In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Monday, May 23, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 11 Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for making the All-Conference 11 Team in baseball, softball, and boys and girls soccer:

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:Catcher: Chris Minneci, Mills Godwin
First Base: Cal O'Donnel, Mills Godwin
Second Base: Jonathan Higgins, J.R. Tucker
Third Base: Holden Davis, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Coby Sale, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Canon Lambert, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Kyle Battle, Glen Allen
Outfield: Jonathan Smith, J.R. Tucker
Utility: Josh Duimstra, Deep Run
DH: Vincent Steenburgh, Douglas Freeman
Pitcher: Conor Nolan, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Holden Davis, Glen Allen

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Zach Lass, Lee-Davis
First Base: Bodie Long, Douglas Freeman
Second Base: Adam Collins, Glen Allen
Second Base: Austin Morris, Lee-Davis
Third Base: Justin Sorokowski, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Chase Muir, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Conor Nolan, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Jake Gerkin, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Matt Spangnolo, Deep Run
Utility: Luis Barrios, Douglas Freeman
DH: Nate Perry, Deep Run
Pitcher: Matthew Holler, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Austin Romine, Deep Run

HONORABLE MENTION:
Catcher; Theo Roman, Douglas Freeman
First Base: Tommy Williams, Hermitage and Bryce Bernwalt, Deep Run
Second Base: Jack Landess, Mills Godwin and James Tierney, Douglas Freeman
Third Base: Scott McDonough, Mills Godwin and Kevin Hood, Deep Run
Shortstop: Antony Proctor, J.R. Tucker
Outfield: Russell Jenkins, Lee-Davis, Callaway Sigler, Deep Run, Coleman Greene, Douglas Freeman
Utility: Steven Rios, Hermitage and Corey O'Shea, Mills Godwin
DH: Spencer Parrish, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Bryan Diehr, Lee-Davis, Evan Netherland, J.R. Tucker, Harrison Moncure, Mills Godwin, Alex Leverty, Mills Godwin, David Holsapple, Hermitage, Kevin Hood, Deep Run

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Holden Davis, Glen Allen
Conference 11 Coach Of The Year: John Fletcher, Mills Godwin

********
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Catcher: Brooke Martin, Lee-Davis
First Base: Lauren Golman, Glen Allen
Second Base: Sarah Commons, Deep Run
Third Base: Austyn Merrill, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Maddie Stone, Glen Allen
Outfield: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Ellie Bisese, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Heather Childress, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
DP/Flex: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis
Utility: Cammie Brummitt, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Kylie Stonebreaker, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Maddie Gutermuth, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Virginia Irby, Douglas Freeman
Catcher: Gracie Smith, Mills Godwin
First Base: E.B. Hudson, Lee-Davis
First Base: Meg Allen, Mills Godwin
Second Base: Ella Alvis, Lee-Davis
Third Base: Angela Sperandeo, Deep Run
Shortstop: Mallory Odell, Deep Run
Outfield: Cameron Cisik, J.R. Tucker
Outfield: Zytyra Jackson, Glen Allen
Outfield: Ashley Wilson, Glen Allen
Outfield: Lauren Murphy, Mills Godwin
DP/Flex: Virginia Ozolins, Deep Run
Utility: Taylor Pawlowski, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Emme Collins, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Kayla Shaffer, Mills Godwin

HONORABLE MENTION:
Catcher: Dominique King, Hermitage
First Base: Leah Schwartz, Hermitage
Second Base: Isabelle Clyde, Mills Godwin
Second Base: Ashley Hailey, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Sydney Pulliam, Douglas Freeman
Shortstop: Hayli Wagner, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Amanda Curbeira, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Tanjanika Cornelius, Henrico
Outfield: Rayn Robinson, Henrico

********
BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forwards:
Connor Peed, Deep Run
Michael Shaffer, Douglas Freeman
Vladimir Chobotov, Mills Godwin
Jesus Moreno, J.R. Tucker
Sam Muse, Lee-Davis

Midfield:
Jack Bobitz, Deep Run
Brian Tarnai, Glen Allen
Ben Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Alessio Candela, Hermitage

Defense:
Zach Washburn, Deep Run
Riley Buckenmaier, Douglas Freeman
Will Martin, Mills Godwin
Ashwath Malaisamy, Henrico
Patterson Smith, Lee-Davis

Goalkeeper:
Zack Feinmel, Mills Godwin

SECOND TEAM:

Forwards:
Tyler Schardein, Deep Run
Jin Kim, Mills Godwin
Jonathan Solanke, J.R. Tucker
Allen Vaytser, Lee-Davis

Midfield:
Eric Garcia, Deep Run
Vahdet Maletic, Douglas Freeman
Isaiah Charnichart, Glen Allen
Joseph Worsham, Mills Godwin
Bah Djoendia, Hermitage
Leonardo Escobar, J.R. Tucker

Defense:
Chris Bynum, Deep Run
Christan Aleman, Glen Allen
Nathan Gaspar, Glen Allen
Daniel Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Abdalla Bushra, Henrico
Alexis Mejia, Hermitage

Goalkeeper:
Matt Mahan, Glen Allen

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward: Chris Ondoua, Mills Godwin
Forward: Didier Osenge, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Alex Lowman, Deep Run
Midfield: Ben Lynch, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Jason Rivera, Hermitage
Defense: Ryan Hall, Deep Run
Defense: Spencer Weisner, Deep Run
Defense: Dillon Owens, Mills Godwin
Defense: Mitchell Smith, Mills Godwin
Defense: Matt Beauchamp, Henrico
Defense: Justin Dougan, Henrico
Defense: Jahlani Carter, Hermitage
Defense: Jose Maldonado, Hermitage
Defense: William Ramirez, J.R. Tucker
Goalkeeper: Passang Dukpa, Douglas Freeman

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Conference 11 Coach Of The Year: Dave Inman, Douglas Freeman

********

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forwards:
Lexi Long, Deep Run
Lauren Burns, Douglas Freeman
Maggie Beckman, Glen Allen
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin

Midfield:
McKenna Maier, Deep Run
Lauren Ness, Deep Run
Claire Franks, Mills Godwin
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
Mason Courter, Lee-Davis

Defense:
Michelle Siewers, Deep Run
Haley Silva, Deep Run
Caroline Turner, Douglas Freeman
Maddy Sandlin, Glen Allen
Alexis Pheng, J.R. Tucker

Goalkeeper:
Emilie Saksvig, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:

Forwards:
Meghan Skevington, Deep Run
Bailey Tran, Deep Run
Katy Livesay, Glen Allen
Holton Roisch, Glen Allen
Sydney Sowers, Glen Allen

Midfield:
Morgan Hall, Mills Godwin
Hastings Crenshaw, Douglas Freeman
Julianna McKean, Douglas Freeman
Lucy Grochulska, Henrico

Defense:
Morgan Epperson, Deep Run
Emily Fair, Deep Run
Caroline Cipolla, Mills Godwin
Sara Puglisi, Mills Godwin
Maggie Smith, Mills Godwin
Nancy Nguyen, Hermitage
Sarah Vasquez, Lee-Davis

Goalkeeper:
Maddie Mertsch, Douglas Freeman
Meredith Jones, Glen Allen

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward: Ally Lear, Hermitage
Forward: Allie Renehan, Henrico
Midfield: Haven Lakey, Deep Run
Midfield: Kaylee Anderson, Henrico
Midfield: Kayla Rose, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Catherine Bowling, Lee-Davis
Defense: Katheryn Raat, Hermitage
Defense: Caroline Taylor, Hermitage
Defense: Sydney Gore, Glen Allen
Defense: Caitlin Jaeger, J.R. Tucker
Defense: Katie Davis, Lee-Davis
Defense: Madison Williams, Lee-Davis
Goalkeeper: Georgia Smith, Hermitage
Goalkeeper: Maisy Fling, Lee-Davis

Conference 11 Player Of The Year: Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin

Conference 11 Co-Coaches Of The Year:
Bill Bartoszek, Douglas Freeman
Ali Toole, Mills Godwin

No comments: