In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Sunday, December 04, 2016

Wrestling: Lee-Davis Wins Central Virginia Classic

It's a strong opening weekend performance for the Lee-Davis wrestling team as they roll to the team championship at the 2016 Central Virginia Classic held Friday and Saturday at Glen Allen High School. Top six finishers in each division and team standings are below, courtesy of TrackWrestling.com....


106

1st Place
Riley Starcher (Grassfield) 42-14, So. over Joseph McMillin (Powhatan) 28-15, So. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place
Kevin Velez (Clover Hill) 26-10, So. over Bruno Alveres (Brooke Point) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 4:44).
5th Place
Cameron Chicella (Ocean Lakes) 15-22, So. over Cole Gorvett (Westfield) 2-3, Fr. (For.).

113

1st Place
Will Lisenby (Westfield) 3-0, Jr. over Evan Buchanan (Atlee) 3-1, Fr. (SV-1 9-7).
3rd Place
Carson Tinsley (Mills Godwin) 31-9, Sr. over Elijah Jordan (Powhatan) 38-14, Sr. (Fall 3:29).
5th Place
Jordan Smith (Hanover) 21-18, So. over Justus Jones (Brooke Point) 21-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

120

1st Place
Bobby Quinones (Westfield) 5-0, Jr. over Josh Montague (Brooke Point) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 5:43).
3rd Place
Brycen Martz (Ocean Lakes) 28-17, Sr. over Jacob Mills (Grassfield) 36-20, Sr. (Dec 13-12).
5th Place
Mariano Hornedo (Atlee) 44-20, Sr. over Anthony Commuzi (Atlee) 36-18, Jr. (Fall 3:22).

126

1st Place
Aaron Freidhof (Prince George) 4-0, Sr. over Sam Slate (Benedictine) 7-2, Fr. (Fall 1:46).
3rd Place
Brandon Bye (Millbrook) 5-1, Sr. over Josh Epperly (Hanover) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 3:51).
5th Place
Brenden Lugo (Grassfield) 18-6, Sr. over Brett Reid (Douglas Freeman) 14-13, Sr. (Fall 1:50).

132

1st Place
Collin Gerardi (Powhatan) 44-6, Jr. over Zachary Gillette (Grassfield) 47-10, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
3rd Place
Joseph Knight (Brooke Point) 32-4, Sr. over Nate Hackman (Ocean Lakes) 34-15, Sr. (Fall 2:10).
5th Place
Caleb Bland (Hermitage) 31-10, Sr. over Oleg Johnson (Westfield) 4-3, So. (Dec 6-5).

138

1st Place
Aidan Murphy (Ocean Lakes) 5-0, Sr. over Garrett Plummer (Lee Davis) 38-14, Sr. (Fall 1:55).
3rd Place
Michael Dew (Glen Allen) 35-10, Jr. over Daniel Goodwin (Grassfield) 44-17, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place
David Hoover (Hanover) 24-13, Jr. over Eric Hogge (Midlothian) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 11-10).

145

1st Place
Jeffrey Hoyt (Powhatan) 24-20, Jr. over Jonathon Conrad (Lee Davis) 35-8, Jr. (Fall 3:21).
3rd Place
Ian Baker (Monacan) 34-7, Jr. over AJ Deutel (Brooke Point) 14-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place
Ben Hillard (Ocean Lakes) 8-8, Jr. over Sebastian Cobb (Hanover) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 3:37).

152

1st Place
Carson Allen (Hanover) 36-9, Jr. over Fisher Evans (Lee Davis) 46-12, Jr. (Fall 3:19).
3rd Place
Samuel Tomlinson (Powhatan) 32-14, Jr. over Braxton Fell (Grafton) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place
Ibram Bector (Hermitage) 27-12, Jr. over Cal Cochran (Westfield) 22-28, Jr. (Fall 2:27).

160

1st Place
Alex Britto (Collegiate) 34-14, Sr. over Andy Aldridge (Lee Davis) 3-1, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place
Jacob Kennedy (Prince George) 5-1, Jr. over Austin Pitts (Mills Godwin) 28-17, So. (Fall 0:58).
5th Place
Jack Drimer (Mills Godwin) 5-2, Jr. over Jeremiah Vivero (Grafton) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

170

1st Place
Andrew Anthony (Lee Davis) 33-9, Sr. over Xever Lemieux (Millbrook) 6-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place
Wallace Canada (Prince George) 4-1, So. over Will Sayegh (Midlothian) 26-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place
Cohen Call (Atlee) 36-18, Jr. over Logan Pettorini (Brooke Point) 13-9, Sr. (Fall 3:51).

182 Results

1st Place
Stephen Burrell (Grassfield) 47-11, Sr. over Edward `Ned` Anthony (Lee Davis) 42-7, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place
Jacob Sinsel (Ocean Lakes) 34-15, Sr. over Gabe Neaverth (Millbrook) 22-19, Sr. (Fall 1:39).
5th Place
Luke Armstrong (Grafton) 4-2, Sr. over Brandon Whitton (Westfield) 26-22, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

195

1st Place
Cody Roundtree (Clover Hill) 31-10, Sr. over Martiese Phipps (Monacan) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place
Fabrizio Lazo (Westfield) 20-15, Jr. over Hunter Beck (Lee Davis) 3-2, Jr. (MD 8-0).
5th Place
Emanuel Torres (Hermitage) 3-2, Fr. over Austin Yogi (Amelia) 15-19, Sr. (For.).

220

1st Place
Yates Carrier (Ocean Lakes) 4-0, Sr. over Sari Maksad (Lee Davis) 25-15, Sr. (Fall 1:02).
3rd Place
Xavier Brown (Monacan) 25-16, Sr. over Jackson Burkey (Clover Hill) 3-2, So. (Fall 0:47).
5th Place
Zeke Elswick (Mills Godwin) 3-2, Jr. over James Walters (Deep Run) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:48).

285

1st Place
Trevor Burns (Grassfield) 39-11, Jr. over Ramses Montalvo (Brooke Point) 17-6, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place
Justin Spencer (Mills Godwin) 19-3, Sr. over Robbie Adelstein (Atlee) 21-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place
Tavon Blowe (Millbrook) 19-15, Jr. over Jack Oppenheim (Deep Run) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

TEAM FINALS:

1) Lee-Davis: 220.5
2) Grassfield: 184.5
3) Powhatan: 153.5
4) Westfield: 149
5) Ocean Lakes: 143.5

7) Mills Godwin: 109.5
8) Prince George: 108
9) Atlee: 102.5

11) Clover Hill: 94.5
12) Hanover: 92
13) Monacan: 61
14) Collegiate: 60.5
15) Glen Allen: 58

No comments: