In The Red Zone: Ken Wakefield

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

5A North All-Region Baseball, Softball, Girls Soccer Teams!!

Congratulations to the follow student-athletes for their All-5A North Region awards!

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: J.B. Bukaskas, Stone Bridge
Pitcher: Conner Hall, Edison
Catcher: Mitch Blackstone, Marshall
Catcher: Tristan Howerton, Halifax
1st Base: Tim Goeglein, Edison
2nd Base: Tyler Starling, Patrick Henry
2nd Base: Nick Trio, Brooke Point
3rd Base: Dave Mocabee, Stone Bridge
Shortstop: Scott Steger, Potomac
Outfield: Kyle Palmer, Stone Bridge
Outfield: Austin Gregory, North Stafford
Outfield: Alex Burke, Potomac
Outfield: Ryan Powell, Halifax
DH: Conor Boyle, Marshall
Utility: Tyler Bailey, North Stafford

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: William Strong, Patrick Henry
Pitcher: Jake Blevins, Potomac
Pitcher: Cullen Moore, North Stafford
Catcher: Eli Quiceno, Stone Bridge
Catcher: Brady Kaplan, Tuscarora
1st Base: Joe Trio, Brooke Point
2nd Base: Jordan Brown, Potomac Falls
3rd Base: Austin Meyers, North Stafford
3rd Base: Edward Hurtado, Mt. Vernon
Shortstop: Andrew McCann, Halifax
Shortstop: John Callahan, Stone Bridge
Outfield: A.J. Hart, Patrick Henry
Outfield: William Roukis, Freedom
Outfield: D.G. Archer, Albemarle
Outfield: Bradley Beougher, Mt. Vernon
DH: Jacob Seibert, Massaponax
DH: Ryan Hale, Broad Run
Utility: Michael Martinez, Broad Run

5A North Region Player of The Year: Mitch Blackstone, Marshall
5A North Region Coach of The Year: Sam Plank, Stone Bridge

**************
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Candace Whittemore, Patrick Henry
Pitcher: Madison Larson, Marshall
Catcher: Ashley Samuels, Patrick Henry
Catcher: Kamille Larrabe, Broad Run
Infield: Emily Kenny, Stone Bridge
Infield: Beth Ford, Patrick Henry
Infield: Brooke McAllister, Albemarle
Infield: Madison Sterner, Edison
Infield: Jade Fleming, Stone Bridge
Outfield: Caylin Spencer, Massaponax
Outfield: Amber Scites, Mountain View
Outfield: Stormy Zyzyk, Mount Vernon
Outfield: Kat Uher, Marshall
Utility: Nicole Badami, North Stafford

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Taylor Barnes, Halifax
Pitcher: Erin Rockwell, Mt. Vernon
Catcher: Ashley Watts, Halifax
Catcher: Chelsea Brooks, Brooke Point
Infield: An Smith, Thomas Jefferson
Infield: Grayson Radcliffe, Patrick Henry
Infield: Rachael Payne, Brooke Point
Infield: Emily Pryor, North Stafford
Infield: Grace Mattimore, Broad Run
Outfield: Kendall Thomas, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Michala Pellegrino, Tuscarora
Outfield: Kyeneisha Logan, Halifax
Outfield: Casey Forbes, Briar Woods
Utility: Kirsten Doss, Halifax

5A North Region Player of The Year: Emily Kenny, Stone Bridge
5A North Region Coach of The Year: Shelby Webb, Patrick Henry

******************
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Forward: McKensey Ziegler, Briar Woods
Forward: Caroline Kerns, Broad Run
Forward: Kaitlin Bailey, Massaponax
Forward: Megan Schnell, Albemarle
Forward: Meghan Kammerdeiner, Freedom
Midfield: Abby Downey, Tuscarora
Midfield: Sara Deutsch, Broad Run
Midfield: Emily Fox, Stone Bridge
Midfield: Jazzy Loredo, Albemarle
Midfield: Rayven Conner, Briar Woods
Defense: Miranda Cowardin, Patrick Henry
Defense: Lauren Kelly, Briar Woods
Defense: Lexi Taylor, Broad Run
Defense: Bridget McGregor, Mountain View
Goalkeeper: Courtenay Kaplan, Tuscarora

SECOND TEAM:
Foward: Allyson Brown, Briar Woods
Forward: Alex Addington, Stone Bridge
Forward: Erika Tomayko, Mountain View
Forward: Katie Valery, Thomas Jefferson
Forward: Michelle Leung, Stuart
Midfield: Anna Heilferty, Stuart
Midfield: Anne Brady, Albemarle
Midfield: Mary Grace McGregor, Mountain View
Midfield: Victoria Coleman, Marshall
Midfield: Lindsay Gallagher, Stone Bridge
Defense: Abby Davison, Albemarle
Defense: Taylor Higgison, Lee
Defense: Kylie Sanders, North Stafford
Defense: Lauren Short, Tuscarora
Defense: Lydia Hall, Patrick Henry
Goalkeeper: Cecilia Keppeler, Mountain View

5A North Region Player of The Year: McKensey Ziegler, Briar Woods
5A North Region Coach of The Year: Ann Vierkorn, Briar Woods

No comments: