In The Red Zone: Michael Rohr, New High School Football Home

Thursday, June 08, 2017

HONORS: All 5A North Region Teams Announced

Peyton St. George is named Softball Region Player of The Year from Atlee, while her coach, Tom McIntyre, takes Coach of The Year honors. All four All 5A North Region teams are posted below with county honorees in bold.

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Wilson Ayers, Briar Woods
Pitcher: Andrew Abbott, Halifax
Pitcher: Bradley Hanner, Orange
Catcher: Clay Lloyd, Halifax
1st Base: Casey Johnson, Stone Bridge
2nd Base: Robert Guenther, Marshall
3rd Base: Tannor Sullivan, Stafford
Shortstop: Jake Kleifges, Briar Woods
Outfield: Michael Ludowig, Briar Woods
Outfield: Trevon Smith, Orange
Outfield: Andrew Abbott, Halifax
Outfield: Blake Elliot, North Stafford
DH: Evan Antonellis, Potomac
Utility: Colton Poythress, Wakefield

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Justin Cherry, North Stafford
Pitcher: Tanner Sullivan, Stafford
Pitcher: Gary Fuller, Stone Bridge
Catcher: Zach Buck, Broad Run
Catcher: Kevin Leford, North Stafford
1st Base: Brody Mack, Potomac
2nd Base: Matthew Ritchie, Broad Run
3rd Base: Ethan Heckler, Wakefield
Shortstop: DJ Lardge, Stafford
Shortstop: Jake Karton, Wakefield
Outfield: Garrett Reams, Mountain View
Outfield: Cole Sowers, Stafford
Outfield: Casey Lauer, Marshall
Outfield: Jonathan Hough, Stone Bridge
DH: Zach Beach, Atlee
Utility: Matt House, Stone Bridge

5A NORTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Andrew Abbott, Halifax
5A NORTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Jason Miller, Briar Woods

**********
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Peyton St. George, Atlee
Pitcher: Nicole Lucia, Brooke Point
Pitcher: Jess Osborne, Stone Bridge
Catcher: Sophie Wools, Tuscarora
1st Base: Libby Griffis, Broad Run
2nd Base: Jordan Durbin, Atlee
3rd Base: Arizona Ritchie, Brooke Point
Shortstop: Amelia Ely, Marshall
Outfield: Kelly Warren, Atlee
Outfield: Lauren Fox, Stone Bridge
Outfield: Amber Clement, Edison
Outfield: Morgan Bettinger, Albemarle
DP/Flex: Lexi Lomax, Orange
Utility: Casey Barrett, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Charlotte Mitchell, Patrick Henry
Pitcher: Kyleigh Richardson, North Stafford
Pitcher: Mary Pauly, Tuscarora
Catcher: Victoria Capilonch, Lee
1st Base: Kasie Pace, Albemarle
2nd Base: Kari Jacobson, Tuscarora
3rd Base: Madison Stemer, Edison
Shortstop: Grayson Radcliffe, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Erin Cassidy, Broad Run
Outfield: Kara Tokarchic, Stone Bridge
Outfield: Caroline Adams, Stafford
Outfield: Logan Friesen, Albemarle
DP/Flex: Maddy Carpe, Stone Bridge
Utility: Elena Gonzalez, Stone Bridge

5A NORTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Peyton St. George, Atlee
5A NORTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Tom McIntyre, Atlee



**********
BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Irakoze Donasiyano, PH-Roanoke
Riley Croce, Mountain View
Alex Corado, Stone Bridge
Daniel Crespo, Tuscarora

Midfield:
Endjick Albert, PH-Roanoke
Alejandro Barrancos, Potomac
Joaquin Sanchez, Edison
Noah Mazzatenta, Tuscarora

Defense:
Jake Nash, Thomas Jefferson S&T
Nate Albrecht, Briar Woods
Michael Vaughn, Albemarle
Sam Knisely, PH-Roanoke
Andy Mensah, Lee
Bryan Scoffield, Mountain View
Gadsoni Abel, Massaponax

Goalkeeper:
Micah Scott, Briar Woods

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Kalefa Boyar, PH-Roanoke
Tareq Al-Jumalli, Massaponax
Attila Burl, Broad Run
Ben Bae, Thomas Jefferson S&T
Vagner Marquez, Falls Church

Midfield:
Andrew Weber, Albemarle
Brandon Mahon, Albemarle
Aidan Sullivan, Briar Woods
Rohit Chhatre, Stone Bridge
Chris McGhan, Lee
Jorge Borrayo, Falls Church

Defense:
Michael Woodard, Atlee
Bo Keppeler, Mountain View
Corey Long, Potomac
Kaz Gootee, Massaponax

Goalkeeper:
Nabil Milani, George Marshall

5A NORTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Irakoze Donasiyano, PH-Roanoke
5A NORTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Francois Bernard, Briar Woods.

**********
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Megan Watts, Mountain View
Fizzy Gonzalez, Albemarle
Tyria Smalls, Massaponax
Jordan Beverina, JEB Stuart
Catie Bryant, Briar Woods

Midfield:
Anna Heliferty, JEB Stuart
Anna Deutsch, Broad Run
Brooke Bauman, Albemarle
Jensen Margheim, Mountain View
Margaret Lister, George Marshall

Defense:
Olivia Bolton, Mountain View
Leah Deutsch, Broad Run
Chloe Beverina, JEB Stuart
Caroline Jones, Atlee
Taylor Laine, Massaponax

Goalkeeper:
Alyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Peyton Emory, George Marshall
CeeCee Harris, Atlee
Emma Kerns, Broad Run
Carly Lane, Mountain View
Katie Schnell, Albemarle

Midfield:
Alexa Anderson, Falls Church
Riley Cook, Atlee
Marianna Hershner, JEB Stuart
Caitlin Kirtley, Massaponax
Alyssa White, Stone Bridge

Defense:
Kylie Clark, Falls Church
Emma Dize, Stone Bridge
Selena Kaup, George Marshall
Madison Kersey, Albemarle
Nicole Morrow, Massaponax
Kaela Price, Briar Woods
Megan Schantz, Albemarle

Goalkeeper:
Jenny Bullers, Mountain View
Miranda Walker, Broad Run

5A NORTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Alyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle
5A NORTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Amy Sherrill, Albemarle







No comments: