In The Red Zone: Michael Rohr, New High School Football Home

Monday, June 06, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 16 Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to All-Conference 16 Teams for the following spring sports:

(Note: Our Patrick Henry is noted as Patrick Henry. Patrick Henry of Roanoke honorees are labeled as being from "PH-Roanoke"):

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Andrew Abbott, Halifax
Pitcher: Bradley Hamner, Orange
Pitcher: William Strong, Patrick Henry
Catcher: Tyler Blaum, Atlee
1st Base: William Strong, Patrick Henry
2nd Base: Jordan Brooks, Atlee
3rd Base: J.T. Fitzpatrick, Atlee
Shortstop: Hunter Hart, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Trevon Smith, Orange
Outfield: Keionte Gutrich, Halifax
Outfield: Cole Blackman, Atlee
Outfield: Nabeel Gootee, Atlee
DH: Arthur Watts, Halifax
Utility: Ryan Porter, Albemarle

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Rob Whitfield, Atlee
Pitcher: Ryan McEachern, PH-Roanoke
Pitcher: Scott Reid, Albemarle
Catcher: Clay Lloyd, Halifax
1st Base: Jacob Nash, Albemarle
1st Base: Clay Naff, Atlee
2nd Base: Andrew Porter, Albemarle
2nd Base: Tyler Duffner, Halifax
3rd Base: Carter Mason, PH-Roanoke
Shortstop: Asher Wiseman, PH-Roanoke
Outfield: Andrew Abbott, Halifax
Outfield: Nathan Toney, Albemarle
Outfield: Kendall Stanley, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Bret Kuehn, PH-Roanoke
Outfield: Andrew Foster, Atlee
DH: Zack Beach, Atlee
Utility: Henry Moore, Atlee

Conference 16 Player Of The Year: Andrew Abbott, Halifax
Conference 16 Coach Of The Year: Kenneth Day, Halifax

********
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Peyton St. George, Atlee
Pitcher: Taylor Barnes, Halifax
Pitcher: Charlotte Mitchell, Patrick Henry
Catcher: Raine Wilson, Atlee
1st Base: Hannah Jones, Orange
2nd Base: Lindsay Slaughter, Orange
3rd Base: Khouri Turner, Albemarle
Shortstop: Grayson Radcliffe, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Kelly Warren, Atlee
Outfield: Taylor Eichelberger, PH-Roanoke
Outfield: Autumn Slemaker, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Anna Clowdis, Halifax
DP-Flex: Lexi Lomax, Orange
Utility: Casey Barrett, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Courtney Wright, Orange
Pitcher: Tearra Goode, Orange
Catcher: Mackenzie Lawter, Halifax
1st Base: Mallorie Fodill, Atlee
1st Base: Cecile Elliott, Halifax
2nd Base: Jordan Durbin, Atlee
3rd Base: Taylor Sanderford, Atlee
Shortstop: Brooke McAllister, Albemarle
Outfield: Jerri Lynn Tyler, Halifax
Outfield: Morgan Bettinger, Albemarle
Outfield: Erin O'Flaherty, Atlee
Outfield: Kaitlynn Johnson, Orange
DP-Flex: Kasie Pace, Albemarle
Utility: Olivia Noblin, Halifax

Conference 16 Player Of The Year: Taylor Barnes, Halifax 
Conference 16 Coach Of The Year: Tom McIntyre, Atlee

********
BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Irakoze Donasiyano, PH-Roanoke
Nick Morgan, Atlee
Jason Ferrufino, Orange
Dylan Mullican, Patrick Henry
Brendan Moyers, Albemarle

Midfield:
Joseph Herrera, Orange
Ford Morrison, Halifax
Kevin Landeros, PH-Roanoke
Andrew Weber, Albemarle
Zach Radolinski, Atlee

Defense:
Keith Jackson, Patrick Henry
Josh Kraus, Atlee
Griffin Coffey, Albemarle
Sam Knisely, PH-Roanoke
Michael Vaughn, Albemarle

Goalkeeper: Jake Gelnovatch, Albemarle

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Eliya Budugure, Albemarle
Nick Rosche, Halifax
Brandon Rinderle, Atlee
Scott Toms, Patrick Henry
Stanley Alexis, PH-Roanoke

Midfield:
Matthew Bain, Halifax
Trey Inge, Patrick Henry
Bonere Ndayizeye, PH-Roanoke
Jordan Parks, Albemarle
Junior Rivera-Hernandez, Albemarle

Defense:
Brennan Henson, Patrick Henry
Chui Elliott, Atlee
Conor Oeirich, Orange
Tristan Yesalavich, Halifax
Axel Bax, Atlee

Goalkeeper:
Christian Paget, PH-Roanoke
Isak Schafer, Halifax

Conference 16 Player Of The Year: Brendan Moyers, Albemarle
Conference 16 Coach Of The Year: Jeff Balnave, Albemarle

********
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Hannah Eiden, Albemarle
Riley Cook, Atlee
Gabby Nelson, Halifax
Leticia Freitas, Albemarle
CeeCee Harris, Atlee

Midfield:
Sunny Gelnovatch, Albemarle
Brooke Bauman, Albemarle
Marie King, PH-Roanoke
Laine Harrington, Orange
Anna Meyers, Patrick Henry

Defense:
Megan Schantz, Albemarle
Jordan Denton, Atlee
Sophia Basso, Patrick Henry
Bailey Bingham, PH-Roanoke
Carly Anderson, Atlee

Goalkeeper: Aiyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Elle Prillaman, PH-Roanoke
Gracie Williams, Albemarle
Katie Schnell, Albemarle
Olivia Offerman, PH-Roanoke
Hailey McGrain, Patrick Henry

Midfield:
Keeley Nelson, Halifax
Kasey Booth, Atlee
Alyse Armentrout, Atlee
Abigail Vayette, Atlee
Louisa Prillaman, PH-Roanoke

Defense:
Hannah Glass, Halifax
Jessica Hudson, Halifax
Camryn Koviak, PH-Roanoke
Madison Kersey, Albemarle
Caroline Jones, Atlee
Anne Ridenhour, Albemarle

Goalkeeper: Jordan Blankenship, PH-Roanoke

Conference 16 Player Of The Year: Sunny Gelnovatch, Albemarle
Conference 16 Coach Of The Year: Amy Sherrill, Albemarle




No comments: