In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning All-Conference honors in Conference 20 spring sports!

SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Ali Celiberti, Powhatan
Pitcher: Holly Naylor, Dinwiddie
Pitcher: Emily Morrison, Midlothian
Catcher: Madison Foster, Powhatan
1st Base: Emma Casey, Hanover
2nd Base: Kaytlin Durham, Dinwiddie
3rd Base: Breanne Turner, Dinwiddie
Shortstop: Karleigh Morgan, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Taylor Johnson, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Toni Gilbert, Powhatan
Outfield: Cameron Murry, Hanover
Outfield: Emily Morrison, Midlothian
Outfield: Sami Pleasants, Powhatan
DP/Flex: Holly Naylor, Dinwiddie
Utility: Mason Basdikis, Powhatan

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Savannah Thorne, Hanover
Catcher: Macy Beville, Dinwiddie
1st Base: Amy Goodman, Midlothian
2nd Base: Lauren Hughes, Hanover
3rd Base: Madison Whitney, Monacan
Shortstop: Kylie Reikel, Midlothian
Outfield: Lauren Lindsay, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Maggie McDermott, Midlothian
DP/Flex: Madeline Peloke, Powhatan
Utility: Leslie Currie, Hanover
Utility: Morgan Gilbert, Midlothian

HONORABLE MENTION:
Catcher: Cameron Long, Midlothian
1st Base: Samantha Ayers, Huguenot
2nd Base: Haley Young, Midlothian
3rd Base: Jenna Ways, Hanover
3rd Base: Mackenzie Fuller, Midlothian
DP/Flex: Ellen Palya, Hanover

CONFERENCE 20 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mason Basdikis, Powhatan
CONFERENCE 20 COACH OF THE YEAR: Rich Johann, Midlothian

**********
BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Eric Hogge, Midlothian
Taron Dickson, Monacan
James Elder, Dinwiddie
Jarod Fisher, Dinwiddie
Grant Davis, Hanover

Midfield:
Conner Gilchrest, Hanover
Cody Brugos, Dinwiddie
Johnny Watters, Monacan
Peti Koppanyi, Midlothian
Jay Gonzalez, Midlothian

Defense:
Michael South, Midlothian
Aaron Eiser, Monacan
Isaac Saneda, Monacan
Alex LePeter, Hanover
Grayson Harmon, Dinwiddie

Goalkeeper:
Tanner Staton, Dinwiddie

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Max Miller, Midlothian
Max Mahoney, Monacan
Ashton Poythress, Hanover
Will Chesley, Hanover
Beau Miskimen, Dinwiddie

Midfield:
Davis West, Midlothian
Matthew Natale, Monacan
Josh Lambour, Hanover
Daniel Row, Hanover
Ricardo Alfaro, Huguenot

Defense:
Jorge Lopez, Huguenot
John Dustin, Hanover
Jack Montgomery, Hanover
Marcus Wrenn, Dinwiddie
Chase Herbert, Midlothian

Goalkeeper:
Connor Bartal, Hanover
Hemza Ababneh, Midlothian

HONORABLE MENTION:

Trey Henry, Monacan
Matthew Hohman, Monacan
Alex Betancourt, Monacan
Noah Carter, Monacan
Jacob Mast, Hanover
Isaiah Mathews, Hanover
Jonathan Hutson, Hanover

CONFERENCE 20 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Aaron Eiser, Monacan
CONFERENCE 20 COACH OF THE YEAR: Casey Dooley, Dinwiddie

**********
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Nicole Czyzewski, Midlothian
Sarah Aud, Midlothian
Alex Struder, Monacan
Emily Wells, Monacan
Rachel Andrezejewski, Hanover

Midfield:
Logan Georgel, Midlothian
Abby Snead, Midlothian
Anja Wilson, Monacan
Maggie Glass, Monacan
Courtney Rosser, Hanover

Defense:
Erin Junkman, Midlothian
Mallory Turner, Midlothian
Shannon Husky, Monacan
Elizabeth Wickersham, Monacan
Olivia Adams, Hanover

Goalkeeper:
Haley Eiser, Monacan

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Lauren Didlake, Hanover
Sabrina Hernandez, Hanover
Gilma Portillo, Huguenot
Madelyn Jimerson, Midlothian
Kailyn Baker, Monacan

Midfield:
Erin Fogle, Midlothian
CeCe Hohman, Monacan
Jill Nix, Hanover
Maggie Sobel, Hanover
Girlanis Brenes, Huguenot

Defense:
Summer Hansen, Hanover
Emma Williams, Hanover
Georgia Butler, Monacan
Marissa Boutin, Monacan
Carley Elliott, Monacan

Goalkeeper:
Zoe Long, Midlothian

HONORABLE MENTION:

Rachel Tripp, Hanover
Alisson Martinez, Huguenot
Sarah Wall, Midlothian

CONFERENCE 20 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Haley Eiser, Monacan
CONFERENCE 20 COACH OF THE YEAR: Jessica Kramer, Midlothian





HONORS: All-Conference 11 Boys Lacrosse Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 11 Boys Lacrosse Team:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Dylan Rice, Atlee
Drew Miller, Atlee
Collin Beebe, Mills Godwin
Mikey Krongaard, Mills Godwin
Murphy Flickinger, Deep Run

Midfield:
Will Stockhausen, Atlee
Andrew Cook, Atlee
Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman
Ned Mize, Douglas Freeman
Brendan Fischer, Deep Run

Defense:
Donovan Quinn, Atlee
Walker Everhart, Atlee
John Bryson, Mills Godwin
Thomas Gentry, Douglas Freeman
Trevor Tan, Deep Run

Goalkeeper:
Jack Wilson, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Elijah Elliott, Lee-Davis
Harrison Peacock, Douglas Freeman
Thomas Kowal, Deep Run
Garrett Keogh, Mills Godwin
Preston Tribble, Atlee

Midfield:
Kevin Dunne, Atlee
William Abbott, Mills Godwin
Andrew Wheeler, Deep Run
Trey Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
Chris Green, Atlee

Defense:
Quinn Broughton, Deep Run
Matt Birken, Deep Run
Brent Blackmon, Mills Godwin
Jack Drimer, Mills Godwin
Alex Moss, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper:
Joe Hoskins, Douglas Freeman

HONORABLE MENTION:

Attack:
Randy White, Lee-Davis
Mason Walczak, Lee-Davis
Parker Davis, Patrick Henry
Will Gerndt, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
Gabe Offenback, Mills Godwin
Chris Ribeiro, Mills Godwin
Brian Hufnagle, Glen Allen
Ian Shirey, Atlee
Mitchell Broughton,
Adam Rigsby, Lee-Davis
Colby Daniels, Mills Godwin
Carson Ayers, Deep Run
Ben Schubert, Patrick Henry
Brandon Smith, Douglas Freeman

Defense:
Ian Courter, Lee-Davis
Jacob Lovins, Atlee
Mason Purdue,
Tate Smith, Lee-Davis
Hayden Moore, Atlee

Goalkeeper:
Robbie Milla, Mills Godwin
Kyle Ishler, Patrick Henry
Zach Rodriguez, Deep Run

CONFERENCE 11 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ted Palmer, Douglas Freeman
CONFERENCE 11 COACH OF THE YEAR: Jimmy Hovis, Douglas Freeman




Wednesday, May 24, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Girls Lacrosse Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 11 (5A South/East Group) Girls Lacrosse team:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Ceara Nolan, Mills Godwin
Emily LaBorne, Deep Run
Kylie Eastman, Atlee
Gracie Douglas, Douglas Freeman
Emily Flinn, Patrick Henry

Midfield:
Leanne Larkin, Douglas Freeman
Faith Anna, Atlee
Morgan Whitaker, Deep Run
Anna Smith, Deep Run
Ryann Peebles, Patrick Henry

Defense:
Haley Woods, Mills Godwin
Ally Parlantieri, Deep Run
Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Natalie Nichols, Patrick Henry
Madison Ulm, Lee-Davis

Goalkeeper:
Savannah Clarke, Atlee



SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Libbie Smith, Mills Godwin
Kelly Wyman, Deep Run
Claire Reagan, Atlee
Jessie Peffer, Atlee
Piper Mullins, Patrick Henry

Midfield:
Karoline Nease, Douglas Freeman
Stephanie Bunce, Mills Godwin
Lauren Heffron, Deep Run
Reaghan Kolb, Atlee
Hope Butler, Lee-Davis

Defense:
Tess Himelspach, Mills Godwin
Elizabeth Mauck, Douglas Freeman
Arie Wheeler, Atlee
Sophia Pawela, Deep Run
Katheryn Super, Atlee

Goalkeeper:
Trudie Grattan, Douglas Freeman

HONORABLE MENTION:

Attack:
Emily Karn, Atlee
Brynne Elrod, Lee-Davis

Midfield:
Ann Riley Goldschmidt, Mills Godwin
Lucy Pelham, Patrick Henry

Defense:
Brynn Gibson, Lee-Davis
Jillian Slayded, Mills Godwin
Ashley Bocklet, Mills Godwin
Lily Domalik, Patrick Henry

Goalkeeper:
Andrea Lindgren, Patrick Henry
Bridget Bartley, Mills Godwin
Harley Steger, Lee-Davis

CONFERENCE 11 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Morgan Whitaker, Deep Run
CONFERENCE 11 COACH OF THE YEAR (TIE):
Taylor Huber, Patrick Henry
Christina Dobson, Atlee

Sunday, May 21, 2017

2017 All-Conference 11 Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning All-Conference honors in the following sports:

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Catcher: Zach Lass, Lee-Davis
1st Base: Ryan Skadra, Glen Allen
2nd Base: Patrick Reardon, Glen Allen
3rd Base: Braden Lambert, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Chase Muir, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Dallas Jackson, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Nick Noonan, Deep Run
Outfield: Mark Buisson, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Austin Dehner, Glen Allen
Outfield: Jonathan Smith, J.R. Tucker
Utility: Luis Barrios, Douglas Freeman
DH: Hunter Beck, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Matthew Holler, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Kenny Jackson, Glen Allen

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Connor Hicks, Glen Allen
1st Base: Drew Frank, Douglas Freeman
1st Base: Drew Mumphry, Henrico
2nd Base: Bryce Safferwich, Mills Godwin
3rd Base: Sam Essex, Mills Godwin
Shortstop: Connor Dopp, Glen Allen
Outfield: Liam Simpson, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Brock Berringer, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Lucas Carlisle, Deep Run
Utility/DH: Ian Weimer, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Camden Lazar, Douglas Freeman
Pitcher: Jonathan Smith, J.R. Tucker

HONORABLE MENTION:
Catcher: Theo Roman, Douglas Freeman, Micah Cohen, J.R. Tucker, Mason Hardy, Deep Run
1st Base: Caleb Word, J.R. Tucker
3rd Base: Marvin Castro, Hermitage; Eli Weisner, Deep Run
Shortstop: Carlos Santos, Hermitage, Jamari Baylor, Deep Run
Utility: Caleb Word, J.R. Tucker, Justin Hood, Deep Run, Hunter Beck, Lee-Davis, Cory O'Shea, Mills Godwin
DH: Kyle Adams, Douglas Freeman, Noah Cornwell, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Michael Coggeshall, Mills Godwin, Spencer Rife, Mills Godwin, Anthony Proctor, J.R. Tucker, Ryan Skadra, Glen Allen

CONFERENCE 11 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Skadra, Glen Allen
CONFERENCE 11 COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Savino, Glen Allen

**********
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Catcher: Cammie Brummitt, Glen Allen
1st Base: Lauren Golmon, Glen Allen
2nd Base: Ella Alvis, Lee-Davis
3rd Base: Dominique King, Hermitage
Shortstop: Lauren Taylor, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Allison Iezzi, Deep Run
Outfield: Kamryn Steinruck, Glen Allen
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Heather Childress, Lee-Davis
Utility: Taylor Pawlowski, J.R. Tucker
DP/Flex: Katie Bareford, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Angela Sperandeo, Deep Run
Pitcher: Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Kayley Scott, Lee-Davis

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
1st Base: Meg Allen, Mills Godwin
2nd Base: Isabelle Clyde, Mills Godwin
3rd Base: Brittany Street, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Carmen Betts, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Maddy Myers, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Ellen Korey, Glen Allen
Outfield: Cameron Cisik, J.R. Tucker
Outfield: Alexis Mills, Hermitage
Outfield: Lauren Murphy, Mills Godwin
Utility: Virginia Ozolins, Deep Run
DP/Flex: Ashley Wilson, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Kayla Shaffer, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Emerson Collins, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Savanah Henley, Lee-Davis

HONORABLE MENTION:
Claire Hoover, J.R. Tucker
Sequoia Wingfield, J.R. Tucker
Emily Jones, Hermitage
Lauren Lemelin, Mills Godwin
Faith Adams, Douglas Freeman
Gabby Barnes, Douglas Freeman
Hanna Cinella, Deep Run
Maddie Gutermuth, Deep Run
Ashley Hailey, Glen Allen
EB Hudson, Lee-Davis

CONFERENCE 11 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
CONFERENCE 11 PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Kayley Scott, Lee-Davis
CONFERENCE 11 COACH OF THE YEAR: Layne Nuckols, Glen Allen

**********

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Caleb Huber, Lee-Davis
Leonardo Escobar, J.R. Tucker
Jonathan Solanke, J.R. Tucker
Colton Howell, Glen Allen
Tyler Schardein, Deep Run
Prabin Khulal, J.R. Tucker

Midfield:
Jack Bobitz, Deep Run
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Vahdet Maletic, Douglas Freeman
Sam Beckman, Glen Allen
Michael Ellis, Deep Run

Defense:
Zach Washburn, Deep Run
Gavin Schlebusch, Glen Allen
Daniel Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Eric Garcia, Deep Run
Chris Ondoua, Mills Godwin

Goalkeeper:
Nick Jordan, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Jin Kim, Mills Godwin
Alberto Macias, Lee-Davis
Alex Lowman, Deep Run
Isaiah Charnichart, Glen Allen
Mammahdo Bah, Hermitage

Midfield:
Pema Dukpa, Douglas Freeman
Will Killius, Mills Godwin
Carlos Nieto, J.R. Tucker
Justin Hakizimana, Douglas Freeman
Dillon Owens, Mills Godwin
Todd Harris, Glen Allen

Defense:
Ashwath Malaisamy, Henrico
Mitchell Smith, Mills Godwin
Majd Hatoum, Hermitage
Cam Lohmann, Lee-Davis

Goalkeeper:
Sam Alburger, Hermitage

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward:
Jack Casey, Lee-Davis
Marcus Wisch, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
Patterson Smith, Lee-Davis
Zack Long, Henrico
Parker Lawson, Deep Run
Henry Baird, Douglas Freeman
Kyle Shope, Lee-Davis
Luis Mendoza, J.R. Tucker

Defense:
Spencer Weisner, Deep Run
Davis Buckbee, Douglas Freeman
Abdulla Bushra, Henrico
Logan Pheng, J.R. Tucker
Ryan Hall, Deep Run
Nico Cavallo, Douglas Freeman
Nathan Gaspar, Glen Allen
Ben Earle, J.R. Tucker
Christian Aleman, Glen Allen

Goalkeeper:
Ryan Koch, Glen Allen

CONFERENCE 11 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
CONFERENCE 11 COACH OF THE YEAR:  (TIE)
Danny Conway, Glen Allen
Jim Dorton, J.R. Tucker

**********
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Lauren Burns, Douglas Freeman
Jackie Kemp, Douglas Freeman
Juliana McKean, Douglas Freeman
Sam Fee, Douglas Freeman
Maggie Beckman, Glen Allen
Sara Concepcion, Glen Allen
Lucy Grochulska, Henrico
Hannah York, J.R. Tucker
Paige Strandahl, J.R. Tucker
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
Caroline Cipolla, Mills Godwin
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Morgan Hall, Mills Godwin
Sara Puglisi, Mills Godwin
Meghan Skevington, Deep Run
Lexi Long, Deep Run
McKenna Maier, Deep Run
Maddie Mertsch, Douglas Freeman (GK)

SECOND TEAM:
Karson Girvin, Douglas Freeman
Shannon Galt, Douglas Freeman
Renee Jervey, Douglas Freeman
Laine Mumford, Douglas Freeman
Meredith Given, Douglas Freeman
Jeanne Rockwell, Douglas Freeman
Sydney Gore, Glen Allen
Kaylee Anderson, Henrico
Kayla Rose, J.R. Tucker
Caitlin Jaeger, J.R. Tucker
Brittany Bessette, Lee-Davis
Katie Davis, Lee-Davis
Meredith Higginbotham, Mills Godwin
Olivia Isley, Mills Godwin
Emily Fair, Deep Run
Morgan Epperson, Deep Run
Melissa Mancuso, Deep Run
Emma Schwarz, Deep Run
Hannah McLaughlin, Deep Run (GK)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Abby Charleston, Glen Allen
Lauryn Johnson, Henrico
Sarah Halsey, Douglas Freeman
Madison Bradley, Mills Godwin
Emily Gothard, J.R. Tucker
Haven Lakey, Deep Run
Madison Williams, Lee-Davis
Abby Cook, Glen Allen
Ashlyn Doane, Lee-Davis

CONFERENCE 11 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Caroline Cipolla, Mills Godwin
CONFERENCE 11 COACH OF THE YEAR: (TIE)
Bill Bartoczek, Douglas Freeman
Ali Toole, Mills Godwin







Saturday, May 20, 2017

PROFILE: Patrick Henry Football Coach Keith Braxton

RVA Sports Network spoke with new Patrick Henry head football coach Keith Braxton this week about accepting the position at his alma mater, his time at VMI, his career as an assistant coach, and how parenting skills are helping him on the field.

All that and more in our article published exclusively in The Herald Progress by CLICKING HERE. (Photo Courtesy Norfolk State University Athletics)


Tuesday, May 16, 2017

LISTEN LIVE PLAYER: Game Of The Week: #3 Lee-Davis at #2 Hanover

Click the player below at 7PM Eastern to hear the rematch between the 14-3 Confederates and the 16-2 Hawks exclusively on The RVA Sports Network!


Sunday, May 14, 2017

TRACK AND FIELD: Atlee Boys Capture Conference 16 Title

It was a dominant performance by the Atlee boys outdoor track and field team as they captured the 2017 Conference 16 Championship Saturday at Albemarle High School. Team and individual event results are listed below.

(NOTE: Top four finishers in each event qualify for the 5A North Region Championship, as well as athletes/teams which have already reached region qualifying times during events in the regular season)

******
TEAM FINALS:

BOYS:
1) Atlee 210, 2) Albemarle 77, 3) Patrick Henry 67, 4) Orange 64, 5T) PH-Roanoke and Halifax 52

GIRLS:
1) Albemarle 173, 2) PH-Roanoke 114, 3) Atlee 102, 4) Patrick Henry 100, 5) Orange 21, 6) Halifax 12

*******
BOYS POLE VAULT:
1) William Chapman, Atlee: 15' 1"
2) Corbin Turner, PH-Roanoke: 13' 6"
3) Nick Turochy, Atlee: 12'
4) Marques Wilson, PH-Roanoke: 10'

BOYS LONG JUMP:
1) Jamal Carter, Orange: 21' 3 1/4"
2) Cason Gardner, Atlee: 20' 11"
3) Ryan Konecny, Atlee: 19' 9 1/2"
4) Otis Slayton, Halifax: 19' 8 3/4"

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP:
1) Otis Slayton, Halifax: 41' 2 1/2"
2) Jamal Carter, Orange: 40' 8"
3) Collin Shelton, Albemarle: 39' 3 1/2"
4) Dexter Dixon, Halifax: 38' 11"

BOYS HIGH JUMP:
1) Cason Gardner, Atlee: 6' 3"
2) Queshon Baker, Atlee: 6'
3) Aaron Burton, Albemarle: 5' 10"
4) Nick O'Keeffe, Atlee: 5' 10" J

BOYS SHOT PUT:
1) Elijah Cook, PH-Roanoke: 45' 8 3/4"
2) DeAngelo Hunt, Orange: 41' 10 1/2"
3) Isac Henderson, PH-Roanoke: 40' 3"
4) Lorenzo Johnson, PH-Roanoke: 39' 5 1/2"

BOYS DISCUS:
1) DeAngelo Hunt, Orange: 139' 7"
2) Gage Whited, Orange: 125' 8"
3) Elijah Cook, PH-Roanoke: 117' 6"
4) Herbert Brooks, Halifax: 116' 1"

BOYS 110 METER HURDLES:
1) Ahmad Richardson, Atlee: 15.22
2) Qaiser Mahmood, Patrick Henry: 15.57
3) Lawson Mayfield, Halifax: 15.58
4) Cason Gardner, Atlee: 15.94

BOYS 100 METERS:
1) Cameron Foreman, Atlee: 11.15
2) Queshon Baker, Atlee: 11.40
3) Jeff Miller, Patrick Henry: 11.59
4) Otis Slayton, Halifax: 11.62

BOYS 1600 METERS:
1) Kameron Helmlinger, Atlee: 4:31.61
2) Noah Campbell, Patrick Henry: 4:33.21
3) Josh Fard, Albemarle: 4:36.04
4) Mark Pellissier, Albemarle: 4:36.36

BOYS 4 X 100 METER RELAY:
1) Atlee (Baker, Johnson, Woody, Oliver): 43.73
2) Orange: 44.29
3) Albemarle: 44.49
4) Patrick Henry (Ford, Miller, Morris, Thomas): 44.83

BOYS 400 METERS:
1) Cameron Foreman, Atlee: 51.31
2) Chayden Hackett, Albemarle: 52.72
3) Ryan Konecny, Atlee: 52.81
4) John Barber, Albemarle: 53.78

BOYS 300 HURDLES:
1) Ahmad Richardson, Atlee: 39.66
2) Daniel Thomas, Patrick Henry: 41.00
3) Kenneth Davis, Halifax: 41.82
4) Qaiser Mahmood, Patrick Henry: 42.67

BOYS 800 METERS:
1) Kameron Helmlinger, Atlee: 1:59.20
2) Conor Helmick, Atlee: 1:59.96
3) Zach Mackenzie, Albemarle: 2:01.59
4) Jake Dehetre, Atlee: 2:02.01

BOYS 200 METERS:
1) Cameron Foreman, Atlee: 22.80
2) Jeff Miller, Patrick Henry: 22.93
3) Lawson Mayfield, Halifax: 22.94
4) Tim Willis, Atlee: 23.30

BOYS 3200 METERS:
1) Noah Campbell, Patrick Henry: 9:55.43
2) Connor Moses, Atlee: 9:59.30
3) Will Mackenzie, Albemarle: 10:16.95
4) Jacob Barden, Atlee: 10:17.56

BOYS 4 X 400 METER RELAY:
1) Atlee (Helmick, Helmlinger, Martin, Willis): 3:29.70
2) Albemarle: 3:31.45
3) Orange: 3:37.09
4) PH-Roanoke: 3:45.46

BOYS 4 X 800 METER RELAY:
1) Atlee (Berenson, Grasberger, Hall, Quillin): 8:44.88
2) Albemarle: 8:53.80
3) Patrick Henry (Delille, Iszczenko, Powell, Tinsley): 9:17.84
4) PH-Roanoke: 9:28.12

GIRLS POLE VAULT:
1) Abby Tershak, PH-Roanoke: 11'
2) Alayna Richardson, Patrick Henry: 10' 6"
3) Megan Gunn, Atlee: 9'
4) Annaliese Fisher, Atlee: 9'J

GIRLS LONG JUMP:
1) Kaila Ragland, Albemarle: 16' 2 1/2"
2) Louise Scere, PH-Roanoke: 16' 1/4"
3) Chelsea Green, Atlee: 15' 4 3/4"
3) Yasya Schleifer, Albemarle: 15' 4 3/4"

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP:
1) Izzy Gobel, Atlee: 33' 5 1/2"
2) Anna Blank, Albemarle: 33'
3) Zaria Grant, Orange: 32' 7 1/2"
4) Aboitel Scere, PH-Roanoke: 32' 6"

GIRLS HIGH JUMP:
1) Emma Graham, Albemarle: 5'
2) Anna Dandridge, PH-Roanoke: 4'8"
2) Anna Blank, Albemarle: 4' 8"
4) Emily Bowles, Atlee: 4' 6"

GIRLS SHOT PUT:
1) Jasmine Tompkins, Orange: 34' 8"
2) Jean Woodrum, Patrick Henry: 32' 8"
3) Aaliyah Smith, PH-Roanoke: 31' 11"
4) Shequenda Telsaint, PH-Roanoke: 30' 8"

GIRLS DISCUS:
1) Jean Woodrum, Patrick Henry: 108' 5"
2) Shequenda Telsaint, PH-Roanoke: 85' 8"
3) Ryan Woods, PH-Roanoke: 82' 7"
4) Jasmine Tompkins, Orange: 75' 9"

GIRLS 100 METER HURDLES:
1) Olivia DeMattia, PH-Roanoke: 15.98
2) Logan Phillips, Patrick Henry: 16.49
3) Victoria Watts, Patrick Henry: 16.85
4) Christia Wood, Halifax: 17.24

GIRLS 100 METERS:
1) Aboitel Scere, PH-Roanoke: 13.18
2) Shania Pryor, Patrick Henry: 13.33
3) Madison Root, Albemarle: 13.43
4) Izzy Gobel, Atlee: 13.49

GIRLS 1600 METERS:
1) Ryann Helmers, Albemarle: 5:04.23
2) Madelyn Zarzyski, Albemarle: 5:21.79
3) Rachel Lloyd, Albemarle: 5:22.24
4) Natalie Li, Albemarle: 5:23.40

GIRLS 4 X 100 RELAY:
1) PH-Roanoke: 50.92
2) Albemarle: 51.51
3) Patrick Henry (Phillips, Pryor, Richardson, Satterwhite): 51.97
4) Atlee (Gaines, Gathers, Gobel, Green): 52.90

GIRLS 400 METERS:
1) Kathryn Mayo, Albemarle: 58.89
2) Louise Scere, PH-Roanoke: 1:00.55
3) Laney Owen, Atlee: 1:02.38
4) Anna Blank, Albemarle: 1:03.00

GIRLS 300 METERS:
1) Victoria Watts, Patrick Henry: 48.23
2) Logan Phillips, Patrick Henry: 48.65
3) Chelsea Green, Atlee: 49.27
4) Olivia DeMattia, PH-Roanoke: 49.57

GIRLS 800 METERS:
1) Halley Dillenbeck, Albemarle: 2:24.09
2) Cabell Franklin, Atlee: 2:24.69
3) Rachel Lloyd, Albemarle: 2:25.77
4) Lauren Hughlett, Albemarle: 2:26.06

GIRLS 200 METERS:
1) Madison Root, Albemarle: 26.97
2) Shania Pryor, Patrick Henry: 27.36
3) Laney Owen, Atlee: 27.40
4) Izzy Gobel, Atlee: 27.56

GIRLS 3200 METERS:
1) Madelyn Zarzyski, Albemarle: 11:59.13
2) Kenzie Lloyd, Albemarle: 12:05.19
3) Jessica Faulk, Atlee: 12:18.85
4) Emma Weavwe, Albemarle: 12:21.03

GIRLS 4 X 400 METER RELAY:
1) Albemarle: 4:11.66
2) Atlee (Kaplan, Nachajski, Owen, Franklin): 4:19.55
3) PH-Roanoke: 4:21.77
4) Patrick Henry (Draper, Wilson, Wilson, Nuckols): 4:40.23

GIRLS 4 X 800 METER RELAY:
1) Patrick Henry (Draper, Morris, Richardson, Wilson): 10:36.39
2) Atlee (Douglas, Roberson, Kaplan, Stanley): 10:37.31
3) Albemarle: 11:25.94
4) PH-Roanoke: 12:37.22




Thursday, May 11, 2017

NCAA Regional Softball Results/Schedule

SATURDAY (First Round):

Game 1: #3 Averett 8, #2 Randolph-Macon 0 (6 innings)
Game 2: #1 Virginia Wesleyan 5, #4 Franklin and Marshall 0

SUNDAY:

Game 3: #1 Virginia Wesleyan 3, #3 Averett 0
Game 4: #2 Randolph-Macon 3, #4 Franklin and Marshall 1
Game 5: #2 Randolph-Macon 3, #3 Averett 1

MONDAY (Championship Round):

Game 6: #2 Randolph-Macon vs. #1 Virginia Wesleyan, 11am
Game 7: Game 6 Winner vs. Game 6 Loser, 1:30pm (if necessary)


SPECIAL NOTES:

TICKETS: $10 per day session, $5 for students, youth under twelve, seniors over 65.

PARKING: No parking on grass area across street from the field, which is a change from usual protocol. Parking on the old tennis courts and along Center Street as available.


Tuesday, May 09, 2017

FOOTBALL: Braxton Hired By Patrick Henry

The following was released by Patrick Henry High School late Tuesday night on the hiring of new head football coach Keith Braxton:



Patrick Henry High School is proud to announce and welcome home Mr. Keith Braxton as the newly appointed Head Varsity Football Coach and leader of the PH Football Program.  Coach Braxton is a native of Beaverdam, Virginia and alumni of Patrick Henry High School’s Class of 1998.  Mr. Braxton attended Virginia Military Institute where he earned a bachelor’s degree in history and was a three-year letterman and standout on the defensive line for the Keydets Football Team.
 
Coach Braxton launched his coaching career at his alma mater of VMI as a graduate coaching assistant.  In 2001, he was promoted to a full-time coaching position as the Defensive Line Coach and served in this role through 2006.  From 2006-2013, Coach Braxton was the Assistant Head Coach at Edinboro University of Pennsylvania.  During this time, Coach Braxton earned his Master’s Degree in Military History.  Then, in 2013, Mr. Braxton was offered the opportunity to come back to his home state of Virginia to work for Coach Latrell Scott at Virginia State University, where he served as Director of Football Operations for the Spartans for two seasons.  Most recently, Coach Braxton served as Assistant Head Coach and Director of Football Operations at Norfolk State University for the 2015 and 2016 seasons.

