In The Red Zone: Michael Rohr, New High School Football Home

Monday, October 13, 2014

Updated VHSL Football Standings!

Atlee holds steady, Hanover's in a three-way tie, while Patrick Henry draws closer to the 5A North Top 16. Here's the latest standings released today by the VHSL:

6A SOUTH (Sub-Region consisting of teams in Conferences 3/4; Top 8 make playoffs):

1) C.D. Hylton (29.333)
2) Colonial Forge (28.000)
3) Patrick Henry-Roanoke (27.571)
4) Cosby (27.500)
5) Thomas Dale (26.833)
6T) Forest Park (26.333)
      Woodbridge (26.333)
8) James River (24.529)
*********
9) Riverbend (22.667)
10) Varina (22.333)

5A SOUTH (Sub-Region consisting of teams in Conferences 11/12; Top 8 make playoffs):

1) Highland Springs (30.333)
2) Hermitage (28.333)
3) Manchester (28.000)
4) L.C. Bird (27.833)
5) Henrico (27.667)
6) Atlee (27.333)
7) Douglas Freeman (25.667)
8) Meadowbrook (21.667)
*********
9) Prince George (21.000)
10) Mills Godwin (20.667)
11) Matoaca (20.333)
12) Lee-Davis (19.667)
13) Clover Hill (19.000)

5A NORTH (Top 16 teams make playoffs in "All-In" format):

1) Tuscarora (30.714)
2) Massaponax (29.429)
3) Briar Woods (27.667)
4) Stone Bridge (27.000)
5) Falls Church (26.167)
6) Broad Run (25.833)
7) Wakefield (25.333)
8) North Stafford (23.857)
9) Potomac Falls (22.167)
10) Brooke Point (22.000)
11T) Freedom/PW (21.667)
        Potomac (21.667)
13) Mountain View (21.000)
14T) Halifax County (20.833)
        Robert E. Lee/Staunton (20.833)
16) Thomas Edison (20.167)
*********
17) Patrick Henry-Ashland (20.000)
18T) George Marshall (19.167)
        J.E.B. Stuart (19.167)
20) Albemarle (18.833)
21) Orange (18.000)

4A SOUTH (Top 16 teams make playoffs in "All-In" format):

1) Lake Taylor (30.333)
2) Heritage/Newport News (26.429)
3) Phoebus (26.286)
4) Monacan (25.286)
5) I.C. Norcom (24.857)
6) King's Fork (24.667)
7) Dinwiddie (23.833)
8) Powhatan (23.667)
9) Booker T. Washington (23.000)
10T) Tabb (22.333)
        Hanover (22.333)
        Nansemond River (22.333)
13) Grafton (22.000)
14) Churchland (20.500)
15) Smithfield (20.167)
16) Denbigh (19.143)
*********
17) Lakeland (18.167)
18) J.R. Tucker (17.333)
19) Woodrow Wilson (17.000)
20) Midlothian (16.857)
21) Deep Creek (16.500)
22) Glen Allen (16.000)

3A EAST (Top 16 teams make playoffs in "All-In" format; area teams in bold):

1) Lafayette (26.500)
2) Loudoun Valley (25.500)
3) James Monroe (25.000)
4) Kettle Run (24.667)
5) Armstrong (23.333)
6) Hopewell (21.833)
7T) Poquoson (20.667)
      Petersburg (20.667)
9) Skyline (20.429)
10) John Champe (20.167)
11) William Monroe (18.000)
12) Culpeper County (17.857)
13) York (17.833)
14) Huguenot (17.000)
15T) Colonial Heights (16.833)
         Park View/South Hill (16.833)
*********
17) Brentsville (16.167)
18) Central (15.833)
19) John Marshall (15.667)
20T) Spotsylvania (15.000)
        Thomas Jefferson (15.000)
22) Warhill (14.667)

2A EAST (Top 16 make playoffs in "All-In" format; local teams listed):

1) Goochland (24.200)
6) Nottoway (19.167)
9) King William (17.333)
16) Ameila (14.800)

No comments: