In The Red Zone: Michael Rohr, New High School Football Home

Tuesday, July 02, 2019

Region 5B All-Region Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2019 Class 5, Region B All-Region teams. We post teams as we receive them.

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Buck Forbes, Prince George
Pitcher: Spencer Rife, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Max Moore, Hermitage
Catcher: Zach Lass, Lee-Davis
1st Base: Zack Beach, Atlee
2nd Base: Hayden Harris, Atlee
3rd Base: Eli Weisner, Deep Run
Shortstop: Bryce Safferwich, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Tyler Warren, Atlee
Outfield: Michael Dolberry, Prince George
Outfield: Scott Sweeney, Deep Run
DH: Josh Trentadue, Mills Godwin
Utility: Max Moore, Hermitage

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Sam Landess, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Justin Woodall, Atlee
Pitcher: Tyler Bradt, Deep Run
Catcher: Bo Richmond, Mills Godwin
1st Base: Trent Steward, Prince George
2nd Base: Brooks Mazey, Deep Run
3rd Base: Sam Essex, Mills Godwin
Shortstop: Carter Trice, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Jack Rice, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Mark Buisson, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Jaelen Hines, L.C. Bird
DH: Zach Bolling, Atlee
Utility: Josh Trentadue, Mills Godwin

PLAYER OF YEAR: Bryce Safferwich, Mills Godwin
COACH OF YEAR: John Fletcher, Mills Godwin


SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Emerson Aiken, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Savanah Henley, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Angela Sperandeo, Deep Run
Catcher: Faith Adams, Douglas Freeman
1st Base: Carsen Sanders, Atlee
2nd Base: Ashley Hailey, Glen Allen
3rd Base: Korey Ellen, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Lauren Taylor, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Elisa Smith, Deep Run
Outfield: Madison McLaughlin, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Sydney Blackwell, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Katie Dodge, Glen Allen
DP/Flex: Riley Smith, Atlee
Utility: Lauren Murphy, Mills Godwin

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Kara Hammock, Atlee
Pitcher: Ivy Ray, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Brianna Branch, Matoaca
Catcher: Sydney Shaffer, Mills Godwin
1st Base: Hanna Cinella, Deep Run
2nd Base: Kelly Ayer, Atlee
3rd Base: Sydnee Flores, Deep Run
Shortstop: Maddy Myers, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Savannah Nash, Atlee
Outfield: Hailey Hengle, Matoaca
Outfield: Lauren Vasquez, J.R. Tucker
Outfield: Rayn Robinson, Henrico
DP/Flex: Katie Ruis, Prince George
Utility: Kylie Lamberth, Lee-Davis

THIRD TEAM:

Pitcher: Keisha Cummings-Thomas, Henrico
Pitcher: Jordan Lowery, L.C. Bird
Pitcher: Claire Hoover, J.R. Tucker
Catcher: Virginia Ozolins, Deep Run
1st Base: Kyla Nase, Prince George
2nd Base: Sequoia Wingfield, J.R. Tucker
3rd Base: Amelia Clyde, Mills Godwin
Shortstop: Carmen Betts, Glen Allen
Outfield: Dora Adams, Glen Allen
Outfield: Sheaden Boisseau, Varina
Outfield: Caroline Tyler, Douglas Freeman
Utility: Bracey Marshall, L.C. Bird

PLAYER OF YEAR: Lauren Taylor, Lee-Davis
COACH OF YEAR: Darren Olivo, Mills Godwin

BOYS SOCCER:



GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward: Lauren Bruns, Douglas Freeman
Forward: Natalie Nettemeyer, Deep Run
Forward: Maggie Beckham, Glen Allen
Forward: Alex Horner, Deep Run
Forward: Joanne Torres, Meadowbrook
Midfield: Juliana McKean, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Cali Bruce, Deep Run
Midfield: Abby Charleston, Glen Allen
Midfield: Sam Fee, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Kiley Fitzgerald, Glen Allen
Defense: Emma Schwarz, Deep Run
Defense: Karson Girvin, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Jackie Hemp, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Maddie Strieffler, Deep Run
Defense: Laurel Barnes, Atlee
Goalkeeper: Hannah McLaughlin, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:

Forward: Lauren Donovan, Glen Allen
Forward: Ava Lohmann, Douglas Freeman
Forward: Caley Shriner, Deep Run
Forward: Marypat McCombs, Atlee
Forward: Lindsey Schwartzkopf, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Lilly McMichael, Deep Run
Midfield: Izzy Frazier, Deep Run
Midfield: Sydney Bartlett, Prince George
Midfield: Lucy Grochulska, Henrico
Midfield: Jennifer Argueta, Meadowbrook
Defense: Anni Waldenmaier, Deep Run
Defense: Nikki Ressler, Glen Allen
Defense: Rory Miller, Mills Godwin
Defense: Trinity Walters, Glen Allen
Defense: Abby Lynch, Glen Allen
Goalkeeper: Abby Cook, Glen Allen

THIRD TEAM:

Forward: l'uneda Hill, J.R. Tucker
Forward: Lauren Sullivan, Atlee
Forward: Mackenzie Joly, Lee-Davis
Forward: Asmita Kadam, Henrico
Forward: Mary Dunn, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Kayla Rinderle, Atlee
Midfield: Bri Cassidy, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Natalie McLean, Atlee
Midfield: Kaylee Anderson, Henrico
Midfield: Jenna Derksen, Meadowbrook
Defense: Julia Stephenson, Deep Run
Defense: Emelin Trejo, Meadowbrook
Defense: Nicole Sullivan, Atlee
Defense: Rhea Wilder, Varina
Defense: Laine Mumford, Douglas Freeman
Goalkeeper: Lauren Hargrove, Douglas Freeman

PLAYER OF YEAR: Lauren Bruns, Douglas Freeman
COACH OF YEAR: Steven Chapman, Deep Run

No comments: