in Newport News in the championship bracket versus the winner of today's second game between host Christopher Newport and Salem College. The loser faces the loser of the second game in the third game of the tourney in the elimination bracket Saturday morning.

Follow LIVE on Twitter on @hanoversports for complete coverage of today's opener after 1pm.


Thursday, May 07, 2015

TRAFFIC ADVISORY for PH Friday Morning.....

Due to Music In The Park, please note the following from the PH administration.


On Friday, May 8, 2015, Patrick Henry will host Music in the Park, a band and choir competition. Schools from Virginia and Maryland will arrive via buses, some as early as 7:45 a.m.  Due to these extra vehicles, you will see the following changes in the school parking lot:
  • The parking spaces at the front of the senior lot, next to the grass, will not be available.
  • Several spaces in the senior lot will be blocked off. 
  • The loop in front of the school will not be accessible.
  • The first row of the senior lot will not be accessible.
  • Parents dropping off students will be directed to the second row in the senior lot.
  • Please follow the directions of the NJROTC cadets who will be directing traffic.
The event should end by 1 p.m., at which time all restrictions will be removed. Thank you for your cooperation.

Tuesday, May 05, 2015

Spring Playoffs: TENTATIVE Conference Tourney Schedules....

There are plenty of details left to come, but as of now, with just over two weeks left in the regular season for spring sports (less for tennis), here is a look at what we know concerning Conference 11, 16, and 20 Tournaments. PLEASE note these are TENTATIVE schedules and certainly could change over the next few weeks.

NOTE: Some events take place during Memorial Day Weekend. Pay particular attention to May 22 (Friday) and May 25 (Memorial Day).

CONFERENCE 11:

BASEBALL: (Only Top 6 teams reach tournament)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, 1pm
#5 at #4, 1pm

Semifinals (Wednesday, May 27th at Mills Godwin HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:30pm

Championship: Thursday, May 28th at Godwin: Semifinal Winners, 7pm

SOFTBALL: (Only Top 6 teams reach tournament)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, 1pm
#5 at #4, 1pm

Semifinals (Wednesday, May 27th at Mills Godwin HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5:30pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:30pm

Championship: Thursday, May 28th at Godwin: Semifinal Winners, 7pm

BOYS SOCCER: (Only Top 6 teams reach tournament)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, 2pm
#5 at #4, 2pm

Semifinals (Wednesday, May 27th at Mills Godwin HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5:30pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:30pm

Championship: Thursday, May 28th at Godwin, Semifinal Winners, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER: (Only Top 6 teams reach tournament)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at BOYS Higher Seed as part of doubleheader)
#6 vs. #3 at home of #3 boys seed, 12pm
#5 vs. #4 at home of #4 boys seed, 12pm

Semifinals (Tuesday, May 26th at Mills Godwin HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5:30pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:30pm

Championship: Thursday, May 28th at Godwin, Semifinal Winners, 5:30pm

--------------------
CONFERENCE 16:

BASEBALL, SOFTBALL, BOYS & GIRLS SOCCER (All Games at Higher Seeds)

Semifinals: Friday, May 22nd
Championship: Monday May 25th

TENNIS:
Individual Tournament: May 14th and 15 at Albemarle High School
Team Tournament:
Semifinals: Monday May 18th at Higher Seed
Championship: Wednesday May 20th at Higher Seed

OUTDOOR TRACK: Saturday May 16th at Monticello High School, Charlottesville

--------------------
CONFERENCE 20:

BASEBALL: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

SOFTBALL: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

BOYS SOCCER: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Hanover HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

GIRLS SOCCER: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

TENNIS:
Team Tournament: May 11th through 14th at Higher Seed
Individual Tournament: May 18th through 21st at Hanover HS

OUTDOOR TRACK: May 21st and 22nd, Atlee HS