Coach Keith Braxton’s passion for the sport of football and his dedication to helping student athletes grow to reach their highest potential were compelling qualities that we were seeking for this position.  Further, Coach Braxton’s personal connections to our school’s history, tradition, and values were paramount. His addition to the existing stellar football athletic staff will continue to elevate the program and school’s commitments to our tradition of excellence.  

Knowing that meeting the new coach is important to our community stakeholders, we have developed a schedule of initial events and opportunities to facilitate this process as follows:


 
PHHS Welcome Events for Head Varsity Football Coach Keith Braxton

Wednesday, May 10th-     Exclusive Interview with PTL Anchor, Evan Hughes-  
Interview to be broadcasted at a time TBA
        
6 PM Meeting with current FB Coaching Staff
                     (Info will be sent to coaches by Mr. Crowder)
                
Friday, May 12th-             All past & potential football players in grades
Flex Block Period             9th-12th are invited to meet Coach Braxton
Auditorium    

Friday, May 12th-             All PHHS Patriots are encouraged to meet Coach Braxton
All 4 Lunches             Coach Braxton wants to meet EVERYONE-  ALL students &
Cafeteria/Commons        staff members because he is also a PH Patriot!     

Monday, May 15th-         Coach Braxton will attend spring playoff games at PHHS;
Afternoon & Evening        Followed by a PATS Meet & Greet Event & Spirit Night at
Both on campus & off        Sports Page Restaurant in Ashland
These are both great times for current, potential, and upcoming players & parents to meet our new head coach.

Thursday, June 8th-         Coach Braxton will be on hand helping!
3:30 PM                 PHHS Sports Physicals Clinic held in the PHHS Cafeteria
PHHS Cafeteria    First come, first served process
This is a convenient, cost effective (only $20) way to get your annual sports physical for all 2017-2018 sports and tryouts events PLUS meet our Athletic Trainer, Coach Garrett.

Thursday, June 8th-        All Fall Sports Tryout Meeting for Players and Parents-
7 PM- 8 PM                  (This is a required meeting for athletes and parents.)
Auditorium    &              ALL FALL SPORTS will gather in the Auditorium for a large
Various classrooms        group meeting with Principal Beth Smith, Athletic Director
  Matt Crowder, PATS President Bob Brown, Athletic Trainer Chris Garrett, and
ALL FALL SPORTS COACHES.  

(Photo Courtesy of Norfolk State University)

Thursday, May 04, 2017

Projected 2017 Football Schedules

We're about three months away from first official practices for high school football teams, so, let's take a look at their 2017 schedules, unofficial at this time. They should become official when released by the Virginia High School League (VHSL) in June.

Also, the Randolph-Macon 2017 schedule is out as the Yellow Jackets look to repeat as Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) champions.

*****

ATLEE:
August 31: vs. Deep Run, 7pm (Thursday)
September 8: vs. Mills Godwin, 7pm
September 15: at Douglas Freeman, 7pm
September 22: at Armstrong, 7pm
September 29: vs. Patrick Henry, 7pm
October 6: at Henrico, 7pm
October 13: vs. Lee-Davis, 7pm
October 20: at Highland Springs, 7pm
October 27: vs. Varina, 7pm
November 3: at Hanover, 7pm



HANOVER:
August 25: vs. Monacan, 7pm
September 1: BYE
September 8: at Massaponax, 7pm
September 15: at Mills Godwin, 7pm
September 22: at Varina, 7pm
September 29: vs. Lee-Davis, 7pm
October 6: vs. Highland Springs, 7pm
October 13: at Patrick Henry, 7pm
October 20: vs. Henrico, 7pm
October 27: at Armstrong, 7pm
November 3: vs. Atlee, 7pm



LEE-DAVIS:
August 31: at Mills Godwin, 7:30pm
September 8: vs. Douglas Freeman, 7pm
September 15: at Glen Allen, 7pm
September 22: vs. Highland Springs, 7pm
September 29: at Hanover, 7pm
October 6: vs. Armstrong, 7pm
October 13: at Atlee, 7pm
October 20: vs. Varina, 7pm
October 27: at Henrico, 7pm
November 3: vs. Patrick Henry, 7pm



PATRICK HENRY:
September 1: at Caroline, 7pm
September 8: vs. Glen Allen, 7pm
September 15: vs. Deep Run, 7pm
September 22; at Henrico, 7pm
September 29: at Atlee, 7pm
October 6: vs. Varina, 7pm
October 13: vs. Hanover, 7pm
October 20: at Armstrong, 7pm
October 27: vs. Highland Springs, 7pm
November 3: at Lee-Davis, 7pm


*****

RANDOLPH-MACON:
September 2: vs. Dickinson, 1pm
September 9: at Averett, 6pm
September 16: at Catholic, 1pm
September 23: BYE
September 28: vs. Shenandoah, 6:30pm (Thursday, Family Weekend)
October 7: at Bridgewater, 2pm
October 14: vs. Emory and Henry, 1pm (Fall Break)
October 21: at Apprentice, 1pm
October 28: vs. Washington & Lee, 1pm (Homecoming)
November 4: at Guilford, 1pm
November 11: vs. Hampden-Sydney, 1pm (The Game)

Wednesday, May 03, 2017

Commentary: A Personal Note On Sam Rogers

For many years, when I thought of September 11, 2009, I thought about the fact that, on that day, I suffered my second layoff from a job in less than two years. But later that evening, it was time to begin my then eighth season as the voice of Patrick Henry High School football on WHAN Radio with a game at Hanover.

In those days, learning about an opposing team consisted of plowing through the roster when you got to the press box, in other words, learning on the fly. And, while preparing for the broadcast, I realized that, on that night, the Hanover Hawks, having lost their previous quarterback Josh Wells to graduation, were starting a mere freshman under center.

His name was Sam Rogers. And I would soon learn there was nothing "mere" about him.

Here's a quote from my commentary on that Hanover/Patrick Henry game from a 2009 podcast.

"From a statistical standpoint, Sam Rogers did not do very well, but he did what I would call a solid job of managing the game and not making the mistakes mentally that the Patrick Henry offense did make, and that was a lot of the reason in terms of Hanover took over the game in the second half."

Rogers, taking over from the graduated Josh Wells at quarterback, had leaders to learn from in Blake Jones and Deane Cheatham, and, by the end of the regular season, the Hawks had won five straight to finish 7-3 and make the Division 5 playoffs, where they defeated Dinwiddie and Petersburg to reach the 5A State Semifinals. In a titanic battle, Rogers and Hanover fell to powerhouse Phoebus 10-7, but the statement made by that team in their final eight games was loud and clear. We were in a new era for Hanover football, which, at the time, was still only seven seasons young.

2010 was our final season covering Patrick Henry exclusively on WHAN, and, having not made the playoffs, we decided to broadcast Hanover's playoff games, a win over Petersburg, then a very tough 28-21 loss to Dinwiddie at home in the Division 5 Championship. The 2010 team with a sophomore Rogers at the helm was state championship capable, but were tripped up by a team that had become the unlikeliest of rivals, and continue that rivalry to this day.

2011 saw WHAN add its FM translator at 102.9 FM and we expanded season-long coverage to our "Game of The Week" format covering all four Hanover County schools. We saw Sam early, saw the team have to make a big adjustment when Sam hurt his elbow in mid-season, It was thought he was out for the year, but, in typical Rogers fashion, he returned for the last two games of the regular season wearing a special brace to protect the elbow, and moved to an H-Back position, helping Hanover defeat Dinwiddie and Atlee, the latter game avenging a 24-14 loss to the Raiders at midseason, to clinch yet another 5A State Semifinal appearance.

We traveled north to South County High School for the Saturday affair and watched the Hawks fall a step short of the state championship round again, a Hawks team playing a team from a much bigger school. That disparity was one of the reasons for the 2013 complete realignment by the Virginia High School League.

Rogers was squarely at the helm in 2012, but had to overcome more injury issues before returning under center for the final stretch that included winning at Lee-Davis, and at Hopewell, for the third Division 5 Region title in Rogers' four seasons. This time, Stone Bridge had to come to Hanover, and the Hawks fell behind early, played catch up for most of the game, and simply ran out of time.

Late in the fourth quarter, facing 4th down and 24 at the Stone Bridge 27, Rogers threw his final high school football pass. It was a 27-yard touchdown strike into double coverage to future Norfolk State defensive standout Donte Haynesworth. Think about that.

The Bulldogs got the ball back and ran out the clock. Had Rogers and company had one more chance, we would have had overtime.

There was no quit in Sam Rogers. Then, and now.

On a personal note, I've only gone down to the field after a broadcast one time to specifically seek out a player to speak to them. It was that evening, to find Sam Rogers. Fittingly, at the Hawk statue near the stadium field entrance, I found him, and congratulated him on an incredible career. I saw the disappointment, but I also knew the promise.

Bucknell wanted him for college football, but Rogers believed he could play at the highest level in college. Both Virginia and Virginia Tech offered walk-on spots, and Rogers chose the Hokies. The rest, as they say, is history, going from a walk-on at the bottom of the depth chart to opening day starting fullback his freshman year against, all of teams, Alabama.

We traveled to Lane Stadium a few weeks later on an extremely rainy day to cover Rogers in his freshman season when Virginia Tech beat Marshall in overtime. He was already making an impact, especially at the time on special teams.

His Hokie career is well-documented, and, for me, not surprising. Rogers works as hard than any player in any sport I've ever covered. Thus, when the Los Angeles Rams selected him last Saturday in the sixth round of the NFL Draft, an organization in need of upgrades everywhere will definitely get one on special teams, and Todd Gurley will be getting a great blocking escort out of the backfield.

I can't wait to see what the future holds for him, and, I'm glad I bought his rookie card, only the second player I've covered in 15 years of high school football broadcasting whose NFL card I've obtained. The other was Macho Harris of Highland Springs, who briefly played for the Philadelphia Eagles last decade.

I cannot congratulate Sam enough on his accomplishments thus far. The greatest part? He did it the right way. Never will you see Sam focus on him, it's always the team. Thus, his teams were always the better for it.

It seems like yesterday, but it was June, 2013 when Rogers walked the stage at Siegel Center to receive his Hawk diploma. Now, armed with his Hokie degree, he's ready for the NFL.