In The Red Zone: Michael Rohr, New High School Football Home

Sunday, May 14, 2017

TRACK AND FIELD: Atlee Boys Capture Conference 16 Title

It was a dominant performance by the Atlee boys outdoor track and field team as they captured the 2017 Conference 16 Championship Saturday at Albemarle High School. Team and individual event results are listed below.

(NOTE: Top four finishers in each event qualify for the 5A North Region Championship, as well as athletes/teams which have already reached region qualifying times during events in the regular season)

******
TEAM FINALS:

BOYS:
1) Atlee 210, 2) Albemarle 77, 3) Patrick Henry 67, 4) Orange 64, 5T) PH-Roanoke and Halifax 52

GIRLS:
1) Albemarle 173, 2) PH-Roanoke 114, 3) Atlee 102, 4) Patrick Henry 100, 5) Orange 21, 6) Halifax 12

*******
BOYS POLE VAULT:
1) William Chapman, Atlee: 15' 1"
2) Corbin Turner, PH-Roanoke: 13' 6"
3) Nick Turochy, Atlee: 12'
4) Marques Wilson, PH-Roanoke: 10'

BOYS LONG JUMP:
1) Jamal Carter, Orange: 21' 3 1/4"
2) Cason Gardner, Atlee: 20' 11"
3) Ryan Konecny, Atlee: 19' 9 1/2"
4) Otis Slayton, Halifax: 19' 8 3/4"

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP:
1) Otis Slayton, Halifax: 41' 2 1/2"
2) Jamal Carter, Orange: 40' 8"
3) Collin Shelton, Albemarle: 39' 3 1/2"
4) Dexter Dixon, Halifax: 38' 11"

BOYS HIGH JUMP:
1) Cason Gardner, Atlee: 6' 3"
2) Queshon Baker, Atlee: 6'
3) Aaron Burton, Albemarle: 5' 10"
4) Nick O'Keeffe, Atlee: 5' 10" J

BOYS SHOT PUT:
1) Elijah Cook, PH-Roanoke: 45' 8 3/4"
2) DeAngelo Hunt, Orange: 41' 10 1/2"
3) Isac Henderson, PH-Roanoke: 40' 3"
4) Lorenzo Johnson, PH-Roanoke: 39' 5 1/2"

BOYS DISCUS:
1) DeAngelo Hunt, Orange: 139' 7"
2) Gage Whited, Orange: 125' 8"
3) Elijah Cook, PH-Roanoke: 117' 6"
4) Herbert Brooks, Halifax: 116' 1"

BOYS 110 METER HURDLES:
1) Ahmad Richardson, Atlee: 15.22
2) Qaiser Mahmood, Patrick Henry: 15.57
3) Lawson Mayfield, Halifax: 15.58
4) Cason Gardner, Atlee: 15.94

BOYS 100 METERS:
1) Cameron Foreman, Atlee: 11.15
2) Queshon Baker, Atlee: 11.40
3) Jeff Miller, Patrick Henry: 11.59
4) Otis Slayton, Halifax: 11.62

BOYS 1600 METERS:
1) Kameron Helmlinger, Atlee: 4:31.61
2) Noah Campbell, Patrick Henry: 4:33.21
3) Josh Fard, Albemarle: 4:36.04
4) Mark Pellissier, Albemarle: 4:36.36

BOYS 4 X 100 METER RELAY:
1) Atlee (Baker, Johnson, Woody, Oliver): 43.73
2) Orange: 44.29
3) Albemarle: 44.49
4) Patrick Henry (Ford, Miller, Morris, Thomas): 44.83

BOYS 400 METERS:
1) Cameron Foreman, Atlee: 51.31
2) Chayden Hackett, Albemarle: 52.72
3) Ryan Konecny, Atlee: 52.81
4) John Barber, Albemarle: 53.78

BOYS 300 HURDLES:
1) Ahmad Richardson, Atlee: 39.66
2) Daniel Thomas, Patrick Henry: 41.00
3) Kenneth Davis, Halifax: 41.82
4) Qaiser Mahmood, Patrick Henry: 42.67

BOYS 800 METERS:
1) Kameron Helmlinger, Atlee: 1:59.20
2) Conor Helmick, Atlee: 1:59.96
3) Zach Mackenzie, Albemarle: 2:01.59
4) Jake Dehetre, Atlee: 2:02.01

BOYS 200 METERS:
1) Cameron Foreman, Atlee: 22.80
2) Jeff Miller, Patrick Henry: 22.93
3) Lawson Mayfield, Halifax: 22.94
4) Tim Willis, Atlee: 23.30

BOYS 3200 METERS:
1) Noah Campbell, Patrick Henry: 9:55.43
2) Connor Moses, Atlee: 9:59.30
3) Will Mackenzie, Albemarle: 10:16.95
4) Jacob Barden, Atlee: 10:17.56

BOYS 4 X 400 METER RELAY:
1) Atlee (Helmick, Helmlinger, Martin, Willis): 3:29.70
2) Albemarle: 3:31.45
3) Orange: 3:37.09
4) PH-Roanoke: 3:45.46

BOYS 4 X 800 METER RELAY:
1) Atlee (Berenson, Grasberger, Hall, Quillin): 8:44.88
2) Albemarle: 8:53.80
3) Patrick Henry (Delille, Iszczenko, Powell, Tinsley): 9:17.84
4) PH-Roanoke: 9:28.12

GIRLS POLE VAULT:
1) Abby Tershak, PH-Roanoke: 11'
2) Alayna Richardson, Patrick Henry: 10' 6"
3) Megan Gunn, Atlee: 9'
4) Annaliese Fisher, Atlee: 9'J

GIRLS LONG JUMP:
1) Kaila Ragland, Albemarle: 16' 2 1/2"
2) Louise Scere, PH-Roanoke: 16' 1/4"
3) Chelsea Green, Atlee: 15' 4 3/4"
3) Yasya Schleifer, Albemarle: 15' 4 3/4"

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP:
1) Izzy Gobel, Atlee: 33' 5 1/2"
2) Anna Blank, Albemarle: 33'
3) Zaria Grant, Orange: 32' 7 1/2"
4) Aboitel Scere, PH-Roanoke: 32' 6"

GIRLS HIGH JUMP:
1) Emma Graham, Albemarle: 5'
2) Anna Dandridge, PH-Roanoke: 4'8"
2) Anna Blank, Albemarle: 4' 8"
4) Emily Bowles, Atlee: 4' 6"

GIRLS SHOT PUT:
1) Jasmine Tompkins, Orange: 34' 8"
2) Jean Woodrum, Patrick Henry: 32' 8"
3) Aaliyah Smith, PH-Roanoke: 31' 11"
4) Shequenda Telsaint, PH-Roanoke: 30' 8"

GIRLS DISCUS:
1) Jean Woodrum, Patrick Henry: 108' 5"
2) Shequenda Telsaint, PH-Roanoke: 85' 8"
3) Ryan Woods, PH-Roanoke: 82' 7"
4) Jasmine Tompkins, Orange: 75' 9"

GIRLS 100 METER HURDLES:
1) Olivia DeMattia, PH-Roanoke: 15.98
2) Logan Phillips, Patrick Henry: 16.49
3) Victoria Watts, Patrick Henry: 16.85
4) Christia Wood, Halifax: 17.24

GIRLS 100 METERS:
1) Aboitel Scere, PH-Roanoke: 13.18
2) Shania Pryor, Patrick Henry: 13.33
3) Madison Root, Albemarle: 13.43
4) Izzy Gobel, Atlee: 13.49

GIRLS 1600 METERS:
1) Ryann Helmers, Albemarle: 5:04.23
2) Madelyn Zarzyski, Albemarle: 5:21.79
3) Rachel Lloyd, Albemarle: 5:22.24
4) Natalie Li, Albemarle: 5:23.40

GIRLS 4 X 100 RELAY:
1) PH-Roanoke: 50.92
2) Albemarle: 51.51
3) Patrick Henry (Phillips, Pryor, Richardson, Satterwhite): 51.97
4) Atlee (Gaines, Gathers, Gobel, Green): 52.90

GIRLS 400 METERS:
1) Kathryn Mayo, Albemarle: 58.89
2) Louise Scere, PH-Roanoke: 1:00.55
3) Laney Owen, Atlee: 1:02.38
4) Anna Blank, Albemarle: 1:03.00

GIRLS 300 METERS:
1) Victoria Watts, Patrick Henry: 48.23
2) Logan Phillips, Patrick Henry: 48.65
3) Chelsea Green, Atlee: 49.27
4) Olivia DeMattia, PH-Roanoke: 49.57

GIRLS 800 METERS:
1) Halley Dillenbeck, Albemarle: 2:24.09
2) Cabell Franklin, Atlee: 2:24.69
3) Rachel Lloyd, Albemarle: 2:25.77
4) Lauren Hughlett, Albemarle: 2:26.06

GIRLS 200 METERS:
1) Madison Root, Albemarle: 26.97
2) Shania Pryor, Patrick Henry: 27.36
3) Laney Owen, Atlee: 27.40
4) Izzy Gobel, Atlee: 27.56

GIRLS 3200 METERS:
1) Madelyn Zarzyski, Albemarle: 11:59.13
2) Kenzie Lloyd, Albemarle: 12:05.19
3) Jessica Faulk, Atlee: 12:18.85
4) Emma Weavwe, Albemarle: 12:21.03

GIRLS 4 X 400 METER RELAY:
1) Albemarle: 4:11.66
2) Atlee (Kaplan, Nachajski, Owen, Franklin): 4:19.55
3) PH-Roanoke: 4:21.77
4) Patrick Henry (Draper, Wilson, Wilson, Nuckols): 4:40.23

GIRLS 4 X 800 METER RELAY:
1) Patrick Henry (Draper, Morris, Richardson, Wilson): 10:36.39
2) Atlee (Douglas, Roberson, Kaplan, Stanley): 10:37.31
3) Albemarle: 11:25.94
4) PH-Roanoke: 12:37.22




No comments: