In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Saturday, June 03, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 16 Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to All-Conference 16 teams for spring sports! County honorees are in bold.....

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Andrew Abbott, Halifax
Pitcher: Bradley Hanner, Orange
Pitcher: John Kish, Atlee
Catcher: Clay Lloyd, Halifax
1st Base: Ryan McEachern, PH-Roanoke
2nd Base: Ryan Porter, Albemarle
3rd Base: JT Fitzpatrick, Atlee
Shortstop: Andrew Porter, Albemarle
Outfield: Trevon Smith, Orange
Outfield: Andrew Abbott, Halifax
Outfield: Brayden Moore, Halifax
Outfield: Kaleb Smith, Patrick Henry
DH: Zach Beach, Atlee
Utility: Hunter Hart, Patrick Henry

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Noah Zook, Patrick Henry
Pitcher: Scott Reid, Albemarle
Pitcher: Jacob Smither, Atlee
Catcher: Jake Browning, Albemarle
1st Base: Christian Amos, Orange
1st Base: Clay Naff, Atlee
2nd Base: Chase Mills, Patrick Henry
2nd Base: Tyler Duffer, Halifax
3rd Base: Drew Harlow, Halifax
3rd Base: Carter Mason, PH-Roanoke
Shortstop: Jonathan Spaulding, Patrick Henry
Shortstop: Adam Jewell, Atlee
Outfield: Nathan Toney, Albemarle
Outfield: Ian Haney, Albemarle
Outfield: Cam Harris, Atlee
Outfield: Kamari Davis, Atlee
Outfield: Dalton Davis, Atlee
DH: Holt Powell, Halifax
DH: Allen Seeley, Orange
Utility: Eric Mendelowitz, PH-Roanoke
Utility: Scott Reid, Albemarle

CONFERENCE 16 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Andrew Abbott, Halifax
CONFERENCE 16 COACH OF THE YEAR: Kenneth Day, Halifax

**********
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Peyton St. George, Atlee
Pitcher: Charlotte Mitchell, Patrick Henry
Pitcher: Ellie Cain, Albemarle
Catcher: Mackenzie Lawter, Halifax
1st Base: Kasie Pace, Albemarle
2nd Base: Jordan Durbin, Atlee
3rd Base: Ashlee Brassart, Orange
Shortstop: Grayson Radcliffe, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Kelly Warren, Atlee
Outfield: Morgan Bettinger, Albemarle
Outfield: Autumn Slemaker, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Logan Friesen, Albemarle
DP/Flex: Lexi Lomax, Orange
Utility: Casey Barrett, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Carol Fears, Halifax
Pitcher: Hannah Meadows, Orange
Catcher: Megan Powell, Patrick Henry
Catcher: Amanda Bohannon, Atlee
1st Base: Amya Ferguson, Orange
2nd Base: Lindsey Slaughter, Orange
2nd Base: Delaney Nuckols, Patrick Henry
3rd Base: Meghan Watts, Halifax
Outfield: Erin O'Flaherty, Atlee
Outfield: Jeri Lynn Tyler, Halifax
Outfield: Anna Clowdis, Halifax
Outfield: Jamie Hughes, Patrick Henry
DP/Flex: Meghan Brown, Albemarle
Utility: Quinn Graves, Albemarle

CONFERENCE 16 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Peyton St. George, Atlee
CONFERENCE 16 COACH OF THE YEAR: Tom McIntyre, Atlee

**********
BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Irakoze Donasiyano, PH-Roanoke
Kalefa Boyar, PH-Roanoke
Jason Ferrufino, Orange
Nick Rosche, Halifax
Coleman Cheeley, Patrick Henry

Midfield:
Endjick Albert, PH-Roanoke
Andrew Weber, Albemarle
Ford Morrison, Halifax
Brandon Mahon, Albemarle
Corey Finchum, Patrick Henry

Defense:
Michael Vaughn, Albemarle
Sam Knisely, PH-Roanoke
Michael Woodard, Atlee
Trey Hill, Orange
Axel Bax, Atlee

Goalkeeper:
Eli Sanchez, PH-Roanoke

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Stanley Alexis, PH-Roanoke
Daniel Starr, Albemarle
Cameron Smith, Atlee

Midfield:
Jax Bosiger, Halifax
Bonere Ndayizeye, PH-Roanoke
Henri Bohdal, Orange
Matt Baicells, Albemarle
Jason Peay, Atlee

Defense:
Tristin Yesaiavich, Halifax
Matt Bain, Halifax
Peyton Luck, Patrick Henry
Collin Vaughan, Patrick Henry
Felix Counihan, PH-Roanoke
Ethan Tribastone, Albemarle
Drew Klesat, Atlee

Goalkeeper:
Brody Phillips, Patrick Henry

CONFERENCE 16 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Irakoze Donasiyano, PH-Roanoke
CONFERENCE 16 COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Dowdy, PH-Roanoke

**********
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Fizzy Gonzalez, Albemarle
Katie Schnell, Albemarle
Leticia Freitas, Albemarle
CeeCee Harris, Atlee
Hannah Eiden, Albemarle

Midfield:
Brooke Bauman, Albemarle
Elle Prillaman, PH-Roanoke
Marie King, PH-Roanoke
Riley Cook, Atlee
Alyse Armentrout, Atlee

Defense:
Madison Kersey, Albemarle
Caroline Jones, Atlee
Megan Schantz, Albemarle
Cameron Koviak, PH-Roanoke
Caitlin Rutherford, Patrick Henry

Goalkeeper:
Alyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Ella Higgins, PH-Roanoke
Louisa Prillaman, PH-Roanoke
Makinna Winterton, Albemarle
Grace Gompers, Atlee
Laine Harrington, Orange

Midfield:
Anna Meyers, Patrick Henry
Brooke Namack, Orange
Mary Pat McCombs, Atlee
Keeley Nelson, Halifax
Katherin Brady, Albemarle

Defense:
Jessica Hudson, Halifax
Gracie Williams, Albemarle
Sydney Sears, Atlee
Olivia Offermann, PH-Roanoke
Caroline Joyce, Patrick Henry

Goalkeeper:
Katie Pierson, Atlee

CONFERENCE 16 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Alyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle
CONFERENCE 16 COACH OF THE YEAR: Any Sherrill, Albemarle





No comments: