In The Red Zone: Will We Play In December?

Friday, May 17, 2013

CAPITAL DISTRICT TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

The Atlee boys and girls swept the Capital District team titles, while the Patrick Henry girls ran away with the Colonial District girls crown in the combined post-season meet held Wednesday and Thursday at Glen Allen High School.

Results posted for top county participants, beginning with Capital.....

CAPITAL DISTRICT BOYS TEAM: 1) Atlee 165; 2) Highland Springs 150.5; 3) Varina 89; 4) Lee-Davis 79.5; 5) Hanover 66.5; 6) Henrico 51; 7) Glen Allen 50.5

CAPITAL DISTRICT GIRLS TEAM: 1) Atlee 162; 2) Lee-Davis 132; 3) Henrico 91; 4) Highland Springs 79; 5) Hanover 59; 6) Glen Allen 58; 7) Armstrong 54; 8) Varina 18

Girls Long Jump: 1) Shakiya Sheppard (LD) 17 ft, 11 in; 2) Dallas Tennessee (LD) 17 ft, 10.5 in. (both state qualifiers)...6) Zaliah Carey (Atlee) 16 ft, 8 1/4 in.; 7) Leila Haynesworth (Hanover) 16 ft, 5 1/4 in.

Boys Long Jump: 4) Donte Haynesworth (Hanover) 21 ft....

Girls Long Jump: 4) Shakiya Sheppard (LD) 35 ft, 10 3/4 in. (regional qualifier); 6) India Lowe (Atlee) 34 ft, 5 1/2 in.

Boys Triple Jump: 1) Donte Haynesworth (Hanover) 42 ft, 11 in.....

Girls High Jump: 2) Carly Feyerabend (Atlee) 5 feet; 4) Taylor McCormick (Hanover) 4 feet, 8 inches

Boys High Jump: 1) Donte Haynesworth (Hanover) 6 feet; 2) David Segovia (Atlee) 5 feet, 10 inches

Girls Pole Vault: 1) Madison Angus (LD) 10 feet, 3 inches (state qualifier); 2) Sasha Osipenko (Atlee) and Kaitlin O'Kelly (LD), both 9 feet

Boys Pole Vault: 1) Bryce Simpson (Atlee) 13 feet, 3 inches (state qualifier); 2T) Charlie Buyas (Atlee) 12 feet, 6 inches; 4) Michael Doggett (LD) 12 feet...

Girls Shot Put: 2) Kori Hughes (LD) 33 ft, 11 1/4 in.; 4) Betsy Chilcoat (Atlee) 33 ft, 1/2 in.

Boys Shot Put: 1) Austin Cannon (Atlee) 50 ft, 4 3/4 in.; 2) Russell Munn (LD) 46 ft, 9 1/2 in.

Girls Discus: 1) Chilcoat (Atlee), 98 ft, 8 in.; 2) Hughes (LD), 98 ft, 4 in.; 3) Juanita Howie (Hanover) 86 ft, 1 in....

Boys Discus: 1) Cannon (Atlee) 138 ft, 8 in.; 2) Ryan Long (Hanover) 125 ft, 10 in.

Girls 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Atlee (Gardner, S. Bavin, Bennett, C. Bavin): 9:46.78 (new meet record)
2) Lee-Davis (Reynolds, Warren, Lewis, Turnage): 9:59.94
3) Hanover (Gaunt, Chenault, Burns, Sadler): 10:31.65

Boys 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Atlee (Alidost, Peery, Richeson, Fields): 8:17.15
3) Lee-Davis (Seward, Harris, Wichelman, Adam): 8:30.02
5) Hanover (Sayles, Sigmon, Haneline, Hancock): 8:47.22

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
1) India Lowe, Atlee: 15.04 (state qualifier)
3) Carly Feyerabend, Atlee: 15.44
4) Dawnyshia Griffin, Lee-Davis: 15.83

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
2) Lee Warren, Lee-Davis: 14.91 (state qualifier)
3) David Segovia, Atlee: 15.41

Girls 100 Meters:
2) Dallas Tennessee, Lee-Davis: 12.84

Boys 100 Meters:
2) Wesley Jones, Lee-Davis: 11.21

Girls 1600 Meters:
2) Chloe Bavin, Atlee: 5:16.57
3) Annie Sadler, Hanover: 5:21.11
4) Hailey Warren, Lee-Davis: 5:25.78

Boys 1600 Meters:
2) Nathaniel Hall, Atlee: 4:24.11
3) Tre Fields, Atlee: 4:26.73
4) Bizz Alidost, Atlee: 4:28.58

Girls 4 X 100 Relay:
3) Hanover (McCormick, J., McCormick T., Dixon, Rose): 52.30

Boys 4 X 100 Relay:
2) Hanover (Mahmood, Ross, Cleveland, Haynesworth): 45.51
3) Atlee (Gordon, Lacy, Inocencio, Rohr): 46.68

Girls 400 Meters:
7) Jasmine Zollar, Atlee: 1:03.04

Boys 400 Meters:
2) Griffin Carmichael, Atlee: 49.07 (state qualifier)
4) Rashan Winters, Atlee: 50.32

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) India Lowe, Atlee: 45.54 (state qualifier)
3) Zaliah Carey, Atlee: 50.00

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
3) David Segovia, Atlee: 40.55

Girls 800 Meters:
1) Annie Sadler, Hanover: 2:23.47
3) Tiffany Reynolds, Lee-Davis: 2:25.67
4) Katie Gardner, Atlee: 2:26.29

Boys 800 Meters:
1) Griffin Carmichael, Atlee: 1:54.04 (state qualifier)
4) Tre Fields, Atlee: 2:01.11

Girls 200 Meters:
1) India Lowe, Atlee: 25.73
2) Dallas Tennessee, Lee-Davis: 26.30

Boys 200 Meters:
5) Wesley Jones, Lee-Davis: 22.58

Girls 3200 Meters:
2) Chloe Bavin, Atlee: 11:50.60
3) Bonny Turnage, Lee-Davis: 11:56.35
4) Paige Harrar, Atlee: 12:07.60
5) Scarlett Bavin, Atlee: 12:07.82

Boys 3200 Meters:
1) Nathaniel Hall, Atlee: 9:49.91
2) Grayson Morgan, Lee-Davis: 9:52.99
3) Paul Adam, Lee-Davis: 10:03.46
4) Bizz Alidost, Atlee: 10:06.42
5) Caleb Haneline, Hanover: 10:09.66

Girls 4 X 400 Relay:
2) Atlee (Shearon, Zollar, Riefner, Gardner): 4:08.20

Boys 4 X 400 Relay:
2) Atlee (Elliott, Winters, Segovia, Carmichael): 3:22.02 (state qualifier)



No comments: