In The Red Zone: Michael Rohr, New High School Football Home

Sunday, May 24, 2015

Conference Tournament Schedules (Updated)

CONFERENCE 11:

BASEBALL:

First Round (Monday):
#3 Lee-Davis 10, #6 Henrico 0
#4 Mills Godwin 10, #5 Atlee 1

Semifinals (Wednesday at Mills Godwin):
#1 Deep Run 4, #4 Mills Godwin 1
#2 Douglas Freeman 2, #3 Lee-Davis 1 (9 innings)

Championship: #2 Douglas Freeman vs #1 Deep Run, SUSPENDED, resumes 5pm Friday at Mills Godwin, scoreless after one inning

SOFTBALL:

First Round (Monday):
#4 Mills Godwin 13, #5 Douglas Freeman 3
#3 Deep Run 11, #6 Hermitage 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Mills Godwin):
#1 Lee-Davis 12, #4 Mills Godwin 2 (5 innings)
#2 Atlee 10, #3 Deep Run 2

Championship: #2 Atlee vs. #1 Lee-Davis, SUSPENDED, resumes 5pm Friday at Mills Godwin, scoreless in bottom of the first inning

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday):
#6 Douglas Freeman 5, #3 Atlee 3
#4 Hermitage 2, #5 Lee-Davis 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Mills Godwin):
#4 Hermitage 3, #1 Deep Run 2 (In PK's)
#2 Mills Godwin 2, #6 Douglas Freeman 1

Championship: #4 Hermitage vs. #2 Mills Godwin, POSTPONED to Friday, 5:30 at Mills Godwin

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday):
#3 Deep Run 9, #6 Henrico 0
#4 Lee-Davis 2, #5 Douglas Freeman 1

Semifinals (Tuesday at Mills Godwin)
#1 Mills Godwin 6, #4 Lee-Davis 0
#2 Atlee 2, #3 Deep Run 0

Championship: FINAL: #1 Mills Godwin 3, #2 Atlee 0 (game called in second half due to lightning)

----------

CONFERENCE 16:

BASEBALL:
Semifinals:
#2 Patrick Henry 6, #3 Albemarle 1
#1 Halifax 8, #4 Orange 0

Championship: #2 Patrick Henry 1, #1 Halifax 0 (8 innings)

SOFTBALL:
Semifinals:
#2 Patrick Henry 5, #3 Orange 1
#1 Halifax d. #4 Albemarle

Championship: #2 Patrick Henry 5, #1 Halifax 3

BOYS SOCCER:
Semifinals:
#1 Albemarle 8, #4 Patrick Henry 0
#3 Orange 2, #2 Halifax 0

GIRLS SOCCER:
Semifinals:
#3 Patrick Henry 4, #2 Halifax 3
#1 Albemarle 8, #4 Orange 0

Championship: #1 Albemarle 5, #3 Patrick Henry 0

---------

CONFERENCE 20:

BASEBALL (#1 Glen Allen with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Hanover 6, #7 J.R. Tucker 0
#3 Monacan 5, #6 Midlothian 4
#5 Caroline 15, #4 Dinwiddie 3

Semifinals (Tuesday at Glen Allen HS)
#1 Glen Allen 1, #5 Caroline 0
#2 Hanover 11, #3 Monacan 1 (5 innings)

Championship: Hanover vs. Glen Allen, POSTPONED, Friday 6pm at Glen Allen HS

SOFTBALL (#1 Dinwiddie with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Hanover 18, #7 Monacan 0
#3 J.R. Tucker 3, #6 Midlothian 1
#4 Glen Allen 9, #5 Caroline 1

Semifinals (Tuesday at Glen Allen HS)
#4 Glen Allen 3, #1 Dinwiddie 1
#2 Hanover 3, #3 J.R. Tucker 2

Championship: Glen Allen vs. Hanover, POSTPONED, Friday 6pm at Glen Allen HS

BOYS SOCCER (#1 Hanover with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Midlothian 11, #7 Caroline 0
#3 J.R. Tucker 1, #6 Glen Allen 0 (OT)
#4 Dinwiddie 7, #5 Monacan 6 (OT--PK's)

Semifinals (Tuesday at Glen Allen HS)
#1 Hanover 4, #4 Dinwiddie 0
#2 Midlothian 6, #3 J.R. Tucker 0

Championship: Midlothian vs. Hanover, POSTPONED, Friday 5:30pm, MOVED to Hanover High School

GIRLS SOCCER (#1 Midlothian with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Glen Allen 10, #7 Dinwiddie 0
#3 Hanover 6, #6 Caroline 0
#4 Monacan 4, #5 J.R. Tucker 1

Semifinals (Tuesday at Hanover HS)
#1 Midlothian 1, #4 Monacan 0 (OT)
#3 Hanover 1, #2 Glen Allen 0

Championship: SUSPENDED: Midlothian 1, Hanover 0, 24th minute, resumes Friday 5:30pm at Glen Allen HS

---------

LACROSSE:

4A Richmond Conference Girls Championship: Midlothian 15, Hanover 12
4A Richmond Conference Boys Championship: Midlothian 11, Hanover 6

4A South Region Boys First Round: Hanover at Salem, Friday 5/29, 5:30pm
4A South Region Girls First Round: Hanover vs. Sale, Friday 5/29, 5:30pm at Roanoke College

5A South/East Group Girls Semifinal: Deep Run 8, Atlee 7
5A South/East Group Boys Semifinal: Atlee 19, Deep Run 6

5A South/East Group Boys Championship: Atlee 10, Douglas Freeman 8

NOTE: Atlee will host Brooke Point in a 5A South Region Semifinal on Tuesday, time TBA.

5A South/East Group Girls Championship: Deep Run 11, Douglas Freeman 8

TENNIS:
4A South Region Girls Team Semifinal: Hanover 5, Grafton 1 (Hawks clinch berth in 4A State Tournament with victory)
4A South Region Boys Team Semifinal: Jamestown 5, Hanover 1

4A South Region Girls Championship: Hanover vs. Midlothian, Friday 5/29, 3pm at Tomahawk Creek MS

TRACK:
Patrick Henry girls team takes 2nd overall at 5A North Region Tournament, just behind winner Edison of Alexandria.



No comments: